HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

2nd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza closes out 2019 Season

Print this page
September 29, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  9/28/19                                                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

               

                The curtain came down on the 63rd Anniversary Season of Racing at Chateau Speedway in Lansing Saturday Night.  114 cars filled the pits to wrap up the 2nd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza.  Seven Classes of Cars filled The Track for the final go around of the 2019 Season Racing for the Nights Purse as well as Points toward the Bonus Purse for the Top Ten in Each Class.  Drivers over the two nights were awarded points and the top drivers in each division were paid a Bonus Payout based on there results over the two nights.  Drivers needed to run both nights to qualify for the bonus payout.  The were several features that ended with side by side action as the cars crossed the finish line making for fantastic finishes to talk about all off-season long as class by class the drivers finished their seasons.

                The first class to close the book on their season was the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks.  Andrew Eischens of Taopi took the lead on the drop of the green coming off the front row of the main event for the class.  Jack Maas of Faribault worked out of row two to move into second.  Things turned upside down for Josh Sousa of Alden on lap four as he went high out of turn two to try to avoid a spinning car.  He made hard contact with the wall than rode up on it riding on two wheels before tipping over on his top ending his season a little earlier than he was hoping.   After the restart Brady Krohnberg of Walters picked up several spots and pulled up side by side with Maas to battle for second.  With five to go he claimed the second spot and as the final laps clicked off a wild four car scramble for the win ensued with Krohnberg taking the win ahead of Maas.  Eischens was shuffled back to fourth behind Michael Wick of Faribault and just ahead of Troy Maas of Faribault.  Krohnberg’s win gave him a sweep as he also had a heat win earlier in the night.  He also clinched the bonus money after also winning the feature on Friday Night.  Troy Maas had the classes other heat win.

                Next up was the Action Builders USRA B Mods who put on a wild show from start to finish.  Jamie Anderson of Mason City Iowa held the early lead with Noah Grinstead of Austin and AJ Hoff of Mantorville going inside and outside on each other lap after lap challenging each other for the top spot.  Grinstead ended up taking the lead for awhile on lap seven before Hoff was shown the leader after lap eleven.  Hoff lead the final laps to secure his second feature win of the year at Chateau.  Grinstead came home second while Anderson slipped to fifth behind Kobie Kath of Owatonna and Brody Shaw of Brownsdale.  Grinstead had a heat win on the night as did Kenny Boge of Orchard Iowa.  Kath and Grinstead ended up tied in the two nights points battle for the third purse.

                Keith Tourville of Janesville was the dominate car over the two nights in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class and looked like he was on his way to putting together back to back sweeps in the class until the final lap of Saturday Nights Feature.  After starting on the pole he grabbed the early lead and maintained it until the final lap.  As he Braden Brauer of Eyota and Zach Elward of Hayfield were battling for the lead Tourville suddenly slowed coming to the white flag.  Brauer and Elward went by as Keith got back up speed after slipping to third.  Coming out of turn four to the checkers Zach and Braden came to the finish line side by side with Zach getting his twelfth feature win of the year.  Stacy Krohnberg of Walters and AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie made up the rest of the top five.   Along with Tourville the other heat win went to Ryan Jacobson of LeRoy.  Tourville still managed to have the best two night point total to take top spot in the Extravaganza points battle.

                WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds lined up for there feature twelve rows deep with twenty-four cars taking the green.   A single caution is all the slowed the field as they put on a great show for the fans.  Kylie Kath of Claremont jumped out to a nice lead early but as the laps wound down he had plenty of company.   Christopher Deno of Kasson and Shane Howell of Buffalo made it a tight race to the finish.  Coming to the checkers as they were in the middle of traffic Deno got to the outside of Kath and as the two crossed the line Kylie won by a nose.  Howell finished third ahead of Cole Searing of Huron South Dakota who made a nice run up into the top five after starting back in row five.  Kath also had a heat win on the night in route to claiming top honors for the Midwest Mods in the Extravaganza points race.  Deno also had a heat win as did Don Schaefer of Eyota.

