HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, August 19
Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series + Weekly Racing & Fireworks

First-Time Feature Winners and Sweeps fill the Night at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
August 5, 2022  |  by Matthew Grage

Power 96 Pure Stock feature winner Kyndra Guttormson. (Buck Monson Photo)

Power 96 Pure Stock feature winner Kyndra Guttormson. (Buck Monson Photo)

The calendar has turned to August and that means the racing season is coming into the home stretch at Chateau Speedway in Lansing powered by Garlick’s Water.  After Friday Nights action just four nights remain to decide Track Championships in The Tracks six classes.   Two big specials will wrap up the season in September including the “Spirit of 83 – Mike Guttormson Memorial” and the USRA Summit Shoot Out for Stock Cars.   Still lots of great action to come as the final weeks of The Season come down.  Friday Nights action, sponsored by Skjeveland Enterprises and Midwest Repairables saw two drivers pick up there first career Feature wins at Chateau and four drivers complete sweeps after backing up heat wins with feature wins.

In the first feature of the night Kyndra Guttormson of Chatfield scored her first career feature win in Power 96 Pure Stocks.  She has scored several heat wins over the last few years but was still hunting that first Feature win and Friday night she found it moving to the lead on lap two and holding on for the win.  Jack Maas of Faribault kept the pressure on for the final laps but she was able to hold off the challenge.  Kyndra also scored a heat win giving her a sweep for the night.  Andrew Eischens of Taopi had the other heat win in the class.

Dan Wheeler of Savage put together a clean sweep as he scored a pair of wins in the Double M Transport USRA B Mod Class.  It was Dan’s first feature win in almost two years at Chateau.  Levi Chipp of Latimer Iowa came home second in his first appearance of the season at The Track.  Michael Johnson of Rose Creek, currently leading the points for the class took the other heat win.

Blake Adams of McIntire Iowa brought his broom with him as he swept the Skjeveland Sanitation USRA Stock Car class.  After leading flag to flag in his heat win it took him three laps to get to the front in the feature.  From there he set sail to his second feature win of the year.

In French’s Repair USRA A Mods AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie, who has had Feature wins in other class over the years at Lansing, scoring his first Feature win in the A Mod class.  AJ started outside front row and after a good jump on the drop of the green lead flag to flag in taking the win.  Jason Cummins of New Richland and Darwyn Karau of Kasson had the classes heat wins.

Another first time Feature winner found his way to Victory Lane in the Hanson Tire WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class.  Patrick McCarthy of Bloomington scored his first Chateau Speedway Feature win as he lead every lap from the pole to take the victory.  Kadden Kath of Ellendale, Mitchell Larson of Baldwin Wisconsin, and Scott Splittstoesser of Cottage Grove took care of business in the three heat races for the division.

The Team Elle Class for the week was the Manke’s Outdoor Equipment Hornets.  Team Elle Along with Mark and Annette Wytaske have put up $500 for six weeks for a random class each week.  $300 goes to the winner and $100 each to two random positions.  The winner of the Feature and the Bonus $300 was Brian Schott of Red Wing.  Schott also had the classes lone heat win.  Colin Wittenberg of Hastings and Daniel Bjonfald of Bloomington picked up the extra $100 each on the luck of the draw.

Racing action continues next Friday Night with all six classes back in action.  First green flag is set for 7:15.

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Weekly Racing presented by Skjeveland Enterprises and Midwest Repairables
Chateau Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, Aug. 5, 2022

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

FRENCH’S REPAIR USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
2. (1) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
3. (4) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
4. (3) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
DNS – 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
2. (2) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (4) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (3) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (6) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
6. (5) OD Thomas Rolfes, Carpenter, Iowa

Feature:
1. (2) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (4) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
3. (6) 71 Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.
4. (1) 30 Josh Ruby, Lakota, Iowa
5. (3) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
6. (9) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
7. (8) 8L Lyle Sathoff, Sherburn, Minn.
8. (10) OD Thomas Rolfes, Carpenter, Iowa
9. (7) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
10. (5) 72 Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
DNS – 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

SKJEVELAND ENTERPRISES USRA STOCK CARS

Heat:
1. (1) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (2) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
3. (3) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
4. (4) 14 Paul Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
5. (6) 36 Ross Spitzer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (9) 39J Dan Klingfus, Austin, Minn.
7. (8) 55 Jeremy Olson, Mapleton, Minn.
8. (7) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
9. (5) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa

Feature:
1. (4) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (2) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
3. (5) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
4. (8) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
5. (7) 16K Kevin Vogt, Rose Creek, Minn.
6. (1) 14 Paul Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
7. (9) 39J Dan Klingfus, Austin, Minn.
8. (3) 36 Ross Spitzer, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
9. (6) 55 Jeremy Olson, Mapleton, Minn.

