HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

2021 Hall of Fame Class Announced as 3 Drivers Pick up First Feature Wins At Chateau Speedway Friday Night

Print this page
June 6, 2021

           Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                After two weeks of rainouts Chateau Speedway got back into the swing of things Friday Night with Mother Nature changing things up and turning up the heat.  Temperatures around 90 degrees made for a warm evening at The Track and the drivers turned up the heat themselves as there was plenty of hot action.  The 2021 Inductees for the Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame were announced during the night and  Three Drivers added their names to the all time list of Chateau Speedway Feature Winners.  Two of those did it while picking up there first ever win in any event at The Track.

The first of those to do it was Spencer Stock of Racine who walked away with the Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock Feature.  Stock was running second when leader Dennis Dunbar of Winona kissed the wall in turn four coming to the white flag.  That left room for Spencer to sneak by for his first Chateau Feature Win.  Stock had a couple heat wins in his Midwest Modified over the years at The Track but this was his first look at the Checkers in his Super Stock and it gave him his first Feature win at Chateau.    Neil Eckhart of Rochester took the classes lone heat win

The second driver to turn the trick on the night was Michael Johnson of Austin who added his name to the list of Chateau Speedway Feature winners by taking top honors in the USRA B Mod Class.  It was also his first win overall at The Track.  It was an impressive run for Johnson who worked his way to the front from a row five starting spot.  Johnson, along with Scott Demmer of Ellendale, Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa and Garitt Wytaske of Austin staged a wild four car battle for the lead thru the middle portion of the race.  Wytaske fell out of the battle when he got a piece of the wall in turn three.  Johnson eventually shook loose from the other two to pull off to the win.  Demmer took second ahead of Kennedy.   Noah Grinstead and Matt Brooks of Austin along with Kennedy took home wins in the classes three heats.

                The final race to feature a first time Feature winner at Chateau came in the The Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off Service WISSOTA Hornets main event.  Bailey Wolff of Janesville, who has picked up a few heat wins since 2016 picked up her first career feature win at Chateau in her first visit of the year to The Track.  She also made another little piece of track history.  Along with her sister Marissa Wolff became the first sisters to score Feature wins at The Track in its history.  Her sister Marissa has a pair of feature wins, one in 2016 and another in 2017.  Bailey put together a convincing clean sweep and her feature win had a wild moment late when contact had her sideways in turn one with the laps winding down.  She pulled out of it and roared back to the front to capture the win.  Other heat winners included Trystan Hagen of Winona and Brian Schott of Red Wing.

                In Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Kory Adams put together a sweep as he scored his first feature win of the year to back up a heat win.  Stacy Krohnberg of Walters also took home a heat win in the class.

                Defending Track Champion Trevis Underdahl of Northfield took home his first feature win of the year as well as a sweep after also getting a heat win in the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class.  A wild finish had him and Kadden Kath of Ellendale crossing the finish line side by side with Trevis taking it by a nose.   Christopher Deno of Kasson and Michael Wytaske of Hartland scored wins in there heats.

                In French’s Repair USRA A Mod action Jason Cummins of New Richland scored his second feature win of the year.  Jason patiently worked his way from row three to the front taking the lead just before the half way mark.  Darwyn Karau of Kasson and Kylie Kath of Claremont took the heat wins.

                Andrew Eischens took his third straight Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock Feature Win.  He ended up with the sweep as he also took home a heat win as did Mike Wick of Faribault.

                Chateau Speedway also announced there 2021 Inductees for the Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame.  Another impressive list of name got the call for this years class.  Among them 4-time Track Champion Mike Sorensen of Rochester.  Mike took titles in 1988, 1989, 1996, and 2008 while wheeling a Modified.  A 3-time Track Champion in the Midwest Modified Class, Bryan Hernandez of Blooming Prairie will be inducted this summer.  Bryan took titles in 2002, 2004, and 2009.   The driver who was at the front of the Ford- Chevy debate in the 70’s Wendell Kuehn, formerly of Rochester, who wheeled his Mustang to many wins at The Track and a Late Model Track Championship in 1973 will go into The Track Hall of Fame as well.  A pair of drivers from the 60’s who wheeled there Coupes to Victory Lane and a couple of Track Championships between them will go in together.  Ron Kester who raced out of Austin, with his famous blue #16 Coupe who took a Championship in 1965 and  the driver of the orange #28 Coupe Rex Garr who raced out of Albert Lea and took the 1966 Track Championship will go into the Hall together.  The Hall always makes room for one Legacy Member, someone who not necessarily make his contribution to the history of The Track behind the wheel of a car.  The final 2021 Inductee will be Legacy Member Ron Ross of Austin.  Ron was the long time flagman at Chateau starting back in 1959 and waved the flags for the better part of 21 years.

