HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Chateau Speedway Sees 3 More Drivers Pick Up First Career Feature WIns

Print this page
August 3, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

 

                The calendar may have turned to August but the racing stayed the same Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing.  A great field of cars was on hand in seven classes of action for night twelve of the 63rd Anniversary Season.  Plenty of exciting finishes and side by side action from the heats all the way thru the features as three more drivers added there names to the historic list of drivers with at least one Feature win at Chateau Speedway.  And again they were career first feature wins as well.  Several drivers this year have found there first Feature success at Lansing this year, five in just the last two weeks.

                The first to get Career Feature Win Number One was Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Driver Braden Brauer of Eyota.  Braden started in row two and moved into second on the first lap behind early leader Jason Newkirk of Austin.  The two ran side by side for several laps with Brauer getting the advantage on lap three.  He eventually cleared Jason and opened up a nice cushion as he lead the field all the way to the checkers as the field ran a caution free main event.  Newkirk came home second ahead of Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa, Jesse Stahl of Austin and Calvin Iverson of Eleva Wisconsin.   Not only was it a First Feature Win it was also a sweep for Braden as he also scored a win in his heat earlier in the night.  Current Point Leader Zach Elward of Hayfield also had a heat win on the night. 

                KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mod Driver Bobby Ruehlow of Mason City Iowa had his hands full all the way to the Checkers in capturing his first career Feature Win.  Bobby started outside front row and jumped right to the front.  He had Ryan Hensel of Forest Wisconsin all over him for several laps before current point leader Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa was shown as the second place car on lap nine.  The top three were back and forth for several laps with Brown actually shown as the leader on lap nine before Ruehlow was back on top on lap ten.  Brown eventually came home in

second followed by Nathan Kilwine of Glenville, Michael Bryant of Mason City Iowa and Scott Johnson of Owatonna.  A late incident relegated Hensel to a tenth place finish.  Brown and Bryant had the classes heat wins.

                The last feature of the night saw the third driver to pull into Victory Lane for the first time.   Y Waste WISSOTA Hornet Driver Troy Tuma of Owatonna was running second much of the race to Daniel Knish of Kilkenny.   Than suddenly with just four laps to go Knish had issues and pulled into the infield giving the lead to Troy who celebrated in Victory Lane with Family and Friends.  Bryce Lisowski of Faribault had his best finish of the season coming home second in the feature.  Matt Tighe of Austin, who had a heat win earlier in the night, finished third.  Justin Schelitzche of Cologne who had taken the last three features settled for fourth followed by Joe Frahm of Stewartville.  Aaron Reimers of Prior Lake took the classes other heat win.

                It didn’t result in anybody getting there first win but the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature was likely the best Main Event of the night.  Tianna Mithun of New Richland started outside front row and lead the first three laps.  Kylie Kath of Claremont was darting along side her each lap and eventually got the lead from her off a restart on lap four.  Kath would pull way and score his third feature win of the year and with his heat win a sweep as well but the real excitement was behind him.  Mithun along with Casey Trom of Austin and Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa put on quite the show.  Side by side, back and forth switching positions lap after lap.  Eventually they were joined by Scandia’s Jason VandeKamp.  VandeKamp would end up getting the better of the battle to take home second while Mithun drove home to a third place finish just ahead of Trom.  Ryan Wetzstein came on late to take fifth ahead of Goergen.  Goergen did pick up a heat win on the night.

                It was a flag to flag win in the Action Builders USRA B Mod Feature for Kadden Kath of Owatonna.  Kath stared on the pole and never looked back as he drove to his fourth feature win of the season.  Dustin Steinbrink of Austin made a late pass of current point leader Noah Grinstead of Austin for second.  Matt Brooks of Austin and Caleb Korpi of Claremont rounded out the top five.  Steinbrink along with Zach Davis of Congdala took heat wins.

                A pole position for Brandon Davis of Hayfield was the ticket for a flag to flag win in the caution free French’s Repair USRA A Mod Feature.  Jason Cummins of New Richland worked from the back half of the pack up to second and closed up on Davis late but with the two working traffic had to settle for second.  Blake Arndt of Brownsdale finished in third ahead of Joe Horgdahl of Kasson and Steve Wetzstein of West Concord.  It was Davis’ sixth Feature win of the season and the fourth sweep of the year as he also scored a heat win.  Wetzstein took the other heat win.

