HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Temps in the 90's heat things up at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
July 19, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN) 7/19/19                                                                                                                            Matthew Grage

 

                The hottest weather of the Summer greeted fans and drivers Friday Night for week ten of racing action at Chateau Speedway.   Friday Nights action was sponsored by Motor Supply Company of Austin and Albert Lea as well as R and S Racing of Albert Lea.   All the Kids in attendance were treated to a Free Freeze Pops before the races and than to help Cool off The Flagman they were all given Water Balloons at Intermission to try and hit the flagman.   Flagman Ross Spitzer was a great sport about the whole thing and ended up quite wet from all the water balloons that flew his way. 

                On The Track the action was hot as well with several features running caution free.  Leading the way with twenty-five laps of non stop action were the French’s Repair and Fabrication USRA A Mods.   Dustin Brown of Thornton Iowa lead the first lap before Josh Angst of Winona moved out of row two to the front on lap two and set sail to lead the field the rest of the way.   Despite leading so many laps and having a fairly nice lead Angst had plenty of work to do to take home the win.  With Brandon Davis of Hayfield closing in on him as they hit traffic about half way through the race Josh put on a clinic on setting up the cars to lap them.  By the time the checkers fell there were just four cars on the lead lap.  The majority of his passes he would pull tight up to them out of turn four and dive to the bottom of the track in turn one to put them behind him and between him and Davis.  He made just one pass on the outside down the front straightaway as he kept his momentum rolling lap after lap to score his second feature win of the year at Lansing.  Jason Cummins of New Richland came home third followed by Taylor Ausrud of Hayfield.  Darwyn Karau of Kasson rounded out the top five one lap down.  Josh also had a heat win on the night giving him a sweep.  Davis had the classes other heat win.

                Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks ran a caution free main event with Brady Krohnberg of Walters scoring his fifth feature win of the year.  Troy Maas of Faribault grabbed the early lead off the pole while Krohnberg started outside row two,  A tough first lap had him running fifth but he made quick work of three cars in one lap as he shot from fifth to second on lap two.  After moving past one car for fourth in turns one and two he split the second and third place cars going down the front straightaway and set his sights on Troy.  The two ran several laps side by side just past the halfway mark before Brady slid by for the top spot and road off to the win.  Brian Adams of Montgomery made his debut in the class and finished in third followed by George Richards of Mondovi Wisconsin and Jack Maas of Faribault.  Heat winners were Troy and Jack Maas.

                Also trying to beat the heat were the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks as they kept it green from start to finish with Zach Elward of Hayfield chalking up feature win number six on the season.  Zach and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa ran side by side the first several laps with Bernie holding the edge on lap one and Zach after that.  After Elward cleared Adams he opened up a nice lead however behind him it was quite the battle.  When the checkers fell Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa made a last lap pass of Bernie for second while Parker Anderson of Phillips Wisconsin held off Braden Brauer of Rochester for fourth.  Anderson had a heat win on the night as did Jason Newkirk of Austin.

                KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods ran a clean caution free feature with Michael Bryan of Mason City Iowa scoring his second feature win of the year.  Bryant started outside front row and lead flag to flag for the win.  After stretching out a pretty nice lead early had had Nathan Kilwine of Glenville on his back bumper as they crossed the finish line.  Anthony Kramer of Owatonna, who picked up the classes lone heat win, came home in third ahead of Bobby Ruehlow of Mason City Iowa and Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa.

                The Action Builders USRA B Mods ran twenty laps of caution free action in there feature but that was after two first lap cautions slowed the start of there race.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna started outside of Noah Grinstead of Austin on the front row and the two stayed side by side the first lap before Kath cleared Noah and set sail to his third feature win of the year. It was also a sweep for Kadden on the night as he also had a heat win.   Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa had his hands full with Brandon Hare of Elma Iowa down the stretch but held him back to take home third.  Mark Motl of Owatonna, who scored a heat win earlier in the night, rounded out the top five.

