HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Chateau Speedway Hosts AFCO Challenge Series Night

Print this page
August 9, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  8/9/16                                                                                                             Matthew Grage

 

                Chateau Speedway, like every other WISSOTA Track, hosts one night of racing to determine qualifiers for the WISSOTA 100 Race of Champions.  The WISSOTA 100 this year is being held at the I-94 Speedway in Fergus Falls September 10 thru the 14th.  Chateau runs four WISSOTA Sanctioned classes and two of them, the Street Stocks and Midwest Modifieds are among the six classes that will be running a special Race of Champions event at the 100 this year, so those two classes had extra meaning for their Features on Friday night.   Adams Graphix of Stacyville Iowa was the tracks featured sponsor for the night on Pack The Stands Night. 

                The AFCO Challenge Series Qualifier for the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks was the first of the two to run.  Zach Elward of Hayfield, who has been dominating the class this year at Chateau, started on the outside of the front row and raced to his eighth feature win of the season at the track.  The first half of the race though was no easy run for him as he had constant pressure from Braden Brauer of Eyota and Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa.  The three ran laps three wide and both Brauer and Adams had shots at the lead with Brauer leading several times down the back straightaway but never at the start finish line.  As the second half of the race wound down Zach stretched out his lead a bit as he backed up his heat win with a feature win for a sweep for the fourth time this year.  Braden came home in second followed by Adams, Jason Newkirk and Jesse Stahl, both of Austin.  Stahl had the classes other heat win.  Elward will be the tracks representative in the AFCO Race of Champions with the win

                In the AFCO Challenge Series Qualifier for The WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa put on one of the best shows of the season.  Starting outside row number eight, in the sixteenth starting spot in the eighteen car field he worked the entire track, top, middle and bottom from back to front as he scored his second feature win of the season.  He had troubles in his heat race at the start of the night and fell out thus putting him in the back for the feature.  He worked on the car and came out for a few test laps during the night and by feature time it was obviously right.   Michael Wytaske of Hartland took the early lead off the pole while Ryan worked his way forward finally cracking the top three with just eight laps to go.  Kylie Kath of Claremont who had been trying to find a line to get past Michael suddenly had his hands full with Ryan.   As Kylie was looking to the high side out of turn four to make a bid for the lead Ryan came down to the bottom and took second away from him.  With three to go he caught Michael and got inside of him.  As the two raced into turns one and two Wytaskes car went around and with the caution on him his chances went out the window.  From there Goergen held his line off the restart and punched his ticket for the Race of Champions event as the track representative at the WISSOTA 100.  Kath took second ahead of Don Schaefer of Eyota, Christopher Deno of Kasson and Brayten Cisneros of Blooming Prairie.  The Classes two heat wins went to Deno and Tianna Mithun of New Richland.

                The Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets ran a caution free main event with Nate Coopman of Mankato scoring his second feature win of the year as well as a sweep for the night after also claiming a heat win.  It was a caution free Feature with Coopman battling Dan Knish of Kilkenny in the early laps.  Dan actually lead lap two before Nate went back to the point a lap later.  Knish had car troubles on lap 6 ending his threat.   Justin Schelitzche of Cologne worked out of row four to come home in second ahead of Aaron Reimer of Prior Lake, Bryce Lisowski of Faribault, and Jerry Coopman of Mankato.  Jerry had a heat win as did Matt Tighe of Austin.

                Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks rolled off a caution free main event as well as Brady Krohnberg of Walters scored his fourth sweep of the season after also taking the classes lone heat.  Brady started on the pole in both the heat and in the feature as he lead every lap of the night in claiming his seventh feature win of the year.  Troy Maas of Faribault put some heat on him early but Brady pulled away down the stretch.  Jack Maas. Michael Wick and Jack Paulson all of Faribault made up the rest of the top five.

                The French’s Repair USRA A Mods made it three classes on the night who ran Caution Free main events as they rolled through there twenty-five lap feature in just over seven minutes.  Joe Horgdahl of Kasson lead the first lap off the front row but Jason Cummins changed things on lap three as he worked from row two to the front and set sail.  Before getting to the front however he had quite the battle with Horgdahl and Brandon Davis of Medford.  The three were in a tight pack until Jason cleared them and drove off to his third feature win of the season.  Dustin Sorensen of Rochester charged from row four up to second with Davis holding on for third ahead of Josh Angst of Winona.  Horgdahl took fifth,  Horgdahl and Angst scored the nights heat wins for the class.

                Kadden Kath of Owatonna notched his fifth feature win of the year in the Action Builders USRA B Mod Class.  Kath came out of row two and after following his brother Kobie on the first lap went to the front on lap two.  Noah Grinstead of Austin, who started outside Kadden in row two worked him self up to second.  After a long haul from Sioux Falls South Dakota Cole Christensen made it up as far as third just ahead of Alex Schubbe of North Mankato and Brandon Hare of Elma Iowa.  Hare and Schube garnered the heat wins.

