HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Great Night Of Racing At Chateau Speedway As 5 Drivers Pick Up First Feature Wins of Season

Print this page
July 13, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)   7/12/19                                                                                                                                         Matthew Grage

 

 

                Drivers and fans were eager to get back to racing Friday Night at Chateau Speedway in Lansing after rain drowned out last weeks action.  Ninety-Eight cars filled the pits for the nights action which was packed with excitement from start to finish.  Lots of two and three wide action as drivers dueled for the wins with drivers in five of the seven classes picking up there first feature wins of the season.

                Leading off right after Intermission was the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stocks which ran a clean caution free race with Michael Wick of Faribault leading the parade of drivers to Victory Lane with their first Feature Wins of the year at The Track.  Troy Mass of Faribault let the first lap ahead of Wick with Jack Maas of Faribault, Brady Krohnberg of Walters and Andrew Eischens of Taopi coming across the line three wide behind them on the first circuit.  Krohnberg made a move for third only to get loose in turn four and fall back to sixth.  Meanwhile Wick found the line inside of Troy to take over the lead.  As the race rolled on Krohnberg came on for second only to get loose again and fall back to third behind Jack Maas.  Wick kept his car straight and drove right off into Victory Lane where he celebrated with a crowd of family and friends who rushed to join him.  Jack Maas ended up second ahead of Krohnberg, Eischens, and Josh Sousa of Alden who moved into the top five near the end of the race.  Wick had the classes lone heat win making a last lap pass for the victory.

                In WISSOTA Midwest Modified action Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa was hunting his first feature win of the season and had a nice place to start from sitting on the outside of the front row.  Ryan went to the front and opened himself up a lead early but the racing behind him was tight and wild.  The field went sixteen laps of the twenty lap main event before a caution came out.  Kyiie Kath of Claremont had made his way up to second and was within a car length of the lead as he and Ryan came up on traffic.  They had just cleared one car when Kath made a dive to the bottom to make a bid for the lead in turns three and four.  He ended up getting sideways and brought out the first caution of the race.  He pulled from the track before the restart.  On the ensuing start Dan Wheeler of Savage, who had inherited the runnerup spot when Kath pulled off, tried to make a move to the bottom for the lead in about the same spot Kylie had.  The result was the same.  After some slight contact he went around bringing out another quick caution and sending him to the back for the restart.  That moved Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord up to second who has two feature wins so far on the year.  Wetzstein kept the heat on Goergen the rest of the way pulling up along side and challenging for the lead but could not make a move stick.  Goergen celebrated in Victory Lane while Wetzstein accepted runnerup honors.  Chris Deno of Kasson took third followed by Josh Mattick of Rose Creek.  It was Josh’s first time back in a car in a couple years as he has dealt with some injuries.  Michael Wytaske of Hartland rounded out the top five.  Wetzstein and Mattick took home heat wins.

                The Adams Graphics WISSOTA Street Stocks put on a great show in their eighteen lap main event which went caution free.  Brent Holland of Glenville lead the first couple laps with Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa tucked up behind him.  Kory Adams of Stacyville went three wide with Cody Hyatt of Waseca and Raey Hastings IV of Austin for third on lap two and than after Bernie took over the lead on lap three he moved around Holland for second.  Back in the field Zach Elward, starting in row six, was making moves.  Zach moved into the top four on lap seven,   Kory and Bernie Adams ran side by side for several laps with Kory being shown as the leader on lap twelve.  All that side by side racing let Elward close in on them and than it got interesting.  The three mixed it up pretty good with Elward being shown as the leader on lap thirteen only to see Bernie take back the lead on lap fifteen.  A lap later it was Elward back on point but the three of them changed positions around the track several times but each time it was Elward at the line right up until the checkers fell.  It was Zach’s fifth feature win of the year at Lansing.  Bernie Adams took second ahead of Kory, Brent, and Stacy Krohnberg of Walters who made a late charge for a top five finish.  Kory Adams along with Jesse Stahl of Austin took the classes heat wins.

