HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

3rd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza wrapped up Saturday Night

Print this page
October 4, 2020

 Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  10/3/20                                                                                                                                                 Matthew Grage


                A great night of racing action capped off the two night “3rd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza” Saturday Night with another solid field of cars filling the pits for the action. Along with racing for the nights checkered flags drivers were also racing for points to be combined with their Friday Night results for a third bonus payout for the top ten in each class.   There were also the Championship Extravaganza Trophy’s to be handed out as well to the Champ in each division for the two night event.
                The most exciting win of the night came in the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class where 13 year old Kennedy Swan of Chippewa Falls Wisconsin picked up her first career Feature Win.  She was jumping on the hood of her car and into her family and crews arms as they celebrated in victory lane and the crowd roared in approval.  She drove a great race as she worked from row five to the front.   Shane Howell of Hibbing who came home in second after finishing fourth the night before scored the “Extravaganza” Points Championship for the class.  As wild as victory lane was the race was even wilder for Kenny Wytaske of Austin.  The long time veteran of Chateau ended up rolling in turn 3.  The wild ride had him going over sideways through the air and than end over end.  He quickly told officials he was fine and was walking around in the grandstands visiting with fans before the night was over.
                With a pair of feature wins over the weekend Andrew Eischens of Taopi swept his way to the Points Title in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks.  Feature wins both nights for Zach Elward of Hayfield gave him the top bonus check for taking the Title in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class.  In USRA B Mod action Matt Brooks of Austin picked up his first feature win of the season on Saturday Night. But once again it was a driver who did not get a feature win on the weekend in the “Extravaganza” but put together a pair of solid finishes who took the title.  Tyler Tesch of Lennox South Dakota, after finishing second on Friday Night, came home in fifth on Saturday Night, and that was good enough to take the top bonus check for the class.   Darrell Nelson of Hermantown lead flag to flag to claim his first Chateau Speedway Feature win on Saturday Night in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Class.  Jason Cummins chased him to the checkers after coming out of row four.  With a pair of second place finishes on the weekend Jason scored the “Extravaganza” Points Championship for the class.   Ryan Hensel of Forest Wisconsin put together a perfect run in the KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mod Class as he scored his first feature win of the season at The Track.  But it was Nathan Kilwine of Glenville who took the points title for the class,  After taking the feature win on Friday Night Nathan came home in fourth on Saturday Night and he did it the hard way.  After problems in his heat left him starting back in row nine of the 20 car field he worked his way up toward the front and into the “Extravaganza” points title. In the final race of the season Josh Winsky claimed his first feature win of the year as he won the Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornet Main Event.  The race featured the second rollover of the night when Matt Tighe of Austin came out on the short end of a tight battle for position on the back straightaway and ended up on his side.  The Points title for the weekend for the class went to Timothy Gores of Garden City.  Gores finished in second on Saturday night after finishing 11th on Friday Night.  But with the top 5 finishers from Friday not showing up and the other cars ahead of him having mechanical issues early in the race he was able to climb the leaderboard to the top.
                While the night put an end to the regular racing season at Chateau Speedway the Track will be the host for one more racing event next Saturday.  SMP Promotions will use the facility next Saturday at Noon for the “Terry Eischens Memorial Enduro”.  The two event day will feature a Full Size Enduro and a Compact Enduro.  Than attention turns toward next spring and the 65th Anniversary season with a Test and Tune night already scheduled for May 5th and the Season Opener slated for May 7th.   The Tracks regular 7 classes will all be on hand including the WISSOTA Super Stocks who were off for the Extravaganza.   Race fans and drivers are encouraged to follow along on Facebook and the Chateau Speedway Webpage for updates during the off season.  A decision on how to hold an Awards Banquet for the 2020 Season is still up in the air with the restrictions still in place for indoor gatherings. 

