HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Ryan Wetzstein Claims Spirit of 83 Guttormson Memorial Win at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
September 19, 2020

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN) 8/18/20 Matthew Grage


The Marquee event on the Chateau Speedway schedule, “The Spirit of 83” Memorial normally runs Memorial Day Weekend.  However the event this year, in memory of 4 time Track Champion Mike Guttormson, was pushed back with the season not getting underway until July.  The annual event which honors Mike and the Spirit and Love for racing he had, especially at Chateau Speedway, where he passed away shortly after winning his final feature race on May 30 1997 is always a popular event.  A nice field of cars was on hand for the nights six class special with the big $2500 paycheck awaiting the winner of the “Mike Guttormson Memorial USRA A Mod Feature”.


T.J. Wasmund of Pine Island grabbed the early lead in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Event for the Memorial Race with Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord dropping in line second.  Wasmund lead for the first half of the 35 lap race before mechanical issues ended his night.  Wetzstein took over the lead spot and withstood the challenges of Jacob Bleess of Chatfield the rest of the way to grab his first “Guttormson Memorial” Crystal Trophy and his second feature win of the year.  Jason Cummins came up from row four to finish third right behind the top two.  Heat winners n the night were Bleess. Joel Alberts of Mantorville, and Wasmund.


In USRA B Mod action Taylor Ausrud of Hayfield started on the pole and lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the season at Chateau.  2020 Track Champion Noah Grinstead of Austin chased him home in second followed by Jared Boumeester of Waseca, and Ty Griffith of Webster City Iowa.  Griffith, Jim Chisholm of Osage Iowa and Matt Brooks of Austin shared in the heat wins.


Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified had one of the best features of the night.  Pat McCarthy of Bloomington lead more than half of the race before Dan Wheeler of Savage made a sweep around the outside of him in turn four to take over the top spot.  Wheeler had to out hustle regular season Track Champion Trevis Underdahl of Northfield down the stretch to secure his first feature win of the season.  Jeremy Misgen of New Richland slipped past McCarthy for third late.  McCarthy had a heat win as did Luke Hainka of Wannamingo.


Zach Elward of Hayfield took top honors in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock main event.  Jim Williams of DeGraff came home in second.  Williams had lead a couple laps after slipping by Stacy Krohnberg of Walters on lap three but only held Elward back for two laps before falling back to second.  Braden Brauer of Eyota charged from row four up to third and was working on Williams as the laps wound down but settled for third just ahead of Jesse Stahl of Austin.  Stahl and Brauer were credited with the heat wins.


Michael Roth of Deerwood, making his second appearance of the season at the track took home a pair of wins in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock Class.  After winning his heat Roth came from outside row two and worked his way to the point on lap six slipping past Brady Krohnberg of Walters.  Michael Wick of Faribault and Kyndra Neis of Chatfield came from row three to finish second and third just ahead of Krohnberg.  The classes other heat winner was Jack Paulson of Morristown.


Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornets saw Andy Knutson of Rochester pick up his first feature win of the season.  Heat winner Matt Wieman of Owatonna lead much of the feature before issues had him slowing down on the track and seeing cars slip by one by one.  Justin Schelitzche of Cologne came home in second just ahead of Zach Korpi of Owatonna.  Bo Noble of Faribault had the classes other heat win.


Chateau Speedway will host its “3rd Annual Autumn Extravaganza” October 2nd and 3rd to wrap up the 2020 Season.  The Track will actually host one other event which will be an Enduro on October 10th.  That event will be put on by SMP Promotions and will be the “Terry Eischens Memorial Enduro” which will feature 2 races, a Full Size and a Compact Enduro.


