HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Three More Drivers Pick up First Ever Chateau Speedway Feature Wins Friday Night

Print this page
June 12, 2021

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                  Matthew Grage

                Chateau Speedway in Lansing rolled thru night four of the 2021 Season Friday Night with another action filled night of racing despite the record breaking temps in the 90’s during the past week. The great racing action featured three more drivers picking up there first career Chateau Speedway Feature wins.

                The first to do so was Kevin Vogt of Rose Creek in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks.  In a strange twist he lead all but the final lap of the feature event only to have it returned to him in the tech line.  Braden Brauer of Eyota pulled a slick slide job coming to the white flag to apparently take the win but was tagged for having lighened suspension parts in the tech line and DQ’d.  He was one of two drivers in the class to get tripped up on the rule, the other was Zach Elward of Hayfield.  Kory Adams of Stacyville was credited with second followed by Greg Lammers of Owatonna.  Brauer and Ross Spitzer of Blooming Prairie had the classes heat wins.

                Another driver to pull off there first Chateau Feature Win was USRA B Mod Driver Kevin Johnson who was still listed as from Bakersfield California on the entry sheet although he just moved to Austin this past week.  He and brother Michael Johnson, who moved to Austin before the season, finished one-two and celebrated in victory lane one week after Michael got his first Chateau Feature win.  The two had raced out on the west coast before moving to the area and making Chateau there new home track.  Heat winners were Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa and Michael Johnson.

                In Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock Andrew Eischens of Taopi scored another feature win as he made a late pass on Jack Maas of Faribault for the win and completed the sweep of the class for the night.

                Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds were lead by Kadden Kath of Ellendale as he scored his second sweep of the season.  Last weeks feature winner Trevis Underdahl of Northfield came home ahead of Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa.  The classes other heat winner was Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin.

                Dan Nissalke of Winona was the class of the field in the WISSOTA Super Stocks as he put together a sweep in the class.

                Also bringing out the broom on Friday Night was Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord who scored a pair of wins.  It was also his first Feature win of the year.  Jason Cummins of New Richland out ran Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie for second.

                Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll off Service WISSOTA Hornets saw the third driver to get there first Chateau Feature win as Brian Schott of Red Wing added his name to the Tracks Roll Call List.  Schott battled Troy Tuma of Owatonna all the way to the checkers for the win however Tuma lost his second place finish in the tech line for not having any matching tires on the car.  Tech officials had a sharp eye on Friday Night.  Bryce Lisowski of Faribault, who had a heat win on the night was credited with second.  Zach Korpi of Ellendale had The Tracks’s other heat win.

                Race fans will get there first of three looks at the Mid American Renegade Sprint Car Series Traditional Non Wing Sprints Next Friday Night at Chateau Speedway.  The new series, which features many of the same cars the run the Upper Midwest Sprint Series will make visits to The Track again in July and in August.  Than in two weeks Chateau Speedway will host there Inaugural 2 Day “WISSOTA Midwest Mod – USRA B Mod Challenge Event.”  The weekend will include two full shows for both classes running there own features each night for there regular National Points with a chance at a Special Challenge Feature Event on Saturday Night.  After the two classes run there shows the two nights there points will be calculated for the weekend and the top 8 cars in each Division will qualify for the Special $500 to Win Challenge Feature Event to cap off things on Saturday Night.  Support Classes for the two night event will be WISSOTA Hornets, Pure Stocks and Street Stocks as well as the first visits of the year from the Outlaw Mini Mods.  The actual dates for those two nights are June 25th and 26th.  There will also be some bonus money for the top three drivers from the weekend in the WISSOTA Classes.  (Thanks to EB Photography for Victory Lane Photo of Michael Johnson)

 

USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 20S-Kevin Johnson-Bakersfield CA[2]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson-Austin [10]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[3]; 4. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[8]; 5. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[11]; 6. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale[6]; 7. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[4]; 8. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[5]; 9. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[1]; 10. 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpetner IA[14]; 11. 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle [12]; 12. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[16]; 13. (DNF) 33-Corbin Ludemann-Grand Meadow [13]; 14. (DNF) 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato[9]; 15. (DNS) 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin; 16. (DNS) 55-Serathia Nipp-Mason City IA; 17. (DNS) 25-Zach Nelson-Owatonna

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[2]; 2. 20S-Kevin Johnson[1]; 3. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[4]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer[3]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi[5]; 6. 4-Brayten Cisneros[6]; 7. 33-Corbin Ludemann[7]; 8. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[9]; 9. 55-Serathia Nipp[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 22C-Michael Johnson[2]; 2. 36K-Jayden Larson[3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward[1]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead[8]; 5. 45-Cole Lonergan[7]; 6. 71-Jamie Tapp[6]; 7. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath[4]; 8. (DNF) 25-Zach Nelson[5]

