HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Non Wing Traditional Sprints add to Thrills at Chateau Speedway Friday Night

Print this page
June 19, 2021

                                               

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                It was night five of racing action this year at Chateau Speedway in Lansing Friday Night and the Mid-American Renegade Sprint Car Series was on hand to add to the evenings excitement.  A nice field of Non Wing Traditional Sprints was lead by Bryan Roach of Welch.  Ryan had the touch as he scored the feature win after also taking the heat win earlier in the night.  Johnny Parson III of Owatonna won the classes Fast Dash.  Jake Kouba of Minneapolis who came home second in the feature had the nights fastest lap for the class.  It was Bryans first career Chateau Feature Win

                In Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified Kobie Kath of Owatonna scored his first Chateau Speedway Feature win as he scored a tight win over Cory Asmussen of Gary South Dakota.  Kobie lead early before falling to second but rallied on the final lap to make it to victory lane.  Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin and Kadden Kath of Ellendale took heat wins.

                Troy Hovey of Decorah Iowa made his first visit to The Track this year a solid one as he scored the feature win in the USRA B Mod Main Event.  Starting on the pole he lead flag to flag as he out drove Jayden Larson of Mankato for the win.  Branden Hare of Elma Iowa and Garitt Wytaske of Austin pocketed heat wins.

                For the second week in a row Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord lead the way in the French’s Repair USRA A Mods.  Ryan raced to the point early and drove away from a pair of drivers from Mantorville,  AJ Hoff and Joel Alberts.  Tony Schill of Oakdale and Darwin Karau of Kasson had the heat wins for the class.

                Zach Elward of Hayfield scored his second feature win of the year in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class.  Jason Newkirk of Austin who had a heat win earlier in the night lead early before settling for second.

                Josh Winsky of Rochester pulled out the broom as he swept the Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA Hornets with his first feature win of the season to back up his heat win from earlier in the night.  Zach Korpi of Ellendale had the other heat win.

                Andrew Eischens scored another feature win in the Power 96 Pure Stocks as he our ran Mike Wick of Faribault for the win.  Kyle Kotek of Owatonna took the classes lone heat win.

                Next week its back to back action filled nights with racing Friday and Saturday Nights.   The two day Special is billed as the “WISSOTA Midwest Modified vs USRA B Mod Challenge Weekend.  The Outlaw Mini Mods will join the action both nights as well.   WISSOTA Pure Stock, Street Stock,  and Hornets will battle for regular Track and National Points both nights also  but there will be one extra race on Saturday Night to wrap up the two night event.  That will be the Challenge Race The top 8 cars in the WISSOTA  Midwest Modified and USRA B Mod classes will combine for one special $500 to win Bonus Feature on Saturday Night.  All classes are running there complete shows with heats and features both nights, its just one bonus Feature for Cash only, no points, that will be run on Saturday Night, for the Challenge.  Racing action will get underway both nights at 7:15 pm.

 

USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 476-Troy Hovey-Decodrah IA[1]; 2. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato[2]; 3. 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[4]; 4. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[9]; 5. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin [5]; 6. 15-Zach Elward-Hyfield[8]; 7. 56H-Brandon Hare-Elma IA[3]; 8. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin [16]; 9. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin [6]; 10. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[17]; 11. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[7]; 12. 64-John Ross-Mankato[11]; 13. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[15]; 14. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[10]; 15. 955-Lucas Grosinger-Chaska[14]; 16. 14M-Mike Orozco-Mason City IA[13]; 17. 95-Josh Gesell-Ridgeway IA[18]; 18. (DNF) 155-Gavin Shaw-Brownsdale [12]; 19. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw[19]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 56H-Brandon Hare[6]; 2. 83R-Kullen Kath[4]; 3. 81K-Caleb Korpi[1]; 4. 36K-Jayden Larson[7]; 5. 4-Brayten Cisneros[9]; 6. 64-John Ross[3]; 7. 14M-Mike Orozco[10]; 8. (DNF) 44-Matthew Brooks[5]; 9. (DNF) 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[2]; 10. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[3]; 2. 476-Troy Hovey[1]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 4. 15-Zach Elward[6]; 5. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[7]; 6. 155-Gavin Shaw[4]; 7. 955-Lucas Grosinger[8]; 8. 45-Cole Lonergan[5]; 9. (DNF) 95-Josh Gesell[9]

 