                The KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods put on another great show in there main event.  The scorebook will show that Scott Johnson of Owatonna lead flag to flag for the win but that doesn’t begin to tell the story.  Johnson raced side by side with Anthony Kramer of Owatonna for several laps during the first half of the race and after a couple of cautions bunched the field it was current point leader Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa, who came out of row four to put the heat on.  Brown actually nosed ahead a couple times on the track but again never at the start finish line.  Coming to the white flag the two came up on a slower car and they split the car with Brown going to the bottom and Johnson to the top.  Scott held the lead all the way to the checkers but it was a good thing the electronic scoring loop was there to make the call at the checkers.  To the naked eye it could have been called a dead heat but by .057 seconds Johnson was scored the winner.  It was not only Scotts first Feature win of the year at Chateau it was also his first win of any kind this season at the track.  In scoring the win he became the 100th driver to score at least one checkered flag so far this season at the track.  Two other drivers had there first wins on the night as well with Mithun’s heat win in Midwest Modified and Schubbe’s heat win in B Mod also being there firsts.

                The 63rd Anniversary season at Lansing continues next Friday Night with two special events.  First off Chateau Speedway will be hosting the Mastell Brothers Non Wing Sprint Car Series Drivers.  The group has been averaging close to 20 cars per show this summer so expectations are high for a good field of cars for the event.  Added to that the rained out Fireworks show from the Fourth of July Weekend Races will be added to the show.  The Track had a guaranteed back up day from the Fireworks Company and Chateau had laid in the Sprint Car night as the back up date in case of inclement weather in July.  The plan is for the Fireworks to be exploded after the final feature of the night.  Special Event pricing for the Sprint Car show is $12 instead of the usual $10 for Adult Grandstand Admission.  First green flag of the night is scheduled for 7:15.

 

 

8/9/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 29-Scott Johnson-Owatonna, [1]; 2. 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [8]; 3. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [10]; 4. 17-Anthony Kramer-Owatonna, [4]; 5. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [6]; 6. 71-Matt Prehn-Mason City IA, [2]; 7. 43J-John Dulmage-Ramsey, [5]; 8. 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, [11]; 9. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [3]; 10. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [9]; 11. 43W-William Dulmage-Ramsey, [7]; 12. (DNF) 61-Anthony Black-Elk River, [12]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 5-Logan Brown, [1]; 2. 14-Micheal Bryant, [2]; 3. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [6]; 4. 43W-William Dulmage, [4]; 5. (DNF) 15-Nathan Kilwine, [5]; (DQ) 61-Anthony Black, [3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Anthony Kramer, [4]; 2. 71-Matt Prehn, [2]; 3. 29-Scott Johnson, [5]; 4. 43J-John Dulmage, [3]; 5. 22-Nick Hauge, [1]; 6. (DNF) 97-Davis Royle, [6]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [16]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [6]; 3. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota, [2]; 4. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [5]; 5. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [7]; 6. 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [4]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [9]; 8. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [18]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [15]; 10. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield, [14]; 11. 86-Noel Hoppe-Waseca, [13]; 12. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [1]; 13. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [17]; 14. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester, [10]; 15. (DNF) 2165-Tommy Myer-Blooming Prairie, [11]; 16. (DNF) 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [8]; 17. (DNF) 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [3]; 18. (DNF) 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 98D-Christopher Deno, [1]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath, [4]; 3. 77T-Casey Trom, [3]; 4. 97-Cory Asmussen, [6]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka, [8]; 6. 2165-Tommy Myer, [9]; 7. 86-Noel Hoppe, [7]; 8. (DNF) G12-Ryan Goergen, [5]; (DNS) 33-Darryl Hainka,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 53-Tianna Mithun, [1]; 2. 97X-Don Schaefer, [5]; 3. 37-Michael Wytaske, [8]; 4. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [7]; 5. 17-Harland Morehart, [3]; 6. 14-Cole Kroneman, [2]; 7. 44Z-Anton Nelson, [9]; 8. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [6]; (DNS) 23B-Britt Olson Jr,

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [1]; 2. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [2]; 3. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [6]; 4. 17-Michael Wick-Faribult, [4]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [3]; 6. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca, [5]; 7. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [8]; (DQ) 117-Jack Paulson-Faribault, [7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [2]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [6]; 3. 96-Kyndra Neis, [1]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs, [3]; 5. 17-Michael Wick, [8]; 6. 31-Jack Maas, [7]; 7. 117-Jack Paulson, [5]; 8. 3G-Josh Sousa, [4]

