HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Record Car Count on Night One of 3rd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza

Print this page
October 3, 2020


Chteau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  10/2/20                                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

                The “Third Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza” kicked off Friday Night with an exciting night of racing action.  A track record 141 cars pulled into the pits for the first of two nights of action at The Track.  Seven classes of cars provided plenty of action for the fans as they were all bundled up for the chilly weather for the final two nights of action in the shortened 2020 Season.  

                Plenty of travelers hauled there machines in from several states to Lansing for a piece of the action and garnered a few of the wins.  First time visitor Zach Davis of Lonsdale took to honors in the USRA B Mod feature out running Tyler Tesch of Lennox South Dakota.  A familiar face took the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main event with Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord scoring his third feature win of the season.  KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods made their first visit of the year to the track with Nathan Kilwine of Glenville leading the way to the checkers in their feature.  Blake Dorweiller of LeCenter made his first appearance of the season at the track and took the feature win in the Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornet Class.  In his second visit to the track this year Scott Splittstoesser of Cottage Grove picked up his first feature win as he paced the field in the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified Division.  Zach Elward of Hayfield found his way to victory lane for the fifth time this season in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class.  And in Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock action 2020 Track Champion Andrew Eischens of Taopi was back in victory lane for the fifth time this year as well

                Saturday Nights show will feature another full night of action as drivers will be competing to have the best two night point total for the “Extravaganza” Championship Trophy.  A Special Bonus Purse also awaits the Top 10 Drivers in each of the classes.  Action gets underway Saturday Night at 6:15.   Another Giant Bon-Fire will cap off the night as everyone gathers around to talk about the season one more time as the 64th Anniversary Season goes into the record books.   The Track will be used by SMP Promotions next Saturday Afternoon for thier Season Finale Enduro.  The Terry Eischens Memorial Enduro will feature two events, a full size and a compact Enduro.


USRA B MODIFIED
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1     1Z      Zach Davis Lonsdale, MN
2     22T    Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD
3     55      Brody Shaw Brownsdale, MN
4     33S    Dustin Steinbrink Austin, MN
5     15      Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
6     21T    Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD
7     8J      Darran Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI
8     3A      Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN
9     44      Matthew Brooks Austin, MN
10   65      Rodney Hurst Merrilland, WI
11   36K    Jayden Larson Mankato, MN
12   15A    Curt Ahlers Flandreau, SD
13   99E    Bill Engler Hixten, WI
14   81K    Caleb Korpi Claremont, MN
15   454     Patrick Kelley Columbus, MN
16   0D     Thomas Rolfes Carpenter, IA
17   14      Steven O'Brien Red Wing, MN
18   65JR  Gunner Hurst Merrillan, MN
19   DNF   55III Gavin Shaw Brownsdale, MN
20   DNF   14A Andrew Ahlers Baltic, SD
21   DNF   99 Noah Grinstead Austin, MN
22   DNF  72 Alex Schubbe North Mankato, MN
23   DNF  55H AJ Hoff Mantorville, MN
DNS 36 Brandon Allen Chatfield, MN
DNS 18X Andy Davey Hibbing, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1    36K    Jayden Larson Mankato, MN
2    55      Brody Shaw Brownsdale, MN
3    21T    Trevor Tesch Lennox, SD
4    3A      Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN
5    81K    Caleb Korpi Claremont, MN
6    8J       Darran Jonsgaard Fountain City, WI
DNS        18X Andy Davey Hibbing, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1    15    Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
2    22T  Tyler Tesch Lennox, SD
3    33S  Dustin Steinbrink Austin, MN
4    15A  Curt Ahlers Flandreau, SD
5    99E  Bill Engler Hixten, WI
6    36    Brandon Allen Chatfield, MN
7    14    Steven O'Brien Red Wing, MN
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1    14A     Andrew Ahlers Baltic, SD
2    1Z       Zach Davis Lonsdale, MN
3    55III    Gavin Shaw Brownsdale, MN
4    454     Patrick Kelley Columbus, MN
5     65      Rodney Hurst Merrilland, WI
6    DNF   55H AJ Hoff Mantorville, MN
HEAT 4
Finish # Competitor
1     99    Noah Grinstead Austin, MN
2     44    Matthew Brooks Austin, MN
3     72    Alex Schubbe North Mankato, MN
4     0D    Thomas Rolfes Carpenter, IA
5     65JR Gunner Hurst Merrillan, MN
USRA A MODIFIED
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1     90     Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN
2     71     Jason Cummins New Richland, MN
3     4A     Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN
4     44     Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN
5     78     Brent Prochnow Colfax, WI
6    29H   Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN
7     96     Taton Hansen Spicer, MN
8    51W   JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN
9     00     Mark Gartner Mapleton, MN
10   77     Tom Brink Winona, MN
11   74      Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN
12   23     Darwyn Karau Kasson, MN
13   72     Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN
14  DNF  33 Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN
15 DNF 21R Tony Ranes Lake Mills, IA
16 DNF 65D Dustin Brown Thornton, IA
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     96     Taton Hansen Spicer, MN
2     4A     Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN
3     51W  JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN
4      00    Mark Gartner Mapleton, MN
5      74    Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN
6     72    Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN
7    DNF 33   Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN
8    DNF 23    Darwyn Karau Kasson, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     71     Jason Cummins New Richland, MN
2     90     Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN
3    29H   Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN
4     44     Darrell Nelson Hermantown, MN
5     78     Brent Prochnow Colfax, WI
6     77    Tom Brink Winona, MN
7    65D   Dustin Brown Thornton, IA
8    DNF 21R Tony Ranes Lake Mills, IA


