HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, August 19
Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series + Weekly Racing & Fireworks

6 Feature Winners all garner first feature wins of the season at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
June 3, 2022

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN) 6/3/22                                                                                              Matthew Grage

 

                Weather was perfect for the fourth night of action at Chateau Speedway powered by Garlick’s Water Friday as fans and drivers filed in for a night of exciting dirt track action.   When the night was over fans saw 6 drivers pick up there first Chateau Feature wins of the year on French’s Repair and Fabrication and Radio Link Internet Night.

                Starting things off was Defending Power 96 Pure Stock Track Champion Andrew Eischens of Taopi who pulled into Victory Lane for the first time in 2022.  Eischens used a late restart to get the best of Jack Paulson of Morristown.  Kyndra Guttormson of Chatfield came home in third.  Paulson did get one of the two heat wins with the other going to Jack Maas of Faribault.

                Dan Bjonfald of Bloomington scored a sweep in the Manke’s Outdoor Equipment Hornets as he lead every lap of his heat and feature for his first wins of the year.  Troy Johnson of Medford had a pair of seconds.

                For the first time this year it wasn’t Travis Shipman of Mason City Iowa that pulled into Victory Lane after the Skjeveland Sanitation USRA Stock Car Feature.  Joe Schmit of Ventura Iowa stopped Shipman’s run of three straight features to open the year by taking the lead off the drop of the green and leading flag to flag in the caution free main event.  Shipman chased him all the way to the checkers with Blake Adams of McIntire Iowa in third.  Schmit also grabbed the heat win for the class giving him a sweep for the night.

                It was Kobie Kath of Owatonna who made his first visit of the year to victory lane in the Hansen Tire WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds.  After coming up just short last week Kobie made his way to the front in the first handful of laps and stayed there the rest of the way.  Trevis Underdahl of Northfield outdueled Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin for second.  Pfeifer and Kadden Kath of Ellendale took the classes heat wins.

                In Double M Transport USRA B Mods Michael Johnson of Rose Creek out dueled Kullen Kath of Owatonna for the top spot and his first feature win of the year.  After several first lap cautions which had seen Johnson get the advantage when the actual first lap was completed it was Kath on the point.  Johnson stayed close and used the cushion off the high side of turn four as they completed lap eight to pull alongside Kath before completing the pass in turns one and two.  Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa came home third followed by Jett Sorensen of Rochester and Noah Grinstead of Austin.  Sorensen, Grinstead and Cole Neisus of Hastings had heat wins in the division.

                To wrap up the night it was six time Track Champion Jason Cummins who took his first trek to victory lane this year in the French’s Repair USRA A Mods.  Jason made a big move from third to first about midway through the feature taking advantage of a restart.  Steve Wetzstein of West Concord had the early lead ahead of Kylie Kath of Claremont.  Cummins jumped to the front in a lap and a half moving to second in turns one and two and going to the point a lap later.   Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord came home in second in one of the more impressive runs of the night.  Ryan rolled his car in his heat and the car had to be lifted at both ends to get it off the track.  His crew somehow managed to get it back going for the feature and he pulled from row six up to a second place finish ahead of his dad.  Cummins’ win completed a sweep on the night as he also scored a heat win.  Steve Wetzstein had the other heat win in the class.

                Action continues next Friday Night with all six classes back in action.  First green flag fly’s every Friday Night at 7:15 at Chateau Speedway in Lansing, just north of Austin.

 

PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[8]; 2. 17P-Jack Paulson[5]; 3. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[2]; 4. 17-Michael Wick[7]; 5. 4-Joshua Bentzen[1]; 6. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[10]; 7. 44-Trey Hoppe[9]; 8. 38-Dylan Pederson[14]; 9. 00-Bobby Crews[6]; 10. 46-Devyn Deyo[12]; 11. 71-Jamie Tapp[11]; 12. 5V-Viola Brannan[15]; 13. (DNF) 1-Jack Maas[3]; 14. (DNF) 69-Brandon Wiedeman[13]; 15. (DNF) 2-Troy Maas[4]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 1-Jack Maas[1]; 2. 17-Michael Wick[5]; 3. 00-Bobby Crews[6]; 4. 2-Troy Maas[4]; 5. 44-Trey Hoppe[7]; 6. 71-Jamie Tapp[3]; 7. 69-Brandon Wiedeman[2]; 8. 5V-Viola Brannan[8]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17P-Jack Paulson[2]; 2. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[1]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[7]; 4. 4-Joshua Bentzen[4]; 5. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[3]; 6. 46-Devyn Deyo[5]; 7. (DNF) 38-Dylan Pederson[6]

