HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

UMSS Traditional Non Wing Sprint Cars Invade Chateau Speedway

Print this page
July 18, 2020

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  7/17/20                                                                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

               

                Temperatures were plenty warm Friday Night at Chateau Speedway but not as hot as the racing.  The Upper Midwest Sprint Car Series (UMSS) Non Wing Traditional Sprints joined The Tracks regular seven classes making for a full night of high speed action.  The nights program, sponsored by M and M Transportation of Hollandale, Countryside Auto of Austin, and the Dirt Show featured the largest field of cars to hit the track in this shortened season.

                A little extra money was kicked in for the UMSS Boys and they responded with some quality racing.  The group markets themselves as a value based racing organization.  They credit the fact that you can go racing in there series for under ten-thousand dollars.  They take a B Mod Motor, convert it to alcohol burning, and put a 2 barrel carb on it to keep the cost down and keep the enjoyment high.  The enjoyment was high for drivers and fans Friday Night with the show they put on.   A Pair of fast paced caution free heats were won by Scott Brandt of Andover and Ryan Bowers of Nowthen.  The field backed that up at Feature time with another caution free event with Brandt backing up his heat win with a flag to flag win in the main event.  Brandt has been dominant in the series so far this year as he picked up his fourth feature win on the circuit.  Bryan Roach of Welch came out of row two to move into second on lap two but was never a threat.  Bowers took third ahead of Johnny Parsons III of Owatonna and Jake Kouba of Minneapolis.

                Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks ran a caution free night as well with Dan Nissalke of Winona continuing to look unbeatable.  He has opened the season with three straight clean sweeps as he scored wins in the heat and feature again this week.  Both races took late passes to get it done however as took the lead in his heat at the white flag and in the feature with just four laps to go.  Dylan Kromschroeder of Cambridge lead much of the middle of the feature race after taking the lead from Braden Brauer of Eyota on lap four.  He had built up a nice lead but Nissalke reeled him in and made the pass late to continue his hot streak.  Dylan finished second ahead of Brauer with Brandon Duellman of Winona and Ryan Schaufler of Hutchinson rounding out the top five.

                The front has been a convenient spot to start in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main Events.  For the third week in a row a front row driver has drove off with the top spot.  Friday Night it was Joel Alberts of Mantorville.  Jason Cummins of New Richland gave chase all twenty-five laps but had nothing for him.  Blake Arndt of Brownsdale who took one of the heats came home in third followed by Jake Stark of Austin and the nights other heat winner Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie.

                Jason Newkirk of Austin stopped Zach Elward’s run of feature wins in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class.  The Hayfield driver had been two for two to open the year but had to settle for the runnerup spot on Friday Night.  Last week Elward came on late to take the win from Newkirk but this week Jason held his line and drove off to victory lane.  Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa who grabbed a heat win for the third week in a row finished third in the main event ahead of Jesse Stahl of Austin and Chris Hotovec of Dodge Center.    Newkirk also had a heat win on the night giving him a sweep for the class.

                Things went all kinds of wrong at the start of the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature Event.  Coming in to complete lap two over half of the twenty car field never made it to the start-finish line.  A couple bobbles in the middle of the field sent everyone sideways and four cars to there trailers.  Tianna Mithun of New Richland looked to be on her way to her first feature win when a late caution regrouped the field.  A tough restart saw Trevis Underdahl of Northfield skirt around her to steal the win.  Brayton Cisneros made a nice run up to third to finish right behind her and just ahead of Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin and Cole Neisus of Hastings.  Heat wins belong to Josh Mattick of Rose Creek, Kylie Kath of Claremont and Kobie Kath of Owatonna.

                Scott Demmer of Ellendale found the outside of the front to be a nice place to start from as he rocketed to the front and ran away from the field in the USRA B Mod Main Event.  Noah Grinstead of Austin out drove Jim Chisholm of Osage Iowa in a good battle for the runnerup spot.  Alex Schubbe of North Mankato made a last lap pass of Drew Williams of Rochester for fourth.  Chisholm, Williams and Taylor Ovrebo of Wells  had heat wins on the night for the class.

                For the second week in a row Andrew Eischens of Taopi grabbed top honors in the Power 96 Pure Stock Class.  Troy Maas of Faribault lead the first eleven laps of the fifteen lap race before falling to third in a three way battle for the lead which saw Brady Krohnberg of Walters come home in second.  Michael Wick of Faribault and Jack Paulson of Morristown made up the rest of the top five.  Krohnberg and Paulson were the classes heat winners.