                Brady Krohnberg of Walters picked up his sixth feature win of the year in Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks.  Krohnberg started in row four and was up to fourth on lap two.  He jumped to second on lap three and took over the lead on lap seven.  Jack Maas of Faribault who lead the first lap before giving way to Troy Maas of Faribault on lap two ended up finish third.  Troy came home in second ahead of Jack, Michael Gift of Faribault and Kyndra Nies of Chatfield.  Kyndra, in her first year of driving, picked up her first heat win earlier in the night.  Jack Maas had the classes other heat win.

                A busy weekend continues Sunday Night for the Chateau Speedway officials as they will once again be making the trip up to Kasson to help the Dodge County Fair Board with there Thunderbird open.  The event, originally scheduled during the fair was wiped out by rain and Sunday was the make up night for the event.

                Next up at Lansing will be “Pack the Stands” night next Friday Night with $5 admission for everyone.  It will also be the WISSOTA AFCO Challenge Night.  Drivers in the four WISSOTA Classes that race at the track will be attempting to qualify for a special race, the Race of Champions Race,  at the WISSOTA 100 coming up in September.  Feature Winners in the WISSOTA Hornet, Pure Stock, Street Stock. And Midwest Modified Classes will be looking to get into the special event.  Than in two weeks The Track will be hosting the Mastell Brothers Touring Non Wing Sprint Car Series Drivers.  Not only will the Sprints be on hand it is also the make up night for the Fourth of July Fireworks Show that was rained out last month.  After the Thunder on the Track fans can stick around for the Thunder above the Track as the night will be packed with lots of excitement.  Pit Entries both weeks will be the regular $25 however the Sprint Car Night Grandstand Tickets will be an extra two dollars, Twelve dollars instead of the regular Ten dollars.   Racing action as always starts with the first green flag at 7:15 .

 

 

8/2/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

 

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [2]; 2. 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [8]; 3. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [7]; 4. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [5]; 5. 17-Tanner Prehn-Forest City IA, [4]; 6. 25L-Lucas Daniels-Des Moines IA, [1]; 7. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [3]; 8. 25C-Chase Daniels-Carlisle IA, [12]; 9. (DNF) 7-Ryan Hensel-Forest WI, [6]; 10. (DNF) 25B-Bobby Daniels-Des Moines IA, [10]; (DNS) 71-Matt Prehn-Mason City IA, ; (DQ) 29-Scott Johnson-Owatonna, [11]

 

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 14-Micheal Bryant, [3]; 2. 7-Ryan Hensel, [5]; 3. 25L-Lucas Daniels, [1]; 4. 22-Nick Hauge, [6]; 5. (DNF) 71-Matt Prehn, [4]; (DNS) 29-Scott Johnson,

 

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 5-Logan Brown, [4]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [6]; 3. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [5]; 4. 17-Tanner Prehn, [3]; (DNS) 25B-Bobby Daniels, ; (DQ) 25C-Chase Daniels, [2]

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [4]; 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp-Scandia, [7]; 3. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [2]; 4. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [3]; 5. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [9]; 6. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [6]; 7. 27X-Calvin Iverson-Eleva WI, [8]; 8. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [10]; 9. 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [1]; 10. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [13]; 11. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [11]; 12. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland, [17]; 13. (DNF) 14-Cole Kroneman-Austin, [14]; 14. (DNF) 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [15]; 15. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [16]; 16. (DNF) 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [12]; 17. (DNF) 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [5]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath, [4]; 2. 27X-Calvin Iverson, [7]; 3. 77T-Casey Trom, [2]; 4. 53-Tianna Mithun, [6]; 5. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [8]; 6. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [9]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [1]; 8. 33-Darryl Hainka, [3]; 9. 86-Noel Hoppe, [5]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen, [5]; 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp, [7]; 3. 97-Cory Asmussen, [2]; 4. 98D-Christopher Deno, [8]; 5. 37-Michael Wytaske, [6]; 6. 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [1]; 7. 14-Cole Kroneman, [4]; 8. 79H-Luke Hainka, [3]