French's Repair USRA A Mod
Feature
Finish # Competitor
1 90 Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN
2 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN
3 71 Jason Cummins New Richland, MN
4 50 Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN
5 24W Brad Waits Rochester, MN
6 0 Mark Gartner Mapleton, MN
7 77 Jacob Stark Austin, MN
8 211 Jesse Ely Webster City, IA
9 33 Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN
10 29H Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN
11 14M Brian Mahlstedt Ionia, IA
12 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove Heights, MN
13 DNF 99 Josh Angst Winona, MN
14 DNF 74 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN
15 DNF 23 Darwyn Karau Kasson, MN
16 DNF 4A Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN
17 DNF 51W JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN
18 DNF 13 Ryan Konkel Winona, MN
19 DNF 98M Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN
20 DNF 72 Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN
DNS 65D Dustin Brown Thornton, IA
DNS 71J Greg Jensen Albert Lea, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1 21 Jacob Bleess Chatfield, MN
2 71 Jason Cummins New Richland, MN
3 90 Ryan Wetzstein West Concord, MN
4 65D Dustin Brown Thornton, IA
5 211 Jesse Ely Webster City, IA
6 13 Ryan Konkel Winona, MN
7 DNF 29H Joe Horgdal Kasson, MN
8 DNF 71J Greg Jensen Albert Lea, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1 4A Joel Alberts Mantorville, MN
2 50 Brandon Davis Hayfield, MN
3 24W Brad Waits Rochester, MN
4 74 Mark Noble Blooming Prairie, MN
5 23 Darwyn Karau Kasson, MN
6 0 Mark Gartner Mapleton, MN
7 14M Brian Mahlstedt Ionia, IA
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1 51W JT Wasmund Pine Island, MN
2 99 Josh Angst Winona, MN
3 98M Mitchel Madery Kasson, MN
4 77 Jacob Stark Austin, MN
5 33 Joe Ludemann Grand Meadow, MN
6 72 Doug Hillson Blooming Prairie, MN
7 31 Bill Stettner Inver Grove Heights, MN


USRAB Mod
Feature
Finish # Competitor
1 3A Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN
2 99 Noah Grinstead Austin, MN
3 81 Jared Boumeester Waseca, MN
4 56 Ty Griffith Webster City, IA
5 55H AJ Hoff Mantorville, MN
6 24C Jim Chisholm Osage, IA
7 10T Trevor Fecht Allison, IA
8 44 Matthew Brooks Austin, MN
9 33S Dustin Steinbrink Austin, MN
10 7W Drew Williams Rochester, MN
11 56H Brandon Hare Elma, IA
12 40 Larry Scott Northfield, MN
13 45 Cole Longergan Dexter, MN
14 81K Caleb Korpi Claremont, MN
15 DNF 99E Bill Engler Hixten, WI
16 DNF 55 Brody Shaw Brownsdale, MN
17 DNF 4S Gavin Shaw Brownsdale, MN
18 DNF 15 Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
19 DNF 54 Jett Sorensen Rochester, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1 56 Ty Griffith Webster City, IA
2 55H AJ Hoff Mantorville, MN
3 10T Trevor Fecht Allison, IA
4 3A Taylor Ausrud Hayfield, MN
5 56H Brandon Hare Elma, IA
6 4S Gavin Shaw Brownsdale, MN
7 40 Larry Scott Northfield, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1 24C Jim Chisholm Osage, IA
2 99 Noah Grinstead Austin, MN
3 81 Jared Boumeester Waseca, MN
4 7W Drew Williams Rochester, MN
5 81K Caleb Korpi Claremont, MN
6 99E Bill Engler Hixten, WI
HEAT 3
Finish # Competitor
1 44 Matthew Brooks Austin, MN
2 33S Dustin Steinbrink Austin, MN
3 55 Brody Shaw Brownsdale, MN
4 45 Cole Longergan Dexter, MN
5 DNF 15 Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
6 DNF 54 Jett Sorensen Rochester, MN


Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified
Feature
Finish # Competitor
1 RED1 Dan Wheeler Savage, MN
2 17 Trevis Underdahl Northfield, MN
3 79 Jeremy Misgen New Richland, MN
4 5G Patrick McCarthy Bloomington, MN
5 G12 Ryan Goergen Stacyville, IA
6 98D Christopher Deno Kasson, MN
7 1M Josh Mattick Rose Creek, MN
8 44Z Anton Nelson Hayfield, MN
9 79H Luke Hainka Wanamingo, MN
10 14 Tyron Friese Zumbrota, MN
11 28 David Gustafson Pine Island, MN
12 33 Darryl Hainka Wanamingo, MN
13 DNF 4 Brayten Cisneros Blooming Prairie, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1 5G Patrick McCarthy Bloomington, MN
2 G12 Ryan Goergen Stacyville, IA
3 98D Christopher Deno Kasson, MN
4 14 Tyron Friese Zumbrota, MN
5 28 David Gustafson Pine Island, MN
6 33 Darryl Hainka Wanamingo, MN
7 DNF 1M Josh Mattick Rose Creek, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1 79H Luke Hainka Wanamingo, MN
2 17 Trevis Underdahl Northfield, MN
3 RED1 Dan Wheeler Savage, MN
4 79 Jeremy Misgen New Richland, MN
5 4 Brayten Cisneros Blooming Prairie, MN
6 44Z Anton Nelson Hayfield, MN


Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock
Feature
Finish # Competitor
1 66 Michael Roth Deerwood, MN
2 17 Michael Wick Faribault, MN
3 96 Kyndra Neis Chatfield, MN
4 26 Brady Krohnberg Walters, MN
5 3 Jack Paulson Morristown, MN
6 31 Raey Hastings IV Austin, MN
7 1 Troy Maas Faribault, MN
8 35 Edward Jones Elko New Market, MN
9 33 Jim Briggs Waseca, MN
10 44B Joshua Bentzen Owatonna, MN
11 DNF 1M Danielle Maas Owatonna, MN
12 DNF 7 Dylan Pederson Austin, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1 66 Michael Roth Deerwood, MN
2 35 Edward Jones Elko New Market, MN
3 1M Danielle Maas Owatonna, MN
4 17 Michael Wick Faribault, MN
5 44B Joshua Bentzen Owatonna, MN
6 DNF 31 Raey Hastings IV Austin, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1 3 Jack Paulson Morristown, MN
2 96 Kyndra Neis Chatfield, MN
3 26 Brady Krohnberg Walters, MN
4 1 Troy Maas Faribault, MN
5 33 Jim Briggs Waseca, MN
6 DNF 7 Dylan Pederson Austin, MN


AdamsGraphixWISSOTA Street Stock
Feature
Finish # Competitor
1 15 Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
2 22W Jim Williams DeGraff, MN
3 34JR Braden Brauer Eyota, MN
4 21 Jesse Stahl Austin, MN
5 46 Stacy Krohnberg Walters, MN
6 4 Chris Hotovec Dodge Center, MN
7 39J Dan Klingfus Austin, MN
8 43 Tony Shaner Owatonna, MN
9 KOL34 Kolton Brauer Eyota, MN
10 DNF 147 Brent Holland Glenville, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1 21 Jesse Stahl Austin, MN
2 46 Stacy Krohnberg Walters, MN
3 39J Dan Klingfus Austin, MN
4 4 Chris Hotovec Dodge Center, MN
5 43 Tony Shaner Owatonna, MN
6 KOL34 Kolton Brauer Eyota, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1 34JR Braden Brauer Eyota, MN
2 22W Jim Williams DeGraff, MN
3 15 Zach Elward Hayfield, MN
4 DNF 147 Brent Holland Glenville, MN
DQ 16K Kevin Vogt Rose Creek, MN


