HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Great action highlighted Fireworks Night at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
August 14, 2021

                         Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  8/13/2021                                                                                      Matthew Grage

 

                A great night of racing action was followed up by a gigantic fireworks display Friday night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing.  The fireworks show has coincided with the August Sprint Car race at The Track the past several years however this year the Sprint cars made a late season adjustment to there schedule and came in a week early leaving the fireworks show to stand alone on its own night.  As usual the show was spectacular as was the action on the track.

                The French’s Repair USRA A Mod’s put out plenty of action from there heats all the way thru there feature.  In the end it was Jason Cummins of New Richland scoring his third clean sweep of the year.  However the highlight of the class may have been another driver.  Steve Wetzstein of West Concord who stepped out of his car just over two years ago stepped back in on Friday Night.  He lead the first seventeen laps of the feature withstanding several restarts until Cummins took advantage of a late restart to take the top spot.  Jason put on quite a show of his own as he worked from a deep row six starting spot picking his way to the front and earning his fifth feature win of the year.  Josh Angst of Winona slipped past Wetzstein for second as the laps wound down.  Darwyn Karau of Kasson and Jayden Larson of Mankato took the classes two other heat wins.

                For the second time in three weeks Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa swept his way to a pair of wins in the USRA B Mod Class.  Kennedy started on the pole in the feature and held off Noah Grinstead of Austin from start to finish.  Grinstead had the classes other heat win.

                A late caution did in PJ Duchene of Faribault in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock class.  Duchene lead the classes first thirteen laps until a late caution brought the field back up to his back bumper.  Jack Paulson of Faribault took advantage of the late yellow and went round him to pick up his second feature win of the year and also score a sweep as he backed up his heat win.  Jack Maas of Faribault who came home third had the classes other heat win.

                In Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock action Danny Richards of Mondovi Wisconsin appeared on his way to completing a sweep in the class when his car starting slowing in the waning laps. Cole Richards of Mondovi reeled him in as they took the white and scooted around him out of turn four coming to the checkers.  It was truly a family affair as they scored both heat wins and the Feature.

                Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA Hornets were lead for the second week in a row by Nick Sillman of Janesville.  Sillman had the classes lone heat win as well as the feature win leading every lap of both events on his way to the perfect night.

                Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds put on one of there best features of the year with two, three and four wide racing.  In the end it was Billy Steinberg of Kasson making the midrace pass for the lead on Trevis Underdahl of Northfield.  They battled side by side for several laps before Billy was able to get to the lead.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna came up late to take second.  Kath, along with Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin, and Scott Splittstoesser of Cottage Grove had heat wins.

                Next week is Kids Night at The Track.  Kids will line up starting at 6:15 for rides in the cars, than during the night there will be Bicycle giveaways and free Ice Cream treats for the 12 and under crowd.  Than the following week on the 27th, it’s the rescheduled “Spirit of 83” Memorial.

 

USRA B MODIFIED

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[1]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[2]; 3. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[8]; 4. 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[12]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[9]; 6. 33-Corbin Ludemann-Grand Meadow [4]; 7. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[3]; 8. 64-John Ross-Mankato[13]; 9. 75-Tyson Boge-Orchard IA[11]; 10. 4-Greg Brooks-Spring Valley[14]; 11. (DNF) 15Z-Zach Elward-Hayfield[10]; 12. (DNF) 40-Larry Scott-Northfield [15]; 13. (DNF) 07-Logan Alseth-Winona [6]; 14. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester[7]; 15. (DNF) 52-Hunter Nelson-Peterson [5]; 16. (DNS) 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[1]; 2. 45-Cole Lonergan[4]; 3. 07-Logan Alseth[3]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi[5]; 5. 15Z-Zach Elward[2]; 6. 75-Tyson Boge[6]; 7. 64-John Ross[7]; 8. 40-Larry Scott[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[2]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen[3]; 3. 52-Hunter Nelson[1]; 4. 33-Corbin Ludemann[4]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks[7]; 6. 83R-Kullen Kath[6]; 7. 4-Greg Brooks[8]; 8. (DNF) 3A-Taylor Ausrud[5]

 

