HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Veterans Salute Highlights Chateau Speedway Friday Night

Print this page
August 1, 2020

 

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                It was a full night Friday Night at Chateau Speedway as they rolled out night five of racing action in this abbreviated 2020 season in Lansing.  The nights program, sponsored by Zumbrota Ford featured a Salute to Veterans.  Representing the Veterans was Staff Sergeant Dan Wieman of Owatonna, a 19 year veteran of the U.S. Army.  Dan has served in Iraq, Afghanistan, and most recently Djibouti Africa where he took part in Operation Enduring Freedom.  It was an inspiring moment to open up the nights racing action as all veterans in attendance were asked to stand to be recognized.   Among the promotions Zumbrota Ford brought for the night was extra money for a random driver in each feature determined by drawings, there was a bike giveaway at intermission and prior to the night they had there spinning wheel out to give fans a chance to win prizes.   The biggest prize of the night though was supplied by the drivers as the seven classes of cars put on a great show for the fans in attendance.

109 cars filled the pits with drivers from as far away as Lansing Kansas.  The driver who came from Lansing Kansas to race in Lansing Minnesota, was Jake Richards and he didn’t exactly have a night to remember running in the USRA B Mod Class.  After a third place finish in his heat he was working on a top five in the feature when he got caught up in somebody else’s mess that caused him to have to make a trip to the pits and the work area.  When he came back out he started at the tail end of the sixteen cars that were still running.  He managed to get back up to ninth.  The race for the win was an exciting event with Dustin Steinbrink of Austin leading early.  AJ Hoff of Mantorville worked from row three and after lap after lap of side by side battles he worked his way up to second at the halfway point of the race.  He and Steinbrink squared off for a few laps before AJ took over the lead.  Garitt Wytaske of Austin, who started back in row four, worked his way up to Steinbrink and made a late pass for second.  Steinbrink held on for third ahead of Brody Shaw of Brownsdale and Matt Brooks of Austin.  Wytaske and Steinbrink had the classes heat wins.

The Action Builder WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds put on one of the most entertaining races of the season as the top three swapped positions several times on there way to the checkers.  Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa grabbed the lead off the outside of the front row at the drop of the green.  Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin jumped from row three to second on the second lap and brought Trevis Underdahl of Northfield, who started in row four with him.   Just past halfway Pfeifer made the first pass for the lead beating Goergen to the line by a nose.  Two laps later as they were working traffic Ryan went back to the point. That lasted just one lap as Pfeifer went back to the outside and retook the lead.  Meanwhile Underdahl is running side by side with whoever is running second, taking the runnerup spot on lap fourteen as he as Ryan worked on lapping cars.  Goergen would pass him back two laps later and a lap after that on lap seventeen would go back to the lead passing Pfeifer.  Third time was the charm leading though as he stayed there to the checkers while Pfeifer held off Underdahl for third.  Kobie Kath of Owatonna held off Josh Mattick of Rose Creek for fourth.  With also taking a heat win Goergen scored a sweep for the night.  Kath claimed the classes other heat win.

Power 96 Pure Stocks had a back and forth affair as well that ended with the caution flag coming out along with the checkered flag and the race winner sitting sideways in turn four.  Brady Krohnberg of Walters had the early lead before Jack Paulson of Morristown went to the lead for a lap at the midpoint of the race.  Krohnberg came back a lap later and retook the lead.  Andrew Eischens of Taopi came from deep in the field to move up to second ahead of Troy Maas of Faribault.  The three were coming to the checkers when contact left Krohnberg sitting sideways in the corner as the other two  took the checkers.  The call was made that the contact from Maas took out the leader and Krohnberg was given his spot back with Eischens second and Maas being sent to the end of the lead lap cars. Jim Briggs of Waseca and Kyndra Nies of Chatfield made up the rest of the top five.  Krohnberg scored the sweep as he also had a heat win.  The other heat win went to Raey Hastings of Austin.

Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa was four for five in heat races in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Division heading into their main event.  Starting outside in row three he made an immediate run towards the front looking for his first feature win.  Kory ran third on lap one, and following a caution made a third to first move on lap two off the restart to go to the lead.  Zach Elward of Hayfield, after starting in row five picked his way through the field moving up to second just past halfway.  He ran there the rest of the way as Adams scored the win.  Stacy Krohnberg of Walters cam home in third holding off Jason Newkirk of Austin and Greg Lammers of Owatonna.  A wild moment on lap seven when Kevin Vogt of Rose Creek, making his first trip to the track this year got the worst end of a scramble in turn four and ended up on his top.  He crawled out fine and sat on the window of his car and waved to the fans as he was towed back to the pits.  Adams was the third driver on the night to score a sweep after also taking a heat win.  Newkirk had the other heat win.