Kruckeberg WISSOTA Hornets
Feature
Finish # Competitor
1 59 Andy Knutson Rochester, MN
2 14 Justin Schelitzche Cologne, MN
3 20K Zach Korpi Owatonna, MN
4 16M Matt Wieman Owatonna, MN
5 88 Matt Tighe Austin, MN
6 511 Shawn Poston Red Wing, MN
7 15 Bo Noble Faribault, MN
8 6 Timothy Barnett Owatonna, MN
9 29 Tommie Tesch Waseca, MN
10 511JR Maison Poston Red Wing, MN
11 DNF 3X Brandon Blanchard Chester, IA
12 DNF 16X Carter Magedanz Faribault, MN
DNS 17 Bryce Lisowski Faribault, MN
DNS 21S Brian Schott Mazeppa, MN
DNS 19H Robert Schmidt Owatonna, MN
HEAT 1
Finish # Competitor
1 15 Bo Noble Faribault, MN
2 88 Matt Tighe Austin, MN
3 16X Carter Magedanz Faribault, MN
4 6 Timothy Barnett Owatonna, MN
5 511 Shawn Poston Red Wing, MN
6 19H Robert Schmidt Owatonna, MN
7 DNF 3X Brandon Blanchard Chester, IA
8 DNF 17 Bryce Lisowski Faribault, MN
HEAT 2
Finish # Competitor
1 16M Matt Wieman Owatonna, MN
2 14 Justin Schelitzche Cologne, MN
3 59 Andy Knutson Rochester, MN
4 20K Zach Korpi Owatonna, MN
5 29 Tommie Tesch Waseca, MN
6 511JR Maison Poston Red Wing, MN
7 DNF 21S Brian Schott Mazeppa, MN

Contingency Awards:
KS Engineering: $250 to Top KS Engineering Powered USRA A Mod – 21 Jacob Bleess
KS Engineering: $830 Certificate for Refresh or Build to Top Non KS Engineered Car USRA A Mod – 90 Ryan Wetzstein
KS Engineering: $100 to Top KS Engineering Powered USRA B Mod – 99 Noah Grinstead
KS Engineering: $500 Certificate for Refresh or Build to Top Non KS Engineering Car USRA B Mod – 3A Taylor Ausrud
KS Engineering: $100 to Top KS Engineering Power WISSOTA Midwest Mod – 79 Jeremy Misgen
KS Engineering: $500 Certificate for Refresh or Build to Top Non KS Engineering Car WISSOTA MW Mod – Red1 – Dan Wheeler
Craig Bentzin: $100 Each 8th and 3rd Place Finishers WISSOTA Midwest Mod – 44z Anton Nelson (8th) – 79 Jeremy Misgen (3rd)
Craig Bentzin: $100 Each 8th and 3rd Place Finishers USRA B Mod – 44 Matt Brooks (8th) – 81 Jared Boumeester (3rd)
Schaefer Racing Oil: Case of Oil – 3rd Place Hornets – 20K Zach Korpi
Schaefer Racing Oil: Case of Oil – 9th Place Pure Stock – 33 Jim Briggs
Schaefer Racing Oil: Case of Oil – 10th Place Street Stock – 147 Brent Holland
Schaefer Racing Oil: Case of Oil – 7th Place Midwest Mod – 1m Josh Mattick
Schaefer Racing Oil: Case of Oil – 8th Place B Mod – 44 Matt Brooks
Schaefer Racing Oil: Case of Oil – 2nd Place A Mod – 21 Jacob Blees
Joe Vogt Custom Pumping: Hard Charger Pure Stock – 31 Raey Hastings IV
Joe Vogt Custom Pumping: Hard Charger Street Stock – 15 Zach Elward – 34jr Braeden Brauer
French’s Repair: $100 Hard Charger USRA A Mod – 00 Mark Gartner
Todd Narveson: $300 Hard Charger USRA A Mod (From Sale of Print) – 00 Mark Gartner
Dan Klingfus -Moline Sports – Hard Charger Trophy – 00 Mark Gartner
Dan Mattick - Combo American Flag/Checkered Flag to A Mod Feature Winner - 90 Ryan Wetzstein