HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Chateau Speedway Hosts Sprint Car Special and Fireworks Spectacular

Print this page
August 17, 2019

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  8/16/19                                                                                                                                                                          Matthew Grage

 

                It was a spectacular night of Racing and Fireworks Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing sponsored by Midwest Repairables of New Richland and Double M Transport of Hollandale.  The Fireworks show after the races was the postponed show from the rain out on the Fourth of July Weekend and was well worth the wait as a season high crowd filled the grandstands for the show.  Added to that The Track hosted Sprint Cars for the first time since 2016.  In the 63 year History of The Track Sprint Cars have run only 5 times prior to Friday Night.  In 1975 The Midwest Sprint Association got in two of three scheduled nights of racing.   Than the Upper Midwest Sprint Series ran shows in 2011and 2012, with a Traditional Sprint Show running in 2016.   Friday Night it was the Mastell Brothers Non Wing Sprint Series bringing there show to The Track adding there Thunder to the regular six classes of action at Chateau.   There have been a few other Sprint Cars on the track over the years, a few Vintage Sprints came out to run with the Vintage shows over the years or a couple nights one came by to run some test and tune laps.    Coming into the night the Winged Sprint Record was 15.407/77.886 MPH Avg, set by Johnny Parsons III of Owatonna during a test session in 2009, and the Non Wing Sprint (or Traditional) record belonged to Hunter Custer of Chippewa Falls Wisconsin at 15.917/75.390 MPH Avg.   The Winged Sprint Record would not change but was used for comparison.  Parson’s was on hand for the night but Custer was not.  When it came to race time 13 Sprints had checked in for the nights program

                In their three qualifying sessions Parsons recorded the fastest lap with a 15.981/75.088 time.  Second Fastest Time went to Jori Hughes of Tower with a 16.018/74.915 time.  In their two heat races neither race saw times close to the qualifying speeds.  Heat one went to Rob Caho JR of Wyoming Minnesota while Heat two belonged to Blake Anderson of Chippewa Falls Wisconsin who was making his debut running with this particular series this season.  Come Feature time Anderson started on the front row and went straight to the front.  Jake Kouba of Minneapolis worked from the outside of row two up to second and was putting the heat on getting along side Anderson lap after lap.  As the field completed lap five Kouba was shown as the leader but that all went away in turn one as he ended up sideways gathering up another car and ending his night.  Bryan Roach of Welch inherited second on the restart and he watched Anderson pull away he was taking heat from Caho until during a midrace caution that saw Rob come up with a flat tire.  Despite getting it changed his car developed mechanical problems ending his night.  Roach would hold on for second just ahead of Parsons, Hughes and Mike Mueller of Oak Grove.  It was the just the second career Feature win for Blake who picked up his first last week at Grand Rapids running in another series.  Anderson did break the Track Record for Non Wing Sprints with a best lap of 15.501/77.414 MPH Avg. 

                The Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class continues to put on some of the best racing every week.  In Friday Nights Main Event the top 6 cars could have been thrown under a blanket as they went two wide for the lead and four wide behind them at the start of the race.  They kept the excitement up for the first five laps before they settled back into just two and three wide racing.  When it all shook out it was Zach Elward of Hayfield heading back to Victory Lane for the ninth time this season.  Braden Brauer of Eyota, who picked up his first career feature win at the track just a couple weeks ago, stayed on his back bumper all the way to the checkers.  Danny Richards of Mondovi Wisconsin who makes a few visits to the track every year had troubles in his heat and started near the back of the seventeen car feature field but put on a show as he raced all the way to third.  The race went caution free or he may have had a shot at the top two.  Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa out dueled Stacy Krohnberg of Walters for fourth as the two were side by side for much of the second half of the race.  Jason Newkirk of Austin and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa took home the classes heat wins.

                Just one caution slowed the pace in the Power 96 Pure Stock Feature.  Devin Losee of LeRoy, who picked up his first heat win of the year earlier in the night, had quite the adventurous evening.  He lead the first lap of the Feature before Michael Wick of Faribault went around him on lap two.  Devin came back and retook the lead on lap three and held it until Troy Maas of Faribault took the top spot away on lap seven.  Maas lead it up until two laps to go when Wick charged back to the point and snuck out his second feature win of the year.  Troy ended up in second ahead of Brian Adams of Montgomery, Brady Krohnberg of Walters, and PJ Duchene of Faribault.  Losee eventually ended up in the infield with mechanical issues before the race was over but his adventure didn’t end there.  After the race, while being pushed from the track, his car started on fire and while trying to extinguish it he was bailing out of the car as it rolled down the straightaway.  Officials showed up with more fire extinguishers to put out the flames under the hood.  Jack Maas of Faribault also had a heat win in the class.

