HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

2019 Season Champions Crowned At Chateau Speedway

Print this page
August 31, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                Season Champions were crowned in seven classes Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing as the regular season came to a close.  That however does not mean that the racing season is over at The Track.   Sunday Night The Track will host a Labor Day Duel with six classes of cars in WISSOTA and USRA back in action.  Race time Sunday Night will be 6:00.  Than next Saturday afternoon the track will play host to Southern Minnesota Promotions and their Season Championship Enduro Races.  Things will settle down for a couple weeks before going out with a bang as the 2nd Annual Chateau Speedway Autumn Extravaganza will fill up the last weekend of the month of September.  Friday Night September 27th and Saturday Night September 28th will feature two complete shows with all seven classes that compete at The Track regularly over the course of the season having one more exciting weekend.  Both nights will be complete shows with heats and features but the twist is they will also be competing for points each night with the top 10 in each class collecting a third payout.  Last year cars over flowed the pits for the exciting two nights and the chance at three paychecks for two nights of racing.  

                Friday Night was Back To School Night at The Track with the Austin Jaycees giving away two dozen backpacks.   The nights program, sponsored by Duffy’s BP of Austin and Meadow Greens Golf Course saw more of the side by side and three wide action that has made fans sit on the edge of their seats week after week.  This week it was the French’s Repair USRA A Mods that put on a Feature event for the ages..  Plus two cars ended up rolling on the night.  When the night was done four drivers claim their first ever Chateau Speedway Track Championships, and two drivers scored their first career Chateau Speedway Feature Wins.

Leading off the final set of regular season features were the Power 96 Pure Stocks with Troy Maas of Faribault needing just to pull onto the Track and not get DQ’d to wrap up his first Chateau Speedway Track Championship.     Troy started the main event in the fourth row but made a big first lap move to get into the top five right off the start.  Andrew Eischens of Taopi grabbed the first lap lead with Brandon Shaner of Owatonna running second.  Shaner made a move to take over the top spot on lap four and lead all the way up to the white flag.  That’s when Jack Paulson of Faribault made his move to get to the front and he lead the final lap to pick up his first Chateau Speedway Feature Win.  Shaner came home in second just ahead of Eischens and Maas.  Brian Adams of Montgomery rounded out the top five.  Adams had a heat win on the night for the class as did Eischens. 

                The second feature to pull onto the track was the Action Builders USRA B Mod main event.   Noah Grinstead of Austin held a 32 point leading coming into the night over Kadden Kath of Owatonna.  This was another case of a driver seeking his first title against a multi Track Champion.  Kath has won the Championship in the class three times including the past two years.  His other title was in 2013.  With thirteen cars entered for the feature and the difference between first and last being 34 points it was not a for gone conclusion and on lap two it almost turned completely around.  Grinstead was in the middle of the field when some contact had him slowing in the middle of the field of cars and the caution flag came out.  As Noah came around he limped into the pits with a flat tire.  His crew got it changed and got him back out just as the field was getting the one to go sign.  Restarting in the back he got ahead of a few cars right before the first of the nights two roll overs occurred.  Brothers Brody and Gavin Shaw of Brownsdale were involved in the incident with Brody ending up on his top in turn two and Gavin then sliding into him.  Both drivers were OK but the cars are going to require plenty of work to get back on the track.  With all the excitement going on in the back half of the field Matt Brooks of Austin was leading lap after lap in route to his second career B Mod Feature win at Chateau Speedway.  Scott Demmer of Ellendale out dueled Kadden Kath for second.  AJ Hoff of Mantorville took fourth followed by Kobie Kath of Owatonna.  Hoff and Kath had the classes heat wins.

As dominate a year as Zach Elward of Hayfield has had in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class with 10 feature wins on the year entering the night he still had work to do to wrap up his first Chateau Speedway Title.  Entering the night he was up just 13 points on 3 time Champion Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa.  Adams had taken titles in three of the last four years, 2015. 2017 and 2018 and would need a little luck to pull off a fourth one.  Again an early lap incident almost turned things around, but both drivers were involved and made trips to the pits.  Both however made it back out, Elward just barely pulling onto the back straightaway as the green flag was flying.  He was less than a straightaway from going down a lap but as it turned out Adams couldn’t make up much ground ahead of him either.  Adams came home in eighth with Elward fifteenth.   Just enough to hold on and claim that first Track Championship.   In the race for the win it was AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie leading flag to flag for his first feature win of the season.  It was just the second time out for AJ as he just got back into a car a few weeks ago.  Braden Brauer of Eyota closed up on Zvorak’s back bumper the final laps but had to settle for the runner up spot.  Jason Newkirk of Austin, Stacy Krohnberg of Walters and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa made up the rest of the top five.  Elward and Mike Blowers of Waseca claimed the nights heat wins.