                In Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornets Matt Wieman of Owatonna became the third different feature winner the class has seen this year.  Justin Schelitzche of Cologne lead the first three laps of the race before Matt went to the front.  Dan Knish of Kilkenny moved to second around halfway but was unable to reel in Wieman.   Schelitzche eventually fell to fourth as Troy Tuma of Owatonna slipped by him for third.  Aaron Reimers of Belle Plaine who had a heat win early in the night came home in fifth.  Schelitzche had the other heat win.

                Next Friday Night a little fun will be had at the expense of the flag man.  It’s the “Cool The Flagman” night with the kids in attendance getting a chance to throw water balloons at the flagman.  Ross Spitzer, the track flagman, was a good sport last year and will stand tall and take the kids best shots again next Friday night during intermission.

 

7/17/2020 at Chateau Speedway

 

Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornet

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna[4]; 2. 33-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny[7]; 3. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[3]; 4. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne[2]; 5. 2-Aaron Reimers-Belle Plaine[5]; 6. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake[10]; 7. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City[1]; 8. 511-Shawn Poston-Red Wing[8]; 9. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[9]; 10. 21S-Brian Schott-Mazeppa[11]; 11. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin[12]; 12. 3X-Brandon Blanchard-Spring Valley[14]; 13. (DNF) 53-Ricardo Alvarez-Utica[6]; 14. (DNS) 16-Blake Jacobson-Burnsville; 15. (DNS) 15-Bo Noble-Faribault

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche[7]; 2. 33-Daniel Knish[4]; 3. 511-Shawn Poston[3]; 4. 89-Timothy Gores[2]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett[5]; 6. 21S-Brian Schott[6]; 7. 16-Blake Jacobson[8]; 8. 15-Bo Noble[1]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Reimers[4]; 2. 53-Ricardo Alvarez[3]; 3. 20T-Troy Tuma[5]; 4. 16M-Matt Wieman[7]; 5. 5-Nick Sillman[6]; 6. 21-Brandon Downs[2]; 7. 3X-Brandon Blanchard[1]

Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield[7]; 2. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland[4]; 3. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[12]; 4. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[-Austin15]; 5. 15-Cole Neisius-Hastings[8]; 6. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[14]; 7. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[17]; 8. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[11]; 9. 14-Tyron Friese-Zumbrota[16]; 10. 5-Tyler McFarland-NewRichland[19]; 11. 86-Noel Hoppe-Waseca[18]; 12. 28-David Gustafson-Pine Island[13]; 13. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[1]; 14. (DNF) G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[10]; 15. (DNF) RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[9]; 16. (DNF) 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[3]; 17. (DQ) 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[5]; 18. (DQ) 83-Kylie Kath-Claraemont[6]; 19. (DQ) 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1M-Josh Mattick[1]; 2. 53-Tianna Mithun[3]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl[4]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen[5]; 5. 28-David Gustafson[7]; 6. 14-Tyron Friese[6]; 7. (DNF) 5-Tyler McFarland[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83K-Kobie Kath[1]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler[2]; 3. 79H-Luke Hainka[4]; 4. 33-Darryl Hainka[3]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen[6]; 6. 44Z-Anton Nelson[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath[1]; 2. 98D-Christopher Deno[2]; 3. 15-Cole Neisius[4]; 4. 4-Brayten Cisneros[5]; 5. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[3]; 6. 86-Noel Hoppe[6]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[8]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[7]; 3. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[2]; 4. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[3]; 5. 3-Jack Paulson-Morristown[6]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield[5]; 7. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[1]; 8. 7L-Devin Losee-LeRoy[12]; 9. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[4]; 10. (DNF) 81X-Kody Hvitved-Altura[9]; 11. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[13]; 12. (DNS) 07-Pat McCarthy-Farmington; 13. (DNS) 41-Jordan Allen-New Richland

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg[1]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens[6]; 3. 96-Kyndra Neis[4]; 4. 17-Michael Wick[7]; 5. (DNF) 07-Pat McCarthy[5]; 6. (DNF) 41-Jordan Allen[2]; 7. (DNS) 08-Kyle Kotek