                It was also announced this last week that the “Spirit of 83 Mike Guttormson Memorial Event which was rained out Memorial Day Weekend has been rescheduled.  It has been rescheduled for Friday Night August 27th.   Meanwhile Chateau Speedways 65th Anniversary Season continues next week with all seven classes back in action.  Racing action kicks off with the first green flag at 7:15 Friday Night.

USRA B MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 22C-Michael Johnson-Austin [9]; 2. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale [3]; 3. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar [8]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin [1]; 5. 20S-Kevin Johnson-Bakersfield CA [6]; 6. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter [5]; 7. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont [11]; 8. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin [7]; 9. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna [14]; 10. 75-Tyson Boge-Orchard IA [4]; 11. 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle [13]; 12. (DNF) 25-Zach Nelson-Owatonna [10]; 13. (DNF) 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin [2]; 14. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna [12]; 15. (DNF) 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield [16]; 16. (DNS) 95-Josh Gesell-Ridgeway IA ; 17. (DNS) 51-Shawn Evans-Kenyon ; 18. (DNS) 83-Braeden Allen-Ostrander

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson[3]; 3. 20S-Kevin Johnson[4]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer[5]; 5. 83R-Kullen Kath[6]; 6. 27-Channing Warner[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Matthew Brooks[1]; 2. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[4]; 3. 45-Cole Lonergan[3]; 4. (DNF) 95-Josh Gesell[5]; 5. (DNF) 51-Shawn Evans[6]; 6. (DNF) 15-Zach Elward[2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[2]; 2. 25-Zach Nelson[1]; 3. 81K-Caleb Korpi[4]; 4. 75-Tyson Boge[6]; 5. 71-Jamie Tapp[3]; 6. (DNF) 83-Braeden Allen[5]

French’s Repair USRA A MODIFIED

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland [5]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord [9]; 3. 24S-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson [1]; 4. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville [10]; 5. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont [7]; 6. 1-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale [2]; 7. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville [6]; 8. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson [4]; 9. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin [8]; 10. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[11]; 11. 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA [12]; 12. (DNF) 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato [3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Darwin Karau[1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins[5]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts[2]; 4. 55H-Aaron Hoff[3]; 5. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[4]; 6. 72-Doug Hillson[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath[2]; 2. 24S-Charlie Steinberg[1]; 3. 77-Jacob Stark[3]; 4. 1-Blake Arndt[5]; 5. 36K-Jayden Larson[4]; 6. 15-Chris Loberg[6]

Power 96 WISSOTA PURE STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi [7]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters [3]; 3. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[4]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield [2]; 5. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin [9]; 6. 44D-PJ Duchene-Faribault [8]; 7. 35-Levi Buckley-Dundas[10]; 8. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna [1]; 9. (DNF) 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault [6]; 10. (DNF) 75N-Dylan Nirk-Blooming Prairie[5]; 11. (DNS) 44-Trey Hoppe-New Richland

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Michael Wick[1]; 2. 44D-PJ Duchene[5]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg[4]; 4. 75N-Dylan Nirk[3]; 5. (DNF) 35-Levi Buckley[6]; 6. (DNF) 44-Trey Hoppe[2]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[1]; 2. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[3]; 3. 31S-Jack Maas[5]; 4. 08-Kyle Kotek[2]; 5. 00-Bobby Crews[4]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA STREET STOCK