                Keeping the theme of fantastic finishes going the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Main event came right down to the final turn.  Joel Alberts of Mantorville jumped from the front row to the lead at the drop of the green with Jason Cummins of New Richland dropping in line behind him out of row two.   A brief caution on lap six was the only hiccup in the twenty-five lap feature which saw the two leaders side by side going into turn three on there way to the checkers.  As they came up on a slower car Alberts went to the bottom and Cummins to the top.  The bottom proved the stronger line as Alberts picked up his third feature win of the season.  Keith Tourville who was doing double duty on the night along with his Street Stock came home in third behind Cummins.  Brad Waits of Rochester, Friday Nights Feature winner, worked all the way from row five up to a fourth place finish ahead of Alex Williamson of Rushford.   Waits and Alberts had the classes heat wins.   With his Feature win from Friday and fourth place finish Saturday Night Waits claimed the top honors in the classes Extravaganza points race for the third bonus payout.

                KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods had another solid field of nineteen cars on hand for the second night of the Extravaganza and it was Nathan Kilwine of Glenville who took top honors for the weekend.  Kilwine grabbed his second feature win of the year on Saturday Night and along with a third place finish on Friday ended up with the Extravaganza Title.  Justin Besch of International Falls who lead the first half of the race came home in second with Michael Bryant of Mason City Iowa jumping ahead of Bobby Daniels of Des Moines Iowa for third on the final lap.  Kilwine, Besch, and Daniels scored the classes heat wins.

                The final race of the night, and of the season, featured yet another side by side finish at the checkers that was so close it left the second place guy thinking he won it.  Another tight group of cars racing in the front of the field came down to a side by side dual coming to the checkers between Matt Wieman of Owatonna and Andy Knutson of Rochester.  Wieman was credited with the win with both the naked eye and the electronic scoring both calling it the same way.  Derek Groskreutz of Madison Lake who lead the middle section of the race ended up third ahead of Brian Adams of Montgomery and Matt Tighe of Austin.  Andy Knutson along with Bob Knutson of Rochester had the classes heat wins.   Wieman also ended up with top honors in the Extravaganza points battle.

                Next up for The Track is the Annual Awards Banquet on Saturday Night December 7th at the Austin Eagles Club.  Happy Hour will be 5:00 with the meal at 6:00 followed by awards.  The Track will be doing a “Toys For Tots” drive with everyone attending the Banquet being encouraged to bring a Toy for the Collection Effort.   Any other Fans or Drivers who may not otherwise be attending the Awards are invited to stop by during the night to drop a Toy off as well.  

                The Track Owners offered up a Nice Thank You for all the Fans and Drivers over the Weekend as well.  “ We would like to Thank all the Drivers and Fans who have supported us since taking over Chateau Speedway last summer.  It has truly been an exciting year and a half.  And a lot of work, we have so many more plans for Improvements to the facility and appreciate your comments and encouragement as we continue to move forward.   We look forward to the 2020 Season and many more.  We hope you have a safe an enjoyable off-season and hope you’ll all be back to join us next Spring for more of what we feel is the Most Exciting Racing anywhere, as we have some of the best drives that truly put on a great show.  Thanks again, Mark and Annette Wytaske”

                Plans are already underway for next season with some announcements expected to be made at the banquet.  Test and Tune for the 2020 Season is already set for Wednesday Night April 29th, and the 64th Anniversary Season Opener set for Friday Night May 1st.  Race Time as always will be 7:15 pm with the first green flag of the night.  

 

 

9/28/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [3]; 2. 10-Justin Besch-International Falls, [1]; 3. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [10]; 4. 25B-Bobby Daniels-Des Moines IA, [6]; 5. 71-Matt Prehn-Mason City IA, [5]; 6. 17-Anthony Kramer-Owatonna, [7]; 7. 81-Jerry Larson-Grand Rapids, [8]; 8. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [2]; 9. 28-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [9]; 10. 2C-Cole Bennerotte-Byron, [4]; 11. 48J-Justin Johnson-Baudette, [11]; 12. 17X-Tanner Prehn-Mason City IA, [13]; 13. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [12]; 14. 25L-Lucas Daniels-Des Moines IA, [15]; 15. X-Dustin Haggard-Humboldt IA, [14]; 16. 58-Devin Medes-Rochester, [17]; 17. (DNF) 18J-Tyler Jonson-International Falls, [16]; (DNS) 4AL-Dane Olson-Littlefork, ; (DNS) 25C-Chase Daniels-Carlisle IA,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [1]; 2. 71-Matt Prehn, [5]; 3. 17-Anthony Kramer, [6]; 4. 14-Micheal Bryant, [4]; 5. (DNF) 25L-Lucas Daniels, [2]; 6. (DNF) 58-Devin Medes, [7]; 7. (DNF) 25C-Chase Daniels, [3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 10-Justin Besch, [2]; 2. 81-Jerry Larson, [4]; 3. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [6]; 4. 48J-Justin Johnson, [3]; 5. (DNF) 18J-Tyler Jonson, [5]; (DNS) 4AL-Dane Olson,