                In Action Graphix USRA B Mod action Kenny Wytaske of Austin made his first start of the season a memorable one.  Starting from row one he lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the year.  Alex Schube of North Mankato stuck with Wytaske the first few laps and again after a midrace caution but never had a serious run at him.  Schube would hold onto second ahead of Kadden Kath of Owatonna.  Matt Brooks of Austin made a late pass of Jett Sorensen of Rochester in the battle for fourth.  Brooks and Kath had the groups heat wins.

                The French’s Repair USRA A Mods had an unusual low car count with just six drivers pulling in for the nights action.  A single car incident four laps in is all that slowed the pace of Jason Cummins of New Richland who scored his fourth Feature win of the season leading flag to flag for the victory.  Brandon Davis of Hayfield, winner of the classes only heat event, came home in second followed by Dustin Kruse of Brandon South Dakota.

                In WISSOTA Midwest Modified action Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin was making his third start of the season in the class.  Pfeifer got off to the lead on the first lap of the feature and had to work through just one caution and restart as he went on to claim his first feature win of the year.  Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa, who came all the way from the sixteenth starting spot a week ago to win the feature, came from the eighth starting spot this week to claim second place.  A thrilling battle for third over the second half of the race saw Drew Williams of Rochester take the position from Michael Wytaske of Austin.  Cole Kroneman of Austin rounded out the top five,  The classes heat wins went to Wytaske and Brayton Cisneros of Blooming Prairie.

                Aaron Reimers of Prior Lake has lost a couple of heartbreakers in the Y Waste WISSOTA Hornet Feature races this season.  After getting the lead away from Caylie Blowers of Waseca about midrace the man who has spoiled his party twice this year, Justin Schelitzche of Cologne came through the field and up to his back bumper.  Justin was lining him up again when he bobbled in turn two with about five laps to go and fell way back.  He never recovered and Reimers finally got to celebrate in Victory Lane.  Finishing behind Schelitzche was Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake, Blowers, and Matt Wieman of Owatonna.  Sillman and Schelitzche took het wins.

The regular season will be winding down over the next two Friday Nights at Chateau Speedway before the Fall Specials Kick in.   The regular six classes of cars will run again next Friday Night.  Than the KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods join the program the following Friday for Season Championship Night as Track Champions will be determined for the 2019 Season.   Races as always on Friday Nights will see the first green flag fly at 7:15.  Than Sunday September 1st will kick off the Fall Specials with a Labor Day Duel Sunday Night at 6:00 with a $1000 to win USRA A Mod Feature capping off that night.  SMS Promotions will run there Season Championship Enduro Race at The Track once again this year on Saturday September 7th at Noon.   Than The Track will look forward to the 2nd Annual Fall Extravaganza the last weekend of September, Friday Night September 27th and Saturday Night September 28th.

 

 

MBTS Non-Wing Sprints

 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 12X-Blake Anderson-Chippewa Falls WI, [2]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach-Welch, [1]; 3. 12-Johnny Parsons III-Owatonna, [3]; 4. 19-Jori Hughes-Tower, [5]; 5. 87-Mike Mueller-Oak Grove, [7]; 6. 16-Jimmy Kouba-Byron, [10]; 7. 55-Joseph Kouba-North Branch, [9]; 8. 15J-James Weber-Austin, [12]; 9. (DNF) 63-Todd Hansen-Shoreview, [11]; 10. (DNF) 78-Rob Caho Jr-Wyoming, [6]; 11. (DNF) 92-Nick Carlson-Austin, [13]; 12. (DNF) 6-Jake Kouba-Minneapolis, [4]; 13. (DNF) 14-Cam Schafer-St Paul, [8]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Rob Caho Jr, [2]; 2. 87-Mike Mueller, [1]; 3. 6-Jake Kouba, [3]; 4. 55-Joseph Kouba, [5]; 5. 12-Johnny Parsons III, [4]; 6. 92-Nick Carlson, [6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12X-Blake Anderson, [1]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach, [2]; 3. 19-Jori Hughes, [4]; 4. 14-Cam Schafer, [3]; 5. 16-Jimmy Kouba, [7]; 6. 15J-James Weber, [5]; 7. 63-Todd Hansen, [6]

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [2]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [8]; 3. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester, [10]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske-Austin, [3]; 5. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [1]; 6. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [9]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [7]; 8. 28S-Spencer Stock-Eyota, [11]; 9. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [4]; 10. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [6]; 11. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland, [12]; 12. 79H-Luke Hainka-wannamingo, [14]; 13. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [13]; 14. (DNF) 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek, [5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Michael Wytaske, [2]; 2. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [1]; 3. 77T-Casey Trom, [3]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick, [4]; 5. 98D-Christopher Deno, [7]; 6. 28S-Spencer Stock, [6]; 7. 33-Darryl Hainka, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [2]; 2. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [4]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen, [5]; 4. 14-Cole Kroneman, [7]; 5. 7W-Drew Williams, [3]; 6. 86-Noel Hoppe, [1]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka, [6]

