HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT 

Zach Elward Double Dips with Two Feature Wins on Week 2 at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
May 15, 2021

                                                                   

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                With a chance of rain in the forecast for much of the week the question was weather or not Chateau Speedway would like at an early rain out on their schedule.  But Mother Nature cooperated and The Track officials did a good job of preparing a fast track with plenty of hot action all night long.

                Leading the way in Victory Lane was Zach Elward of Hayfield who double dipped in the features taking home top honors in both the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks and the USRA B Mod Main Events. After coming out of the second row to take the Street Stock Feature he benefited from a front row spot in the B Mod Feature.  He also took one of two heats in the Streets with the other heat going to Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa.  In B Mods heat winners were a pair of Austin drivers Garitt Wytaske and Noah Grinstead.

                Several drivers made it took weeks in a row for feature wins.  For the second week in a row Andrew Eischens of Taopi took top honors in the Power 96 Pure Stock Feature.  Heats belonged to Kyle Kotek of Owatonna and Mike Wick of Faribault.  In Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds it was a second straight feature win for Kadden Kath of Owatonna.  Kath also had a heat win along with Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin.   And in Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks Dan Nissalke of Winona lead the way again.  Jeff Brauer of Eyota took the heat win in the class.

                Joel Alberts of Mantorville  turned a front row starting spot into his first feature win of the year in the French’s Repair USRA A Mods.  Last weeks feature winner Jason Cummins of New Richland and Darwyn Karau of Kasson took the heats.

                In Skjeveland Enterprises-Owatonna Sanitation-Claremont Recycling WISSOTA Hornet action Nate Coopman of Mankato swept his way to a pair of wins as he backed up his heat win with a feature win.  Brain Schott of Mazeppa and Josh Winsky of Rochester also had heat wins.

                Racing action continues next Friday Night at Chateau Speedway with the first green flag set to fly at 7:15.  Than in two weeks on Friday May 28th it will be the “Spirit of 83 Memorial” with the 23rd running of the Mike Guttormson Memorial A Mod Feature Event.  Last years “Spirit of 83” event was a big success with many Business’s, Fans and Drivers getting involved with the “83 for 83 Promotion”.   Everyone has a chance to chip in $83 into the purse as a Business Sponsor or even as a Memorial Tribute in the name of someone who they’ve known who had the Spirit of 83 and the Love for Chateau Speedway.

 

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[1]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord[3]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[4]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[8]; 5. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville [10]; 6. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[2]; 7. 51-Chris Oertel-Marshfield WI[12]; 8. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie[6]; 9. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[7]; 10. (DNF) 23-Darwin Karau-Rochester [5]; 11. (DNF) 70-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea [11]; 12. (DNF) 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Darwin Karau[1]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[4]; 3. 74-Mark Noble[2]; 4. 15-Chris Loberg[6]; 5. (DNF) 55H-Aaron Hoff[3]; 6. (DQ) 70-Greg Jensen[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[1]; 2. 4A-Joel Alberts[2]; 3. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[5]; 4. 77-Jacob Stark[3]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson[4]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[1]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson-Austin [9]; 3. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin [6]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[7]; 5. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[2]; 6. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[4]; 7. 25-Zach Nelson-Owatonna[11]; 8. 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[3]; 9. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[13]; 10. 33-Corbin Ludemann-Grand Meadow[15]; 11. (DNF) 14M-Mike Orozco-Mason City IA[14]; 12. (DNF) 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[10]; 13. (DNF) 28J-Jackson Hale-Grand Meadow [16]; 14. (DNF) 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato[8]; 15. (DNF) 83-Braeden Allen-Ostrander[12]; 16. (DNF) 51-Shawn Evans-Kenyon[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[2]; 2. 83R-Kullen Kath[3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward[7]; 4. 45-Cole Lonergan[5]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks[4]; 6. 25-Zach Nelson[6]; 7. 81K-Caleb Korpi[8]; 8. 33-Corbin Ludemann[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 2. 22C-Michael Johnson[5]; 3. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[4]; 4. 36K-Jayden Larson[7]; 5. 51-Shawn Evans[6]; 6. 83-Braeden Allen[3]; 7. 14M-Mike Orozco[1]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[7]; 2. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[4]; 3. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[5]; 4. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[6]; 5. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[9]; 6. 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[2]; 7. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[8]; 8. 00-Bobby Crews-Austin[1]; 9. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[3]; 10. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[10]; 11. 44-Trey Hoppe-New Richland[11]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 08-Kyle Kotek[2]; 2. 31S-Jack Maas[6]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[5]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs[3]; 5. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[1]; 6. 44-Trey Hoppe[4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Michael Wick[2]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg[4]; 3. 00-Bobby Crews[3]; 4. 1-Troy Maas[5]; 5. 31-Raey Hastings IV[1]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[4]; 2. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[6]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[5]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[3]; 5. 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[9]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[8]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[10]; 8. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville[11]; 9. (DNF) 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[1]; 10. (DNF) KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[12]; 11. (DNF) 101-Ken Adams-Stacyville iA[2]; 12. (DNF) 36-Ross Spitzer-Blooming Prairie[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams[4]; 2. 36-Ross Spitzer[2]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer[3]; 4. 101-Ken Adams[6]; 5. 16K-Kevin Vogt[5]; 6. (DQ) KOL34-Kolton Brauer[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward[1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk[3]; 3. 99-Greg Lammers[2]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[4]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt[5]; 6. 147-Brent Holland[6]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 22-Dan Nissalke-Winonna[3]; 2. 0-Brandon Duellman-Winona[4]; 3. 7E-Neil Eckhart-Rochester[5]; 4. 34-Jeff Brauer-Eyota[1]; 5. 28S-Spencer Stock-Racine[6]; 6. 71-Brandon Clemens-Lakeville[7]; 7. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester[8]; 8. (DNF) Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Jeff Brauer[2]; 2. 7E-Neil Eckhart[3]; 3. 22-Dan Nissalke[6]; 4. 0-Brandon Duellman[5]; 5. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[1]; 6. 28S-Spencer Stock[7]; 7. 71-Brandon Clemens[4]; 8. 17-Harland Morehart[8]

