HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS
NEXT EVENT 

65th Anniversary Season Opens Up with 103 Cars

Print this page
May 9, 2021

                                                65th Anniversary Season Gets Underway at Chateau Speedway

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                A beautiful Spring Day greeted fans and drivers as the 65th Anniversary Season of Racing got underway Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing.  Seven classes of cars filled the night with plenty of excitement as everyone was anxious for the start of a new season.  Last years Season Championship Trophies were handed out to add to the nights activities.  The 2020 Point Champions were all on hand ready to try to defend there titles.

                The French’s Repair USRA A Mods ran the cleanest feature of the night as they ran 25 caution free laps of fast paced action with defending Track Champion Jason Cummins of New Richland leading the way.  Cummins also picked up a heat win at the start of the night to give him a sweep on opening night.  Kylie Kath of Claremont picked up the classes other heat win.

                The USRA B Mods saw Cole Suckow of Cresco Iowa visit Victory Lane for the first time at Chateau Speedway with his first feature win at The Track.  Defending Track Champion Noah Grinstead of Austin chased him the whole distance but settled for the runnerup spot.  A pair of Austin drivers Matthew Brooks and Dustin Steinbrink took heat wins along with Mankato’s Jayden Larson.

                Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks were lead by Andrew Eischens of Taopi.  The defending Class Champion picked up where he left off last year scoring the Season Opening Feature win.  Michael Wick of Faribault picked up the classes lone heat win.

                Braden Brauer of Eyota, after a year in the Super Stock Class settled back into the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock class and lead flag to flag in picking up the feature win. Defending Track Champion Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa out dueled Zach Elward of Hayfield for second.  Heat wins went to Greg Lammers of Owatonna and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa.

                In the Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock class it was another defending Track Champion leading the way with Dan Nissalke of Winona scoring the feature win as he picked his way to the front from a row four starting spot.  Jeff Brauer of Eyota and Dennis Dunbar of Winona took the heat wins for the Super Stocks.

                Adam Martinson of Blaine had the feature win in the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds slip through his fingers.  After taking his heat win Adams was leading the main event under caution when mechanical issues ended his night.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna was the lucky recipient as he inherited the lead and went on to score the win. Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin took the classes other heat win.  Trevis Underdahl of Northfield who picked up the Championship Hardware from last season had a nice run going sitting in third place when mechanical issues ended his night.

                Dan Knish of Kilkenny ended the nights action by becoming the fourth defending Track Champion to score a feature win on opening night as he claimed the Skjevland Enterprises/Owatonna Sanitation/Claremont Recycling WISSOTA Hornet Feature win.  Troy Tuma of Owatonna, who had one of the heat wins on the night was leading early when mechanical issues bit him.  Brian Schott of Red Wing had the other heat win for the class.

                Racing action continues next Friday Night as excitement builds during the Month of May as everyone is looking forward to the “Spirit of 83 Memorial” and the 23rd running of the Mike Guttormson Memorial Event on Memorial Day Weekend, Friday Night May 28th.  Fans, Businesses, and Sponsors are once again lining up to be a part of this years Memorial with the “83 for 83” Memorial Sponsorships.  Fans and all have the opportunity to be a part of the night with there $83 Sponsorships either as a business, or as a fan.  Many Fans Sponsor in the name of some past driver or person who they felt showed the “Spirit of 83”.

 

 

5/7/2021 at Chateau Speedway
French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[1]; 2. 24S-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson[2]; 3. 97-Cole Anderson-Northfield[3]; 4. 24-Aaron Benson-Clear Lake IA[4]; 5. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[8]; 6. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie[5]; 7. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson[9]; 8. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[6]; 9. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville[12]; 10. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[10]; 11. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[7]; 12. 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA[13]; 13. (DNF) 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord[11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[4]; 2. 97-Cole Anderson[1]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts[2]; 4. 74-Mark Noble[3]; 5. (DNF) 90-Ryan Wetzstein[6]; 6. (DNF) 55H-Aaron Hoff[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath[2]; 2. 23-Darwin Karau[1]; 3. 24-Aaron Benson[3]; 4. 24S-Charlie Steinberg[4]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark[5]; 6. 72-Doug Hillson[7]; 7. 15-Chris Loberg[6]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 75-Cole Suckow-Cresco IA[1]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[14]; 4. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato[4]; 5. 22C-Michael Johnson-Austin[12]; 6. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[16]; 7. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[8]; 8. 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[2]; 9. 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield[19]; 10. 45-Cole Lonergan-Dexter[5]; 11. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[13]; 12. 40-Larry Scott-Northfield[18]; 13. 83-Braeden Allen-Ostrander[11]; 14. 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle[15]; 15. 33-Corbin Ludemann-Grand Meadow[22]; 16. (DNF) 25-Zach Nelson-Owatonna[23]; 17. (DNF) 67-Sawyer Swatek-Ridgeway IA[6]; 18. (DNF) 15G-Michael Gilomen-Faribault[21]; 19. (DNF) 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin[17]; 20. (DNF) 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[7]; 21. (DNF) 51-Shawn Evans-Kenyon[9]; 22. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester[10]; 23. (DNS) 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Matthew Brooks[1]; 2. 83R-Kullen Kath[4]; 3. 22C-Michael Johnson[8]; 4. 51-Shawn Evans[6]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi[7]; 6. (DNF) 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[5]; 7. (DNF) 3A-Taylor Ausrud[2]; 8. (DNF) 33-Corbin Ludemann[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[3]; 2. 75-Cole Suckow[6]; 3. 54-Jett Sorensen[8]; 4. 45-Cole Lonergan[7]; 5. 15-Zach Elward[5]; 6. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[4]; 7. (DNF) 0D-Thomas Rolfes[2]; 8. (DQ) 25-Zach Nelson[1]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 36K-Jayden Larson[1]; 2. 67-Sawyer Swatek[7]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead[5]; 4. 83-Braeden Allen[3]; 5. 71-Jamie Tapp[4]; 6. (DNF) 40-Larry Scott[6]; 7. (DNF) 15G-Michael Gilomen[2]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[5]; 2. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[2]; 3. 31S-Jack Maas-Faribault[3]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson-Chatfield[4]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[1]; 6. 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[6]; 7. (DNF) 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[7]; 8. (DNF) 00-Bobby Crews-AUstin[8]; 9. (DNS) 44-Trey Hoppe-New Richland