19 entries

USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 22C-Michael Johnson[1]; 2. 83R-Kullen Kath[2]; 3. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[5]; 4. 54-Jett Sorensen[8]; 5. 99-Noah Grinstead[11]; 6. 15-Cole Neisius[3]; 7. 10T-Trevor Fecht[9]; 8. 15Z-Zach Elward[17]; 9. 83-Braeden Allen[4]; 10. 5-Michael Meyer[7]; 11. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[10]; 12. 7M-Matt Tighe[15]; 13. 81K-Caleb Korpi[12]; 14. 08-Kyle Kotek[13]; 15. (DNF) 33-Corbin Ludemann[16]; 16. (DNF) 20-Gage Motl[14]; 17. (DNF) 08K-Toby Kennedy[6]; 18. (DNS) 36-Devin Losee; 19. (DNS) 4-Greg Brooks

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Jett Sorensen[2]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson[7]; 3. 08K-Toby Kennedy[3]; 4. 83R-Kullen Kath[5]; 5. 08-Kyle Kotek[1]; 6. (DNF) 15Z-Zach Elward[6]; 7. (DNF) 36-Devin Losee[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Cole Neisius[2]; 2. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[4]; 3. 10T-Trevor Fecht[3]; 4. 5-Michael Meyer[1]; 5. 20-Gage Motl[5]; 6. 33-Corbin Ludemann[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[4]; 2. 2C-Cole Bennerotte[1]; 3. 83-Braeden Allen[2]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi[5]; 5. 7M-Matt Tighe[6]; 6. (DNF) 4-Greg Brooks[3]

13 entries

USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[4]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[11]; 3. 90X-Steve Wetzstein[1]; 4. 4A-Joel Alberts[2]; 5. 29H-Joe Horgdal[7]; 6. 24S-Charlie Steinberg[5]; 7. 38-Michael Wytaske[12]; 8. 72-Doug Hillson[10]; 9. 23B-Brett Bumgardner[13]; 10. (DNF) Z29-AJ Zvorak[8]; 11. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark[9]; 12. (DNF) 23-Darwin Karau[6]; 13. (DNF) 83-Kylie Kath[3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[2]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[6]; 3. 77-Jacob Stark[1]; 4. Z29-AJ Zvorak[3]; 5. (DNF) 90-Ryan Wetzstein[4]; 6. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske[7]; 7. (DNF) 23B-Brett Bumgardner[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 90X-Steve Wetzstein[2]; 2. 29H-Joe Horgdal[1]; 3. 24S-Charlie Steinberg[3]; 4. 4A-Joel Alberts[5]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau[4]; 6. 72-Doug Hillson[6]

4 entries

HORNETS

A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[1]; 2. 08-Troy Johnson[2]; 3. (DNF) 00-Bryce Lisowski[4]; 4. (DNF) 33-Aaron Morgan[3]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[1]; 2. 08-Troy Johnson[4]; 3. 00-Bryce Lisowski[3]; 4. 33-Aaron Morgan[2]

17 entries

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 83K-Kobie Kath[5]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl[3]; 3. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[7]; 4. 24M-Adam Martinson[6]; 5. 83X-Kadden Kath[8]; 6. G12-Ryan Goergen[2]; 7. 5G-Patrick McCarthy[10]; 8. 22H-Jayme Hiller[4]; 9. 33-Darryl Hainka[13]; 10. 27-Brandon Underdahl[12]; 11. (DNF) 29-Tommie Tesch[15]; 12. (DNF) 40LS-Larry Scott[14]; 13. (DNF) 69-Jeremy Ryks[17]; 14. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka[9]; 15. (DNF) 35-Tony Bloom[1]; 16. (DNF) 20-Joe Frahm[11]; 17. (DNF) 43-Broderick Diekman[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[4]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen[3]; 3. 24M-Adam Martinson[8]; 4. 35-Tony Bloom[1]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka[7]; 6. 20-Joe Frahm[5]; 7. 33-Darryl Hainka[6]; 8. 69-Jeremy Ryks[9]; 9. (DNF) 43-Broderick Diekman[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[7]; 2. 22H-Jayme Hiller[1]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath[3]; 4. 17-Trevis Underdahl[6]; 5. 5G-Patrick McCarthy[4]; 6. 27-Brandon Underdahl[2]; 7. 40LS-Larry Scott[8]; 8. 29-Tommie Tesch[5]

7 entries

USRA STOCK CARS

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 38-Joe Schmit[1]; 2. 87-Travis Shipman[2]; 3. 14A-Blake Adams[5]; 4. 95-Chance Larson[3]; 5. 32-Jason Newkirk[6]; 6. 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]; 7. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 38-Joe Schmit[2]; 2. 14A-Blake Adams[5]; 3. 87-Travis Shipman[6]; 4. 95-Chance Larson[4]; 5. 7X-Andrew Eischens[1]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk[7]; 7. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[3]