HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Kids Have Fun at Chateau Speedway Cooling Down Flagman With Water Balloons

Print this page
July 25, 2020

 

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                Chateau Speedway is always looking for fun ways to get the kids involved in the nights program.  Last year they came up with the idea to give the kids water balloons and let them throw them at the flagman one night.   They called it “Cool The Flagman Night” and Friday Night with temps near 90 it turned out to be a perfect night.  Regular flagman Ross Spitzer and substitute flagman Donnie Svoboda stood tall in the flag stand at intermission and took the kids best shots.  Some good natured fun to go along with another spectacular night of racing action.  Once again over a 100 cars filled the pits for the racing action in seven classes sponsored this week by Action Builders of Hayfield and Meadow Greens Golf Course of Austin. 

                There was a bit of a somber moment at the beginning of the night as it was announced that one of the Original Members of the Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame which was started last year had passed away during the week.  Three time Track Champion Dave Noble of Blooming Prairie passed away on Tuesday at the age of 86.  Dave took Championships at Lansing in 1963, 1967 and 1977.    Records also show him with at least 7 other Championships at places like Kasson, Rochester, St Charles, Elko, Independence Iowa and Fountain City Wisconsin.  Dave started racing in 1954 and was on The Track Opening Night at Chateau Speedway on June 30 1956, although he didn’t see his first Checkered Flag at The Track until taking a Semi-Feature win that July.  His first Feature win at Lansing came on September 29th 1957 and he strung over 40 Feature wins until taking his final win on August 9th 1986 in an IMCA Modified.  That win and that night turned out to be a special one for him and his son Mark.   There were two Feature’s run that night after rain had interrupted the previous weeks Feature, so it also had to be made up that week.   Well Mark won the other feature that night marking which was the only time that Father and Son have both won Features in the same night in the same class.  No other record of that happening could be found.   Its been done several times with Father and Sons competing in different classes winning features on the same night, but this was unusual with both drivers in the same class and there happening to be two Features in the same night. 

                Friday Nights Main Events were a group of some of the best Features of the year.  There were some cautions along the way with the two biggest coming in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main Event but there was still great racing and a fantastic finish.  Joel Alberts of Mantorville started on the pole looking for his second  straight feature win and on the drop of the green he jumped to the point while twelve of the eighteen cars went spinning and sliding into a tangle.  Fortunately just two cars were lost in the incident.  However a couple more cars were lost two laps in when five cars got twisted up in turn three and slid up into the wall.  A debris caution a lap later had everyone thinking this was going to be one of those yellow filled events.  However on the next restart they straightened it all out and ran twenty-three clean laps to the checkers.  Jason Cummins of New Richland and Dustin Sorensen of Rochester came from rows three and four into the top five rather quickly along with Brad Waits of Rochester who started back in row five.  By lap five they were the top four along with Alberts.  Cummins closed it up on Joel for a lap or two before falling back a few car lengths and having a side by side battle with Dustin.  The two battled all the way till five to go whenl Sorensen got the spot.  The pair then moved up on Alberts and going to the outside in turn one with two to go Sorensen snatched the lead.  Dustin drove into victory lane for the first time this year while Alberts held off Cummins for second.  Waits came home fourth ahead of Ryan Wetzstein who drove a patient race up from row six to snag a top five.  Waits had a heat win earlier in the night along with Darwyn Karau of Kasson.  Brad set the mark for the fastest time of the year in his heat race as he laid down a 15.790 lap, almost a full second faster than the previous mark for this year but still about four-tenths slower than the Track record which was set last year by Cummins at 15.309 for the class.  In fact six of the seven classes laid down there fastest laps of the season as The Track was its fastest of the season.

                Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks ran one of two caution free Main Events.  Troy Maas of Faribault, after missing out on a win late in the feature a week earlier, lead flag to flag for his first of the season.  Andrew Eischens of Taopi, who won the last two Features in the class, closed up late on Troy but had to settle for second.  The hardest working driver of the race Brady Krohnberg of Walters came home in third.  Brady was up to second on lap seven and as they were racing for position behind Troy he got squeezed up into the wall on the front straightaway and bounced off it and fell back a few spots.  He recovered and came back for second again until the final two laps when he got a piece of the wall again.  This time working traffic on the back straightaway he kissed the wall back there.  He ended up having to settle for third ahead of Michael Wick of Faribault and Raey Hastings IV of Austin.  Maas also had a heat win on the night giving him a sweep for the class, the other heat win went to Jack Paulson of Faribault.

                The other caution free Feature was run by the Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks where Braden Brauer of Eyota picked up his first career win in the class.  AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie lead the first eight laps with several of those side by side with Brauer.  Braden finally got the advantage on lap nine and scored the win.  Neil Eckhart of Rochester came home in third behind Zvorak and ahead of Dylan Kromschroeder of Cambridge and Dan Nissalke of Winona.  It was the first time this year that someone other than Nissalke took the win.  Brauer also had a heat win earlier in the night when he laid down the fastest Super Stock lap of the season.   Ryan Kostreba of Elk River had the classes other heat win.

                Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornets did run a clean fifteen lap Feature event but that was after a caution on the initial start.  After that it was clean sailing.  Josh Winsky of Rochester started on the pole and lead the first four laps of the race until a wild three wide battle for the lead saw Justin Schelitzche of Cologne get scored as the leader on lap five.  Nate Coopman of Mankato who was the third car in that three wide battle had started in row five and had moved into the top five in just two laps.    He and Justin put on a good side by side battle for a few laps until Nate took over the top spot and drove into Victory Lane for the first time this year, and set the fastest time mark for the season in the class.  Schelitzche followed him in ahead of Matt Wieman of Owatonna, Daniel Knish of Kilkenny and Bryce Lisowski of Faribault who had started last car in the four-teen car field.  Schelitzche and Troy Tuma of Owatonna grabbed heat wins.

                USRA B Mods were slowed by just two cautions as Garitt Wytaske of Austin scored his first feature win of the year.  A caution on the first start of the race before a lap was completed and a debris caution a hand full of laps in is all that slowed them.  Wytaske lead flag to flag off the pole but had his hands full with Dustin Steinbrink of Austin.  Dustin was inside and outside looking to make a move for the lead and was side by side challenging as they came into traffic in the final laps when he got caught behind the slower car and lost contact with Garitt.  Steinbrink had to hold off AJ Hoff of Mantorville the final lap with Noah Grinstead of Austin and Scott Demmer of Ellendale making up the rest of the top five.  Wytaske also took a heat win giving him a sweep on the night, while the other heat went to Alex Schubbe of North Mankato who lowered the 2020 speed mark for that class.

                There were a pair of two lap shootouts in the other two features as late cautions grouped the fields for the final runs.  Both times the leader was able to protect his spot and pocket the win. The first of those was in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks where Dustin Doughty of Oakdale rolled into town for one of his rare visits and came home with top honors.  After Cody Hyatt of Waseca took the early lead Doughty jumped from row four to third on the second lap and scooted by for the lead on lap three.  Meanwhile Zach Elward of Austin, who also started in row four, followed him up through the field.  Starting on lap five there were several wild laps with Zach, Cody, and Jesse Stahl of Austin going three wide for second.  Elward finally won that battle and despite the late restart behind Doughty had to settle for second.  Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa, after starting back in row six made a late run up to third followed by Stahl and Hyatt.  Stahl and Stacy Krohnberg of Walters captured heat wins in the class.  Doughty was another of the drivers to lower the speed mark for their class on the night.

