HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

2020 Season Finally Underway At Chateau Speedway

Print this page
July 4, 2020

                                                                Chateau Speedway Finally Gets 2020 Season Underway

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing MN)   7/3/20                                                                                                              Matthew Grage

 

                Delayed by two months the 2020 racing season finally took the green flag Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing.   A great crowd and a solid field of 104 cars kicked off the Fourth of July Weekend with an exciting seven class field of cars tearing up the one-third mile oval as The Track kicked off its 64th Anniversary Season.   The nights 22 race program was sponsored by Frahm’s Marine Werx and Motorsports of Stewartville and The Track served up Free Root Beer Floats for the kids as they filed in for the night of high speed action.  Several improvements greeted fans not the least of which was a brand new deck which featured 10 new season rental decks.   Along with that fans saw all the new paint spread around the facility and the new siding on the Beer Stand and Pit Concession Stand as well as the Ticket Booth.  The revamped bleachers that sat where the new deck was were moved down closer to the action and featured access from both the front and back.  A Wheel Chair Deck in front of the main tower was added as well with increased Handicap Parking Spots nearer the ticket windows.  Some new fencing and many other repairs were noticeable throughout the grounds as Owner Promoters Mark and Annette Wytaske, their crew, and many volunteers put a lot of time and work in during the extended off season. Leading the way with twenty car fields were the Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and the Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornets.

                 In The USRA B Mod Class, Kadden Kath of Owatonna, a three time Track Champion, drew the pole and lead flag to flag for top honors on opening night.  Noah Grinstead of Austin, the Defending Track Champion in the Class, came home second after picking up a heat win earlier in the night.  Garitt Wytaske of Austin was the hard charger for the class as he worked up to third after starting back in row five.  Dustin Steinbrink of Austin and Drew Williams of Rochester rounded out the top five.  The classes other heat winner Alex Schubbe of Mankato finished just outside the top five.

                Meanwhile in the Hornet Division Daniel Knish of Kilkenny Started off the season with a pair of wins.  After starting on the pole in his heat Daniel worked out of row three for his run to the front in the feature.  Bailey Wolff of Janesville came home in second followed by Matt Wieman of Owatonna, Justin Schelitzche of Cologne and Jerry Coopman of Mankato.  Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake and Josh Winsky of Rochester claimed heat wins for the class along with Knish

                Fans were particularly excited to see the return of the WISSOTA Super Stocks which are sponsored this season by Brauer Roofing.  Car count was a bit down for their return but they put on a good show for the fans with Dan Nissalke of Winona running away with the show as he took top honors in both the classes heat and feature events.  Nissalke worked from row three to the front in his heat and out of row two in the feature as he started the season with the clean sweep.  Ryan Kostreba who pulled down from Elk River came home in second ahead of Braden Brauer of Eyota who is running the class for the first time this year.  Neil Eckhart of Rochester, Ryan Jacobson of LeRoy, another rookie in the class rounded out the top five.

                A Solid Field of Eighteen Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks once again showed there skills as they spread out three wide as they raced for the first feature win of the season.  Defending Track Champion Zach Elward of Hayfield picked up where he left off last year as he picked his way from row four to the front.  Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa, who had a heat win on the night came home in second ahead of the classes other heat winner A.J. Zvorak of Blooming Prairie.  Greg Lammers of Owatonna and Stacy Krohnberg of Walters rounded out the top five.

                In French’s Repair USRA A Mod action it was a front row show at Feature time as Jason Cummins of New Richland and J.T. Wasmund of Pine Island lead the field to the green and to the checkers.  Cummins, who started on the outside of the front row got to the point first and lead flag to flag.  Blake Aarndt of Brownsdale out ran Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie for third.  Joe Ludeman of Grand Meadow rounded out the top five.  Wasmund and Ludeman had the classes heat wins.

                Some new faces were in the field for the first night of action for the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks but it was one of the familiar faces who showed the way.  Coming off a Season with seven feature wins last year Brady Krohnberg of Walters started off the 2020 season with his first.  Krohnberg worked from row two to the front and drove away from Andrew Eischens of Taopi who came to the runnerup spot after starting in row three.  Kyndra Nies of Chatfield came home in third ahead of hard charging Jack Maas of Faribault who picked his way through the field from a row seven starting spot.  Rounding out the top five was Michael Wick of Faribault.  Krohnberg also had a heat win on the night giving him a sweep for the evening.  Wick had the classes other heat win.

                Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds saw a four time Track Champion at Chateau rise to the top of the list on opening night.  Kylie Kath of Claremont joined the list of drivers who put on a good show working through the field.  After starting in row four Kath picked his way to the front and out ran the classes three heat winners to the checkers.  Trevis Underdahl of Northfield, Kobie Kath of Owatonna, and Josh Mattick of Rose Creek followed Kylie to the finish ahead of defending Track Champion Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa.

                Next Friday Night another special night for the kids is in store.  Kids Night will feature Rides for the Kids in the Cars before the Show and than multiple bicycle’s given away during intermission.  The number of bikes to be given away is unknown because as popular as the night is for the kids its just as popular for many of the drivers and fans.  The Track always puts up the first few bike but by the time several drivers, fans and more add to the nights total and by the time the giveaways start there has been as many as fifteen to twenty bikes in the past couple years to delight the kids.  Car Rides will start by 6:30 so parents are urged to get there kids out there early to be sure they get to take around the historic oval.

 

7/3/2020 at Chateau Speedway
Kruckeberg Services WISSOTA Hornet

A Feature 1 (15 Laps):

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 33-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny [5]; 2. 63-Bailey Wolff- Janesville[4]; 3. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna[8]; 4. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne[2]; 5. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato[12]; 6. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna[14]; 7. 7X-Ridge Oien-Bloomington[15]; 8. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake[6]; 9. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault[11]; 10. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna[13]; 11. 15-Bo Noble-Faribault[18]; 12. 5L-Luke Geisler-Richfield[10]; 13. 21D-Brandon Downs-Austin[3]; 14. 97X-Josh Winsky-Rochester[9]; 15. 1KV-Kristin Voss-Belle Plaine[19]; 16. (DNF) 21S-Brian Schott-Mazeppa[16]; 17. (DNF) 151-Shawn Morris-Kilkenny[7]; 18. (DNS) 13-Katelyn Wilson-North Mankato; 19. (DNS) 16X-Carter Magedanz-Faribault; 20. (DQ) 41-Todd Tacheny-Mankato[1]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 5-Nick Sillman[2]; 2. 151-Shawn Morris[4]; 3. 16M-Matt Wieman[5]; 4. 5L-Luke Geisler[3]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett[6]; 6. 21S-Brian Schott[7]; 7. 1KV-Kristin Voss[1]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 97X-Josh Winsky[1]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche[4]; 3. 41-Todd Tacheny[6]; 4. 02-Bryce Lisowski[2]; 5. 20T-Troy Tuma[5]; 6. 13-Katelyn Wilson[7]; 7. (DNS) 16X-Carter Magedanz

Heat 3 (5 Laps): 1. 33-Daniel Knish[1]; 2. 63-Bailey Wolff[5]; 3. 21D-Brandon Downs[4]; 4. 19-Jerry Coopman[6]; 5. 7X-Ridge Oien[3]; 6. 15-Bo Noble[2]

Action Builders WISSOTA Midwest Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont[8]; 2. 17-Trevis Underdahl-Northfield[5]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna[1]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[3]; 5. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA[2]; 6. 14K-Shawn Kelley-Somerset WI[6]; 7. 88-Jacob Toepper-Hugo[9]; 8. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[10]; 9. 24-Liz Toepper-Hugo[11]; 10. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[13]; 11. 00-Eric Condit-Austin[7]; 12. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-New Richland [20]; 13. 5-Tyler McFarland-New Richland[12]; 14. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[17]; 15. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield[18]; 16. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[14]; 17. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[19]; 18. 28-David Gustafson-Pine Island[16]; 19. (DNF) 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[4]; 20. (DNF) 14-Tyron Friese-Zumbrota[15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Trevis Underdahl[1]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen[3]; 3. 88-Jacob Toepper[5]; 4. 79-Jeremy Misgen[7]; 5. 4-Brayten Cisneros[2]; 6. 28-David Gustafson[6]; 7. (DNS) 23B-Britt Olson Jr