 
USRA B MODIFIED
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1      44      Matthew Brooks Austin, MN
2      55H    AJ Hoff Mantorville, MN
3      21T    Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD
4      3A      Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN
5      22T    Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD
6      99      Noah Grinstead Austin, MN
7      33S    Dustin Steinbrink Austin, MN
8     15A     Curt Ahlers Flandreau, SD
9     15       Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
10    36K    Jayden Larson Mankato, MN
11    14A     Andrew Ahlers Baltic, SD
12     80J    lee Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI
13     40     Larry Scott Northfield, MN
14 DNF  81K    Caleb Korpi Claremont, MN
15 DNF 75       Cole Suckow Cresco, IA
16 DNF 73      Tyson Boge Orchard, IA
17 DNF 99E     Bill Engler Hixten, WI
18 DNF 454     Patrick Kelley Columbus, MN
19 DNF 55       Brody Shaw Brownsdale, MN
20 DNF 36       Brandon Allen Chatfield, MN
21 DNF 65JR  Gunner Hurst Merrillan, MN
22 DNF 65       Rodney Hurst Merrilland, WI
23 DNF 4S      Gavin Shaw Brownsdale, MN
DNS 1Z            Zach Davis Lonsdale, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1      21T      Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD
2      99         Noah Grinstead Austin, MN
3       81K     Caleb Korpi Claremont, MN
4      3A        Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN
5      22T      Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD
6     14A       Andrew Ahlers Baltic, SD
7      1Z       Zach Davis Lonsdale, MN
8 DNF 55    Brody Shaw Brownsdale, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     33S      Dustin Steinbrink Austin, MN
2     55H      AJ Hoff Mantorville, MN
3     44        Matthew Brooks Austin, MN
4     36K      Jayden Larson Mankato, MN
5     4S        Gavin Shaw Brownsdale, MN
6     65         Rodney Hurst Merrilland, WI
7 DNF 15    Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
DNS 99E     Bill Engler Hixten, WI
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1     75      Cole Suckow Cresco, IA
2     15A    Curt Ahlers Flandreau, SD
3      454   Patrick Kelley Columbus, MN
4      40      Larry Scott Northfield, MN
5      36     Brandon Allen Chatfield, MN
6      65JR Gunner Hurst Merrillan, MN
7 DNF 80J     lee Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI
8 DNF 73       Tyson Boge Orchard, IA
USRA A MODIFIED
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1      44      Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN
2      71      Jason Cummins New Richland, MN
3      51W   JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN
4      90      Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN
5      4A      Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN
6      29H    Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN
7       96     Taton Hansen Spicer, MN
8       74     Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN
9       77     Tom Brink Winona, MN
10     72     Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN
11 DNF 78    Brent Prochnow Colfax, WI
12 DNF 75   James Parker Rochester, MN
13 DNF 23   Darwyn Karau Kasson, MN
DNS 33        Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1      74      Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN
2      44      Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN
3      71      Jason Cummins New Richland, MN
4      72      Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN
5      4A      Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN
6      23       Darwyn Karau Kasson, MN
7      78       Brent Prochnow Colfax, WI