                A pair of cautions did very little to slow the pace of the Action Builders USRA B Mod Main Event.  Scott Demmer came off the outside of the front row to grab the early lead with Noah Grinstead of Austin coming out of row two to move up to second.  Back to back Cautions on lap three put a small hitch in the race but when it went back green after those it was another wild ride to the finish.  Grinstead was able to keep close to Demmer and made several runs along side him in the corners but would lose contact on the straightaways until he got a good run out of turn two on lap fourteen.  Noah finished off the pass and lead the final six laps to score his first feature win of the season.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna made a late charge for second while Demmer held off Zach Davis of Congdala and Matt Brooks of Austin.  Demmer and Kath posted heat wins during the first half of the night.

                The French’s Repair USRA A Mod Feature was another back and forth race with the top six cars swapping positions throughout the twenty-five lap Main Event.  Joe Horgdahl of Kasson jumped from the pole to the early lead ahead of Adam Kates who was visiting from Tonganoxie Kansas.   A caution on lap two was the only hiccup in an exciting race.  Off the restart Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea made a bold move and jumped from sixth up to second.  Jason Cummins of New Richland moved up to third a lap later and he and Stoa put on quite the show.  Cummins using the top side came out ahead in there side by side battle for second and than set his sights on Horgdahl.  Again using the top shelf he moved to the lead on lap nine.  Current Point Leader in the Class, Brandon Davis was working his way forward from a mid pack starting spot and moved up to third with ten to go.  He and Stoa than went side by side for several laps before Davis took over second.  Cummins was working traffic and Davis was able to close it up on him and as the laps dwindled down they were nose to tail working traffic.  Cummins was able to manage the traffic enough to maintain the lead and as they were coming around for the last lap  a caution behind them brought the race to the end with the caution and checkers falling together.  For Cummins it was his first feature win of the season at Chateau.  Stoa held off Steve Wetzstein of West Concord for third with Horgdahl holding on for fifth.  Joel Alberts of Mantorville who was in the mix throughout the race as well ended up sixth after picking up one of the classes two heat wins.  The other heat win belonged to Blake Arndt of Brownsdale.

                Current Point Leader in the KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mod Class, Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa, flexed his muscle jumping from outside row three to the front on the first lap and never looked back as he scored his third feature win of the year.  Nathan Kilwine of Glenville, who had troubles in his heat and had fallen out, came from the back of the field to finish second followed by Anthony Kramer of Owatonna, Michael Bryant and Matt Prehn both of Mason City Iowa.  Brown also had a heat win on the night giving him a sweep.  Bryant took the classes other heat win.

                The Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets ended the night with the fifth driver who saw Victory Lane after a Feature Win for the first time this year.  It was another tight finish in a race that saw two different leaders fall out of the race while leading.  Nate Coopman of Mankato picked up the lead on lap five only to lose it to Dan Knish of Kilkenny a lap later.  Two laps after that however Kilkenny was pulling into the infield giving the lead back to Nate.  A caution than came out as Knish was to close to the track where he coasted to a stop at and for safety reasons they had to move him.  Before they could restart Coopman pulled up on the front straightaway with mechanical issues.  That turned the lead over to Justin Schelitzche of Cologne with Jerry Coopman of Mankato right behind him.  Jerry did all he could the final five laps but Justin fended off the challenges and celebrated his first Feature win of the season at the Speedway.  Ryan Timm of Austin finished third followed by Adams Gransee of Waseca and Timothy Gores of Garden City.   Gransee had a heat win on the night as did Jerry Coopman.

                Next week will be a busy week for the Chateau Speedway Crew.  The Track will be presenting the show at the Dodge County Fair in Kasson on Thursday Night.  A former weekly track in the neighboring county, Dodge County Speedway has a long tradition of racing.  In cooperation with the fair board the show will feature 5 classes of racing action.  It will not be a sanctioned event so there will be no points on the line but nice purses highlight the night with the $1500  to win “A” Mod Class.   The class will feature a combination of WISSOTA, USRA and IMCA Cars with each car having to conform to there own sets of rules.   The “B” Mods will have two $400 dollar to win divisions, one for the USRA and IMCA Sport Mods and one for the WISSOTA Midwest Mods.  There will also be a Street Stock class based on the WISSOTA rules as well as a Hornet class.  Again the Hornet class will be based on WISSOTA rules with the Chateau Phase In Rules exceptions.  Race time In Kasson Thursday Night will be 7:00.   Than next Friday Night all seven classes of cars will be on the schedule again at Lansing.  As always first green flag Friday Night will be 7:15.