 

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [3]; 2. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [8]; 3. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [6]; 4. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [12]; 5. 44-PJ Duchene-Faribault, [9]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis-Austin, [5]; 7. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [11]; 8. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [10]; 9. (DNF) 75L-Devin Losee-LeRoy, [1]; 10. (DNF) 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [7]; 11. (DNF) 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca, [2]; (DNS) 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 75L-Devin Losee, [5]; 2. 0-Brian Adams, [2]; 3. 96-Kyndra Neis, [3]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [6]; 5. 44-PJ Duchene, [1]; 6. (DNF) 26-Brady Krohnberg, [4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [2]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [5]; 3. 17-Michael Wick, [6]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs, [3]; 5. 3G-Josh Sousa, [1]; 6. 11-Michael Gift, [4]

 

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [6]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [8]; 3. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [3]; 4. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca, [2]; 5. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [10]; 6. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [1]; 7. 88-Matt Tighe-Austin, [4]; 8. 36-Adam Gransee-Waseca, [7]; 9. 17-Ryan Timm-Austin, [9]; 10. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [12]; 11. 12-Cale Giesler-West Concord, [13]; 12. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [11]; 13. 4-Talon Freerksen-Kasson, [15]; 14. (DNF) 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [14]; 15. (DNF) 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [5]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 5-Nick Sillman, [2]; 2. 2-Aaron Reimers, [4]; 3. 36-Adam Gransee, [1]; 4. 88-Matt Tighe, [3]; 5. 17-Ryan Timm, [8]; 6. 28-Patrick Andrus, [5]; 7. 12-Cale Giesler, [6]; (DNS) 4-Talon Freerksen,

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [1]; 2. 21-Brandon Downs, [3]; 3. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers, [5]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [6]; 5. 16M-Matt Wieman, [7]; 6. 89-Timothy Gores, [4]; 7. 6-Timothy Barnett, [2]

 

Adams Graphix WISSOTAStreet Stocks

 

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [12]; 2. 34JRB-Braden Brauer-Eyota, [8]; 3. 3R-Danny Richards-Mondovi WI, [13]; 4. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [7]; 5. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [2]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [6]; 7. 34JR-Bobby Blowers-waseca, [4]; 8. 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie, [16]; 9. 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna, [3]; 10. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [5]; 11. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [1]; 12. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [10]; 13. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [9]; 14. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [15]; 15. 2-Fred Prudoehl-WInona, [11]; 16. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [17]; 17. (DNF) 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [14]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk, [4]; 2. 01-Kory Adams, [9]; 3. 34JR-Bobby Blowers, [3]; 4. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [7]; 5. (DNF) 3R-Danny Richards, [5]; 6. (DNF) 47-Brent Holland, [2]; 7. (DNF) 21-Jesse Stahl, [6]; 8. (DNF) 57X-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak, [8]; 9. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 101-Ken Adams, [5]; 2. 43-Tony Shaner, [1]; 3. 34JRB-Braden Brauer, [8]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [3]; 5. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [2]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt, [6]; 7. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [7]; 8. 15-Zach Elward, [4]

 

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 38-Kenny Wytaske-Austin, [1]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [3]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [9]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [8]; 5. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [7]; 6. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [2]; 7. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [5]; 8. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [10]; 9. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [4]; 10. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [6]; 11. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna, [11]; 12. 40-Larry Scott-Northfield, [12]; (DNS) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells, ; (DNS) 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle IA,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Matthew Brooks, [2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead, [3]; 3. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [5]; 4. 38-Kenny Wytaske, [6]; 5. 83K-Kobie Kath, [1]; 6. 27-Channing Warner, [4]; 7. (DNF) 71-Jamie Tapp, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath, [2]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe, [4]; 3. 30-Scott Demmer, [3]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [5]; 5. 54-Jett Sorensen, [1]; 6. (DNF) 40-Larry Scott, [7]; 7. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo, [6]

 

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [2]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [5]; 3. 6-Dustin Kruse-Brandon SD, [1]; 4. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [3]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [6]; 6. 02-Jacob Dahle-Morristown, [4]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis, [1]; 2. 6-Dustin Kruse, [2]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins, [4]; 4. 02-Jacob Dahle, [6]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau, [3]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark, [5]