HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, August 19
Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series + Weekly Racing & Fireworks

Two Track Records Set Friday Night at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
July 15, 2022  |  by Matthew Grage

Cam Schaeffer won the Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series feature at the Chateau Speedway powered by Garlick’s Water on Friday, July 15, 2022. (Buck Monson Photo)

Cam Schaeffer won the Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series feature at the Chateau Speedway powered by Garlick’s Water on Friday, July 15, 2022. (Buck Monson Photo)

Chateau Speedway, powered by Garlick’s Water, returned to action Friday Night after a week off.  Joining the lineup for the night was the Mid American Renegade Non Wing Sprints making there second of three scheduled appearances at The Track this season.  Along with The Tracks regular six classes it made for a full night of action sponsored by the Motor Supply Company’s of Austin and Albert Lea.  Five of the Seven classes saw drivers turn the fastest laps of the season for their class and two of those were Track Records.

In the Mid American Renegade Sprints which were co-sanctioned by the Pirtek Renegades of Northern Minnesota it was Cam Schaeffer of Little Canada leading the way with his 47th Career Renegade Feature win.  Schaeffer also had a feature win at Lansing in 2020.  Cam came out of row two and out ran Jake Kouba of Minneapolis and Scott Brandt of Andover for his first win of the season at Chateau Speedway.  His fast lap of the night was a 15.371/78.061 which is the fastest of the two nights the class has been at the track this year.   Kouba and Mike Mueller of Oak Grove scored the divisions heat wins.

Also picking up a feature win in his first visit to the track this year was Kevin Donlan of Decorah Iowa in the Skjeveland Sanitation USRA Stock Cars.  Donlan did so with speed that gave him the Track Record for the class as he posted a fast lap of 16.904 which comes out to 70.961 mph in the caution free main event.   Cole Denner of Ionia Iowa took the classes lone heat win.

The other Track Record came in the Hanson Tire WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class where Kadden Kath of Ellendale lowered the mark by about a tenth of second as he turned a 16.338/73.441 second lap in his heat win.  He backed up the heat win with a feature win as well.  Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa claimed the classes other heat win.

In Manke’s Outdoor Equipment Hornets Shawn Poston of Red Wing  had the fastest time of the season on the way to his second feature win of the year.  His 18.979/63.221 lap was the first sub 19 second lap for the class this year and about a tenth off the track record.  Brian Schott of Red Wing and Daniel Bjonfald of Bloomington scored the classes heat wins.

French’s Repair USRA A Mods were lead for the second race night in a row at Chateau Speedway by Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord but it came with a twist.  When Ryan won the last feature two weeks ago at Chateau he did it in his dad Steve Wetzstein’s car, this time he drove his own and had to out run his dad for much of the race before Bruce Angst of Winona moved up into second late to challenge him.  Steve did grab a heat win on the night as did Angst.  Despite not taking a win on the night Jason Cummins of New Richland posted the fast lap of the season during his heat race when he laid down a 15.431/78.214 lap.

The first of two rollovers on the night came in the Power 96 Pure Stocks when Jim Briggs of Waseca ended up on his side early in the classes feature.  Jack Maas of Faribault grabbed the early lead and held onto it flag to flag for his first feature win of the year.  Kyndra Guttormson of Chatfield and Andrew Eischens of Taopi garnered the classes two heat wins.

The second rollover of the night occurred in the Double M Transport USRA B Mods when Kullen Kath of Owatonna got sideways in turn number one off a second attempt to start the race and barrel rolled thru the corner.  Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa started on the pole and used it to his advantage as he lead flag to flag for his second feature win of the season.

Action resumes next Friday Night with the six regular classes back in action with the first green flag scheduled to fly at 7:15

Power 96 PURE STOCKS

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 1-Jack Maas[3]; 2. 17P-Jack Paulson[11]; 3. 46-Devyn Deyo[4]; 4. 17-Michael Wick[5]; 5. 7X-Andrew Eischens[8]; 6. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[6]; 7. 4-Joshua Bentzen[13]; 8. 38-Dylan Pederson[10]; 9. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[12]; 10. 44-Trey Hoppe[16]; 11. 11-Samantha Andree[9]; 12. 5V-Viola Brannan[17]; 13. (DNF) 69-Brandon Wiedeman[14]; 14. (DNF) 44D-PJ Duchene[7]; 15. (DNF) 55-Sarah Nipp[15]; 16. (DNF) 33-Jim Briggs[2]; 17. (DNS) 71-Jamie Tapp

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[4]; 2. 44D-PJ Duchene[3]; 3. 71-Jamie Tapp[2]; 4. 17-Michael Wick[5]; 5. 11-Samantha Andree[1]; 6. 17P-Jack Paulson[6]; 7. 4-Joshua Bentzen[7]; 8. 55-Sarah Nipp[8]; 9. 5V-Viola Brannan[9]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[1]; 2. 1-Jack Maas[3]; 3. 46-Devyn Deyo[8]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs[2]; 5. 38-Dylan Pederson[5]; 6. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[6]; 7. 69-Brandon Wiedeman[7]; 8. 44-Trey Hoppe[4]

