HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT  Friday, August 19
Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series + Weekly Racing & Fireworks

USMTS drivers invade Chateau Speedway looking for $10,000 check

Print this page
May 27, 2022  |  by Matthew Grage

USMTS drivers were hunting the biggest single payout in Chateau Speedway History Friday Night as 42 cars signed in looking for the $10,000 first place prize. Friday Nights race at Chateau Speedway powered by Garlick’s Water was the first of a four night swing through the area for the high powered Modifieds.  After Friday night's action sponsored by Zumbrota Ford the series was scheduled to move on to Deer Creek on Saturday night, Decorah, Iowa, on Sunday and Mason City, Iowa, on Monday.

It had been 6 years since the series had visited Lansing. Since there first appearance in 2001 they have made 20 appearances at the track with 15 drivers sharing those past wins.  Also on hand for the night was a solid field on cars in the Double M Transport USRA B Mods, Skjeveland Sanitation USRA Stock Cars, and Hansen Tire WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds which brought the nights total car count up to 106.

At the end of the night it was the driver from El Centro California, Lance Mari who pocketed the big check after picking up his first career USMTS Modified Touring Series feature win. Starting back in row eight Mari patiently worked his way forward through the field and watched as a pair of early leaders fell out while leading. After Chatfield’s Jacob Bless lead the first four laps until Tyler Wolff of Fayetteville Arkansas swapped the lead with him a few times before taking control of the top spot on lap six.

He stayed there until lap twenty-five of the forty lap main event when he spun in between turns one and two. That gave the lead over to Rodney Sanders of Happy, Texas, who enjoyed the lead until three laps were left when something broke on his car sending him to the pits. Mari than inherited the lead and held it for the final three laps to claim the $10,000 check.

Lance had to qualify though one of the B Mains where he placed second to Tanner Mullens of Wichita, Kan. Ironically, it was Mullens who finished second in the feature to Mari. Terry Phillips of Springfield, Mo., took the other B Main while Heat wins went to Shane Devolder of Pacifica California, Lucas Schott of Chatfield, Curt Myers of Cameron Wisconsin, Ryan Wetzstein of West Conocrd, and Bless.

Bless had the fastest lap of the night coming in hot laps while the fastest qualifier on the night was Dustin Sorensen of Rochester. Carlos Ahumada Jr. of El Paso, Texas, went for a wild ride when he rolled his car in heat two.

In Double M Transport USRA B-Mod action Jett Sorensen of Rochester took advantage of a front row starting spot to lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the season at Chateau. Dan Wheeler of Savage outdueled Michael Johnson of Rose Creek for second ahead of Hunter Kennedy of St. Ansgar, Iowa.

Heat wins belonged to Wheeler, Kennedy, and Kullen Kath of Owatonna. The race featured a first-lap rollover by Cole Suckow of Cresco Iowa.

Travis Shipman of Mason City, Iowa, ran his season opening string of feature wins to three in the Skjeveland Enterprises USRA Stock Cars coming up with a wild last-lap pass to take the win away from Chance Larson of Dunnel who finished runner-up to Shipman for the second time this year.

Shipman also had a heat win on the night giving him a sweep for the evening. Brayden Gjere of Mabel had the classes other heat win.

It was a pair of brothers who tangled for the Hansen Tire Wissota Midwest Modified feature win. Kobie Kath of Owatonna lead the races first seventeen laps but on the final lap Kadden Kath of Ellendale took advantage of a slower car and used it as a pick to slip around for the lead and take home the win. Jake Smith of St. Joseph, Nick Koehler of Bloomer, Wis., and Kobie had heat wins on the night.

The track announced this years Hall of Fame Class during the nights program. The Third Class to be inducted will feature 2 time Track Champion Dick Veldman who took Titles in the Stock class in 1962 and 1963, 3 time champion Bud Lomholdt who took titles in the Sportsman Class in 1966 and the Street Stock Class in 1972 and 1973, Steve Sorensen who was the 1982 Limited Late Model Track Champion, Larry Nelson who was a 5 time runnerup in the Points races in 1986, 1987, 2000, 2002, and 2005, and Todd Scharkey a 2 time Champion – taking titles in the A Mods in 2005 and 2014.  This years Legacy Inductee which is a person who did not necessarily drive but had a long history of commitment to The Track and this years Inductee will be Mayard White who over the years was a Crew Chief, Mechanic, Car Owner and overall big supporter of Chateau Speedway.  The Induction Night is scheduled for June 24th.

Chateau Speedway returns to action next Friday Night at 7:15 with Racing action in 6 Classes as the Power 96 Pure Stocks, and Manke’s Outdoor Equipment Hornets return after a week off.

OFFICIAL RESULTS

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

SUMMIT USMTS MODIFIEDS

Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #1 (8 laps):
1. (1) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
2. (2) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
3. (3) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
4. (5) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
5. (4) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
6. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
7. (8) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
8. (7) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (9) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.