DOUBLE M TRANSPORT USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
2. (1) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
3. (6) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
4. (4) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
5. (3) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.
6. (7) 83 Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.
7. (8) 27X Max Anderson, Madison Lake, Minn.
8. (5) 21M Brandon McFarland, Austin, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (4) 28S Spencer Stock, Racine, Minn.
3. (5) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
4. (3) 77 Colton Weigel, Glenville, Minn.
5. (2) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
6. (6) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
7. (7) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (3) 66 Levi Chipp, Latimer, Iowa
3. (1) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
4. (4) 28 Autum Winters, Mason City, Iowa
5. (10) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
6. (5) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
7. (6) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
8. (8) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.
9. (12) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
10. (11) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
11. (9) 77 Colton Weigel, Glenville, Minn.
12. (14) 27X Max Anderson, Madison Lake, Minn.
13. (7) 28S Spencer Stock, Racine, Minn.
14. (15) 21M Brandon McFarland, Austin, Minn.
15. (13) 83 Braeden Allen, Ostrander, Minn.

POWER 96 PURE STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
2. (2) 44 PJ Duchene, Faribault, Minn.
3. (3) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
4. (5) 17P Jack Paulson, Morristown, Minn.
5. (6) 46 Devyn Deyo, Chatfield, Minn.
6. (4) 38 Dylan Pederson, Austin, Minn.
7. (7) 00 Zachary Holtberg, Hollandale, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 96 Kyndra Guttormson, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (6) 17 Michael Wick, Faribault, Minn.
3. (4) 75N Dylan Nirk, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
4. (5) 31R Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
5. (1) 69 Brandon Wiedeman, Austin, Minn.
6. (7) 5V Viola Brannan, Kasson, Minn.
7. (3) 71 Jamie Tapp, Myrtle, Minn.

Feature:
1. (3) 96 Kyndra Guttormson, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (7) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
3. (4) 44 PJ Duchene, Faribault, Minn.
4. (8) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
5. (5) 17 Michael Wick, Faribault, Minn.
6. (6) 17P Jack Paulson, Morristown, Minn.
7. (9) 46 Devyn Deyo, Chatfield, Minn.
8. (12) 71 Jamie Tapp, Myrtle, Minn.
9. (2) 75N Dylan Nirk, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
10. (1) 31R Raey Hastings IV, Austin, Minn.
11. (10) 69 Brandon Wiedeman, Austin, Minn.
12. (13) 5V Viola Brannan, Kasson, Minn.
13. (14) 00 Zachary Holtberg, Hollandale, Minn.
14. (11) 38 Dylan Pederson, Austin, Minn.

MANKE’S OUTDOOR EQUIPMENT HORNETS

Heat:
1. (3) 7M Brian Schott, Redwing, Minn.
2. (4) 21S Shawn Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
3. (5) 3D Daniel Bjonfald, Bloomington, Minn.
4. (6) 21X Maison Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
5. (7) 19C Colin Wittenberg, Hastings, Minn.
6. (2) 33 Aaron Morgan, Albert Lea, Minn.
7. (1) 97X Carter Kmett, Rochester, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 7M Brian Schott, Redwing, Minn.
2. (1) 21X Maison Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
3. (4) 19C Colin Wittenberg, Hastings, Minn.
4. (3) 3D Daniel Bjonfald, Bloomington, Minn.
5. (7) 97X Carter Kmett, Rochester, Minn.
6. (5) 21S Shawn Poston, Red Wing, Minn.
DQ – (6) 33 Aaron Morgan, Albert Lea, Minn.

HANSON TIRE WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
2. (5) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
3. (1) 87 William Moelter, Elk Mound, Wis.
4. (2) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
5. (4) 16 Jacob Bennett, Austin, Minn.
6. (6) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (4) 63L Mitchell Larson, Baldwin, Wis.
2. (3) 5G Patrick McCarthy, Bloomington, Minn.
3. (6) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
4. (1) 42 Ryan Kamish, Farmington, Minn.
5. (2) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
6. (5) 31G Joel Gangl, Mantorville, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 2 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
2. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (1) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
4. (6) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
5. (4) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
6. (5) 18S Kennedy Swan, Chippewa Falls, Wis.

Feature:
1. (1) 5G Patrick McCarthy, Bloomington, Minn.
2. (4) 2 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
3. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
4. (3) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
5. (7) 87 William Moelter, Elk Mound, Wis.
6. (12) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (2) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
8. (5) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
9. (8) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
10. (18) 18S Kennedy Swan, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
11. (10) 44Z Anton Nelson, Hayfield, Minn.
12. (13) 16 Jacob Bennett, Austin, Minn.
13. (11) 42 Ryan Kamish, Farmington, Minn.
14. (15) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
15. (9) 63L Mitchell Larson, Baldwin, Wis.
16. (14) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
17. (17) 31G Joel Gangl, Mantorville, Minn.
18. (16) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.