                Dan Wheeler of Savage picked up his first Chateau Speedway Feature win of the year in Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds.  Christopher Deno of Kasson held the early lead with Wheeler jumping up to second out of row two on the first lap.  On lap four out of turn two Wheeler found the room he needed to take the lead and set sail.  Several drivers made runs from deep in the field to post top five finishes.  Trevis Underdahl of Northfield worked from row four up to second, while Spencer Stock of Racine started row six and finished third, Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin took fourth out of row three and Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa came all the way from row seven to garner a fifth place finish.  Underdahl, who lowered the 2020 speed mark for the class in his heat, and Tianna Mithun of New Richland got the classes heat wins.  Tianna had a nice run going in the feature and was in a tight battle in the top five when she took the worst end of some contact and dropped into the infield.

Next week The Track will wrap up the month of July with Zumbrota Ford Night.  Steve Johnson, the dealer for the people will be by and usually brings along one of his nice new cars to show off for everyone. 

 

7/24/2020 at Chateau Speedway

 

Power 96 WISSOTA Hornet

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato[10]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-COlogne[6]; 3. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna [8]; 4. 33-Daniel Knish-KIlkenny[12]; 5. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault [14]; 6. 7X-Ridge Oien- Bloomington [5]; 7. 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester [1]; 8. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake[4]; 9. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[7]; 10. 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Spring Valley[3]; 11. 15-Bo Noble[-Faribault9]; 12. 169-Taylor White-Rochester [13]; 13. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[11]; 14. (DNF) 21-Brandon Downs-Austin[2]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche[3]; 2. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[6]; 3. 7X-Ridge Oien[4]; 4. 16M-Matt Wieman[1]; 5. 15-Bo Noble[5]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett[7]; 7. (DQ) 02-Bryce Lisowski[2]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 20T-Troy Tuma[3]; 2. 5-Nick Sillman[4]; 3. 97X-Josh Winsky[5]; 4. 21-Brandon Downs[1]; 5. 9-Nate Coopman[6]; 6. 33-Daniel Knish[2]; 7. (DNS) 169-Taylor White

Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[4]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield [8]; 3. 28S-Spencer Stock-Racine[12]; 4. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[5]; 5. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[14]; 6. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[11]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[3]; 8. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[10]; 9. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[15]; 10. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[2]; 11. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[9]; 12. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[1]; 13. (DNF) 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland [16]; 14. (DNF) 15-Cole Neisius-Hastings[6]; 15. (DNF) 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland [7]; 16. (DNF) 28-David Gustafson-Pine Island[13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl[3]; 2. 15-Cole Neisius[4]; 3. 86-Noel Hoppe[1]; 4. 79-Jeremy Misgen[6]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka[2]; 6. 4-Brayten Cisneros[7]; 7. 28-David Gustafson[5]; 8. 33-Darryl Hainka[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 53-Tianna Mithun[1]; 2. 98D-Christopher Deno[2]; 3. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[4]; 4. RED1-Dan Wheeler[3]; 5. 44Z-Anton Nelson[6]; 6. 28S-Spencer Stock[8]; 7. G12-Ryan Goergen[7]; 8. 5-Tyler McFarland[5]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[2]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[8]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[6]; 4. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[4]; 5. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[1]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield[12]; 7. 1G-Michael Gift-Faribault[7]; 8. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[3]; 9. 41-Jordan Allen-New Richland[11]; 10. 81-Broderick Diekman-Waltham[13]; 11. 21-Noah Lund-Waseca[9]; 12. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[10]; 13. (DNF) 3-Jack Paulson-Faribault[5]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 1-Troy Maas[4]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens[5]; 3. 31-Raey Hastings IV[3]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs[1]; 5. 21-Noah Lund[6]; 6. 41-Jordan Allen[7]; 7. 81-Broderick Diekman[2]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 3-Jack Paulson[2]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg[6]; 3. 17-Michael Wick[1]; 4. 1G-Michael Gift[4]; 5. 08-Kyle Kotek[3]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis[5]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. D1-Dustin Doughty-Oakdale[8]; 2. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[7]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[12]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin [5]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[1]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin [6]; 7. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[3]; 8. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[14]; 9. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin [2]; 10. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[4]; 11. 11S-Kyle Sivesind-Stewartville[9]; 12. 14-Caden Neisius-Hastings[13]; 13. (DNF) 2-Marcus Berndt-Austin[11]; 14. (DNF) 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl[1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk[2]; 3. D1-Dustin Doughty[7]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt[4]; 5. 11S-Kyle Sivesind[6]; 6. 2-Marcus Berndt[5]; 7. 14-Caden Neisius[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[1]; 2. 39J-Dan Klingfus[4]; 3. 15-Zach Elward[5]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers[3]; 5. 4-Chris Hotovec[7]; 6. 01-Kory Adams[6]; 7. KOL34-Kolton Brauer[2]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin [1]; 2. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[3]; 3. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville[7]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin [2]; 5. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale[9]; 6. 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale[10]; 7. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin [6]; 8. 38-Michael Wytaske-Hartland[8]; 9. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato[5]; 10. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester[16]; 11. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA[4]; 12. 45-Cole Longergan-Dexter[12]; 13. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont [11]; 14. 17-Justin Murray-Owatonna[15]; 15. 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[13]; 16. (DNF) 15J-Jeremy Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA[14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[2]; 2. 30-Scott Demmer[3]; 3. 55-Brody Shaw[1]; 4. 02K-Hunter Kennedy[6]; 5. 99-Noah Grinstead[8]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi[4]; 7. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[7]; 8. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 72-Alex Schubbe[1]; 2. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[3]; 3. 55H-Aaron Hoff[7]; 4. 38-Michael Wytaske[4]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks[8]; 6. 45-Cole Longergan[5]; 7. 15J-Jeremy Schaufenbuel[6]; 8. 17-Justin Murray[2]