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Michael Wick[2]; 2. 31S-Jack Maas[4]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens[3]; 4. 96-Kyndra Guttormson[1]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs[5]; 6. 08-Kyle Kotek[7]; 7. 31-Raey Hastings IV[6]; 8. 00-Bobby Crews[9]; 9. (DNF) 44-Trey Hoppe[8]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[2]; 2. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[9]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[4]; 5. 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[8]; 6. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA[6]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[7]; 8. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[10]; 9. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[5]; 10. 2-Marcus Berndt-Austin[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Greg Lammers[2]; 2. 42-Cody Hyatt[4]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer[5]; 4. 2-Marcus Berndt[3]; 5. (DNF) KOL34-Kolton Brauer[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 101-Ken Adams[1]; 2. 16K-Kevin Vogt[2]; 3. 01-Kory Adams[3]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk[4]; 5. 15-Zach Elward[5]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 22-Dan Nissalke-Winona[8]; 2. 28S-Spencer Stock-Racine[5]; 3. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[4]; 4. 34-Jeff Brauer-Eyota[7]; 5. 35-Dennis Dunbar-Winona[1]; 6. 2F-Jeffrey Frey-Ogilvie[3]; 7. 71-Brandon Clemens-Lakeville[10]; 8. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester[2]; 9. 5M-Jeff Mcfarland-International Falls[9]; 10. (DNF) S43-Shaun Olson-Albert Lea[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Jeff Brauer[2]; 2. 22-Dan Nissalke[5]; 3. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[4]; 4. S43-Shaun Olson[3]; 5. 5M-Jeff Mcfarland[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Dennis Dunbar[2]; 2. 2F-Jeffrey Frey[4]; 3. 28S-Spencer Stock[1]; 4. 17-Harland Morehart[5]; 5. (DNF) 71-Brandon Clemens[3]

Skjeveland Ent/Owatonna Sanitation/Claremont Recycling WISSOTA Hornet

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny[2]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne[4]; 3. 41-Ashley Bell-Lakeville[5]; 4. 13-Mac Johnston-Rush City[8]; 5. 21S-Brian Schott-Red Wing[6]; 6. 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[9]; 7. 20K-Zach Korpi-Ellendale[10]; 8. 5-Nick Sillman-Janesville[12]; 9. 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca[1]; 10. 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[15]; 11. 6-Timothy Barnett[16]; 12. 511JR-Maison Poston-Red Wing[14]; 13. 77-Aaron Morgan-Albert Lea[13]; 14. 45-Matthew Welch-Owatonna[17]; 15. (DNF) 22-Shawn Grabinger-Lakeville[7]; 16. (DNF) 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Chester IA[19]; 17. (DNF) 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[3]; 18. (DNF) 19-Robert Schmidt-Faribault[11]; 19. (DNS) 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 20T-Troy Tuma[3]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche[6]; 3. 13-Mac Johnston[10]; 4. 29-Tommie Tesch[1]; 5. 15-Bo Noble[5]; 6. 19-Robert Schmidt[8]; 7. 77-Aaron Morgan[9]; 8. 97X-Josh Winsky[2]; 9. (DNF) 511-Shawn Poston[4]; 10. (DNF) 3X-Brandon Blanchard[7]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 21S-Brian Schott[5]; 2. 41-Ashley Bell[2]; 3. 193-Daniel Knish[4]; 4. 22-Shawn Grabinger[3]; 5. 20K-Zach Korpi[1]; 6. 5-Nick Sillman[9]; 7. 511JR-Maison Poston[6]; 8. 6-Timothy Barnett[8]; 9. 45-Matthew Welch[7]

Action BuildersWISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna[1]; 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp-Scandia[7]; 3. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[9]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[11]; 5. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[6]; 6. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[2]; 7. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[17]; 8. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[10]; 9. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[14]; 10. 38-Kenny Wytaske-Austin[4]; 11. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville[16]; 12. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[5]; 13. 69-Gary Wilde-Austin[19]; 14. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[13]; 15. (DNF) 24M-Adam Martinson-Blaine[3]; 16. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[12]; 17. (DNF) 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield[8]; 18. (DNF) 28-David Gustafson-Pine Island[18]; 19. (DNF) 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[1]; 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp[3]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl[5]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen[4]; 5. RED1-Dan Wheeler[7]; 6. 1M-Josh Mattick[8]; 7. 28-David Gustafson[9]; 8. 5-Tyler McFarland[2]; 9. 20-Joe Frahm[6]; 10. 69-Gary Wilde[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24M-Adam Martinson[2]; 2. 38-Kenny Wytaske[3]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath[8]; 4. 44Z-Anton Nelson[5]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen[9]; 6. 79H-Luke Hainka[1]; 7. 86-Noel Hoppe[6]; 8. 33-Darryl Hainka[4]; 9. (DQ) 83K-Kobie Kath[7]