After having his run of feature wins stopped last week Dan Nissalke of Winona went back to victory lane for the fourth time this year in the Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock division.  Dan took just two laps to work from row two to the front as he pulled away from AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie.  Zvorak had his hands full with Neil Eckhart of Rochester as the two swapped spots a couple times.  First time visitor Travis Scott of Glenwood outdueled Braden Brauer of Eyota for fourth.   Eckhart took the lone heat win in the class.

Jason Cummins of New Richland scored his second feature win of the season in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main Event.  Scotty Anderson of Mason City Iowa lead the first lap ahead of Matt Gilbertson of Montevideo.  Cummins came from row three on the first lap to pull up behind the top two.  While Anderson and Gilbertson were battling side by side on the bottom of the track for the lead Cummins went all the way to the top through turns one and two and skirted them both to go to the point.  Gilbertson, who had a heat win earlier in the night, eventually got a piece of the wall in turn three ending his night early.  Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord had a good battle with Adam Hensel of Baldwin Wisconsin, eventually holding him off for the runnerup spot.  Anderson ended up in fourth followed by Dwaine Hansen of Lakefield who had the classes other heat win.

Wrapping up the night were the Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornets and it was Daniel Knish of Kilkenny taking home his second feature win of the year.  Brian Schott of Mazeppa lead the races fist lap before Justin Schelitzche of Cologne took his turn at the front on lap three.  Justin lasted four laps out front before Daniel, who started in row four, finished his trek to the front.  Justin held on for second followed by Matt Tighe of Austin, Schott and Nick Silman of Minnesota Lake.  Silman and Schelitzche had heat wins for the class,

                Next Friday Night will be another full night as the Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series (UMSS) will make there second visit to The Track this season.  Three weeks ago Scott Brandt of Andover put on a dominating performance in pacing the class.  On top of that The Track will put on a Fireworks Display.  The Display will come during the show as the lights will go down at 10:00 for the Fireworks Spectacular before coming back up for the conclusion of the nights program.  As always the first green flag will fly at 7:15 Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing.

 

 

 

7/31/2020 at Chateau Speedway
Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornet

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 33-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny[8]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne[7]; 3. 88-Matt Tighe-Austin[5]; 4. 21S-Brian Schott-Mazeppa[1]; 5. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake[6]; 6. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato[16]; 7. 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Spring Valley[3]; 8. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca[11]; 9. 73-Patrick Wells-Faribault[12]; 10. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[4]; 11. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[13]; 12. 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[9]; 13. (DNF) 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato[15]; 14. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[14]; 15. (DNF) 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna[10]; 16. (DNF) 21-Brandon Downs-Austin[2]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 5-Nick Sillman[1]; 2. 33-Daniel Knish[2]; 3. 21S-Brian Schott[6]; 4. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[5]; 5. 15-Bo Noble[7]; 6. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers[4]; 7. 73-Patrick Wells[8]; 8. 6-Timothy Barnett[3]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche[6]; 2. 88-Matt Tighe[4]; 3. 511-Shawn Poston[7]; 4. 21-Brandon Downs[8]; 5. 16M-Matt Wieman[5]; 6. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky[1]; 7. (DNF) 9-Nate Coopman[3]; 8. (DNF) 19-Jerry Coopman[2]

Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[2]; 2. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[5]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield [8]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[4]; 5. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[9]; 6. 75-Joe Neisius-Rosemount[7]; 7. 15-Cole Neisius-Hastings[3]; 8. 28S-Spencer Stock-Racine[11]; 9. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prarie[16]; 10. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[10]; 11. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[14]; 12. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[17]; 13. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[18]; 14. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[12]; 15. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[15]; 16. (DNF) 28-David Gustafson-Pine Island[1]; 17. (DNF) 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[13]; 18. (DNF) 12-Matt Dickey-Shakopee[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83K-Kobie Kath[2]; 2. 75-Joe Neisius[1]; 3. 12-Matt Dickey[6]; 4. 15-Cole Neisius[8]; 5. 1M-Josh Mattick[5]; 6. 28S-Spencer Stock[9]; 7. 98D-Christopher Deno[7]; 8. 86-Noel Hoppe[4]; 9. 44Z-Anton Nelson[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen[2]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl[4]; 3. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[8]; 4. 28-David Gustafson[1]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka[6]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[3]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen[5]; 8. 4-Brayten Cisneros[9]; 9. 5-Tyler McFarland[7]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[8]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[15]; 3. 3-Jack Paulson-Morristown[4]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[3]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield[6]; 6. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[2]; 7. 21-Noah Lund-Waseca[1]; 8. 1G-Michael Gift-Faribault[14]; 9. 41-Jordan Allen-New Richland [10]; 10. 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[12]; 11. 07-Dylan Pederson-Austin [13]; 12. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[7]; 13. 81X-Kody Hvitved-Altura[9]; 14. (DNF) 35-Edward Jones-Elko New Market[11]; 15. (DNF) 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[5]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg[6]; 2. 21-Noah Lund[2]; 3. 3-Jack Paulson[5]; 4. 17-Michael Wick[1]; 5. 81X-Kody Hvitved[7]; 6. 35-Edward Jones[8]; 7. 07-Dylan Pederson[3]; 8. (DQ) 7X-Andrew Eischens[4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Raey Hastings IV[1]; 2. 33-Jim Briggs[4]; 3. 1-Troy Maas[6]; 4. 96-Kyndra Neis[2]; 5. 41-Jordan Allen[7]; 6. 08-Kyle Kotek[3]; 7. (DQ) 1G-Michael Gift[5]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[6]; 2. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[10]; 3. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[3]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[8]; 5. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[4]; 6. 14-Caden Neisius-Hastings[1]; 7. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville [14]; 8. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin [9]; 9. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery[16]; 10. 11S-Kyle Sivesind-Stewartville[2]; 11. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[13]; 12. (DNF) KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[12]; 13. (DNF) 16K-Kevin Vogt-Rose Creek[7]; 14. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[11]; 15. (DNF) 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin [5]; 16. (DNS) 2-Marcus Berndt-Austin

