HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Night One of 2nd Annual Chateau Speedway Extravaganza saw plenty of excitement.

Print this page
September 28, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)    8/27/19                                                                                                                         Matthew Grage

 

                Night one of the 2nd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza was full of action and excitement on and off the track.  On the Track 119 cars did battle on the first night to accumulate points over the two nights towards a bonus third purse for the top ten in each of the seven classes on hand.  Off the Track there was Hay Rides before and throughtout the night, than at the conclusion of the night a nice Bon Fire for Fans and Drivers to sit around and talk about the 2019 Season as it wound down.

                The first driver to put himself in a prime position for the bonus money was Brady Krohnberg of Walters who took home the feature win in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock Class.  Jack Maas of Faribault had the early lead before Krohnberg took it away on lap twelve of the fifteen lap main event.  Tyler Peterson of Geneva looked like he had the lead on lap two before the only caution of the race took it away from him.  A tough restart shuffled him back into the field however and he faded out of the top five.  Maas was able to hang on for second as he held off Mike Schnider of Cameron Wisconsin.  Brandon Allen of Montgomery came home in fourth just ahead of Michael Wick of Fariibault.  Maas and Schnider took home the classes heat wins.

                For having just twelve cars entered on the night the Action Builders USRA B Mods had a tough time with there main event.  After a half dozen cautions the race was given a green-white-checker finish.  Jayden Larson of Mankato survived restart after restart as he took home his first feature win of the season at Chateau.  Kobie Kath of Owatonna came home in second just ahead of the 2019 Track Champion for the Class Noah Grinstead of Austin.  Jamie Andersson of Mason City Iowa and Caleb Korpi of Claremont made up the rest of the top five.  Larson also picked up a heat win earlier in the night giving him a sweep.  Grinstead grabbed the classes other heat win.

                Cody Hyatt of Waseca had a tough night.  Running two classes he had mechanical issues that knocked him out of his USRA B Mod Feature than on lap 2 of the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Feature he went for a roll.  Hyatt was in the middle of a five car cluster battling for fourth on lap two when he got a little side ways in the middle of the group and went for a quick tumble.  He crawled out of the car and found himself assessing the damage to both his cars and if he could have them ready for night two on Saturday.  Meanwhile Keith Tourville of Janesville made a five lap run from row three to the front and scored his first feature win of the season at Lansing.  Andrew Hanson of Iron River Wisconsin worked the field up from row four to the runnerup spot.  AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie, Zach Elward of Hayfield, and Jesse Stahl of Austin came home third thru fifth.  Tourville also claimed a heat win for a sweep while Elward, the 2019 Track Champion got the classes other heat win. 

                 A season high twenty-six cars were entered for the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Division with Jason VandeKamp of Scandia taking home top honors as he swept to a pair of wins on the night.  Jason lead all but the first lap of both his races as he scored the wins.  Shane Howell of Buffalo started outside front row and chased Jason all the way to the checkers.  Mitch Weiss of Scandia, who had a heat win on the night came home in third in the feature ahead of Kylie Kath of Claremont and another of the nights heat winners Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa.  Josh Mattick of Rose Creek also had a heat win for the field while Spencer Stock of Eyota grabbed the classes B Main.   The twenty car field ran a perfect caution free feature.

                The French’s Repair USRA A Mods ran twenty-five caution free laps after an opening lap snarl of cars had everybody slowing on the track.  On the restart Brad Waits of Rochester jumped from the outside of the front row to the point and proceeded to lead flag to flag but it was far from easy.  Keith Tourville, who was pulling double duty on the night stayed right with him lap after lap and while they worked traffic and actually got along side Waits several times but could never make the move to get to the lead.  Jason Cummins of New Richland meanwhile put on a show as he worked from row five up to third and was within a car length of the top two at the checkers.  It took Jason ten laps to crack the top five in the twenty car field but by than he was almost a full straightaway behind the top two, but that didn’t deter him.  He worked the track for all it was worth to reel in the leaders .  Joe Horgdahl of Kasson and Joel Alberts of Mantorville made up the rest of the top five.  Tourville and Waits had the nights heat wins.

                KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods ran a caution free main event with Tyler Jonson of International Falls jumping from the outside of the front row and leading flag to flag for his first Feature win of the year at Chateau.  Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa made a late pass of Nathan Kilwine of Glenville to come home in second.  Anthony Kramer of Owatonna and Jerry Larson of Grand Rapids finished fourth and fifth.  Kilwine, Kramer and Michael Bryant, the 2019 Track Champion picked up the classes heat wins.

                Wrapping up the night was the Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets with 2019 Track Champion Justin Schelitzche of Cologne picking up his fifth feature win of the season as the field ran yet another caution free feature on the night.  Bailey Wolff of Janesville, who started on the pole, ran just behind Justin the entire fifteen laps.  Aaron Reimers of Prior Lake worked from a row four starting spot to come home in third ahead of Matt Wieman of Owatonna and Matt Tighe of Austin.  Wieman and Reimers had the classes heat wins.