                In the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class.  Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa was looking to wrap up his fourth Track Championship and his second Midwest Modified Title.  Ryan won his first two titles in 2011 and 2012 when the track ran IMCA Stock Cars, his Midwest Mod title came in 2016 and when the night was over he would add the 2019 title to his resume.  Spencer Stock of Eyota lead the races early laps until just past half way when Kylie Kath of Claremont took over the top spot.  Stock was driving his car as hard as he could to try to get back to the front when his night turned even worse.  He caught a piece of the wall in turn 3 and the car turned right and went up and over the wall flipping in mid air and landing back on its wheels.  When the race restarted it was Kath being chased by Goergen.  Kath seemed to have the race won until the final corner.  Kylie slipped up high into the loose dirt in turn four coming to the checkers and lost momentum and Goergen scooted to the bottom of the track and right into Victory Lane for his third feature win of the season at Chateau.  Kath managed to salvage second ahead of Billy Steinberg of Kasson, Michael Wytaske of Hartland and Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin.  Stock and Cole Kroneman of Zumbrota claimed heat wins in the class.

                A 55 point lead is a pretty safe lead going in to the final night of the points season and that’s where Brandon Davis of Hayfield sat in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Class.  Davis was after his fourth Track Title having won the USRA A Mod Class in 2012 and 2013 and the Midwest Mod Class in 2010.  To take the title he would have to hold off 4 time USRA A Mod Track Champion Jason Cummins of New Richland.  Jason took titles the 2010, 2011, 2016 and 2017.  With the car count he just needed to take the green in the feature and avoid a disqualification to take the crown but he and a couple other drivers put on one of the best shows of the year and possibly for many years.  AJ Hoff, who was pulling double duty with his B Mod on the night lead the early laps of the race until Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea went to the  front on lap seven of the twenty-five lap feature running all the way on the top rail.   Joel Alberts of Mantorville, who picked up his first Chateau Speedway Feature win last week moved into second behind Stoa and made several runs at the lead as the two spent much of the next 5 laps side by side.  A couple laps later they were joined by Davis and the final ten laps of the race were some of the best racing to be found.  The trio was running sub-seventeen second laps at average speeds of 70 and 71 miles per hour, the three ran two and three wide several times.  Stoa was shown the leader lap after lap but one lap he would be looking out the side of his car at the orange number four of Alberts and the next lap he would see the black fifty of Davis.  Than they would be three wide all giving each other plenty of room to race.   Second place changed hands lap after lap but Stoa’s number ninety-eight stayed atop the leader board all the way to the checkers.  Davis ran second at the end just ahead of Alberts with Hoff and Keith Tourville of Janesville the rest of the top five.  Tourville and Hoff had the heat wins.  Hoff’s win gave him a heat win in both A and B Mod on the night.

                The KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods run what amounts to a half season schedule at the track with appearances through out the season.  Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa needed just to take the track for his feature and not get DQ’d to wrap up his first Track Championship at Chateau Speedway the only problem was he didn’t show up for the night.  On top of that Nathan Kilwine of Glenville who was listed as second in points after there last appearance at the track took himself out of the running for the Championship.  As the Leader of the Mini Mods and KEVKO he does not give himself any points and asked that the track remove him from the listing.  Those two things resulted in Michael Bryant of Mason City Iowa moving from third to first to claim his first Chateau Speedway Track Title.   In the nights feature Scott Johnson of Owatonna was looking for his second straight Mini Mod Feature win at the track but a late restart took away the big lead he had built up and put hard charging Ryan Hensel of Forest Wisconsin on his back bumper.  Hensel went to the outside of Johnson in turn two with just two laps to go and sailed off to his third feature win of the year and a sweep as well as he had one of the heat wins on the night.   Bobby Ruehlow of Mason City Iowa slipped by Johnson for second.  Tanner Prehn of Mason City Iowa and Bryant rounded out the top five finishers.   Justin Besch of International Falls had the classes other heat win.