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams[7]; 2. 99-Greg Lammers[2]; 3. 39J-Dan Klingfus[4]; 4. 16K-Kevin Vogt[3]; 5. 21-Jesse Stahl[5]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt[8]; 7. (DNF) 2-Marcus Berndt[6]; 8. (DQ) 0-Brian Adams[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk[1]; 2. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[4]; 3. 11S-Kyle Sivesind[2]; 4. 14-Caden Neisius[5]; 5. 15-Zach Elward[7]; 6. KOL34-Kolton Brauer[3]; 7. 16-Jacob Bennett[6]; 8. 147-Brent Holland[8]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville[5]; 2. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin[8]; 3. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin [1]; 4. 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale[3]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[2]; 6. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[4]; 7. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna[9]; 8. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale[14]; 9. 7J-Jake Richards-Lansing KS[7]; 10. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester[19]; 11. 17-Justin Murray-Owatonna [18]; 12. 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells[13]; 13. 45-Cole Longergan-Dexter[6]; 14. (DNF) 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[10]; 15. (DNF) 35X-Phillip Dunbar-Rushford [17]; 16. (DNF) 55III-Gavin Shaw-Brownsdale[11]; 17. (DNF) 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato[12]; 18. (DNF) 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[16]; 19. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[3]; 2. 27-Channing Warner[2]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead[8]; 4. 55H-Aaron Hoff[6]; 5. 45-Cole Longergan[1]; 6. 55III-Gavin Shaw[4]; 7. 21-Taylor Ovrebo[7]; 8. 83R-Kullen Kath[9]; 9. 35X-Phillip Dunbar[5]; 10. 17-Justin Murray[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[2]; 2. 55-Brody Shaw[1]; 3. 7J-Jake Richards[3]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi[4]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks[8]; 6. 72-Alex Schubbe[7]; 7. 30-Scott Demmer[9]; 8. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[6]; 9. (DNF) 7W-Drew Williams[5]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland [5]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord[4]; 3. 44-Adam Hensel-Baldwin WI[10]; 4. 15-Scotty Anderson-Mason City IA[1]; 5. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield[2]; 6. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[9]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson [14]; 8. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island[16]; 9. 23-Darwyn Karau-Kasson[8]; 10. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[11]; 11. 77S-Jacob Stark-Austin [6]; 12. 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton IA[15]; 13. (DNF) 009-Jason Asbe-Clear Lake IA[13]; 14. (DNF) 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton[12]; 15. (DNF) 77-Tom Brink-Winona[7]; 16. (DNF) 23G-Matt Gilbertson-Montevideo [3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[2]; 2. 15-Scotty Anderson[1]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins[6]; 4. 4A-Joel Alberts[7]; 5. 77S-Jacob Stark[4]; 6. 72-Doug Hillson[3]; 7. 009-Jason Asbe[8]; 8. 65D-Dustin Brown[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23G-Matt Gilbertson[1]; 2. 44-Adam Hensel[4]; 3. 77-Tom Brink[3]; 4. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[2]; 5. 23-Darwyn Karau[5]; 6. 00-Mark Gartner[6]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal[8]; 8. (DNF) 51W-JT Wasmund[7]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke-Winona[4]; 2. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[2]; 3. 7E-Neil Eckhart-Rochester[3]; 4. 71X-Travis Scott-Glenwood[5]; 5. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[6]; 6. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy[1]; 7. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester[8]; 8. (DNF) 55S-Ryan Schaufler-Hutchinson[7]; 9. (DNF) 35-Dennis Dunbar-Winona[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7E-Neil Eckhart[4]; 2. 71X-Travis Scott[1]; 3. 22N-Dan Nissalke[9]; 4. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[3]; 5. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[8]; 6. 34JR-Braden Brauer[5]; 7. 55S-Ryan Schaufler[7]; 8. 17-Harland Morehart[2]; 9. (DNF) 35-Dennis Dunbar[6]