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 25B-Bobby Daniels, [4]; 2. 2C-Cole Bennerotte, [1]; 3. 28-Logan Brown, [5]; 4. 22-Nick Hauge, [3]; 5. 17X-Tanner Prehn, [2]; 6. X-Dustin Haggard, [6]

WISSOTA Midwest Modified

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83K-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [3]; 2. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [2]; 3. L1-Shane Howell-Buffalo, [8]; 4. 10-Cole Searing-Huron SD, [9]; 5. 23-Mitch Weiss-Osceola, [11]; 6. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [4]; 7. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota, [7]; 8. 83-William Steinberg-Kasson, [1]; 9. 12-Matt Dickey-Shakopee, [5]; 10. 0K-Matt Kelley-Columbus, [10]; 11. 88-Jacob Toepper-Hugo, [15]; 12. 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [13]; 13. 39-Adam Martinson-Blaine, [6]; 14. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [16]; 15. 63-Patrick Kelley-Columbus, [17]; 16. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [18]; 17. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [12]; 18. 24-Liz Toepper-Hugo, [14]; 19. 21-Mike Dickey-Bloomington, [22]; 20. 26-Brad Minske-Northfield, [19]; 21. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [20]; 22. (DNF) 36-Brandon Allen-Chatfield, [24]; 23. (DNF) 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [21]; (DNS) 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83K-Kylie Kath, [6]; 2. 10-Cole Searing, [8]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen, [7]; 4. 0K-Matt Kelley, [1]; 5. 97-Cory Asmussen, [4]; 6. 53-Tianna Mithun, [5]; 7. 26-Brad Minske, [2]; 8. 33-Darryl Hainka, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 97X-Don Schaefer, [1]; 2. 12-Matt Dickey, [2]; 3. 39-Adam Martinson, [3]; 4. 23-Mitch Weiss, [8]; 5. 24-Liz Toepper, [4]; 6. 63-Patrick Kelley, [5]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka, [6]; 8. 21-Mike Dickey, [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 98D-Christopher Deno, [1]; 2. 83-William Steinberg, [3]; 3. L1-Shane Howell, [7]; 4. 14-Cole Kroneman, [4]; 5. 88-Jacob Toepper, [5]; 6. 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [2]; 7. (DNF) 4-Brayten Cisneros, [6]; 8. (DNF) 36-Brandon Allen, [8]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [6]; 2. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [3]; 3. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [10]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [2]; 5. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [7]; 6. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [1]; 7. 1C-Ronald Churchill-Faribault, [12]; 8. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [5]; 9. 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [4]; 10. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [15]; 11. (DNF) 6C-Nick Carvelli-Maplewood, [9]; 12. (DNF) 17X-Trent Churchill-Faribault, [13]; 13. (DNF) 21-Noah Lund-Waseca, [11]; 14. (DNF) 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [8]; 15. (DNF) 13-Shawn Morris-Kilkenny, [14]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 1-Troy Maas, [2]; 2. 31-Jack Maas, [1]; 3. 0-Brian Adams, [3]; 4. 96-Kyndra Neis, [6]; 5. 6C-Nick Carvelli, [5]; 6. 21-Noah Lund, [8]; 7. 17X-Trent Churchill, [7]; 8. 11-Michael Gift, [4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [1]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [7]; 3. 3G-Josh Sousa, [3]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [2]; 5. 17-Michael Wick, [5]; 6. 1C-Ronald Churchill, [4]; 7. 13-Shawn Morris, [6]