KEVKO OUTLAW MINI MOD
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1     15     Nathan Kilwine Glenville, MN
2     81    Jerry Larson Grand Rapids, MN
3     2C    Cole Bennerotte Byron, MN
4     14    Micheal Bryant Mason City, IA
5      7     Matthew Grobe Austin, MN
6    25L    Lucas Daniels Des Moines, IA
7   25B    Bobby Daniels Des Moines, IA
8    29     Scott Johnson Owatonna, MN
9    16     Donald Kirchoff Baldwin, WI
10  25C  Chase Daniels Carlisle, IA
11  34     Dan Kline Ankeny, IA
12  58     Devin Medes Rochester, MN
13  57    Jason Gorman New Hampton, IA
14 DNF  95 Dustin Haggard Humboldt, IA
15 DNF  22 Nick Hauge Mason City, IA
16 DNF 18 Alexander Kenward Mason City, IA
17 DNF 1R Bobby Ruehlow Mason City, IA
DNS 80 Dylan Anderson Blooming Prairie, MN
DQ 65 Ben Kraus Britt, IA
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1    15     Nathan Kilwine Glenville, MN
2    25L   Lucas Daniels Des Moines, IA
3    81     Jerry Larson Grand Rapids, MN
4    1R    Bobby Ruehlow Mason City, IA
5    29    Scott Johnson Owatonna, MN
6    16    Donald Kirchoff Baldwin, WI
DNS 80 Dylan Anderson Blooming Prairie, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     95     Dustin Haggard Humboldt, IA
2     65     Ben Kraus Britt, IA
3     22    Nick Hauge Mason City, IA
4     14    Micheal Bryant Mason City, IA
5     25B  Bobby Daniels Des Moines, IA
6     25C  Chase Daniels Carlisle, IA
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1     7     Matthew Grobe Austin, MN
2    34    Dan Kline Ankeny, IA
3    2C   Cole Bennerotte Byron, MN
4    58    Devin Medes Rochester, MN
5    18    Alexander Kenward Mason City, IA
6    57   Jason Gorman New Hampton, IA
WISSOTA HORNET
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1     82     Blake Dorweiler Lecenter, MN
2    193    Daniel Knish Kilkenny, MN
3     63     Bailey Wolff Janesville, MN
4     41     Todd Tacheny Janesville, MN
5    14      Justin Schelitzche Cologne, MN
6    88      Matt Tighe Austin, MN
7    15      Bo Noble Faribault, MN
8    59      Andy Knutson Rochester, MN
9    5L      Luke Geisler Richfield, MN
10  16M   Matt Wieman Owatonna, MN
11   89     Timothy Gores Garden City, MN
12  59F    Zachary Furbur Annandale, MN
13  42     Cody Hyatt Waseca, MN
14   20K  Zach Korpi Owatonna, MN
15   3X    Brandon Blanchard Chester, IA
16  511    Shawn Poston Red Wing, MN
17   74     Brett Mickelson Apple Valley, MN
18  511JR  Maison Poston Red Wing, MN
19     29    Tommie Tesch Waseca, MN
20     6     Timothy Barnett Owatonna, MN
21    45    Matthew Welch Owatonna, MN
22    77    Kaiden Finley Austin, MN
23 DNF 19H Robert Schmidt Owatonna, MN
24 DNF 21S Brian Schott Mazeppa, MN
25 DNF 97X Josh Winsky Rochester, MN
DQ 16X Carter Magedanz Faribault, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     82     Blake Dorweiler Lecenter, MN
2     15     Bo Noble Faribault, MN
3     29     Tommie Tesch Waseca, MN