                A first time visitor to the track lead the way in the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class.  Calvin Iverson of Eleva Wisconsin scored a pair of wins as he swept the class on the night.  He and Kylie Kath of Owatonna went back and forth the first couple laps with Kadden leading lap one.  Iverson came out of row two to challenge the front row starter on the start setting his car to the inside of Kath.  He was shown as the leader on lap two despite the two staying side by side for several laps.  On lap three Kylie switched to the inside line but Iverson was able to slide away.  The pair stated working traffic just over halfway through the race and Kath was able to close it up a few times but never made a serious bid to take the top spot away.  Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa came home in third followed by Michael Wytaske of Hartland and Brayton Cisneros of Blooming Prairie.  It was Cisneros first appearance back at the track with his new car since he totaled his original car earlier in the season.   Jeremy Misgen of New Richland picked up his first win of the season by scoring the classes other heat win.

                The Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets worked through a couple of quickie cautions to wrap up the night.  Aaron Reimers of Prior Lake lead for much of the race.  Dan Knish of Kilkenny passed him for the lead a hand full of laps in but mechanical problems dropped him from the top spot and gave it back to Reimers.  Justin Schelitzche of Cologne worked from row five to challenge for the lead over much of the final half of the race.  The two went side by side several laps with Justin finally getting the advantage at the white flag and came home with his second feature win of the year.  Reimers did pick up one of the two heat wins ono the night.  The other went to Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake.

                Temperatures are forecast to be a little more reasonable when next Friday Night comes around.   It will be the Mini Mods week off next week so The Track will be featuring their main 6 classes with the first green flag scheduled for 7:15 as the 63rd Anniversary Season rolls on at Lansing.  

The Track also announced the Rain Date schedule for the Dodge County Fair Race at Kasson that was rained out following four heat races.  The track along with the Dodge County Fairboard were attempting to bring racing back to the track for the first time in two years.  The Rain Date was already set as Sunday August 4th however the rest of the details were laid out Friday Night.  Race Time on that Sunday Afternoon in Kasson will be 6:00 and the program will start over from square one. None of the heats that were run Thursday Night will stand.   Drivers will redraw as they sign back in at the draw shack.  With it being a full restart any drivers who were not on hand Thursday can still enter.  Draw Cutoff will be at 5:00 with Hot Laps at 5:45, following the Pit Meeting at 5:30.   Thursday Nights Ticket Stubs and Wrist Bands will be honored for admission. 

 

 

 

7/19/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [2]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [4]; 3. 17-Anthony Kramer-Owatonna, [3]; 4. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [6]; 5. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [1]; (DQ) 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [5]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Anthony Kramer, [2]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [1]; 3. 14-Micheal Bryant, [3]; 4. 22-Nick Hauge, [6]; (DQ) 5-Logan Brown, [4]; (DQ) 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [5]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 27X-Calvin Iverson- Eleva WI, [5]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [3]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [7]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [6]; 5. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [2]; 6. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [4]; 7. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester, [13]; 8. 63-Patrick Kelley-Columbus, [8]; 9. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [10]; 10. (DNF) 14-Cole Kroneman-Austin, [1]; 11. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [12]; 12. (DNF) 2165-Tommy Myer-Blooming Prairie, [11]; 13. (DNF) 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 27X-Calvin Iverson, [2]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath, [1]; 3. 37-Michael Wytaske, [4]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen, [7]; 5. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [6]; 6. 2165-Tommy Myer, [3]; 7. 7W-Drew Williams, [5]

Heat 2 (20 Laps): 1. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [2]; 2. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [6]; 3. 14-Cole Kroneman, [1]; 4. 63-Patrick Kelley, [4]; 5. 33-Darryl Hainka, [3]; 6. 79H-Luke Hainka, [5]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [4]; 2. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [1]; 3. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [6]; 4. 5R-George Richards-Mondovi WI, [7]; 5. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [8]; 6. 1R-Cole Richards-Mondovi WI, [5]; 7. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [2]; 8. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatield, [9]; 9. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [11]; 10. (DNF) 75L-Devin Losee-LeRoy, [12]; 11. (DNF) 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [3]; 12. (DNF) 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [10]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [1]; 2. 3G-Josh Sousa, [2]; 3. 1R-Cole Richards, [3]; 4. 5R-George Richards, [5]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis, [4]; 6. 11-Michael Gift, [6]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 1-Troy Maas, [1]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [5]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [2]; 4. 0-Brian Adams, [3]; 5. 17-Michael Wick, [4]; 6. 75L-Devin Losee, [6]