Skjeveland Ent/Owatonna Sanitation/Claremont Recycling WISSOTA Hornet

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 19X-Jerry Coopman-Mankato[8]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Watertown[20]; 3. 21S-Brian Schott-Mazeppa[6]; 4. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[2]; 5. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault[7]; 6. 20K-Zach Korpi-Claremont [4]; 7. 5-Nick Sillman-Janesville[13]; 8. 5L-Luke Geisler-Richfield[12]; 9. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City[15]; 10. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna[10]; 11. 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca[14]; 12. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald-Bloomington[18]; 13. (DNF) 19-Robert Schmidt-Owatonna[1]; 14. (DNF) 21-Brandon Downs-Brownsdale[9]; 15. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[3]; 16. (DNF) 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[5]; 17. (DNF) 511JR-Maison Poston-Red Wing[11]; 18. (DNF) 16X-Carter Magedanz-Faribault[16]; 19. (DNS) 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna; 20. (DNS) 86-Victor Van-Faribault

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott[1]; 2. 511-Shawn Poston[2]; 3. 20T-Troy Tuma[5]; 4. 16M-Matt Wieman[6]; 5. 5-Nick Sillman[3]; 6. 16X-Carter Magedanz[4]; 7. 86-Victor Van[7]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 19X-Jerry Coopman[7]; 2. 19-Robert Schmidt[2]; 3. 02-Bryce Lisowski[3]; 4. 511JR-Maison Poston[6]; 5. 29-Tommie Tesch[4]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett[5]; 7. (DNF) 14-Justin Schelitzche[1]

Heat 3 (5 Laps): 1. 97X-Josh Winsky[2]; 2. 21-Brandon Downs[3]; 3. 20K-Zach Korpi[4]; 4. 5L-Luke Geisler[6]; 5. 89-Timothy Gores[5]; 6. 3D-Daniel Bjonfald[1]

Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna[7]; 2. 24M-Adam Martinson-Blaine[1]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[4]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[3]; 5. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[6]; 6. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[8]; 7. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[5]; 8. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[12]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[14]; 10. 38-Kenny Wytaske-Austin[10]; 11. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[9]; 12. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield [16]; 13. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[11]; 14. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville [2]; 15. 69-Gary Wilde-Austin[17]; 16. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[13]; 17. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland [15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[2]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath[1]; 3. 98D-Christopher Deno[5]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen[6]; 5. 5-Tyler McFarland[3]; 6. 79H-Luke Hainka[8]; 7. 33-Darryl Hainka[4]; 8. 86-Noel Hoppe[7]; 9. 69-Gary Wilde[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[1]; 2. 24M-Adam Martinson[6]; 3. RED1-Dan Wheeler[5]; 4. 20-Joe Frahm[2]; 5. 38-Kenny Wytaske[4]; 6. 1M-Josh Mattick[7]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen[8]; 8. 44Z-Anton Nelson[3]

*Pictures this week Courtesy of Buck Monson Photography