                The final Championship to finalize was the Y Waste Removal WISSOTA Hornets.  Just Schelitzche of Cologne could of taken the night off and still walked away with his first Chateau Speedway Title.  His almost 200 point lead coming into the night was more than enough to guarantee his title.  Schelitzche currently sits second in the National WISSOTA Hornets Points Race and has been having a stellar season everywhere he’s been.  TJ Pearson of Burnsville started on the pole for the nights Feature for the class and grabbed the early lead.  Blake Dorweiller of LeCenter, making his first appearance of the season at the track made a move with just two laps to go to slip around Pearson and snag the win.  Aaron Reimers of Prior Lake held off Schelitzche for third with Matt Wieman of Owatonna making up the last spot in the top five.  Justin and Aaron had the classes heat wins.

 

                It’s a quick turn around for the drivers and track officials as they will be back at the track for the Labor Day Duel on Sunday Night at 6:00.  Grandstand Tickets will be the regular season admission price of $10 for Adults, $5 for Juniors and kids 5 and under free. 

 

8/30/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7-Ryan Hensel-Forest WI, [6]; 2. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [4]; 3. 29-Scott Johnson-Owatonna, [3]; 4. 17-Tanner Prehn-Forest City IA, [2]; 5. 71-Matt Prehn-Mason City IA, [1]; 6. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [12]; 7. 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, [9]; 8. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [10]; 9. (DNF) 80-Andy Zimmerman-Altoona WI, [8]; 10. (DNF) 41-Devin Medes-Rochester, [11]; 11. (DNF) 10-Justin Besch-International Falls, [5]; 12. (DNF) 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 10-Justin Besch, [1]; 2. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [2]; 3. 80-Andy Zimmerman, [5]; 4. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [4]; 5. 97-Davis Royle, [3]; 6. (DNF) 41-Devin Medes, [6]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 7-Ryan Hensel, [6]; 2. 29-Scott Johnson, [4]; 3. 71-Matt Prehn, [2]; 4. 17-Tanner Prehn, [3]; 5. 22-Nick Hauge, [5]; 6. (DNF) 14-Micheal Bryant, [1]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [8]; 2. 83K-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [7]; 3. 83-William Steinberg-Kasson, [4]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [9]; 5. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [3]; 6. 12-Matt Dickey-Shakopee, [12]; 7. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [6]; 8. 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [17]; 9. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [11]; 10. 21-Mike Dickey-Bloomington, [18]; 11. 86-Noel Hoppe-Waseca, [13]; 12. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [10]; 13. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [15]; 14. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [14]; 15. (DNF) 28S-Spencer Stock-Eyota, [2]; 16. (DNF) 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [1]; 17. (DNF) 56-Johnny Magnum-Lakeville, [5]; 18. (DNF) 15-Cole Neisius-Hastings, [16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 28S-Spencer Stock, [2]; 2. 98D-Christopher Deno, [1]; 3. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [7]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen, [5]; 5. 37-Michael Wytaske, [9]; 6. 53-Tianna Mithun, [4]; 7. 86-Noel Hoppe, [8]; 8. (DNF) 97-Cory Asmussen, [6]; 9. (DNF) 21-Mike Dickey, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Cole Kroneman, [2]; 2. 83K-Kylie Kath, [4]; 3. 56-Johnny Magnum, [1]; 4. 83-William Steinberg, [8]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [6]; 6. 12-Matt Dickey, [5]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka, [7]; 8. 33-Darryl Hainka, [3]; 9. 15-Cole Neisius, [9]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 117-Jack Paulson-Faribault, [6]; 2. 11-Brandon Shaner-Owatonna, [4]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [1]; 4. 1-Troy Maas-Faribult, [8]; 5. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [5]; 6. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [2]; 7. 79T-TJ Pearson-Burnsville, [11]; 8. 33-Jim Briggs-Wasec, [9]; 9. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [3]; 10. (DNF) 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [7]; (DNS) 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [2]; 2. 17-Michael Wick, [1]; 3. 3G-Josh Sousa, [6]; 4. 96-Kyndra Neis, [5]; 5. (DNF) 26-Brady Krohnberg, [3]; (DQ) 79T-Taylor Pearson, [4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 0-Brian Adams, [1]; 2. 11-Brandon Shaner, [3]; 3. 117-Jack Paulson, [5]; 4. 1-Troy Maas, [4]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs, [2]