 

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [7]; 2. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [5]; 3. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [6]; 4. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [1]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [2]; 6. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [4]; 7. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [3]; 8. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca, [8]; 9. (DNF) 75L-Devin Losee-LeRoy, [10]; (DNS) 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery,

 

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 96-Kyndra Neis, [3]; 2. 33-Jim Briggs, [1]; 3. 11-Michael Gift, [5]; 4. 3G-Josh Sousa, [2]; 5. (DNF) 0-Brian Adams, [4]

 

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [1]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [4]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [3]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [2]; (DQ) 75L-Devin Losee, [5]

 

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornet

 

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna, [1]; 2. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault, [3]; 3. 88-Matt Tighe-Austin, [6]; 4. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [8]; 5. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville, [12]; 6. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [5]; 7. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [15]; 8. 17-Noah Lund-Waseca, [13]; 9. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [10]; 10. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [4]; 11. 6-TJ Barnett-Owatonna, [9]; 12. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [11]; 13. 4-Talon Freerksen-Kasson, [14]; 14. (DNF) 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [2]; 15. (DNF) 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [7]

 

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 88-Matt Tighe, [1]; 2. 02-Bryce Lisowski, [8]; 3. 5-Nick Sillman, [4]; 4. 89-Timothy Gores, [5]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett, [2]; 6. 28-Patrick Andrus, [7]; 7. (DNF) 4-Talon Freerksen, [3]; (DQ) 16M-Matt Wieman, [6]

 

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Reimers, [1]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [3]; 3. 20T-Troy Tuma, [2]; 4. 193-Daniel Knish, [4]; 5. 21-Brandon Downs, [6]; 6. 20-Joe Frahm, [5]; 7. 17-Noah Lund, [7]

 

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

 

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota, [4]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [2]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [6]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [3]; 5. 27X-Calvin Iverson-Eleva WI, [5]; 6. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [10]; 7. 43-Tony Shaner-Owatonna, [8]; 8. 34JRA-Blake Adams-McIntire IA, [12]; 9. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [1]; 10. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [11]; 11. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [9]; 12. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [13]; 13. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [15]; 14. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [7]; 15. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [14]; 16. (DNF) 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [16]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34JR-Braden Brauer, [7]; 2. 21-Jesse Stahl, [5]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk, [4]; 4. 43-Anthony Shaner, [3]; 5. 4-Chris Hotovec, [6]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt, [8]; 7. 16-Jacob Bennett, [2]; 8. (DNF) 31-Raey Hastings IV, [1]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [2]; 2. 27X-Calvin Iverson, [1]; 3. 47-Brent Holland, [4]; 4. 01-Kory Adams, [8]; 5. 101-Ken Adams, [6]; 6. 34JRA-Blake Adams, [7]; 7. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [3]; 8. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [5]

 

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

 

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [1]; 2. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [4]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [2]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [3]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [5]; 6. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [8]; 7. 21T-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells, [6]; 8. 1Z-Zach Davis-Congdala, [7]; 9. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [9]; 10. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [10]; 11. (DNF) 21-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [11]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [2]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath, [4]; 3. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [1]; 4. 21T-Taylor Ovrebo, [6]; 5. 72-Alex Schubbe, [5]; 6. (DNF) 21-Cody Hyatt, [3]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1Z-Zach Davis, [2]; 2. 44-Matthew Brooks, [3]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead, [4]; 4. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath, [5]; 5. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw, [1]

 

USRA Modifieds

 

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [1]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [7]; 3. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale, [2]; 4. 96H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [5]; 5. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Concord, [6]; 6. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [9]; 7. 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [8]; 8. 40-David Schuster-Waterville, [4]; (DNS) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, ; (DNS) 6-Dustin Kruse-Brandon SD,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 90-Steve Wetzstein, [4]; 2. 51-Blake Arndt, [2]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins, [5]; 4. 77-Jacob Stark, [1]; 5. (DNF) 6-Dustin Kruse, [3]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis, [3]; 2. 96H-Joe Horgdal, [4]; 3. 23-Darwin Karau, [1]; 4. 40-David Schuster, [5]; 5. 96-Greg Jensen, [2]