Fast Shafts Heat Race #2 (8 laps):
1. (2) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (1) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
3. (3) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
4. (4) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
6. (9) 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
7. (7) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
8. (5) 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas
9. (8) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa

Edelbrock Heat Race #3 (8 laps):
1. (1) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
2. (4) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
3. (3) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
4. (8) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
5. (6) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
6. (5) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
7. (7) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
8. (2) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.

MSD Performance Heat Race #4 (8 laps):
1. (4) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
2. (2) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
3. (3) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
4. (5) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (6) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
6. (1) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
7. (7) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
DNS – Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.

VP Racing Fuels Heat Race #5 (8 laps):
1. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
2. (4) 90X Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (1) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
4. (3) 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
5. (8) 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.
6. (5) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
7. (6) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
8. (7) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #1 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (2) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
2. (1) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
3. (4) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
4. (3) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
6. (5) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
7. (8) 56 Colton Horner, Houston, Texas
8. (12) 96 Taton Hansen, Spicer, Minn.
9. (11) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
10. (14) 2G Brandon Givens, Wichita, Kan.
11. (7) 4A Joel Alberts, Mantorville, Minn.
12. (10) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
13. (13) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
14. (9) 77T Tripp Gaylord, Lakewood, Colo.
DNS – 15W Alex Williamson, Rushford, Minn.

Real Racing Wheels “B” Main #2 (12 laps, top 5 advance):
1. (1) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
2. (5) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
3. (6) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
4. (4) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
5. (2) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
6. (8) 30 Dalton Kirk, Edgerton, Kan.
7. (11) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
8. (9) 17 Jon Plowman, Woodbine, Iowa
9. (10) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
10. (3) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
11. (7) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
12. (12) 7 Al Hejna, Clear Lake, Iowa
DNS – 23K Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 11N Gene Nicholas, Lowell, Ark.
DNS – 65X Carlos Ahumada Jr., El Paso, Texas

Summit Racing Equipment “A” Main (40 laps):
1. (16) 19SB Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.
2. (14) 02 Tanner Mullens, Wichita, Kan.
3. (10) 4R Dereck Ramirez, Woodward, Okla.
4. (17) 49 Jake Timm, Winona, Minn.
5. (15) 12 Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.
6. (24) 0 Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.
7. (11) 60 Dan Ebert, Lake Shore, Minn.
8. (7) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
9. (23) 33Z Zack VanderBeek, New Sharon, Iowa
10. (13) 75 Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.
11. (19) 19 Dustin Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
12. (22) 45 Chase Holland, Saucier, Miss.
13. (12) 10C Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa
14. (2) 21 Jacob Bleess, Chatfield, Minn.
15. (27) 8C Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.
16. (8) 20 Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas
17. (1) 69 Lucas Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
18. (6) 44S Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, Calif.
19. (26) 21K Kyle Brown, Madrid, Iowa
20. (20) 35JR Garitt Wytaske, Austin, Minn.
21. (3) 4W Tyler Wolff, Fayetteville, Ark.
22. (9) 4 Jeremy Nelson, Alexandria, Minn.
23. (25) 38T Dylan Thornton, Santa Maria, Calif.
24. (5) 1M Curt Myers, Cameron, Wis.
25. (21) 85 Jayson Good, Watertown, S.D.
26. (18) 87 Darron Fuqua, Mayetta, Kan.
27. (4) 90X Steve Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.

USRA STOCK CARS

Heat #1:
1. (3) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (2) 14A Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa
3. (4) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
4. (1) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
5. (9) 15 Brad Lange, Jordan, Minn.
6. (7) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
7. (6) 29S Josh Sousa, Alden, Minn.
8. (8) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
9. (5) 67S Levi Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
DNS – 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
2. (3) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnel, Minn.
3. (8) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
4. (9) 04S Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
5. (4) 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn.
6. (6) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
7. (2) 14 Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
8. (5) 67II Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
9. (7) 67 Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.

Feature:
1. (6) 87 Travis Shipman, Mason City, Iowa
2. (1) 95 Chance Larson, Dunnel, Minn.
3. (13) 38 Joe Schmit, Ventura, Iowa
4. (2) 21 Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge, Iowa
5. (19) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
6. (11) 29S Josh Sousa, Alden, Minn.
7. (8) 11N Nathan Roiger, Sanborn, Minn.
8. (3) 7X Andrew Eischens, Taopi, Minn.
9. (9) 04S Chad Schroeder, Belle Plaine, Minn.
10. (12) 1 Jack Maas, Faribault, Minn.
11. (4) 15 Brad Lange, Jordan, Minn.
12. (5) 14A Chris Adams, McIntire, Iowa
13. (17) 67S Levi Schott, Chatfield, Minn.
DQ – (7) 22R Todd Reitzler, Grinnell, Iowa
DNS – 23 Brayden Gjere, Mabel, Minn.
DNS – 14 Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
DNS – 67II Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 67 Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn.
DNS – 34JR Shawn Klapps Jr., La Crosse, Wis.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
2. (2) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
3. (7) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
4. (3) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
5. (8) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
6. (5) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
7. (4) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
8. (6) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
3. (3) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
4. (2) 15 Cole Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
5. (4) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
6. (6) 20S Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.
7. (5) 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa

Heat #3:
1. (4) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
2. (5) 15Z Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (1) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
4. (3) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (6) 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
6. (2) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
7. (7) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
2. (3) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (6) 22C Michael Johnson, Rose Creek, Minn.
4. (10) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
5. (4) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
6. (9) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
7. (8) 83R Kullen Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
8. (16) 20S Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.
9. (12) 15 Cole Neisius, Hastings, Minn.
10. (1) 64 John Ross, Mankato, Minn.
11. (15) 2C Cole Bennerotte, Byron, Minn.
12. (14) 81K Caleb Korpi, Claremont, Minn.
13. (20) 7M Matt Tighe, Austin, Minn.
14. (19) 4 Greg Brooks, Spring Valley, Minn.
15. (5) 85 Ben Moudry, Protivin, Iowa
16. (7) 45 Cole Lonergan, Dexter, Minn.
17. (18) 5 Michael Meyer, New Richland, Minn.
18. (11) 15Z Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
19. (17) 28T Philip Ihde, Decorah, Iowa
20. (13) 75 Cole Suckow, Cresco, Iowa
DNS – 10T Trevor Fecht, Allison, Iowa
DNS – 56H Brandon Hare, Elma, Iowa

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 21 Jake Smith, St. Joseph, Minn.
2. (5) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
3. (3) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
4. (8) 2 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
5. (6) 40 Colton Kramer, Pine Island, Minn.
6. (7) 5K Todd Kamish, Lakeville, Minn.
7. (4) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
8. (2) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (7) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (2) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
4. (5) 20 Joe Frahm, Stewartville, Minn.
5. (8) 43 Broderick Diekman, Stewartville, Minn.
6. (6) 69 Gary Wilde, Austin, Minn.
7. (4) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.
8. (3) 29 Tommie Tesch, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) 13 Nick Koehler, Bloomer, Wis.
2. (7) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
3. (3) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
4. (1) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
5. (5) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
6. (4) 23B Britt Olson Jr., New Richland, Minn.
7. (6) 5 Tyler McFarland, New Richland, Minn.

Feature:
1. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Ellendale, Minn.
2. (2) 83K Kobie Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
3. (9) 13 Nick Koehler, Bloomer, Wis.
4. (5) 00JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
5. (10) 2 Scott Splittstoesser, Cottage Grove, Minn.
6. (8) 98D Christopher Deno, Kasson, Minn.
7. (12) 22H Jayme Hiller, Waseca, Minn.
8. (3) 79 Jeremy Misgen, New Richland, Minn.
9. (11) 20 Joe Frahm, Stewartville, Minn.
10. (13) 40 Colton Kramer, Pine Island, Minn.
11. (23) 43 Broderick Diekman, Stewartville, Minn.
12. (18) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
13. (19) 14 Tyron Friese, Zumbrota, Minn.
14. (7) 21 Jake Smith, St. Joseph, Minn.
15. (21) 29 Tommie Tesch, Owatonna, Minn.
16. (4) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
17. (15) 5K Todd Kamish, Lakeville, Minn.
18. (17) 23B Britt Olson Jr., New Richland, Minn.
20. (1) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
21. (16) 69 Gary Wilde, Austin, Minn.
22. (14) 35 Tony Bloom, Rochester, Minn.
23. (22) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.

History of USMTS Winners At Chateau Speedway
June 28, 2001 – Mike Chasteen
Aug. 22, 2001 – Kelly Shryock
Sept. 1, 2006 – Jon Tesch
Aug. 31, 2007 – Tommy Myer
May 23, 2008 – Jason Krohn
Aug. 29, 2008 – Tim Donlinger
May 22, 2009 – Jason Hughes
May 28, 2010 – Doug Hillson
Sept. 3, 2010 – Jon Tesch
May 30, 2011 – Ryan Gustin
July 14, 2011 – Tommy Myer
July 6, 2012 – Brandon Davis
Aug. 31, 2012 – Mike Sorensen
June 6, 2013 – Brandon Davis
Aug. 30, 2013 – Joey Jensen
May 23, 2014 – Brandon Davis
May 22, 2015 – Rodney Sanders
Sept. 4, 2015 – Jason Hughes
July 29, 2016 – Lucas Schott
Sept. 2, 2016 – Zack VanderBeek
May 27, 2022 – Lance Mari