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen-Rochester [7]; 2. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville[1]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland  [5]; 4. 24W-Brad Waits-Rochester[10]; 5. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Conocrd [11]; 6. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield [3]; 7. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island[13]; 8. 96-Taton Hansen-Spicer[6]; 9. 23-Darwyn Karau-Kasson[9]; 10. 33-Joe Ludemann-Grand Meadow [15]; 11. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie [17]; 12. (DNF) 98M-Mitchel Madery- Kasson[18]; 13. (DNF) 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton IA[2]; 14. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[14]; 15. (DNF) 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage[16]; 16. (DNF) 8S-Tony Schill-Oakdale[8]; 17. (DNF) 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton[12]; 18. (DNF) 5D-Devon Havlik-Iowa Falls IA[4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Darwyn Karau[1]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen[6]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins[3]; 4. 8S-Tony Schill[5]; 5. 96-Taton Hansen[4]; 6. 90-Ryan Wetzstein[8]; 7. 51W-JT Wasmund[9]; 8. 33-Joe Ludemann[7]; 9. 72-Doug Hillson[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24W-Brad Waits[3]; 2. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[1]; 3. 5D-Devon Havlik[4]; 4. 4A-Joel Alberts[6]; 5. 65D-Dustin Brown[2]; 6. 00-Mark Gartner[8]; 7. 77-Jacob Stark[5]; 8. 21-Troy Gudmonson[7]; 9. 98M-Mitchel Madery[9]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[5]; 2. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie [2]; 3. 7E-Neil Eckhart-Rochester [4]; 4. 9-Dylan Kromschroeder-Cambridge[7]; 5. 22N-Dan Nissalke-Winona[8]; 6. 17R-Ryan Kostreba-Elk River[6]; 7. 55S-Ryan Schaufler-Hutchinson[9]; 8. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy[3]; 9. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester[1]; 10. (DNF) 35-Dennis Dunbar-Winona[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34JR-Braden Brauer[2]; 2. 9-Dylan Kromschroeder[5]; 3. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[1]; 4. 22N-Dan Nissalke[4]; 5. (DNF) 35-Dennis Dunbar[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17R-Ryan Kostreba[3]; 2. 7E-Neil Eckhart[5]; 3. 17-Harland Morehart[1]; 4. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[4]; 5. 55S-Ryan Schaufler[2]