4    511    Shawn Poston Red Wing, MN
5  511JR  Maison Poston Red Wing, MN
6      77    Kaiden Finley Austin, MN
7 DNF 3X Brandon Blanchard Chester, IA
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     63     Bailey Wolff Janesville, MN
2     88     Matt Tighe Austin, MN
3     42    Cody Hyatt Waseca, MN
4    59F   Zachary Furbur Annandale, MN
5    20K  Zach Korpi Owatonna, MN
6      6    Timothy Barnett Owatonna, MN
7    16X Carter Magedanz Faribault, MN
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1     14    Justin Schelitzche Cologne, MN
2     89    Timothy Gores Garden City, MN
3    97X  Josh Winsky Rochester, MN
4     59   Andy Knutson Rochester, MN
5   16M  Matt Wieman Owatonna, MN
6     74  Brett Mickelson Apple Valley, MN
HEAT 4
Finish # Competitor
1     41    Todd Tacheny Janesville, MN
2     5L     Luke Geisler Richfield, MN
3    193   Daniel Knish Kilkenny, MN
4    19H   Robert Schmidt Owatonna, MN
5    21S   Brian Schott Mazeppa, MN
6    45     Matthew Welch Owatonna, MN
WISSOTA MIDWEST MODS
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1     2       Scott Splittstoesser Cottage Grove, MN
2    10      Greg Pfeifer Jr Austin, MN
3  RED1   Dan Wheeler Savage, MN
4    L1      Shane Howell Buffalo, MN
5   18X     Andy Davey Hibbing, MN
6   98D    Christopher Deno Kasson, MN
7    12     Matt Dickey Shakopee, MN
8   5BA    Aaron Blacklance Thief River Falls, MN
9    38      Kenny Wytaske Austin, MN
10   4      Brayten Cisneros Blooming Prairie, MN
11    97X  Don Schaefer Eyota, MN
12  24     Darrel Hazelton Chippewa Falls, WI
13   18S   Kennedy Swan Chippewa Falls, WI
14    88    Jacob Toepper Hugo, MN
15    5K    Ryan Kamish Farmington, MN
16    13    Derrick Reed Emerald, WI
17   79H   Luke Hainka Wanamingo, MN
18 DNF 1M Josh Mattick Rose Creek, MN
19 DNF 24T Liz Toepper Hugo, MN
20 DNF 22 Jason Haugerud Somerset, WI
21 DNF 44Z Anton Nelson Hayfield, MN
22 DNF 11 Peter Leuschner Comstock, WI
23 DNF 28 David Gustafson Pine Island, MN
24 DNF 5G Patrick McCarthy Bloomington, MN
DNS 78 Nate Erickson New Richmond, WI
DNS 23B Britt Olson Jr New Richland, MN
DNS 33 Darryl Hainka Wanamingo, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     L1     Shane Howell Buffalo, MN
2  RED1   Dan Wheeler Savage, MN
3    10      Greg Pfeifer Jr Austin, MN
4    18X    Andy Davey Hibbing, MN
5    5G      Patrick McCarthy Bloomington, MN
6    11      Peter Leuschner Comstock, WI
7    28      David Gustafson Pine Island, MN
8    24T    Liz Toepper Hugo, MN
9 DNF 88 Jacob Toepper Hugo, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1     12     Matt Dickey Shakopee, MN
2    1M     Josh Mattick Rose Creek, MN
3     4       Brayten Cisneros Blooming Prairie, MN
4     97X  Don Schaefer Eyota, MN
5    38     Kenny Wytaske Austin, MN
6    18S   Kennedy Swan Chippewa Falls, WI
7     78     Nate Erickson New Richmond, WI
8 DNF 5K Ryan Kamish Farmington, MN
DNS 33 Darryl Hainka Wanamingo, MN
