HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Midwest Mod vs USRA B Mod Challenge Cut Short By Rain

Print this page
June 26, 2021

                                                                            

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                                                         

Matthew Grage

 

                The first Annual Chateau Speedway “WISSOTA Midwest Mod vs USRA B Mod Challenge Event” got underway Friday Night with night one of what was to be a  two night event.  The weekend was set up as a challenge weekend between the two sanctioning bodies of “B Mods”, WISSOTA Midwest Modified and the USRA B Mods.  Drivers were to compete to accumulate the most points over the course of the two nights to qualify for a “Challenge Event”.  After Saturday Nights races the top 8 cars in each division were to be combined for one $500 to win event pitting the two sanctioning bodies against each other.  However Mother Nature brought some much needed rain to the area and washed out the second half of the two nights turning the Friday Night show into just a regular show night.

                On Friday night it was Adam Martinson of Blaine in the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and Dustin Steinbrink of Austin in the USRA B Mods who got a leg up on the rest of the cars by taking the opening night features.  Kylie Kath of Ellendale, Billy Steinberg of Kasson and Cory Asmussen of Gary South Dakota took the Midwest Modified Heats while John Ross of Mankato and Channing Warner of Owatonna took the USRA B Mod Heats.

                Drury Outlaw Mini Mods joined the show and it was Nathan Kilwine of Glenville by a nose over Ben Kraus of Britt Iowa for their Friday night feature win.  Kraus and Matthew Grube of Austin grabbed heat wins for the group.

                In Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks Dustin Doughty of Oakdale in his first appearance this season at The Track brought the broom with him as he swept to a heat and feature win.  The classes other heat win went to Zach Elward of Hayfield.

                Power 96 Pure Stocks were lead again by Andrew Eischens of Taopi.  George Schrumpf of Rochester and Jack Maas of Faribault garnered heat wins.

                In the Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA Hornets Matt Wieman of Owatonna picked up his first feature win of the year.  Wieman was also credited with a heat win after a disqualification.  Daniel Bjonfald of Bloomington and Taylor White of Rochester also had heat wins while Brian Schott of Red Wing grabbed the B Main win.

                Action continues at Chateau Speedway next Friday Night with The Tracks regular six classes back in action.  WISSOTA Hornets, Pure Stocks, Street Stocks and Midwest Mods, as well as USRA A and B Mods. First green flag is scheduled for 7:15.

               

 

USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[3]; 2. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[6]; 3. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin[4]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[8]; 5. 1Z-Zach Davis-Lonsdale[2]; 6. 20J-Jeremy Grantham-Allison IA[11]; 7. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester[10]; 8. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[12]; 9. 955-Lucas Grosinger-Chaska[7]; 10. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[16]; 11. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[13]; 12. 64-John Ross-Mankato[1]; 13. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna[5]; 14. (DNF) 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[15]; 15. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[9]; 16. (DNF) 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle[14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 64-John Ross[1]; 2. 955-Lucas Grosinger[2]; 3. 54-Jett Sorensen[3]; 4. 83R-Kullen Kath[8]; 5. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[6]; 6. 20J-Jeremy Grantham[4]; 7. 45-Cole Lonergan[5]; 8. 4-Brayten Cisneros[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Channing Warner[1]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 3. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[3]; 4. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[6]; 5. 1Z-Zach Davis[8]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi[4]; 7. 71-Jamie Tapp[5]; 8. (DNF) 15-Zach Elward[7

Drury OUTLAW MINI MOD

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville [8]; 2. 9-Ben Kraus-Britt IA[6]; 3. 16-Donald Kirchoff[-Bladwin WI1]; 4. 111-Matthew Grobe-Austin[3]; 5. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA[2]; 6. 65-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA[7]; 7. 31-Spencer Nelson-Rockwell IA[4]; 8. 58-Devin Medes-Rochester[5]; 9. (DNF) 11-Levi Randt-Siren WI[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Ben Kraus[2]; 2. 14-Micheal Bryant[3]; 3. 65-Logan Brown[4]; 4. 31-Spencer Nelson[1]; 5. (DNF) 58-Devin Medes[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 111-Matthew Grobe[2]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine[3]; 3. 16-Donald Kirchoff[4]; 4. (DNF) 11-Levi Randt[1]

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[8]; 2. 17P-Jack Paulson-Morristown[5]; 3. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[4]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[9]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[7]; 6. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin[12]; 7. 31-Raey Hastings IV--Austin[2]; 8. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[10]; 9. 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[3]; 10. 63-Bailey Wolff-Janesville[13]; 11. 44-Trey Hoppe-New RIchland[11]; 12. (DNF) 75N-Dylan Nirk-Blooming Prairie [1]; 13. (DNF) 88S-George Schrumpf[-Rochester6]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 88S-George Schrumpf[2]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]; 3. 17-Michael Wick[3]; 4. 75N-Dylan Nirk[5]; 5. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[7]; 6. 44-Trey Hoppe[6]; 7. 63-Bailey Wolff[1]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 31S-Jack Maas[6]; 2. 17P-Jack Paulson[4]; 3. 08-Kyle Kotek[1]; 4. 31-Raey Hastings IV[2]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs[3]; 6. 00-Bobby Crews[5]