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1M-Josh Mattick[1]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath[4]; 3. 00JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[5]; 4. 24-Liz Toepper[2]; 5. 86-Noel Hoppe[3]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka[6]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 83K-Kobie Kath[2]; 2. 14K-Shawn Kelley[4]; 3. 00-Eric Condit[3]; 4. 5-Tyler McFarland[6]; 5. 14-Tyron Friese[5]; 6. 44Z-Anton Nelson[1]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters[4]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi[6]; 3. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield[5]; 4. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault[14]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault[2]; 6. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[11]; 7. 41-Jordan Allen-New Richland[8]; 8. 07-Pat McCarthy-Farmington[3]; 9. 08-Kyle Kotek-Owatonna[10]; 10. 21-Noah Lund-Waseca[13]; 11. 75L-Devin Losee-LeRoy[12]; 12. 81X-Kody Hvitved-Altura[7]; 13. (DNF) 31R-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[1]; 14. (DNF) 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[9]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg[4]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens[5]; 3. 31R-Raey Hastings IV[3]; 4. 07-Pat McCarthy[6]; 5. 1-Troy Maas[1]; 6. 08-Kyle Kotek[2]; 7. 33-Jim Briggs[7]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Michael Wick[1]; 2. 96-Kyndra Neis[3]; 3. 81X-Kody Hvitved[6]; 4. 41-Jordan Allen[7]; 5. (DNF) 75L-Devin Losee[4]; 6. (DNF) 21-Noah Lund[2]; 7. (DQ) 31-Jack Maas[5]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[7]; 2. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[2]; 3. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie[6]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna[1]; 5. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[9]; 6. 14-Russell Kostreba-Zimmerman[5]; 7. 101-Ken (Bernie) Adams-Stacyville IA[4]; 8. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin[8]; 9. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center[12]; 10. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[3]; 11. 147-Brent Holland-Glenville[13]; 12. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin[11]; 13. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery[14]; 14. 2-Marcus Berndt-Austin[18]; 15. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin[15]; 16. KOL34-Kolton Brauer-Eyota[17]; 17. (DNF) 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[10]; 18. (DNF) 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna[16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams[5]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[9]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt[2]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers[7]; 5. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[1]; 6. 39J-Dan Klingfus[4]; 7. (DNF) 43-Tony Shaner[8]; 8. (DNF) KOL34-Kolton Brauer[6]; 9. (DNF) 2-Marcus Berndt[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak[3]; 2. 101-Ken Adams[1]; 3. 14-Russell Kostreba[2]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl[4]; 5. 32-Jason Newkirk[8]; 6. 4-Chris Hotovec[5]; 7. 147-Brent Holland[7]; 8. 0-Brian Adams[9]; 9. 16-Jacob Bennett[6]

USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna[1]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Ausitn[3]; 3. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske-Austin[9]; 4. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin[8]; 5. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester[6]; 6. 72-Alex Schubbe-Mankato[2]; 7. 97-Damien Vandenberg-Renner SD[5]; 8. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[10]; 9. 45-Cole Longergan-Dexter[11]; 10. 83R-Kullen Kath-Owatonna[14]; 11. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont [4]; 12. 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells[13]; 13. 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA[12]; 14. (DNF) 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester[7]; 15. (DNF) 55-Ricardo Saucedo-Austin[16]; 16. (DNS) 40-Larry Scott-Northfield

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead[4]; 2. 35JR-Garitt Wytaske[6]; 3. 44-Matthew Brooks[2]; 4. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink[7]; 5. 97-Damien Vandenberg[5]; 6. 45-Cole Longergan[8]; 7. 21-Taylor Ovrebo[1]; 8. 83R-Kullen Kath[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 72-Alex Schubbe[1]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath[5]; 3. 7W-Drew Williams[6]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi[4]; 5. 4W-Tucker Williams[7]; 6. 0D-Thomas Rolfes[3]; 7. (DNF) 40-Larry Scott[8]; 8. (DNF) 55-Ricardo Saucedo[2]

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[2]; 2. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island[1]; 3. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale[4]; 4. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie[3]; 5. 33-Joe Ludemann-Grand Meadow[9]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[6]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[8]; 8. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield[7]; 9. 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton[10]; 10. (DNF) 23-Darwyn Karau-Kasson[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Joe Ludemann[4]; 2. 1A-Dwaine Hanson[1]; 3. 77-Jacob Stark[3]; 4. 23-Darwyn Karau[5]; 5. (DNF) 00-Mark Gartner[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 51W-JT Wasmund[4]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins[5]; 3. 74-Mark Noble[1]; 4. 51-Blake Arndt[3]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson[2]

Brauer Roofing WISSOTA Super Stock

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke-Winona[4]; 2. 17K-Ryan Kostreba-Elk River [2]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota [1]; 4. 7E-Neil Eckhart-Rochester[6]; 5. 22-Ryan Jacobsen[3]; 6. 17-Harland Morehart[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22N-Dan Nissalke[6]; 2. 17K-Ryan Kostreba[1]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer[3]; 4. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy[5]; 5. (DNF) 17-Harland Morehart-Rocheser[2]; 6. (DNF) 7E-Neil Eckhart[4]