                Fans and Drivers also saw the latest updates being made to the facility in the Grandstand on Friday Night.   A new Handicap Accessible Deck was put in over the last 3 weeks for Wheel Chairs and Such.  The Sponsor Decks were also reworked as well as better Tiered Walk Ways in between the different sections of the seating area.  Just the begining of several more improvements planned for this fall and next spring at Chateau before the start of next season.  The final race of the season,  Night Two of the Extravaganza will be Saturday Night at 6:00.  Day two of the Extravaganza will be a busy day with a “Corn Hole Tournament”.  The first “Bags “ are scheduled to be tossed starting at Noon in the $300 to win tournament.   Kids will be entertained during the day with a “Bouncy House”, and that later in the days activities a Candy Toss and a Money Drop are planned as well.  

 

 

 

9/27/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 18J-Tyler Jonson-International Falls, [2]; 2. 28-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [3]; 3. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [1]; 4. 17-Anthony Kramer-Owatonna, [9]; 5. 81-Jerry Larson-Grand Rapids, [11]; 6. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [4]; 7. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [7]; 8. 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, [13]; 9. 29-Scott Johnson-Owatonna, [8]; 10. 71-Matt Prehn-Mason City IA, [6]; 11. 25C-Chase Daniels-Carlisle IA, [16]; 12. 2C-Cole Bennerotte-Byron, [17]; 13. 48J-Justin Johnson-Baudette, [15]; 14. 25L-Lucas Daniels-Des Moines IA, [10]; 15. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [19]; 16. (DNF) 4AL-Dane Olson-Littlefork, [5]; 17. (DNF) 25B-Bobby Daniels-Des Moines IA, [12]; 18. (DNF) 10-Justin Besch-International Falls, [14]; (DNS) 58-Devin Medes-Rochester,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 14-Micheal Bryant, [3]; 2. 71-Matt Prehn, [4]; 3. 4AL-Dane Olson, [1]; 4. 25L-Lucas Daniels, [2]; 5. 97-Davis Royle, [5]; 6. 25C-Chase Daniels, [6]; 7. 58-Devin Medes, [7]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [1]; 2. 18J-Tyler Jonson, [6]; 3. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [3]; 4. 81-Jerry Larson, [4]; 5. 10-Justin Besch, [5]; 6. 2C-Cole Bennerotte, [2]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Anthony Kramer, [1]; 2. 29-Scott Johnson, [4]; 3. 28-Logan Brown, [5]; 4. 25B-Bobby Daniels, [2]; 5. 48J-Justin Johnson, [3]; 6. (DNF) 22-Nick Hauge, [6]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 16-Jason VandeKamp-Scandia, [5]; 2. L1-Shane Howell-Buffalo, [2]; 3. 23-Mitch Weiss-Osceola, [8]; 4. 83K-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [10]; 5. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [7]; 6. 83-William Steinberg-Kasson, [1]; 7. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota, [3]; 8. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek, [4]; 9. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [12]; 10. 12-Matt Dickey-Shakopee, [11]; 11. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [13]; 12. 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [9]; 13. 39-Adam Martinson-Blaine, [14]; 14. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [16]; 15. 28S-Spencer Stock-Eyota, [17]; 16. 88-Jacob Toepper-Hugo, [18]; 17. 0K-Matt Kelley-Columbus, [20]; 18. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [6]; 19. 21-Mike Dickey-Bloomington, [15]; 20. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [19]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28S-Spencer Stock, [2]; 2. 88-Jacob Toepper, [1]; 3. 79H-Luke Hainka, [4]; 4. 0K-Matt Kelley, [5]; 5. 63-Patrick Kelley-Columbus, [6]; 6. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [8]; 7. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [7]; 8. 15-Cole Neisius-Hastings, [3]; 9. 24-Liz Toepper-Hugo, [9]; (DNS) 36-Brandon Allen-Chatfield,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Mitch Weiss, [3]; 2. 83-William Steinberg, [2]; 3. 97-Cory Asmussen, [1]; 4. 98D-Christopher Deno, [7]; 5. 88-Jacob Toepper, [4]; 6. 0K-Matt Kelley, [6]; 7. 24-Liz Toepper, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Jason VandeKamp, [7]; 2. 97X-Don Schaefer, [2]; 3. 83K-Kylie Kath, [1]; 4. 39-Adam Martinson, [4]; 5. 28S-Spencer Stock, [6]; 6. 63-Patrick Kelley, [5]; 7. (DNF) 36-Brandon Allen, [3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1M-Josh Mattick, [6]; 2. 33-Darryl Hainka, [1]; 3. 12-Matt Dickey, [3]; 4. 21-Mike Dickey, [2]; 5. 15-Cole Neisius, [4]; 6. 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen, [1]; 2. L1-Shane Howell, [5]; 3. 53-Tianna Mithun, [2]; 4. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [6]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka, [3]; 6. 14-Cole Kroneman, [4]