French’s Repair USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland [11]; 2. 99-Josh Angst-WInona[6]; 3. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Concord[1]; 4. 24-Aaron Benson-Clear Lake IA[3]; 5. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville[10]; 6. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea [2]; 7. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island [8]; 8. 51K-Darwin Karau-Kasson [7]; 9. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[16]; 10. 15-Scotty Anderson-Mason City IA[4]; 11. 24S-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson[5]; 12. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato [9]; 13. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie [14]; 14. 14-Scott Gronvold-Grand Meadow [18]; 15. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin [15]; 16. (DNF) Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[12]; 17. (DNF) 1-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale [17]; 18. (DNF) OD-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 36K-Jayden Larson[1]; 2. 15-Scotty Anderson[3]; 3. 24-Aaron Benson[5]; 4. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[4]; 5. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark[2]; 6. (DNF) 4A-Joel Alberts[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[1]; 2. 99-Josh Angst[2]; 3. 90-Steve Wetzstein[6]; 4. 98-Kevin Stoa[3]; 5. OD-Thomas Rolfes[5]; 6. (DNF) 1-Blake Arndt[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 51K-Darwin Karau[2]; 2. 24S-Charlie Steinberg[1]; 3. 55H-Aaron Hoff[3]; 4. 51W-JT Wasmund[5]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson[4]; 6. 14-Scott Gronvold[6]

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17P-Jack Paulson-Morristown[6]; 2. 44D-PJ Duchene-Faribault [2]; 3. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[7]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[8]; 5. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[5]; 6. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin[3]; 7. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault [4]; 8. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[11]; 9. (DNF) 75N-Dylan Nirk-Blooming Prairie [1]; 10. (DNF) 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[9]; 11. (DNF) 44-Trey Hoppe-New RIchland[10]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 31S-Jack Maas[2]; 2. 1-Troy Maas[3]; 3. 75N-Dylan Nirk[4]; 4. 00-Bobby Crews[6]; 5. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[1]; 6. 33-Jim Briggs[5]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17P-Jack Paulson[1]; 2. 17-Michael Wick[2]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]; 4. 44D-PJ Duchene[5]; 5. 44-Trey Hoppe[3]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 1R-Cole Richards-Mondovi WI [3]; 2. 3R-Danny Richards-Mondovi WI[7]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[6]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin [4]; 5. 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna[1]; 6. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin[10]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[11]; 8. 14-Brady Williamson-Rushford[5]; 9. (DNF) 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[2]; 10. (DNF) 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[9]; 11. (DNF) 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[8]; 12. (DNF) 147-Brent Holland-Glenville [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1R-Cole Richards[1]; 2. 14-Brady Williamson[4]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk[2]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers[6]; 5. 16K-Kevin Vogt[5]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3R-Danny Richards[6]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[3]; 3. 43-Tony Shaner[2]; 4. 01-Kory Adams[4]; 5. 39J-Dan Klingfus[5]; 6. 147-Brent Holland[1]

Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off service WISSOTA HORNET

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 5S-Nick Sillman-Janesville [2]; 2. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing [1]; 3. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington [5]; 4. 19C-Colin Wittenberg-Hastings [4]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[8]; 6. (DNF) 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale [6]; 7. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red Wing [9]; 8. (DNF) 21S-Brian Schott-Red Wing [3]; 9. (DNF) 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca[7]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 5S-Nick Sillman[2]; 2. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[4]; 3. 21S-Brian Schott[5]; 4. 511-Shawn Poston[6]; 5. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[3]; 6. 20K-Zach Korpi[8]; 7. 29-Tommie Tesch[7]; 8. 6-Timothy Barnett[1]; 9. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston[9]

Action Builders WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83-Billy Steinberg-Kasson [5]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellendale[9]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield [6]; 4. 24M-Adam Martinson-Blaine[10]; 5. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[3]; 6. 2-Scott Splittstoesser-Cottage Grove [8]; 7. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[11]; 8. 23B-Michael Wytaske-Hartland[16]; 9. 22H-Jayme Hiller-Waterville[1]; 10. 5G-Patrick McCarthy-Bloomington [4]; 11. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland [2]; 12. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[13]; 13. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland [17]; 14. 43-Scott Simmons-Lakeville[7]; 15. 14-Tyron Friese-Zumbrota[15]; 16. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[18]; 17. (DNF) 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[14]; 18. (DNF) 40-Colton Kramer-Pine Island[19]; 19. (DNF) 97-Josh Winsky-Rochester[12]; 20. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe-New RIchland[20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[1]; 2. 22H-Jayme Hiller[4]; 3. 43-Scott Simmons[7]; 4. 24M-Adam Martinson[5]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka[2]; 6. 23B-Michael Wytaske[6]; 7. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Scott Splittstoesser[1]; 2. 83-Billy Steinberg[4]; 3. 5G-Patrick McCarthy[2]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen[6]; 5. 44Z-Anton Nelson[3]; 6. 5-Tyler McFarland[5]; 7. 40-Colton Kramer[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[2]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl[3]; 3. 79-Jeremy Misgen[5]; 4. 97-Josh Winsky[1]; 5. 14-Tyron Friese[6]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[4]