French’s REpair USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord[1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[5]; 3. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie[2]; 4. 97-Cole Anderson-LeCenter[3]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson[9]; 6. 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA[6]; 7. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin [7]; 8. (DNF) 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[4]; 9. (DNF) 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie [8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[4]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[2]; 3. 97-Cole Anderson[5]; 4. 74-Mark Noble[7]; 5. 71-Jason Cummins[8]; 6. 15-Chris Loberg[9]; 7. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark[6]; 8. (DNF) 72-Doug Hillson[1]; 9. (DQ) 23-Darwin Karau[3]

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[6]; 2. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[2]; 3. 44-PJ Duchene-Faribault[4]; 4. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[3]; 5. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin[5]; 6. 33-Jim BriggsWaseca[1]; 7. (DNF) 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 31S-Jack Maas[1]; 2. 17-Michael Wick[5]; 3. 33-Jim Briggs[4]; 4. (DQ) 44-PJ Duchene[2]; 5. (DQ) 00-Bobby Crews[3]; 6. (DQ) 7X-Andrew Eischens[7]; 7. (DQ) 96-Kyndra Guttormson[6]

Adams Gaphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[4]; 2. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville Iowa[7]; 3. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[10]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[5]; 5. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[2]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[3]; 7. 36-Ross Spitzer-Blooming Prairie[1]; 8. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin [11]; 9. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[9]; 10. (DNF) 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna[12]; 11. (DQ) 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[8]; 12. (DQ) 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Ross Spitzer[1]; 2. 01-Kory Adams[5]; 3. 16K-Kevin Vogt[6]; 4. KOL34-Kolton Brauer[2]; 5. 16-Jacob Bennett[4]; 6. (DNF) 43-Tony Shaner[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 34JR-Braden Brauer[2]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[5]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk[3]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt[1]; 5. 99-Greg Lammers[4]; 6. 39J-Dan Klingfus[6]

Action Builders WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellednale[8]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield[4]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[14]; 4. 38-Kenny Wytaske-Austin[1]; 5. 97-Cory Asmussen-Gary SD[18]; 6. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[7]; 7. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[3]; 8. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[9]; 9. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[2]; 10. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[15]; 11. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[13]; 12. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[10]; 13. (DNF) 69-Bill Wilde-Austin[16]; 14. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna [5]; 15. (DNF) 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[6]; 16. (DNF) 23B-Britt Olson Jr-New RIchland[17]; 17. (DNF) 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingoa[12]; 18. (DNF) 22H-Jayme Hiller-Waterville[11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[2]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler[1]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl[4]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath[3]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen[6]; 6. 22H-Jayme Hiller[8]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka[5]; 8. 44Z-Anton Nelson[7]; 9. (DNF) 23B-Britt Olson Jr[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[3]; 2. 38-Kenny Wytaske[1]; 3. 5-Tyler McFarland[2]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick[4]; 5. 86-Noel Hoppe[6]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[5]; 7. G12-Ryan Goergen[7]; 8. 69-Bill Wilde[9]; 9. (DNF) 97-Cory Asmussen[8]

Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll off service WISSOTA HORNET

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott-Red Wing[8]; 2. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault[2]; 3. 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale[5]; 4. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[3]; 5. 08-Troy Johnson-Medford[7]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[9]; 7. 3-Jack Schrot-Fariibault[10]; 8. 77-Aaron Morgan-Albert Lea[12]; 9. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington[15]; 10. 21-Brandon Downs-Brownsdale[13]; 11. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red Wing[11]; 12. (DNF) 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Spring Valley[1]; 13. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[4]; 14. (DNF) 5S-Nick Sillman-Janesville[16]; 15. (DNS) 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca; 16. (DQ) 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[6]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 20K-Zach Korpi[1]; 2. 511-Shawn Poston[5]; 3. 21S-Brian Schott[6]; 4. 02-Bryce Lisowski[3]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett[2]; 6. 511JR-Maison Poston[7]; 7. 21-Brandon Downs[8]; 8. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[4]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 97X-Josh Winsky[4]; 2. 20T-Troy Tuma[6]; 3. 08-Troy Johnson[2]; 4. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[3]; 5. 3-Jack Schrot[1]; 6. 77-Aaron Morgan[8]; 7. 29-Tommie Tesch[5]; 8. (DNF) 5S-Nick Sillman[7]

WISSOTA SUPER STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 22-Dan Nissalke-Winona[4]; 2. 35-Dennis Dunbar-Winona[2]; 3. 28S-Spencer Stock-Racine[3]; 4. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[5]; 5. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Dan Nissalke[1]; 2. 35-Dennis Dunbar[2]; 3. 28S-Spencer Stock[5]; 4. 17-Harland Morehart[3]; 5. (DNF) Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[4]