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 82-Blake Dorweiler-LeCenter, [5]; 2. 79T-TJ Pearson-Burnsville, [1]; 3. 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [6]; 4. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [8]; 5. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [7]; 6. 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [15]; 7. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville, [9]; 8. 89-Michael Weiss-Bloomington, [10]; 9. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca, [2]; 10. 63-Bailey Wolff-Janesville, [11]; 11. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [13]; 12. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [12]; 13. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [14]; 14. (DNF) 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [4]; (DNS) 17-Ryan Timm-Austin,

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Reimers, [2]; 2. 5-Nick Sillman, [1]; 3. 17-Ryan Timm, [4]; 4. 82-Blake Dorweiler, [8]; 5. 20-Joe Frahm, [6]; 6. 63-Bailey Wolff, [5]; 7. 21-Brandon Downs, [7]; 8. 28-Patrick Andrus, [3]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [1]; 2. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [3]; 3. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers, [6]; 4. 16M-Matt Wieman, [7]; 5. 89-Michael Weiss, [4]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett, [5]; (DNS) 193-Daniel Knish,

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie, [2]; 2. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota, [7]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [4]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [3]; 5. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [12]; 6. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [11]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [1]; 8. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [6]; 9. 4H-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [13]; 10. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [14]; 11. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [10]; 12. 15-Zach Elward, [8]; 13. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [15]; 14. (DNF) 43-Tony Shaner, [9]; 15. (DNF) 19-Keith Tourville, [17]; 16. (DNF) 34-Mike Blowers-Waseca, [5]; 17. (DNF) 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [2]; 2. 01-Kory Adams, [4]; 3. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak, [3]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt, [1]; 5. 43-Tony Shaner, [6]; 6. 21-Jesse Stahl, [8]; 7. 4H-Chris Hotovec, [7]; 8. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [5]; 9. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Mike Blowers, [1]; 2. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [2]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer, [7]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk, [6]; 5. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [4]; 6. 101-Ken Adams, [8]; 7. 47-Brent Holland, [3]; 8. (DNF) 19-Keith Tourville, [5]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [1]; 2. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [3]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [7]; 4. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [4]; 5. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [13]; 6. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [8]; 7. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato, [5]; 8. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [6]; 9. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [2]; 10. (DNF) 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [10]; 11. (DNF) 20-Mark Motl-Owatonna, [12]; 12. (DNF) 55III-Gavin Shaw-Brownsdale, [11]; 13. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [1]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead, [2]; 3. 55-Brody Shaw, [4]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer, [7]; 5. 54-Jett Sorensen, [5]; 6. (DNF) 20-Mark Motl, [6]; 7. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath, [1]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe, [4]; 3. 36K-Jayden Larson, [5]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks, [3]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [6]; 6. 55III-Gavin Shaw, [2]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [3]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [9]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [7]; 4. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [2]; 5. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [4]; 6. 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield, [1]; 7. 9-Ben Kraus-Britt IA, [5]; 8. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [10]; 9. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [8]; 10. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [13]; 11. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [12]; 12. 00-Mark Gartner-Mapleton, [15]; 13. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [11]; 14. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [6]; 15. (DNF) 20-David Wytaske JR – Grand Meadow, [16]; (DNS) 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 111JR-Keith Tourville, [2]; 2. 98-Kevin Stoa, [1]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins, [5]; 4. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [6]; 5. 4A-Joel Alberts, [7]; 6. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [3]; 7. 23-Darwin Karau, [8]; 8. 00-Mark Gartner, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [2]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis, [5]; 3. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [4]; 4. 9-Ben Kraus, [6]; 5. 96-Greg Jensen, [7]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark, [1]; 7. 36K-Jayden Larson, [3]; 8. 20-David Wytaske, [8]