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [9]; 2. 59-Andy Knutson-Rochester, [6]; 3. 43-Derek Groskreutz-Madison Lake, [5]; 4. 2-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [4]; 5. 88-Matt Tighe-Austin, [8]; 6. 112-Mike Ryan-Rochester, [3]; 7. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [11]; 8. 169-Taylor White-Rochester, [12]; 9. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [10]; 10. 59F-Zachary Furbur-Annandale, [7]; 11. 4-Josh Winsky-Rochester, [13]; 12. (DNF) 159-Bob Knutson-Rochester, [1]; (DQ) 23-Bruce Tourville-Star Prairie WI, [2]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 59-Andy Knutson, [2]; 2. 43-Derek Groskreutz, [3]; 3. 112-Mike Ryan, [5]; 4. 2-Brian Adams, [6]; 5. 16M-Matt Wieman, [7]; 6. 89-Timothy Gores, [4]; 7. 169-Taylor White, [1]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 159-Bob Knutson, [1]; 2. 88-Matt Tighe, [5]; 3. 59F-Zachary Furbur, [2]; 4. 23-Bruce Tourville, [6]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett, [3]; 6. (DNF) 4-Josh Winsky, [4]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [7]; 2. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota, [2]; 3. 19-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [1]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [4]; 5. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie, [6]; 6. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy, [8]; 7. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [3]; 8. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [11]; 9. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [10]; 10. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [13]; 11. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [12]; 12. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [9]; 13. (DNF) 20-Andrew Hanson-Iron River WI, [5]; 14. (DNF) 29-Jonathon Kluver-Albert Lea, [14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Ryan Jacobsen, [2]; 2. 21-Jesse Stahl, [4]; 3. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [3]; 4. 15-Zach Elward, [7]; 5. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [1]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk, [5]; 7. 47-Brent Holland, [6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Keith Tourville, [1]; 2. 20-Andrew Hanson, [7]; 3. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak, [2]; 4. 34JR-Braden Brauer, [3]; 5. 4-Chris Hotovec, [4]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt, [5]; (DNS) 29-jonathon kluver,

Action Builders USRA B Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [4]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [3]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [9]; 4. 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [2]; 5. 0-Jamie Anderson-Mason City IA, [1]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [6]; 7. 15-Todd Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA, [10]; 8. 73-Kenny Boge-Orchard IA, [8]; 9. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austiin, [7]; 10. (DNF) 21-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [12]; 11. (DNF) 31-Bill Stettner-Inver Grove Heights, [5]; 12. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Kenny Boge, [2]; 2. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [1]; 3. 83K-Kobie Kath, [5]; 4. 0-Jamie Anderson, [6]; 5. 55-Brody Shaw, [4]; 6. 54-Jett Sorensen, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead, [2]; 2. 15-Todd Schaufenbuel, [3]; 3. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [6]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks, [5]; 5. 31-Bill Stettner, [4]; 6. (DNF) 21-Cody Hyatt, [1]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [3]; 3. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [9]; 4. 24W-Brad Waits-Rochester, [10]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson-Rushford, [6]; 6. 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton, [2]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [13]; 8. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [4]; 9. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [11]; 10. 15-Scotty Anderson-Mason City IA, [8]; 11. 96-Taton Hansen-Spicer, [12]; 12. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [5]; 13. 9-Ben Kraus-Britt IA, [7]; 14. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [14]; 15. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield, [16]; 16. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [15]; 17. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [17]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24W-Brad Waits, [2]; 2. 9-Ben Kraus, [3]; 3. 23-Darwin Karau, [4]; 4. 111JR-Keith Tourville, [6]; 5. 15W-Alex Williamson, [9]; 6. 98-Kevin Stoa, [5]; 7. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [8]; 8. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [7]; 9. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinberg, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts, [2]; 2. 00-Mark Gartner, [1]; 3. 15-Scotty Anderson, [3]; 4. 71-Jason Cummins, [5]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark, [4]; 6. 96-Taton Hansen, [6]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson, [7]; 8. 1A-Dwaine Hanson, [8]