French’s Repair USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord [2]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville [5]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[1]; 4. 71-Jason Cummins-New RIchland[10]; 5. 97-Cole AndersonLeCenter [7]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin [3]; 7. 8S-Tony Schill-Oakdale[6]; 8. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie [4]; 9. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson [9]; 10. 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA[11]; 11. (DNF) 4S-Craig Shaw-Dexter[13]; 12. (DNF) 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson[12]; 13. (DNF) 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8S-Tony Schill[2]; 2. 97-Cole Anderson[1]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts[4]; 4. 71-Jason Cummins[6]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark[5]; 6. 15-Chris Loberg[7]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Darwin Karau[1]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff[4]; 3. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[6]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath[3]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson[2]; 6. (DNF) 4S-Craig Shaw[5]

Mid AMerica Renegade NON-WINGED Traditional Sprints

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 99-Bryan RoachWelch[2]; 2. 6-Jake Kouba-Minneapolis[3]; 3. 12-Johnny Parsons III-Owatonna[1]; 4. 93-Brad Peterson-Lake Elmo [5]; 5. 38S-Allen Stettner-Newport[4]; 6. 10-Zach Widdes-Rice Lake WI[7]; 7. 1-Chuck Schumacher-Waseca[6]; 8. (DNF) 73-Zack Nelson-Glencoe [8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Bryan Roach[1]; 2. 12-Johnny Parsons III[6]; 3. 6-Jake Kouba[8]; 4. 38S-Allen Stettner[2]; 5. 93-Brad Peterson[5]; 6. 1-Chuck Schumacher[4]; 7. (DNF) 10-Zach Widdes[3]; 8. (DNF) 73-Zack Nelson[7]

Fast Dash For Pole (4 Laps) 1. Parson III, 2 Roach, 3 Kouba, 4 Stettner

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[5]; 2. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[4]; 3. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin[7]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[3]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[2]; 6. 44-Trey Hoppe-New RIchland[6]; 7. (DQ) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[1]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 08-Kyle Kotek[2]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens[5]; 3. 17-Michael Wick[7]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[1]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs[4]; 6. 44-Trey Hoppe[3]; 7. (DNF) 00-Bobby Crews[6]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[3]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin [2]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville iA [4]; 4. 186-Bobby Blowers-Waseca[5]; 5. 36-Ross Spitzer-Blooming Prairie[1]; 6. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[9]; 7. 147-Brent Holland-GLenville[8]; 8. (DNF) 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek [6]; 9. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk[4]; 2. 186-Bobby Blowers[1]; 3. 15-Zach Elward[2]; 4. 36-Ross Spitzer[8]; 5. 01-Kory Adams[9]; 6. 16K-Kevin Vogt[6]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt[5]; 8. 147-Brent Holland[7]; 9. 16-Jacob Bennett[3]

Action Builders WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna [3]; 2. 97-Cory Asmussen-Gary SD[6]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[7]; 4. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellendale[8]; 5. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[4]; 6. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[14]; 7. 38-Michael Wytaske-Hartland[5]; 8. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[10]; 9. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[1]; 10. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[12]; 11. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland [13]; 12. 69-Gary Wilde-Austin [11]; 13. (DNF) 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland [2]; 14. (DNF) 79-Jeremy Misgen-Ellendale[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[3]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen[5]; 3. 79H-Luke Hainka[1]; 4. 97-Cory Asmussen[6]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen[7]; 6. 69-Gary Wilde[2]; 7. 86-Noel Hoppe[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[1]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath[2]; 3. 5-Tyler McFarland[3]; 4. 38-Michael Wytaske[7]; 5. 44Z-Anton Nelson[6]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[5]; 7. (DNF) 1M-Josh Mattick[4]

Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll off service WISSOTA HORNET

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester [4]; 2. 5-Trystan HagenWinona[8]; 3. 19C-Colin Wittenberg-Hastings[2]; 4. 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale[6]; 5. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery[7]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[5]; 7. 21S-Brian Schott-Red WIng[10]; 8. 29-Tommie Tesch-Owatonna[3]; 9. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[9]; 10. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Austin [11]; 11. 77-Aaron Morgan-Albert Lea[13]; 12. (DNF) 18-Nathan Braaten-Austin [12]; 13. (DNS) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red WIng

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 97X-Josh Winsky[5]; 2. 29-Tommie Tesch[1]; 3. 0-Brian Adams[6]; 4. 6-Timothy Barnett[3]; 5. 511-Shawn Poston[4]; 6. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[7]; 7. (DQ) 77-Aaron Morgan[2]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 20K-Zach Korpi[1]; 2. 5-Trystan Hagen[2]; 3. 19C-Colin Wittenberg[5]; 4. 511JR-Maison Poston[3]; 5. 21S-Brian Schott[6]; 6. 18-Nathan Braaten[4]