 

Adams Graphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. D1-Dustin Doughty-Oakdale[5]; 2. 1R-Cole Richards-Mondovi WI[6]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[7]; 4. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[8]; 5. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[4]; 6. 36-Ross Spitzer-Blooming Prairie[3]; 7. 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna[10]; 8. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin[1]; 9. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[11]; 10. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[2]; 11. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward[1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk[4]; 3. 36-Ross Spitzer[6]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers[2]; 5. 147-Brent Holland[5]; 6. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. D1-Dustin Doughty[3]; 2. 01-Kory Adams[2]; 3. 1R-Cole Richards[4]; 4. 39J-Dan Klingfus[1]; 5. 43-Tony Shaner[5]

Action Builders WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 24M-Adam Martinson-Blaine[2]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellendale [7]; 3. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[6]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[8]; 5. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[10]; 6. 38-Kenny Wytaske-Austin[11]; 7. 97-Cory Asmussen-Gary SD[3]; 8. 5G-Patrick McCarthy-Bloomington[13]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[5]; 10. 7W-Charlie Wihren-Stillwater [18]; 11. 29G-Bobby Gullickson-Kasson[16]; 12. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland [17]; 13. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-New Richland [15]; 14. 22H-Jayme Hiller-Waterville[12]; 15. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[1]; 16. 40-Colton Kramer-Pine Island[20]; 17. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[9]; 18. (DNF) 83-Billy Steinberg-Kasson[4]; 19. (DNF) 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[14]; 20. (DNS) 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Billy Steinberg[1]; 2. 24M-Adam Martinson[4]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen[3]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick[5]; 5. 5G-Patrick McCarthy[6]; 6. 29G-Bobby Gullickson[2]; 7. 40-Colton Kramer[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[6]; 2. 79H-Luke Hainka[1]; 3. 79-Jeremy Misgen[4]; 4. 38-Kenny Wytaske[3]; 5. 98D-Christopher Deno[2]; 6. 5-Tyler McFarland[5]; 7. 7W-Charlie Wihren[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Cory Asmussen[1]; 2. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[3]; 3. 33-Darryl Hainka[2]; 4. 22H-Jayme Hiller[5]; 5. 23B-Britt Olson Jr[4]; 6. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath[6]

Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA HORNET

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna[2]; 2. 59-Andy Knutson-Rochester[6]; 3. 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[5]; 4. 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale[12]; 5. 169-Taylor White-Faribault[3]; 6. 08-Troy Johnson-Medfprd[7]; 7. 21S-Brian Schott-Red Wing[16]; 8. 19C-Colin Wittenberg-Hastings[10]; 9. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault[19]; 10. 63-Bailey Wolff-Janesville[17]; 11. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[14]; 12. 21-Brandon Downs-Brownsdale[18]; 13. 16X-Carter Magedanz-Faribault[11]; 14. 151-Shawn Morris-Kilkenny[15]; 15. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[20]; 16. 45-Matthew Welch-Waseca[13]; 17. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[4]; 18. (DNF) 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Bloomington[8]; 19. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red WIng[9]; 20. (DNF) 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington[1]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott[10]; 2. 63-Bailey Wolff[4]; 3. 21-Brandon Downs[7]; 4. 02-Bryce Lisowski[8]; 5. 511-Shawn Poston[11]; 6. 5-Trystan Hagen[9]; 7. 66-Tate Bauer[2]; 8. (DNF) 5S-Nick Sillman[6]; 9. (DNF) 3-Jack Schrot[5]; 10. (DNF) 77-Aaron Morgan[3]; 11. (DNS) 19-Robert Schmidt

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[2]; 2. 42-Cody Hyatt[4]; 3. 08-Troy Johnson[7]; 4. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[6]; 5. 45-Matthew Welch[9]; 6. (DNF) 77-Aaron Morgan[1]; 7. (DNS) 3-Jack Schrot; 8. (DQ) 21-Brandon Downs[5]; 9. (DQ) 5-Trystan Hagen[3]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 16M-Matt Wieman[9]; 2. 15-Bo Noble[2]; 3. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[8]; 4. 63-Bailey Wolff[7]; 5. 16X-Carter Magedanz[1]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett[3]; 7. (DQ) 511-Shawn Poston[6]; 8. (DQ) 21S-Brian Schott[5]; 9. (DQ) 02-Bryce Lisowski[4]

Heat 3 (5 Laps): 1. 169-Taylor White[3]; 2. 59-Andy Knutson[5]; 3. 511JR-Maison Poston[8]; 4. 20K-Zach Korpi[4]; 5. 151-Shawn Morris[6]; 6. 19-Robert Schmidt[1]; 7. 66-Tate Bauer[2]; 8. (DNS) 5S-Nick Sillman