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1     22     Jason Haugerud Somerset, WI
2    98D   Christopher Deno Kasson, MN
3      2     Scott Splittstoesser Cottage Grove, MN
4    44Z   Anton Nelson Hayfield, MN
5    5BA  Aaron Blacklance Thief River Falls, MN
6     13    Derrick Reed Emerald, WI
7     24    Darrel Hazelton Chippewa Falls, WI
8 DNF 79H Luke Hainka Wanamingo, MN
9 DNF 23B Britt Olson Jr New Richland, MN
WISSOTA PURE STOCK
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1    7X    Andrew Eischens Taopi, MN
2    66    Michael Roth Deerwood, MN
3     1     Troy Maas Faribault, MN
4    41    Mitch Thompson New Richland, MN
5    17    Michael Wick Faribault, MN
6    35    Edward Jones Elko New Market, MN
7    96    Kyndra Neis Chatfield, MN
8    26    Brady Krohnberg Walters, MN
9     3     Jack Paulson Morristown, MN
10 44B  Joshua Bentzen Owatonna, MN
11 DNF 57 Austin Carlson Cohasset, MN
DNS 11M Danielle Maas Owatonna, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1     26     Brady Krohnberg Walters, MN
2     35     Edward Jones Elko New Market, MN
3     1       Troy Maas Faribault, MN
4     66    Michael Roth Deerwood, MN
5      3     Jack Paulson Morristown, MN
6     96     Kyndra Neis Chatfield, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1    7X     Andrew Eischens Taopi, MN
2    41     Mitch Thompson New Richland, MN
3    17     Michael Wick Faribault, MN
4   11M    Danielle Maas Owatonna, MN
5   44B     Joshua Bentzen Owatonna, MN
DQ 57 Austin Carlson Cohasset, MN
WISSOTA STREET STOCK
FEATURE
Finish # Competitor
1     15     Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
2     32     Jason Newkirk Austin, MN
3    34JR  Braden Brauer Eyota, MN
4    43     Tony Shaner Owatonna, MN
5    46     Stacy Krohnberg Walters, MN
6    42     Cody Hyatt Waseca, MN
7 KOL34 Kolton Brauer Eyota, MN
8      4    Chris Hotovec Dodge Center, MN
9     21   Jesse Stahl Austin, MN
10 DNF 39J Dan Klingfus Austin, MN
11 DNF 99 Greg Lammers Owatonna, MN
12 DNF 0 Brian Adams Montgomery, MN
13 DNF 88S George Schrumpf Rochester, MN
14 DNF 16K Kevin Vogt Rose Creek, MN
15 DNF 26 Mike Harsh Chippewa Falls, WI
DQ 34 Mike Blowers Waseca, MN
Finish # Competitor
1    34     Mike Blowers Waseca, MN
2   16K   Kevin Vogt Rose Creek, MN

3    46     Stacy Krohnberg Walters, MN
4    15     Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
5    42     Cody Hyatt Waseca, MN
6     0      Brian Adams Montgomery, MN
7 KOL34 Kolton Brauer Eyota, MN
8    26     Mike Harsh Chippewa Falls, WI
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1      34JR     Braden Brauer Eyota, MN
2      43         Tony Shaner Owatonna, MN
3      32         Jason Newkirk Austin, MN
4      39J        Dan Klingfus Austin, MN
5      99         Greg Lammers Owatonna, MN
6      21         Jesse Stahl Austin, MN
7       4          Chris Hotovec Dodge Center, MN
8     88S       George Schrumpf Rochester, MN