Y Waste WISSOTA Horner

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [9]; 2. 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [1]; 3. 17-Ryan Timm-Austin, [6]; 4. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [3]; 5. 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato, [14]; 6. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [7]; 7. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault, [10]; 8. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [11]; 9. 16M-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [12]; 10. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato, [17]; 11. 6-TJ Barnett-Owatonna, [13]; 12. 1KV-Kristin Voss-Belle Plaine, [15]; 13. (DNF) 20T-Troy Tuma-Owatonna, [5]; 14. (DNF) 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [4]; 15. (DNF) 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [2]; 16. (DNF) 59-Zachary Furbur-Annandale, [8]; 17. (DNF) 42-Travis Hyatt-Waseca, [16]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 2-Aaron Reimers, [3]; 2. 21-Brandon Downs, [6]; 3. 0-Brian Adams, [7]; 4. 59-Zachary Furbur, [2]; 5. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [5]; 6. 89-Timothy Gores, [1]; 7. 6-Timothy Barnett, [8]; (DNS) 42-Travis Hyatt, ; (DNS) 19-Jerry Coopman,

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 5-Nick Sillman, [3]; 2. 17-Ryan Timm, [2]; 3. 20T-Troy Tuma, [6]; 4. 193-Daniel Knish, [4]; 5. 02-Bryce Lisowski, [5]; 6. 16M-Matt Wieman, [1]; 7. 9-Nate Coopman, [8]; 8. 1KV-Kristin Voss, [7]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [4]; 2. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [6]; 3. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [2]; 4. 27P-Parker Anderson-Phillips WI, [5]; 5. 34JR-Braden Brauer-Eyota, [8]; 6. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [3]; 7. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [10]; 8. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [9]; 9. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [7]; 10. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [1]; 11. 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona, [11]; 12. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 27P-Parker Anderson, [2]; 2. 01-Kory Adams, [4]; 3. 4-Chris Hotovec, [1]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt, [3]; 5. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [6]; 6. (DNF) 39J-Dan Klingfus, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk, [1]; 2. 101-Ken Adams, [6]; 3. 15-Zach Elward, [3]; 4. 34JR-Braden Brauer, [5]; 5. 21-Jesse Stahl, [2]; 6. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [4]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [1]; 3. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA, [3]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare-Elma IA, [9]; 5. 20-Mark Motl-Owatonna, [4]; 6. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [5]; 7. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [10]; 8. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [6]; 9. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [11]; 10. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [13]; 11. 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester, [12]; 12. (DNF) 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [8]; 13. (DNF) 66V-Dustin Von Hagen-Glenville, [7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20-Mark Motl, [1]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead, [5]; 3. 56H-Brandon Hare, [3]; 4. 72-Alex Schubbe, [6]; 5. 66V-Dustin Von Hagen, [2]; 6. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath, [4]; 7. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath, [1]; 2. 30-Scott Demmer, [2]; 3. 02K-Hunter Kennedy, [4]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks, [6]; 5. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [3]; 6. (DNF) 4W-Tucker Williams, [5]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst-Winona, [3]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [10]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [8]; 4. 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield, [4]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [6]; 6. 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton IA, [1]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [9]; 8. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [5]; 9. 6-Dustin Kruse-Brandon SD, [7]; 10. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [11]; 11. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst, [2]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins, [4]; 3. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [6]; 4. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [1]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson, [3]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis, [3]; 2. 23-Darwin Karau, [1]; 3. 6-Dustin Kruse, [5]; 4. 65D-Dustin Brown, [2]; 5. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [4]