HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Chateau Speedway fans and drivers kick off Fourth of July Weekend

Print this page
July 3, 2021

   Chateau Speedway  (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

                Chateau Speedway kicked off the Fourth of July Holiday Weekend with some exciting racing action Friday Night.  Six classes of cars set off there own kind of fireworks as 100 cars filled the pits for the nights action.

                Highlighting the night was the seventh different feature winner in seven weeks in the USRA B Mod Class.  Garitt Wytaske of Austin kept the string going of a different feature winner each week as he lead flag to flag to take the USRA B Main Event.  Brandon Maitland of Waterloo Iowa in his first visit to The Track kept the pressure on him but could never put together the move to get by him.  Wytaske also took a heat win on the night giving him a sweep for the evening.  Noah Grinstead and Matt Brooks both of Austin also posted heat wins.

                In Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA Hornets Shawn Poston of Red Win scored his first Chateau Speedway Feature win.  Nick Sillman of Janesville, who had a heat win earlier in the night came home in second followed by Zach Korpi of Ellendale.  Bo Noble of Faribault who lead early in the Feature before a flat tire ended his night had the classes other heat win.

                Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin scored his first feature win of the season in the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class.  Pfeifer jumped from row two to the front on the first lap and lead flag to flag for the win.  Shane Howell of Buffalo who had a heat win on the night chased Greg home finishing second.  Dan Wheeler of Savage and Trevis Underdahl of Northfield garnered heat wins as well.

                Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord scored his third feature win of the year in the French’s Repair and Fabrication USRA A Mods.  Ryan jumped to a big lead only to get slowed up by traffic and ended up winning by just a few car lengths over Jason Cummins of New Richland.  Jason had one of the classes two heat wins, the other going to Charlie Steinberg of Kasson.

                Zach Elward of Hayfield grabbed the feature win in Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks with a late pass of Jason Newkirk of Austin.  Ross Spitzer of Blooming Prairie and Stacy Krohnberg of Walters took the heats.

                In Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks Andrew Eischens of Taopi chalked up another Feature win.  Brady Krohnberg and Kyndra Guttormson nabbed the heat wins.

                Next week its another regular night of racing with the first green flat at 7:15 but the following two weeks feature some big events.  In two weeks it’s the Mid American Renegade Sprints making there second appearance at The Track, while in three weeks it will be Induction Night for the latest class to enter the Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame.  Those members will be Ron Kester, Rex Garr, Mike Sorensen, Bryan Hernandez, Wendell Kuehn and Legacy Member, the flagman from the early years, Ron Ross.

 

USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin [2]; 2. 2-Brandon Maitland-Waterloo IA [4]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin [11]; 4. 22T-Tyler Tesch-Lennox SD[12]; 5. 27S-Jason Schlangen-Cresco IA[10]; 6. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield [17]; 7. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[6]; 8. 4C-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[5]; 9. 35X-Phillip Dunbar-Rushford[14]; 10. 64-John Ross-Mankato[15]; 11. 33-Corbin Ludemann-Grand Meadow[13]; 12. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[23]; 13. 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells [20]; 14. 75-Tyson Boge-Orchard IA[25]; 15. 7M-Matt Tighe-Austin[21]; 16. 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[16]; 17. (DNF) 14M-Mike Orozco-Mason City IA[24]; 18. (DNF) 4-Greg Brooks-Spring Valley[26]; 19. (DNF) 83-Braeden Allen-Ostrander [19]; 20. (DNF) 20S-Kevin Johnson-Austin [1]; 21. (DNF) 21T-Trevor Tesch-Lennox SD[18]; 22. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna [8]; 23. (DNF) 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin [9]; 24. (DNF) 22C-Michael Johnson-Austin [7]; 25. (DNF) 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale[3]; 26. (DNS) 55-Serathia Nipp-Mason City IA

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson[3]; 3. 30-Scott Demmer[4]; 4. 22T-Tyler Tesch[8]; 5. 33-Corbin Ludemann[5]; 6. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[1]; 7. 83-Braeden Allen[6]; 8. 7M-Matt Tighe[9]; 9. (DNF) 14M-Mike Orozco[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Matthew Brooks[3]; 2. 45-Cole Lonergan[2]; 3. 20S-Kevin Johnson[7]; 4. 27S-Jason Schlangen[4]; 5. 35X-Phillip Dunbar[6]; 6. 15-Zach Elward[5]; 7. 4-Greg Brooks[8]; 8. 55-Serathia Nipp[1]; 9. (DNF) 75-Tyson Boge[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[1]; 2. 2-Brandon Maitland[7]; 3. 83R-Kullen Kath[4]; 4. 4C-Brayten Cisneros[3]; 5. 64-John Ross[6]; 6. 21T-Trevor Tesch[2]; 7. 21-Taylor Ovrebo[8]; 8. 81K-Caleb Korpi[5]

 