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1      51W     JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN
2      90        Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN
3      29H     Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN
4      77        Tom Brink Winona, MN
5      96        Taton Hansen Spicer, MN
6 DNF 33    Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN
KEVKO OUTLAW MINI MOD
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1      7      Ryan Hensel Forest, WI
2     14Z   Andy Zimmerman Altoona, WI
3      29    Scott Johnson Owatonna, MN
4      15    Nathan Kilwine Glenville, MN
5      95    Kamdyn Haggard Humboldt, IA
6      65     Logan Brown Clear Lake, IA
7      2C    Cole Bennerotte Byron, MN
8     25B    Bobby Daniels Des Moines, IA
9      84J   Trevor Johnson BAUDETTE, MN
10    48J    Justin Johnson Baudette, MN
11     14    Micheal Bryant Mason City, IA
12     25L  Lucas Daniels Des Moines, IA
13    16     Donald Kirchoff Baldwin, WI
14   25C    Chase Daniels Carlisle, IA
15 DNF 18    Alexander Kenward Mason City, IA
16 DNF 34    Dan Kline Ankeny, IA
17 DNF 41    Devin Medes Rochester, MN
18 DNF 71    Justin Winkler Webster City, IA
19 DNF 1R    Bobby Ruehlow Mason City, IA
DNS 81          Jerry Larson Grand Rapids, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     95     Kamdyn Haggard Humboldt, IA
2    25B    Bobby Daniels Des Moines, IA
3      7      Ryan Hensel Forest, WI
4    48J    Justin Johnson Baudette, MN
5    16     Donald Kirchoff Baldwin, WI
6     18    Alexander Kenward Mason City, IA
7 DNF 15    Nathan Kilwine Glenville, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     25L     Lucas Daniels Des Moines, IA
2     25C    Chase Daniels Carlisle, IA
3     2C      Cole Bennerotte Byron, MN
4 DNF 81  Jerry Larson Grand Rapids, MN
DNS 71    Justin Winkler Webster City, IA
DNS 65     Logan Brown Clear Lake, IA
DNS 84J   Trevor Johnson BAUDETTE, MN
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1     14Z     Andy Zimmerman Altoona, WI
2     14      Micheal Bryant Mason City, IA
3     29      Scott Johnson Owatonna, MN
4     1R     Bobby Ruehlow Mason City, IA
5      34     Dan Kline Ankeny, IA
6      41     Devin Medes Rochester, MN
WISSOTA HORNET
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1      97X     Josh Winsky Rochester, MN
2      89       Timothy Gores Garden City, MN
3      59       Zachary Furbur Annandale, MN
4      20K     Zach Korpi Owatonna, MN
5      511JR Maison Poston Red Wing, MN
6        6      Timothy Barnett Owatonna, MN
7      74       Brett Mickelson Apple Valley, MN
8      3X      Brandon Blanchard Chester, IA
9      77       Kaiden Finley Austin, MN
10 DNF 19H      Robert Schmidt Owatonna, MN
11 DNF 21S      Brian Schott Mazeppa, MN
12 DNF 15      Bo Noble Faribault, MN
13 DNF 88      Matt Tighe Austin, MN
14 DNF 59K     Andy Knutson Rochester, MN
15 DNF 511      Shawn Poston Red Wing, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     88     Matt Tighe Austin, MN
2     511   Shawn Poston Red Wing, MN
3    59K   Andy Knutson Rochester, MN
4    97X   Josh Winsky Rochester, MN
5      6     Timothy Barnett Owatonna, MN
6     20K  Zach Korpi Owatonna, MN
7      74   Brett Mickelson Apple Valley, MN
8 DNF 19H     Robert Schmidt Owatonna, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     15      Bo Noble Faribault, MN
2     89      Timothy Gores Garden City, MN
3    511JR Maison Poston Red Wing, MN
4      59     Zachary Furbur Annandale, MN
5      77     Kaiden Finley Austin, MN
6     3X     Brandon Blanchard Chester, IA
7    21S    Brian Schott Mazeppa, MN
WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1    18S     Kennedy Swan Chippewa Falls, WI
2      L1     Shane Howell Buffalo, MN
3     98D   Christopher Deno Kasson, MN
