HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Kids Night Highlights Week Two At Chateau Speedway

Print this page
July 11, 2020

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  7/10/2020                                                                                                                                      Matthew Grage

 

 

                It was Kids Night Friday Evening at Chateau Speedway in Lansing.    Rides in the Stock Cars for the Kids started out the night and there were plenty of Bicycles and Scooters given away at intermission.  Every year The Track picks up a couple bikes to give away and the fans and drivers join in and bring more making it one of the more special nights of the season.   This year there ended up being well over a dozen bikes and scooters sending many excited kids home.   About 100 cars filled the pits for the nights racing program sponsored by R and S Racing of Albert Lea and The Auto Value Parts Stores of Austin and Albert Lea.  After a week of temperatures in the 90’s, rain moved through on Thursday and cooled temperatures a bit making for a pleasant evening for racing action.  The action on the track was fast paced and exciting as several late race passes made for some wild finishes in several of the features.

                Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds provided one of those wild finishes and not just for the win.   Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin started on the pole for the main event and jumped out to a nice lead with a former Track Champion Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa settling in behind him.  Dan Wheeler of Savage, Nate Erickson of New Richmond Wisconsin along with Trevis Underdahl of Northfield were all tightly packed looking to make there charge to the front.  The group swapped positions behind Pfeifer several times with Wheeler eventually moving up to second when Goergen pulled off with mechanical issues.  Wheeler put the pressure on Pfeifer and moved by him for the lead on lap eight only to get caught behind a slower car three laps later on the back straightaway and see Underdahl dip under him for the lead on a third to first move.  However a yellow negated that pass and left Wheeler still on point and Pfeifer and Underdahl paired up behind him on the restart.  Pfeiffer had a big move on the restart and pulled up along side Wheeler and went past him a lap later to retake the lead.  Pfeifer was able to control the rest of the race and drive off to his first feature win of the season.  Wheeler held off Underdahl for second with Nate Erickson coming home in fourth.  Kylie Kath of Claremont, who started in row 8 after issues late in his heat left him out of the redraw, made a nice run into the top five.   Wheeler, Goergen and Underdahl scored the classes heat wins.

                Not to be out done was the Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornets.  Troy Tuma of Owatonna drove a patient race and after running second most of the race made his move to the lead with just three laps remaining.  Jerry Coopman of Mankato had been in control most of the race and over the  final three laps he slipped back to fifth .  A late caution set up a three lap shootout and Daniel Knish of Kilkenny came out of the scramble with the runnerup spot followed by Matt Wieman of Owatonna and Bailey Wolff of Janesville.  Wolff, Wieman and Timothy Gores of Garden City grabbed heat wins.

                Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks provided a wild finish after the first two-third of the race saw the top three spread out pretty evenly.  Jason Newkirk of Austin dominated the early part of the race after starting on the pole.  Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa worked his way up to second six laps in and started working on reeling in Newkirk.  At the same time, Zach Elward of Hayfield, from his row six starting spot had picked his way up to third.   With three laps to go they were in a tight bundle with anyone of them in a position to win.  Elward made the move to the front with three to go and than survived a later restart to grab his second straight feature win to open the season.  Newkirk took second ahead of Adams while Jesse Stahl of Austin and Chris Hotovec of Dodge Center rounded out the top five.  The win would have wrapped up a sweep for Elward as he crossed first in his heat but issues in the tech line gave the heat win to Hotovec.  Adams took the other heat win.

                In the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock Feature Troy Maas of Faribault started on the pole and was leading when mechanical issues took him out on lap three.  Andrew Eischens of Taopi inherited the lead and held off Brady Krohnberg of Walters to claim his first feature win of the year.  Jack Paulson of Faribault came out of row four to take third ahead of Jordan Allen of New Richland and Kyndra Nies of Chatfield.  Eischens had the clean sweep as he also claimed his heat win.  Nies took the other heat win in the class.

                After starting in row two Darwyn Karau of Kasson took just three laps to get to the front and never looked back as he raced to his first feature win of the season in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main Event.  Aaron Benson of Clear Lake Iowa lead the first two laps after starting on the front row.  After Karau slipped by him though he kept his line and held back all challenges as he finished in the runnerup spot.  Jason Cummins of New Richland made a charge from row five to finish third followed by Doug Hillson of Blooming Prairie and Joel Alberts of Mantorville.  A tough restart late cost Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie a top three finish as he faded to sixth after winning his heat earlier in the night.  The other heat win belonged to Alberts.

                Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stocks were lead for the second week in a row by Dan Nissalke of Winona.  Nissalke has back to back sweeps to open up the season at Chateau.  Ryan Jacobson of Leroy came home in second after leading the first nine laps of the feature.  Braden Brauer of Eyota, Ryan Schaufler of Hutchinson and Harland Morehart of Rochester followed Nissalke home to the checkers.

                A solid field of fifteen USRA B Mods lined up for there twenty lap main event and for the second week in a row it was Kadden Kath of Owatonna who would show the way.  Kath jumped out of row two to the front on the first lap and never looked back.  Alex Schubbe of North Mankato made him a little nervous as they came to the checkers.  Some late traffic tightened things up coming home and Alex had his fender coming along side the leader as they came to the line.  Noah Grinstead of Austin, Defending Track Champion finished third ahead of Drew Williams of Rochester and Michael Wytaske of Hartland.

Next week Chateau Speedway will be presenting the first of two appearances by the UMSS Traditional Non Wing Sprints this Summer.   The high flying cars will join The Track’s program for a full night of racing excitement.   The first green flag will fly at 7:15 Friday night for week three of action in Chateau’s 64th Anniversary Season.

 

 

 

7/10/2020 at Chateau Speedway

 

Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornet

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna [3]; 2. 33-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny[9]; 3. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna[5]; 4. 63-Bailey Wolff-Janesville[8]; 5. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato[4]; 6. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne[19]; 7. 5L-Luke Geisler-Richfield[1]; 8. 7X-Ridge Oien-Bloomington[2]; 9. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City[7]; 10. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota City[13]; 11. 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[12]; 12. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin[10]; 13. 89W-Michael Weiss-Bloomington[16]; 14. 151-Shawn Morris-Kilkenny[15]; 15. 45-Matthew Welch-Waseca[17]; 16. 1KV-Kristin Voss-Belle Plaine[11]; 17. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[18]; 18. (DNF) 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato[6]; 19. (DNF) 16X-Carter Magedanz-Faribault[20]; 20. (DNS) 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna

 

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 63-Bailey Wolff[5]; 2. 19-Jerry Coopman[3]; 3. 33-Daniel Knish[4]; 4. 21-Brandon Downs[2]; 5. 5-Nick Sillman[6]; 6. 89W-Michael Weiss[7]; 7. (DNF) 14-Justin Schelitzche[1]

 

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 16M-Matt Wieman[1]; 2. 20T-Troy Tuma[3]; 3. 5L-Luke Geisler[5]; 4. 1KV-Kristin Voss[2]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett[6]; 6. 45-Matthew Welch[4]; 7. (DNF) 16X-Carter Magedanz[7]

 

Heat 3 (5 Laps): 1. 89-Timothy Gores[1]; 2. 9-Nate Coopman[2]; 3. 7X-Ridge Oien[5]; 4. 15-Bo Noble[6]; 5. 151-Shawn Morris[4]; 6. (DNF) 97X-Josh Winsky[3]

 

Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Mods

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[-1]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[6]; 3. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield [9]; 4. 78-Nate Erickson-New Richmond WI[5]; 5. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[16]; 6. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[4]; 7. 00X-Eric Condit-Austin [2]; 8. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland[7]; 9. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[8]; 10. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[10]; 11. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[14]; 12. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[19]; 13. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[12]; 14. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[13]; 15. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[11]; 16. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[17]; 17. (DNF) 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[15]; 18. (DNF) G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[3]; 19. (DNS) 23B-Britt Olson Jr-New Richland

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. RED1-Dan Wheeler[1]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath[5]; 3. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[7]; 4. 44Z-Anton Nelson[6]; 5. 5-Tyler McFarland[3]; 6. 83-Kylie Kath[4]; 7. (DNF) 4-Brayten Cisneros[2]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen[1]; 2. 53-Tianna Mithun[6]; 3. 00X-Eric Condit[2]; 4. 33-Darryl Hainka[5]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen[3]; 6. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe[4]