Power 96 Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [5]; 2. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [1]; 3. 7-Mike Schnider-Cameron WI, [6]; 4. 1X-Brandon Allen-St Peter, [9]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [8]; 6. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [4]; 7. 33-Tyler Peterson-Geneva, [2]; 8. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [12]; 9. 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [14]; 10. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [11]; 11. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [13]; 12. 5-Zack Wight-Winnebago, [7]; 13. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [10]; 14. 17X-Trent Churchill-Faribault, [15]; 15. (DNF) 6C-Nick Carvelli-Maplewood, [3]; 16. (DNF) 21-Noah Lund-Waseca, [16]; (DNS) 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, ; (DNS) 13-Shawn Morris-Kilkenny,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 7-Mike Schnider, [1]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [5]; 3. 17-Michael Wick, [2]; 4. 33-Tyler Peterson, [3]; 5. 1X-Brandon Allen, [7]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis, [9]; 7. 11-Michael Gift, [6]; 8. 17X-Trent Churchill, [8]; 9. (DNF) 13-Shawn Morris, [4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [2]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [3]; 3. 6C-Nick Carvelli, [4]; 4. 5-Zack Wight, [6]; 5. 0-Brian Adams, [8]; 6. 1-Troy Maas, [7]; 7. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [1]; 8. 21-Noah Lund, [9]; (DNS) 3G-Josh Sousa,

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [2]; 2. 63-Bailey Wolff-Janesville, [1]; 3. 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [8]; 4. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [7]; 5. 88-Matt Tighe-Austin, [4]; 6. 23-Marissa Wolff-Janesville, [6]; 7. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [3]; 8. 16-Blake Jacobson-Burnsville, [11]; 9. 59-Zachary Furbur-Annandale, [9]; 10. (DNF) 4-Josh Winsky-Rochester, [10]; 11. (DNF) 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [5]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Reimers, [5]; 2. 63-Bailey Wolff, [4]; 3. 89-Timothy Gores, [1]; 4. 6-Timothy Barnett, [2]; 5. 59-Zachary Furbur, [3]; 6. 16-Blake Jacobson, [6]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 16M-Matt Wieman, [2]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [5]; 3. 88-Matt Tighe, [4]; 4. 23-Marissa Wolff, [3]; 5. 4-Josh Winsky, [1]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 19-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [6]; 2. 20-Andrew Hanson-Iron River WI, [8]; 3. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie, [5]; 4. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [7]; 5. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [1]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [3]; 7. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [9]; 8. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [2]; 9. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy, [10]; 10. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [11]; 11. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [12]; 12. (DNF) 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [4]; (DNS) 241-Marcus Berndt-Austin,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Keith Tourville, [1]; 2. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak, [2]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk, [5]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl, [4]; 5. 4-Chris Hotovec, [3]; 6. 47-Brent Holland, [6]; (DNS) 241-Marcus Berndt,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [2]; 2. 20-Andrew Hanson, [1]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt, [4]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [3]; 5. 22-Ryan Jacobsen, [5]; 6. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [6]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato, [3]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [8]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [9]; 4. 0-Jamie Anderson-Mason City IA, [1]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [5]; 6. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [6]; 7. (DNF) 93-Matt Ryan-New Market, [11]; 8. (DNF) 21-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [4]; 9. (DNF) 73-Kenny Boge-Orchard IA, [7]; 10. (DNF) 40-Larry Scott-Northfield, [12]; 11. (DNF) 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [10]; 12. (DNF) 15-Todd Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA, [2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead, [5]; 2. 73-Kenny Boge, [4]; 3. 0-Jamie Anderson, [3]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath, [6]; 5. 21-Cody Hyatt, [1]; 6. 93-Matt Ryan, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 36K-Jayden Larson, [5]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen, [1]; 3. 44-Matthew Brooks, [3]; 4. 15-Todd Schaufenbuel, [4]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [2]; 6. 40-Larry Scott, [6]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 24W-Brad Waits-Rochester, [2]; 2. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [4]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [10]; 4. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [9]; 5. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [8]; 6. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato, [6]; 7. 15-Scotty Anderson-Mason City IA, [5]; 8. 9-Ben Kraus-Britt IA, [14]; 9. 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [19]; 10. 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton, [1]; 11. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [17]; 12. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [16]; 13. 96H-Taton Hansen-Spicer, [18]; 14. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield, [15]; 15. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [12]; 16. (DNF) 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield, [3]; 17. (DNF) 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [7]; 18. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [20]; 19. (DNF) 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [13]; 20. (DNF) 15W-Alex Williamson-Rushford, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 111JR-Keith Tourville, [1]; 2. 4A-Joel Alberts, [3]; 3. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [2]; 4. 71-Jason Cummins, [6]; 5. 15-Scotty Anderson, [4]; 6. 15W-Alex Williamson, [8]; 7. 23-Darwin Karau, [7]; 8. 1A-Dwaine Hanson, [5]; 9. 77-Jacob Stark, [9]; 10. 96H-Taton Hansen, [10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24W-Brad Waits, [2]; 2. 98-Kevin Stoa, [3]; 3. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [7]; 4. 36K-Jayden Larson, [6]; 5. 00-Mark Gartner, [9]; 6. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [4]; 7. 9-Ben Kraus, [1]; 8. 72-Doug Hillson, [10]; 9. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinberg, [5]; 10. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen, [8]