HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

6 New Members Enter Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame Friday Night

Print this page
July 24, 2021

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  7/23/21                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

                Along with some exciting racing action week number nine of the Chateau Speedway 2021 Season was highlighted by the Induction of six new members to the Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame.  During Intermission 1965 Track Champion Ron Kester, 1966 Champion Rex Garr, 1973 Late Model Champion Wendell Kuehn, 4 Time Champion Mike Sorensen (Modified 1988, 1989, 1996, and 2008), 3 time Champion (Midwest Modified 2002, 2004, 2009) and Long Time Flagman from the 50’s thru the 70’s Ron Ross were Inducted into the Hall of Fame.  Two of the new members were represented by family with Elaine Garr representing Rex who passed away about four years ago and Dustin Sorensen standing in for his Dad who was out of town on vacation.

                It turned into a double celebration for Dustin as he accepted the Hall of Fame award for his dad at intermission than later in the night accepted the Feature Trophy for taking home the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main Event.  The Rochester driver started back in row five and slowly picked his way toward the front.  By lap seven he was in the top five, jumped to the top three a lap later, than on lap ten pulled up behind early leader Joel Alberts of Mantorville.  After showing himself several times making runs on the leader the two went side by side on laps fifteen and sixteen before Dustin took over the lead and drove off to his first Chateau Feature win of the year.  AJ Hoff of Mantorville out hustled Jason Cummins of New Richland for second. Hoff and JT Wasmund of Pine Island had the classes heat wins.

                Jack Paulson of Morristown brought his broom with him as he swept his way to pair of wins in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks.  After moving up to second behind Levi Buckley of Dundas he dove to the inside out of turn four on lap nine to take the lead.  Jack Maas of Faribault came home in second ahead of Andrew Eischens of Taopi who had the classes other heat win.

                In Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll off Service WISSOTA Hornet action it was Andy Knutson of Rochester picking up the hardware for his first feature win of the year as he outdistanced Daniel Bjonfald of Bloomington for the win.  Heat wins in the class went to Brian Schott of Red Wing and Colin Wittenberg of Hastings.

                Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds were lead by Kadden Kath of Ellendale for the fifth time this year.  Billy Steinberg of Kasson came home second ahead of Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa.  Goergen and Josh Mattick of Rose Creek had the heat wins for the class.

                Zach Elward of Hayfield took the top spot for the fifth time this year in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks.  Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa took second ahead of heat winner Jason Newkirk of Austin.

                In USRA B Mod action it was another first time winner as Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa took his first Feature win at Chateau Speedway as he lead flag to flag for the win.  Cole Lonergan of Dexter held of Garitt Wytaske of Austin for second.  Kennedy and Lonergan had the classes heat wins.

                Racing action will continue next Friday Night with the first green flag set for 7:15.  The Track announced some changes to there upcoming schedule.  The Mid American Renegade Sprint Show has been moved up a week to August 6th, however the fireworks show will stay on the 13th.  They have also added a “Kids Night’ for Friday Night August 20th with Stock Car Rides for the Kids before the races and ice cream treats for Kids 12 and under at intermission.  Also there will be bicycle giveaways.

 

USRA B MODIFIED

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[1]; 2. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[2]; 3. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin[9]; 4. 22C-Michael Johnson-Austin[8]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-AUstin[7]; 6. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[6]; 7. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[5]; 8. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[10]; 9. 40-Larry Scott-Northfield[3]; 10. 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle[11]; 11. (DNF) 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45-Cole Lonergan[2]; 2. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[3]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead[1]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks[5]; 5. 40-Larry Scott[6]; 6. 71-Jamie Tapp[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[2]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[1]; 3. 22C-Michael Johnson[5]; 4. 4-Brayten Cisneros[3]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi[4]