 

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl[4]; 2. 98D-Christopher Deno[5]; 3. 78-Nate Erickson[6]; 4. 79H-Luke Hainka[3]; 5. 1M-Josh Mattick[2]; 6. (DNF) 23B-Britt Olson Jr[1]

 

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[6]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[8]; 3. 3-Jack Paulson-Faribault[7]; 4. 41-Jordan Allen-New Richland[10]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield[5]; 6. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[3]; 7. 7L-Devin Losee-LeRoy[2]; 8. 21-Noah Lund-Waseca[12]; 9. (DNF) 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[1]; 10. (DNF) 81-Broderick Diekman-Waltham[9]; 11. (DNF) 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[4]; 12. (DNS) 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens[1]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg[4]; 3. 3-Jack Paulson[6]; 4. 17-Michael Wick[5]; 5. 81-Broderick Diekman[2]; 6. (DQ) 21-Noah Lund[3]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 96-Kyndra Neis[2]; 2. 1-Troy Maas[4]; 3. 33-Jim Briggs[5]; 4. 7L-Devin Losee[6]; 5. (DNF) 41-Jordan Allen[1]; 6. (DNF) 08-Kyle Kotek[3]

 
Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

 

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[12]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin [1]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[8]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin[6]; 5. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center[5]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[7]; 7. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin [3]; 8. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[11]; 9. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery[2]; 10. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville [9]; 11. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[10]; 12. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[4]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Chris Hotovec[1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk[3]; 3. 39J-Dan Klingfus[4]; 4. 0-Brian Adams[5]; 5. 147-Brent Holland[6]; 6. (DQ) 15-Zach Elward[2]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams[5]; 2. 21-Jesse Stahl[1]; 3. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[4]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt[3]; 5. 16-Jacob Bennett[2]; 6. KOL34-Kolton Brauer[6]

 
USRA B-Mods

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna[3]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato[4]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[5]; 4. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester[7]; 5. 55 Michael Wytaske - Hartland[11]; 6. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin [8]; 7. 55-Brody Shaw- Brownsdale[9]; 8. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont[12]; 9. 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[10]; 10. 45-Cole Longergan-Dexter[2]; 11. 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[13]; 12. (DNF) 17-Justin Murray-Owatonna[15]; 13. (DNF) 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville [6]; 14. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells[1]; 15. (DNS) 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle IA

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[3]; 2. 44-Matthew Brooks[6]; 3. 55S-Brody Shaw[5]; 4. 83R-Kullen Kath[1]; 5. 7W-Drew Williams[7]; 6. 55-Michael Wytaske[4]; 7. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[2]; 8. (DNF) 71-Jamie Tapp[8]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[2]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff[6]; 3. 45-Cole Longergan[1]; 4. 72-Alex Schubbe[3]; 5. 21-Taylor Ovrebo[5]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi[7]; 7. (DNF) 17-Justin Murray[4]

 
French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 23-Darwyn Karau-Kasson[3]; 2. 24-Aaron Benson-Clear Lake IA[2]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[8]; 4. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[4]; 5. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville [10]; 6. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie[5]; 7. 96-Taton Hansen-Spicer[12]; 8. 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton[9]; 9. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield[11]; 10. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin [7]; 11. (DNF) 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale[13]; 12. (DNF) 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage[1]; 13. (DNF) 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island[6]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts[1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins[3]; 3. 72-Doug Hillson[2]; 4. 24-Aaron Benson[5]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark[4]; 6. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[7]; 7. 51-Blake Arndt[6]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Mark Noble[2]; 2. 51W-JT Wasmund[4]; 3. 00-Mark Gartner[3]; 4. 21-Troy Gudmonson[1]; 5. 23-Darwyn Karau[5]; 6. 96-Taton Hansen[6]

 

WISSOTA Super Stock

 

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke-Winona [4]; 2. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy [2]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota[3]; 4. 55S-Ryan Schaufler-Hutchinson[5]; 5. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester [1]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke[1]; 2. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[2]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer[4]; 4. 55S-Ryan Schaufler[3]; 5. 17-Harland Morehart[5]