HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, August 19
Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series + Weekly Racing & Fireworks

Results for May 27, 2022

Print this page
May 27, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUMMIT USMTS MODIFIEDS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
2. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (3) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (4) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
6. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (8) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
8. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (9) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
6. (9) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
7. (7) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
8. (5) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (8) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (6) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (5) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
7. (7) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
8. (2) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.

MSD Performance Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (2) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
3. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
6. (1) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (7) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
DNS – Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 90X Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (1) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
4. (3) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
5. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (5) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
8. (7) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
6. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
7. (8) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
8. (12) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (11) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
10. (14) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
11. (7) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
12. (10) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
13. (13) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
14. (9) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
DNS – 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (5) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (4) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
5. (2) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
6. (8) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
7. (11) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
8. (9) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
9. (10) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
10. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
11. (7) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
12. (12) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
DNS – 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
DNS – 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (40 laps):
1. (16) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
2. (14) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
3. (10) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (17) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (24) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (11) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
8. (7) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
9. (23) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
10. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
11. (19) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
12. (22) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
13. (12) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
14. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
15. (27) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
16. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
17. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
18. (6) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
19. (26) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
20. (20) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
21. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
22. (9) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
23. (25) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
24. (5) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
25. (21) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
26. (18) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
27. (4) 90X Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 14A Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (4) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
4. (1) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
5. (9) 15 Brad Lange, Jordan, Minn.
6. (7) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
7. (6) 29S Josh Sousa, Alden, Minn.
8. (8) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
9. (5) 67S Levi Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
DNS – 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (3) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnel, Minn.
3. (8) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (9) 04S Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
5. (4) 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn.
6. (6) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
7. (2) 14 Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
8. (5) 67II Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (7) 67 Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.

Feature:
1. (6) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnel, Minn.
3. (13) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (19) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
6. (11) 29S Josh Sousa, Alden, Minn.
7. (8) 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn.
8. (3) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
9. (9) 04S Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
10. (12) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
11. (4) 15 Brad Lange, Jordan, Minn.
12. (5) 14A Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa
13. (17) 67S Levi Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
DQ – (7) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
DNS – 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
DNS – 14 Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
DNS – 67II Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 67 Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (2) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
3. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
4. (3) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
5. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
6. (5) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
7. (4) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
8. (6) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (2) 15 Cole Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
5. (4) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
6. (6) 20S Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.
7. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
2. (5) 15Z Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (1) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
4. (3) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
6. (2) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (6) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
4. (10) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
5. (4) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
6. (9) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
7. (8) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (16) 20S Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.
9. (12) 15 Cole Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
10. (1) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
11. (15) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
12. (14) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
13. (20) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.
14. (19) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
15. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
16. (7) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
17. (18) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
18. (11) 15Z Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
19. (17) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
20. (13) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
DNS – 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21 Jake Smith, St. Joseph, Minn.
2. (5) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
3. (3) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
4. (8) 2 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 40 Colton Kramer, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (7) 5K Todd Kamish, Lakeville, Minn.
7. (4) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
8. (2) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (2) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
4. (5) 20 Joe Frahm, Stewartville, Minn.
5. (8) 43 Broderick Diekman, Stewartville, Minn.
6. (6) 69 Gary Wilde, Austin, Minn.
7. (4) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.
8. (3) 29 Tommie Tesch, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 13 Nick Koehler, Bloomer, Wis.
2. (7) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (3) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
4. (1) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
5. (5) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
6. (4) 23B Britt Olson Jr., New Richland, Minn.
7. (6) 5 Tyler McFarland, New Richland, Minn.

Feature:
1. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (2) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (9) 13 Nick Koehler, Bloomer, Wis.
4. (5) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
5. (10) 2 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
6. (8) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
7. (12) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
8. (3) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
9. (11) 20 Joe Frahm, Stewartville, Minn.
10. (13) 40 Colton Kramer, Pine Island, Minn.
11. (23) 43 Broderick Diekman, Stewartville, Minn.
12. (18) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
13. (19) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.
14. (7) 21 Jake Smith, St. Joseph, Minn.
15. (21) 29 Tommie Tesch, Owatonna, Minn.
16. (4) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
17. (15) 5K Todd Kamish, Lakeville, Minn.
18. (17) 23B Britt Olson Jr., New Richland, Minn.
20. (1) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
21. (16) 69 Gary Wilde, Austin, Minn.
22. (14) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
23. (22) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.