French’s Repair USRA A MODIFIED

 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen-Rochester[9]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville[7]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New RIchland[5]; 4. 15A-Scotty Anderson-Mason City IA[13]; 5. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[1]; 6. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[4]; 7. 24S-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson[3]; 8. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord[6]; 9. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[11]; 10. 2-Andrew Bleess-Chatfield[12]; 11. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[14]; 12. 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA[10]; 13. (DNF) 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island[8]; 14. (DNF) 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51W-JT Wasmund[2]; 2. 4A-Joel Alberts[3]; 3. 19-Dustin Sorensen[7]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath[5]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau[6]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark[1]; 7. 15A-Scotty Anderson[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff[5]; 2. 24S-Charlie Steinberg[2]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins[7]; 4. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[3]; 5. 15-Chris Loberg[6]; 6. 2-Andrew Bleess[1]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson[4]

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17P-Jack Paulson-Morristown[6]; 2. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[7]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[8]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[4]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[10]; 6. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin[5]; 7. 35-Levi Buckley-Dundas[2]; 8. 75N-Dylan Nirk-Blooming Prairie[1]; 9. (DNF) 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[3]; 10. (DNS) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]; 2. 35-Levi Buckley[5]; 3. 31S-Jack Maas[3]; 4. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek[1]; 5. (DNF) 17-Michael Wick[2]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17P-Jack Paulson[4]; 2. 00-Bobby Crews[1]; 3. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[3]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs[2]; 5. 75N-Dylan Nirk[5]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

 

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[5]; 2. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[3]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[4]; 4. 36-Ross Spitzer-Blooming Prairie[7]; 5. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin[1]; 6. 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[2]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk[1]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[5]; 3. 01-Kory Adams[2]; 4. 16K-Kevin Vogt[6]; 5. 39J-Dan Klingfus[3]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt[4]; 7. 36-Ross Spitzer[7]

skjeveland Sanitation WISSOTA HORNET

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 59-Andy Knutson-Rochester[9]; 2. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington[1]; 3. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[10]; 4. 20K-Zach Korp-Ellendalei[7]; 5. (DNF) 18-Nathan Braaten-Austin[2]; 6. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[6]; 7. (DNF) 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[4]; 8. (DNF) 21S-Brian Schott-Red WIng[5]; 9. (DNF) 19C-Colin Wittenberg-Hastings[8]; 10. (DNF) 511-Shawn Poston-Red WIng[3]; 11. (DNS) 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca; 12. (DNS) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red WIng

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott[4]; 2. 15-Bo Noble[1]; 3. 511-Shawn Poston[6]; 4. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[3]; 5. 59-Andy Knutson[5]; 6. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston[2]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[2]; 2. 97X-Josh Winsky[3]; 3. 20K-Zach Korpi[6]; 4. 18-Nathan Braaten[1]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett[5]; 6. 29-Tommie Tesch[4]

Action Builders WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellendale [8]; 2. 83-Billy Steinberg-Kasson[3]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[6]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[7]; 5. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austiin[14]; 6. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[2]; 7. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[5]; 8. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[1]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[4]; 10. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville[9]; 11. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[10]; 12. (DNF) 40-Colton Kramer-Pine Island[12]; 13. (DNF) 69-Gary Wilde-Austin[11]; 14. (DNF) 66R-Weston Voeltz-Claremont[13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen[1]; 2. 83-Billy Steinberg[3]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath[7]; 4. 83X-Kadden Kath[6]; 5. 20-Joe Frahm[5]; 6. 69-Gary Wilde[4]; 7. (DNF) 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1M-Josh Mattick[1]; 2. 79H-Luke Hainka[2]; 3. 44Z-Anton Nelson[4]; 4. 79-Jeremy Misgen[3]; 5. 33-Darryl Hainka[6]; 6. 40-Colton Kramer[7]; 7. 66R-Weston Voeltz[5]

 

Photo (Left to Right) 2019 Inductees John Van Wilgen and Gerhard Wollenberg, Dustin Sorensen accepting for his Dad 2021 Inductee Mike Sorensen, 2021 Inductee Ron Kester, Elaine Garr (Widow) accepting for 2021 Inductee Husband Rex Garr, 2019 Inductee Dave Bjorge, 2021 Inductees Wendell Kuehn, Bryan Hernandez and Legacy Inductee Ron Ross