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 3-Jack Paulson[6]; 2. 1-Troy Maas[1]; 3. 33-Jim Briggs[4]; 4. 31-Raey Hastings IV[5]; 5. 81X-Kody Hvitved[3]; 6. (DNF) 7L-Devin Losee[2]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[3]; 2. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[8]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[7]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin[5]; 5. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center[4]; 6. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin[12]; 7. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery[2]; 8. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[6]; 9. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[13]; 10. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville[9]; 11. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[11]; 12. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[1]; 13. (DNF) 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk[2]; 2. 4-Chris Hotovec[4]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt[5]; 4. 0-Brian Adams[7]; 5. 147-Brent Holland[1]; 6. KOL34-Kolton Brauer[3]; 7. (DQ) 16-Jacob Bennett[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams[6]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[3]; 3. 21-Jesse Stahl[4]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[5]; 5. 99-Greg Lammers[1]; 6. 39J-Dan Klingfus[2]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale [2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[6]; 3. 24C-Jim Chisholm-Osage IA[9]; 4. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato[11]; 5. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester[1]; 6. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[13]; 7. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville[7]; 8. 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale[10]; 9. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[17]; 10. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[4]; 11. 45-Cole Longergan-Dexter[14]; 12. 14-Steven O'Brien-Red Wing[12]; 13. 17V-Dustin Von Hagen-Glenville[21]; 14. 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[19]; 15. (DNF) 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin[5]; 16. (DNF) 52-Hunter Nelson-Peterson[16]; 17. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells[3]; 18. (DNF) 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[15]; 19. (DNF) 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna[18]; 20. (DNF) 12-Bracken Smith-Cannon Falls[20]; 21. (DNF) 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24C-Jim Chisholm[3]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead[4]; 3. 81K-Caleb Korpi[1]; 4. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[6]; 5. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[7]; 6. 52-Hunter Nelson[2]; 7. 83X-Kadden Kath[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7W-Drew Williams[4]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe[5]; 3. 55H-Aaron Hoff[7]; 4. 14-Steven O'Brien[1]; 5. 45-Cole Longergan[2]; 6. 44-Matthew Brooks[3]; 7. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Taylor Ovrebo[2]; 2. 55-Brody Shaw[3]; 3. 30-Scott Demmer[6]; 4. 4W-Tucker Williams[4]; 5. 83R-Kullen Kath[5]; 6. (DNF) 12-Bracken Smith[1]; 7. (DNF) 17V-Dustin Von Hagen[7]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantoville[1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[2]; 3. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale[4]; 4. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Praries[6]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[5]; 6. 33-Joe Ludemann-Grand Meadow[8]; 7. 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton[7]; 8. 9-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea[9]; 9. (DNF) 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[3]; 10. (DNF) 23-Darwyn Karau-Kasson[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Blake Arndt[1]; 2. 4A-Joel Alberts[2]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins[4]; 4. 00-Mark Gartner[3]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Mark Noble[4]; 2. 9-Greg Jensen[2]; 3. 23-Darwyn Karau[5]; 4. 77-Jacob Stark[3]; 5. 33-Joe Ludemann[1]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke-Winona[3]; 2. 9-Dylan Kromschroeder[-Cambridge4]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[2]; 4. 0-Brandon Duellman-Winona[5]; 5. 55S-Ryan Schaufler-Hutchinson[1]; 6. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[6]; 7. 12T-Trent Brutger-Watkins[9]; 8. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy[8]; 9. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke[5]; 2. 34JR-Braden Brauer[2]; 3. 55S-Ryan Schaufler[4]; 4. 9-Dylan Kromschroeder[7]; 5. 0-Brandon Duellman[6]; 6. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[8]; 7. 17-Harland Morehart[3]; 8. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[9]; 9. (DNF) 12T-Trent Brutger[1]

UMSS Traditional Non-Wing Sprints

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 7B-Scott Brandt-Andover[2]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach-Welch[4]; 3. 16-Ryan Bowers-Nowthen[3]; 4. 6-Jake Kouba-Minneapolis[5]; 5. 12-Johnny Parsons III-Owatonna[1]; 6. 19B-Jack Berger-Lake Elmo[6]; 7. 69-Jon Lewerer-Andover [7]; 8. 2K-Jimmy Kouba-Byron[9]; 9. 15J-James Weber-Austin[8]; 10. (DNS) 78-Rob Caho Jr-Rush City

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7B-Scott Brandt[2]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach[1]; 3. 6-Jake Kouba[3]; 4. 69-Jon Lewerer[4]; 5. (DNS) 2K-Jimmy Kouba

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Ryan Bowers[4]; 2. 12-Johnny Parsons III[1]; 3. 19B-Jack Berger[2]; 4. 15J-James Weber[3]; 5. (DNS) 78-Rob Caho Jr