4     97X    Don Schaefer Eyota, MN
5     18X    Andy Davey Hibbing, MN
6      2       Scott Splittstoesser Cottage Grove, MN
7      4     Brayten Cisneros Blooming Prairie, MN
8     12    Matt Dickey Shakopee, MN
9     5G   Patrick McCarthy Bloomington, MN
10    24   Liz Toepper Hugo, MN
11    23B  Britt Olson Jr New Richland, MN
12    28    David Gustafson Pine Island, MN
13 DNF 13    Derrick Reed Emerald, WI
14 DNF 88    Jacob Toepper Hugo, MN
15 DNF RED1   Dan Wheeler Savage, MN
16 DNF 11   Peter Leuschner Comstock, WI
17 DNF 38    Kenny Wytaske Austin, MN
18 DNF 5BA    Aaron Blacklance Thief River Falls, MN
19 DNF 1M    Josh Mattick Rose Creek, MN
20 DNF 22    Jason Haugerud Somerset, WI
21 DNF 5K    Ryan Kamish Farmington, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     18X     Andy Davey Hibbing, MN
2     97X     Don Schaefer Eyota, MN
3     98D    Christopher Deno Kasson, MN
4    18S     Kennedy Swan Chippewa Falls, WI
5 RED1    Dan Wheeler Savage, MN
6 88    Jacob Toepper Hugo, MN
7 5BA    Aaron Blacklance Thief River Falls, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1    L1    Shane Howell Buffalo, MN
2    11    Peter Leuschner Comstock, WI
3     4     Brayten Cisneros Blooming Prairie, MN
4    12    Matt Dickey Shakopee, MN
5     2    Scott Splittstoesser Cottage Grove, MN
6    5K    Ryan Kamish Farmington, MN
7     13   Derrick Reed Emerald, WI
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1     38     Kenny Wytaske Austin, MN
2     24      Liz Toepper Hugo, MN
3    23B    Britt Olson Jr New Richland, MN
4     5G    Patrick McCarthy Bloomington, MN
5      22    Jason Haugerud Somerset, WI
6 DNF 1M    Josh Mattick Rose Creek, MN
7 DNF 28     David Gustafson Pine Island, MN
WISSOTA PURE STOCK
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1    7X    Andrew Eischens Taopi, MN
2    17    Michael Wick Faribault, MN
3    26    Brady Krohnberg Walters, MN
4    96    Kyndra Neis Chatfield, MN
5   101    Michael Grover Chetek, WI
6   44B    Joshua Bentzen Owatonna, MN
7    77C  Michael Cross Faribault, MN
8 DNF 3    Jack Paulson Morristown, MN
9 DNF 66    Michael Roth Deerwood, MN
10 DNF 57    Austin Carlson Cohasset, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     17     Michael Wick Faribault, MN
2     26     Brady Krohnberg Walters, MN
3     7X    Andrew Eischens Taopi, MN
4     66    Michael Roth Deerwood, MN
5     96     Kyndra Neis Chatfield, MN
6      3     Jack Paulson Morristown, MN
7    101   Michael Grover Chetek, WI
8   44B   Joshua Bentzen Owatonna, MN
DNS 57    Austin Carlson Cohasset, MN
DNS 77C    Michael Cross Faribault, MN
WISSOTA STREET STOCK
A FEATURE 1
Finish # Competitor
1     15     Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
2     21     Jesse Stahl Austin, MN
3  KOL34   Kolton Brauer Eyota, MN
4      32    Jason Newkirk Austin, MN
5    34JR  Braden Brauer Eyota, MN
6     46   Stacy Krohnberg Walters, MN
7     43    Tony Shaner Owatonna, MN
8      4    Chris Hotovec Dodge Center, MN
9    147    Brent Holland Glenville, MN
10   42    Cody Hyatt Waseca, MN
11     0     Brian Adams Montgomery, MN
12 DNF 26    Mike Harsh Chippewa Falls, WI
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1    15    Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
2     42   Cody Hyatt Waseca, MN
3     0     Brian Adams Montgomery, MN
4 DNF     26 Mike Harsh Chippewa Falls, WI
5 DNF     34JR Braden Brauer Eyota, MN
6 DNF     32 Jason Newkirk Austin, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     43     Tony Shaner Owatonna, MN
2     46     Stacy Krohnberg Walters, MN
3 KOL34   Kolton Brauer Eyota, MN
4      21    Jesse Stahl Austin, MN
5     147    Brent Holland Glenville, MN
6 DNF 4    Chris Hotovec Dodge Center, MN