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA [6]; 2. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[8]; 3. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[7]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin [5]; 5. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters [3]; 6. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[10]; 7. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota [1]; 8. 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek [4]; 9. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca [2]; 10. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams[1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk[3]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer[2]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt[5]; 5. 147-Brent Holland[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[2]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[5]; 3. 16K-Kevin Vogt[4]; 4. KOL34-Kolton Brauer[3]; 5. (DNF) 99-Greg Lammers[1]

Action builders WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield[1]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath-Ellendale[9]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville iA[7]; 4. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[4]; 5. 24M-Adam Martinson-Blaine[15]; 6. 38-Michael Wytaske-Hartland[8]; 7. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[5]; 8. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[6]; 9. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[12]; 10. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[11]; 11. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New RIchland[3]; 12. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[14]; 13. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[10]; 14. 69-Gary Wilde-Austin [13]; 15. (DNF) 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[2]; 16. (DNS) 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland; 17. (DNS) 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville; 18. (DNS) 28-David Gustafson-Pine Island

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl[5]; 2. 44Z-Anton Nelson[2]; 3. 79-Jeremy Misgen[6]; 4. 33-Darryl Hainka[3]; 5. 69-Gary Wilde[4]; 6. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 98D-Christopher Deno[2]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath[6]; 3. 1M-Josh Mattick[4]; 4. 5-Tyler McFarland[1]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka[3]; 6. (DNF) 20-Joe Frahm[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 38-Michael Wytaske[2]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen[3]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath[1]; 4. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[6]; 5. 24M-Adam Martinson[5]; 6. (DNF) 28-David Gustafson[4]

Skjeveland Sanitation and Roll Off service WISSOTA HORNET

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 63-Bailey Wolff-Janesville [7]; 2. 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[2]; 3. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[15]; 4. 5-Trystan Hagen-Winona[6]; 5. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[11]; 6. 5S-Nick Sillman-Janesville[4]; 7. 19-Robert Schmidt-Faribault[17]; 8. 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale [5]; 9. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna [3]; 10. 21-Brandon Downs-Brownsdale[1]; 11. 21S-Brian Schott-Red Wing [8]; 12. 45-Matthew Welch-Owatonna [19]; 13. 19C-Colin Wittenberg-Hastings [20]; 14. 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Chester IA [21]; 15. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington [10]; 16. (DNF) 14-Justin Schelitzche-Watertown[9]; 17. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red Wing [16]; 18. (DNF) 29-Tommie Tesch-Owatonna [13]; 19. (DNF) 3-Jack Schrot-Faribault [14]; 20. (DNF) 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault [12]; 21. (DNS) 16X-Carter Magedanz-Faribault

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott[1]; 2. 20K-Zach Korpi[3]; 3. 97X-Josh Winsky[4]; 4. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[7]; 5. 29-Tommie Tesch[5]; 6. 511JR-Maison Poston[6]; 7. (DNF) 45-Matthew Welch[2]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 5-Trystan Hagen[3]; 2. 5S-Nick Sillman[1]; 3. 6-Timothy Barnett[6]; 4. 511-Shawn Poston[4]; 5. 3-Jack Schrot[5]; 6. 19-Robert Schmidt[7]; 7. (DNS) 3X-Brandon Blanchard

Heat 3 (5 Laps): 1. 63-Bailey Wolff[2]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche[3]; 3. 21-Brandon Downs[1]; 4. 02-Bryce Lisowski[6]; 5. 20T-Troy Tuma[7]; 6. (DNF) 16X-Carter Magedanz[5]; 7. (DNF) 19C-Colin Wittenberg[4]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA SUPER STOCK

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 28S-Spencer Stock-Racine[3]; 2. 35-Dennis Dunbar-Winona[2]; 3. 7E-Neil Eckhart-Rochester[4]; 4. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester t[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7E-Neil Eckhart[3]; 2. 35-Dennis Dunbar[1]; 3. 28S-Spencer Stock[4]; 4. 17-Harland Morehart[2]

 

Victory Lane Photos This Week Courtesy of Buck Monson Photos