French’s Repair USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord [1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland [6]; 3. 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson [3]; 4. 4-Ryan Maitland-Waterloo IA[2]; 5. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[12]; 6. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville [9]; 7. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville [4]; 8. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin [10]; 9. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[8]; 10. 33-Joe Ludemann-Grand Meadow [11]; 11. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield [5]; 12. (DNF) 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[1]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff[4]; 3. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[2]; 4. 4A-Joel Alberts[6]; 5. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[5]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Charlie Steinberg[3]; 2. 4-Ryan Maitland[1]; 3. 72-Doug Hillson[2]; 4. 15-Chris Loberg[4]; 5. (DNF) 33-Joe Ludemann[6]; 6. (DNF) 83-Kylie Kath[5]

 

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi [8]; 2. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[5]; 3. 17P-Jack Paulson-Morristown [13]; 4. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[1]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault [6]; 6. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[7]; 7. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin [4]; 8. 101-Michael Grover-Chetek WI[11]; 9. 75N-Dylan Nirk-Blooming Prairie [15]; 10. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca [2]; 11. 35-Levi Buckley-Dundas[9]; 12. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield [3]; 13. 36-Andy Krohnberg-Walters [16]; 14. (DNF) 44-Trey Hoppe-New Richland [14]; 15. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna [10]; 16. (DNF) 88S-George Schrumpf-Rochester[12]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg[7]; 2. 33-Jim Briggs[2]; 3. 17-Michael Wick[4]; 4. 1-Troy Maas[3]; 5. 35-Levi Buckley[6]; 6. 101-Michael Grover[5]; 7. 17P-Jack Paulson[1]; 8. (DQ) 75N-Dylan Nirk[8]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[1]; 2. 00-Bobby Crews[2]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]; 4. 31S-Jack Maas[6]; 5. 08-Kyle Kotek[7]; 6. 88S-George Schrumpf[5]; 7. 44-Trey Hoppe[3]; 8. 36-Andy Krohnberg[8]

 

Adams Graphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield [8]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin [6]; 3. 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[5]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[11]; 5. 36-Ross Spitzer-Blooming Prairie[3]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters [4]; 7. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville [10]; 8. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[9]; 9. (DNF) 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna[1]; 10. (DNF) 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin [2]; 11. (DNF) 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Ross Spitzer[2]; 2. 01-Kory Adams[3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward[4]; 4. 16K-Kevin Vogt[6]; 5. 16-Jacob Bennett[1]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[1]; 2. 39J-Dan Klingfus[2]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk[3]; 4. 43-Tony Shaner[5]; 5. 147-Brent Holland[4]

 

Action BuildersWISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin [3]; 2. L1-Shane Howell-Buffalo [5]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[8]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[2]; 5. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellendale[11]; 6. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[6]; 7. 97-Cory Asmussen-Gary SD[7]; 8. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[10]; 9. 38-Michael Wytaske-Hartland [12]; 10. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield [4]; 11. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[1]; 12. 83-Billy Steinberg-Kasson [21]; 13. 22H-Jayme Hiller-Waterville[13]; 14. 79H-Luke Hainka-WWannamingo[15]; 15. 29G-Bobby Gullickson-Kasson[22]; 16. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[14]; 17. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota [9]; 18. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield [17]; 19. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo [18]; 20. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland [16]; 21. (DNF) 40-Colton Kramer-Pine Island[19]; 22. (DNF) 66R-Weston Voeltz-Claremont [20]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. RED1-Dan Wheeler[2]; 2. 79-Jeremy Misgen[1]; 3. 1M-Josh Mattick[4]; 4. 98D-Christopher Deno[3]; 5. 22H-Jayme Hiller[7]; 6. 86-Noel Hoppe[5]; 7. 40-Colton Kramer[8]; 8. (DNF) 83-Billy Steinberg[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl[1]; 2. 97-Cory Asmussen[2]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen[3]; 4. 83X-Kadden Kath[4]; 5. 5-Tyler McFarland[5]; 6. 44Z-Anton Nelson[7]; 7. (DQ) 29G-Bobby Gullickson[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. L1-Shane Howell[3]; 2. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[5]; 3. 97X-Don Schaefer[6]; 4. 38-Michael Wytaske[1]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka[2]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[4]; 7. (DNF) 66R-Weston Voeltz[7]

 

Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA HORNET

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing [4]; 2. 5S-Nick Sillman-Janesville [3]; 3. 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale[10]; 4. 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[13]; 5. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington [9]; 6. 18-Nathan Braaten-Austin [11]; 7. 77-Aaron Morgan-Albert Lea [2]; 8. (DNF) 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[8]; 9. (DNF) 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna [5]; 10. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red Wing [1]; 11. (DNF) 169-Taylor White-Rochester [6]; 12. (DNF) 42-Travis Hyatt-Wasea [7]; 13. (DNS) 21S-Brian Schott-Red Wing

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 15-Bo Noble[7]; 2. 77-Aaron Morgan[1]; 3. 511JR-Maison Poston[2]; 4. 6-Timothy Barnett[4]; 5. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[6]; 6. 18-Nathan Braaten[3]; 7. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky[5]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 5S-Nick Sillman[4]; 2. 511-Shawn Poston[6]; 3. 169-Taylor White[3]; 4. 42-Travis Hyatt[1]; 5. 20K-Zach Korpi[5]; 6. (DNF) 21S-Brian Schott[2]