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato, [2]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [7]; 3. 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [8]; 4. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault, [4]; 5. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato, [5]; 6. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [13]; 7. 08-Levi Selly-St Peter, [14]; 8. 79T-TJ Pearson-Burnsville, [10]; 9. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [1]; 10. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville, [12]; 11. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [9]; 12. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [11]; 13. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [16]; 14. 13-Katelyn Wilson-North Mankato, [18]; 15. 6-TJ Barnett-Owatonna, [17]; 16. (DNF) 1KV-Kristin Voss-Belle Plaine, [19]; 17. (DNF) 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [6]; 18. (DNF) 88-Matt Tighe-AUstin, [3]; 19. (DNF) 4-Talon Freerksen-Kasson, [15]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 19-Jerry Coopman, [3]; 2. 2-Aaron Reimers, [7]; 3. 21-Brandon Downs, [2]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [4]; 5. 16M-Matt Wieman, [6]; 6. 28-Patrick Andrus, [1]; 7. 13-Katelyn Wilson, [5]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 9-Nate Coopman, [1]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [5]; 3. 193-Daniel Knish, [6]; 4. 89-Timothy Gores, [3]; 5. 08-Levi Selly, [4]; 6. (DNF) 1KV-Kristin Voss, [2]

Heat 3 (5 Laps): 1. 88-Matt Tighe, [4]; 2. 02-Bryce Lisowski, [6]; 3. 5-Nick Sillman, [5]; 4. 20-Joe Frahm, [3]; 5. 4-Talon Freerksen, [2]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett, [1]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [2]; 2. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota, [3]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [5]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [9]; 5. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [1]; 6. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [7]; 7. 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna, [18]; 8. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [11]; 9. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna, [15]; 10. 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona, [6]; 11. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [10]; 12. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [4]; 13. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [8]; 14. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [12]; 15. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [14]; 16. 14-Russell Kostreba-Zimmerman, [16]; 17. (DNF) 32K-Caylee Kjos-Winona, [17]; 18. (DNF) 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [6]; 2. 01-Kory Adams, [8]; 3. 34JR-Braden Brauer, [5]; 4. 101-Ken Adams, [4]; 5. 32-Jason Newkirk, [9]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [7]; 7. 4-Chris Hotovec, [1]; 8. 99-Greg Lammers, [2]; 9. (DNF) 43-Anthony Shaner, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl, [1]; 2. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [2]; 3. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [4]; 4. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [3]; 5. 47-Brent Holland, [5]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt, [7]; 7. 16-Jacob Bennett, [6]; 8. 14-Russell Kostreba, [8]; 9. 32K-Caylee Kjos, [9]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [3]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [4]; 3. 7C-Cole Christensen-Sioux Falls SD, [5]; 4. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [2]; 5. 56H-Brandon Hare-Elma IA, [8]; 6. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [1]; 7. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [14]; 8. 73-Kenny Boge-Orchard IA, [9]; 9. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-ST Ansgar IA, [6]; 10. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [7]; 11. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [10]; 12. 1Z-Zach Davis-Congdala, [11]; 13. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [12]; 14. 93-Matt Ryan-New Market, [16]; 15. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-WElls, [13]; 16. (DNF) 5-Jesse Baer-Minnesota Lake, [15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 72-Alex Schubbe, [1]; 2. 73-Kenny Boge, [3]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath, [4]; 4. 54-Jett Sorensen, [6]; 5. 7C-Cole Christensen, [5]; 6. 1Z-Zach Davis, [2]; 7. 21-Taylor Ovrebo, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 56H-Brandon Hare, [2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead, [1]; 3. 02K-Hunter Kennedy, [3]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath, [4]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks, [8]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [5]; 7. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [7]; 8. (DNF) 5-Jesse Baer, [6]; (DNS) 93-Matt Ryan,

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [3]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen-Rochester, [7]; 3. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [5]; 4. 99-Josh Angst-Winona, [6]; 5. 96H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [1]; 6. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [10]; 7. 782-Miah Christensen-Sioux Falls SD, [4]; 8. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [8]; 9. 40-David Schuster-Waterville , [2]; 10. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [14]; 11. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [12]; 12. 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [11]; 13. 15-Joey Miller-Lakeville, [9]; 14. (DNF) 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton IA, [13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 96H-Joe Horgdal, [3]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis, [6]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins, [7]; 4. 111JR-Keith Tourville, [4]; 5. 15-Joey Miller, [2]; 6. 96-Greg Jensen, [5]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst, [5]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen, [6]; 3. 782-Miah Christensen, [3]; 4. 40-David Schuster, [7]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark, [1]; 6. (DNF) 65D-Dustin Brown, [2]; 7. (DNF) 23-Darwin Karau, [4]