Double M Transport USRA B-MODS

Feature (18 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[1]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson[6]; 3. 56-Ty Griffith[8]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead[3]; 5. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[9]; 6. 88-Bryer McCoy[2]; 7. 08K-Toby Kennedy[17]; 8. 81K-Caleb Korpi[15]; 9. 15-Cole Neisius[14]; 10. 07-Logan Alseth[10]; 11. 7M-Matt Tighe[13]; 12. 29-Lilli Reps[11]; 13. 5-Michael Meyer[16]; 14. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen[5]; 15. (DNF) 4-Greg Brooks[18]; 16. (DNF) 95X-Shaun Walski[4]; 17. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath[12]; 18. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[1]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen[4]; 3. 08-Kyle Kotek[2]; 4. 88-Bryer McCoy[5]; 5. 7M-Matt Tighe[3]; 6. 5-Michael Meyer[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[2]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson[1]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead[3]; 4. 95X-Shaun Walski[5]; 5. 15-Cole Neisius[4]; 6. 08K-Toby Kennedy[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 83R-Kullen Kath[1]; 2. 56-Ty Griffith[3]; 3. 29-Lilli Reps[2]; 4. 07-Logan Alseth[5]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi[6]; 6. 4-Greg Brooks[4]

French’s Repair USRA MODIFIEDS

Feature (20 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[1]; 2. 99-Josh Angst[7]; 3. 90X-Steve Wetzstein[4]; 4. Z29-AJ Zvorak[5]; 5. 71-Jason Cummins[6]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark[3]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson[8]; 8. 55-Casey Schlichting[11]; 9. (DNF) 36K-Jayden Larson[2]; 10. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske[10]; 11. (DNF) 95-Keith Foss[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 90X-Steve Wetzstein[2]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins[3]; 3. 72-Doug Hillson[5]; 4. 77-Jacob Stark[4]; 5. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske[1]; 6. (DNF) 55-Casey Schlichting[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst[2]; 2. Z29-AJ Zvorak[1]; 3. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[4]; 4. 95-Keith Foss[5]; 5. 36K-Jayden Larson[3]

Manke’s Outdoor Equipment HORNETS

Feature (12 Laps): 1. 511-Shawn Poston[8]; 2. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[5]; 3. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[4]; 4. 12-Hayley Herrick[11]; 5. 33-Aaron Morgan[9]; 6. 97X-Carter Kmett[1]; 7. (DNF) 21S-Brian Schott[7]; 8. (DNF) 5L-Luke Geisler[6]; 9. (DNF) 21X-Maison Poston[2]; 10. (DNF) 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[3]; 11. (DNS) 7M-Philip Wittenberg

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott[2]; 2. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[4]; 3. 5L-Luke Geisler[3]; 4. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[6]; 5. 33-Aaron Morgan[5]; 6. (DQ) 12-Hayley Herrick[1]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[4]; 2. 511-Shawn Poston[1]; 3. 21X-Maison Poston[5]; 4. 97X-Carter Kmett[2]; 5. (DNF) 7M-Philip Wittenberg[3]

Mid American Renegade NON-WINGED SPRINT CARS

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[3]; 2. 6-Jake Kouba[6]; 3. 7B-Scott Brandt[1]; 4. 63-Mike Mueller[4]; 5. 10-Zach Widdes[2]; 6. 99-Bryan Roach[8]; 7. 2C-Brad Cunningham[7]; 8. 12-Johnny Parsons III[5]; 9. 04-Brian Trembath[9]; 10. 1-Chuck Schumacher[10]; 11. C4-Carl Wade[12]; 12. 11X-Tim Lynch[11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Jake Kouba[2]; 2. 7B-Scott Brandt[4]; 3. 10-Zach Widdes[3]; 4. 12-Johnny Parsons III[5]; 5. 1-Chuck Schumacher[1]; 6. (DNF) 11X-Tim Lynch[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Mike Mueller[2]; 2. 54-Cam Schafer[5]; 3. 2C-Brad Cunningham[1]; 4. 99-Bryan Roach[3]; 5. 04-Brian Trembath[4]; 6. C4-Carl Wade[6]

Hanson Tire WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Feature (18 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[3]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[8]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath[7]; 4. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[16]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen[2]; 6. G12-Ryan Goergen[4]; 7. 35-Tony Bloom[10]; 8. 27-Brandon Underdahl[9]; 9. 16-Jacob Bennett[13]; 10. 40LS-Larry Scott[14]; 11. 79H-Luke Hainka[12]; 12. (DNF) 17-Trevis Underdahl[6]; 13. (DNF) 69-Gary Wilde[1]; 14. (DNF) 33-Darryl Hainka[11]; 15. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe[15]; 16. (DNS) 96-Charlie Zander

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[1]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath[6]; 3. 96-Charlie Zander[4]; 4. 79-Jeremy Misgen[5]; 5. 27-Brandon Underdahl[3]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[7]; 7. 16-Jacob Bennett[2]; 8. (DQ) 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen[1]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl[4]; 3. 83-Kylie Kath[8]; 4. 69-Gary Wilde[2]; 5. 35-Tony Bloom[5]; 6. 79H-Luke Hainka[3]; 7. 40LS-Larry Scott[7]; 8. 86-Noel Hoppe[6]

Skjeveland Sanitation USRA STOCK CARS

Feature (15 Laps): 1. 33-Kevin Donlan[1]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens[2]; 3. 02-Cole Denner[3]; 4. 87-Travis Shipman[4]; 5. 14A-Chris Adams[5]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk[7]; 7. (DNF) 16K-Kevin Vogt[6]

Heat (8 Laps): 1. 02-Cole Denner[1]; 2. 33-Kevin Donlan[4]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[2]; 4. 87-Travis Shipman[7]; 5. 14A-Chris Adams[3]; 6. 16K-Kevin Vogt[6]; 7. (DNF) 32-Jason Newkirk[5]