 

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [6]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [11]; 3. 17K-Anthony Kramer-Owatonna, [7]; 4. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [5]; 5. 71-Matt Prehn-Mason City IA, [2]; 6. 2C-Cole Bennerotte-Byron, [3]; 7. (DNF) 17-Tanner Prehn-Mason City IA, [4]; 8. (DNF) 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [8]; 9. (DNF) 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [1]; (DNS) 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, ; (DNS) 89-Allen Royle-Northfield,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 5-Logan Brown, [4]; 2. 17K-Anthony Kramer, [5]; 3. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [6]; 4. 71-Matt Prehn, [1]; 5. 2C-Cole Bennerotte, [2]; 6. 17-Tanner Prehn, [3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 14-Micheal Bryant, [2]; 2. (DNF) 22-Nick Hauge, [3]; 3. (DNF) 89-Allen Royle, [1]; 4. (DNF) 97-Davis Royle, [4]; (DQ) 15-Nathan Kilwine, [5]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [2]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Conocrd, [7]; 3. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [3]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [4]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [10]; 6. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek, [8]; 7. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [9]; 8. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [11]; 9. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage, [6]; 10. 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [18]; 11. 26-Brad Minske-Northfield, [13]; 12. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [12]; 13. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland, [17]; 14. (DNF) 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [14]; 15. (DNF) 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [15]; 16. (DNF) 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [5]; 17. (DNF) 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [1]; 18. (DNF) 12S-Chad Switzenberg-Sheridan WY, [16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [1]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler, [3]; 3. 98D-Christopher Deno, [2]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske, [7]; 5. 77T-Casey Trom, [5]; 6. 79H-Luke Hainka, [8]; 7. 26-Brad Minske, [9]; 8. (DNF) 12S-Chad Switzenberg, [6]; 9. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1M-Josh Mattick, [2]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath, [6]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen, [3]; 4. 97-Cory Asmussen, [9]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [4]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka, [5]; 7. 53-Tianna Mithun, [8]; 8. 14-Cole Kroneman, [7]; (DQ) 44Z-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [1]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [2]; 2. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [4]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [5]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [3]; 5. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [6]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [7]; 7. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [8]; 8. (DNF) 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [1]; (DNS) 75L-Devin Losee-LeRoy,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [4]; 2. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [2]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [7]; 4. 1-Troy Maas, [9]; 5. 17-Michael Wick, [5]; 6. 3G-Josh Sousa, [3]; 7. 96-Kyndra Neis, [6]; 8. 11-Michael Gift, [8]; 9. (DNF) 75L-Devin Losee, [1]

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [5]; 2. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato, [7]; 3. 17-Ryan Timm-Austin, [1]; 4. 36-Adam Gransee-Waseca, [3]; 5. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [9]; 6. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville, [2]; 7. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault, [12]; 8. 88-Matt Tighe-Austin, [13]; 9. 79T-TJ Pearson-Burnsville, [4]; 10. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [10]; 11. 6-TJ Barnett-Owatonna, [14]; 12. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [15]; 13. (DNF) 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato, [6]; 14. (DNF) 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [8]; (DNS) 08-Levi Selly-St Peter,

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 19-Jerry Coopman, [8]; 2. 193-Daniel Knish, [2]; 3. 17-Ryan Timm, [4]; 4. 20-Joe Frahm, [7]; 5. 89-Timothy Gores, [3]; 6. 08-Levi Selly, [1]; 7. 88-Matt Tighe, [5]; 8. 28-Patrick Andrus, [6]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 36-Adam Gransee, [2]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [6]; 3. 9-Nate Coopman, [7]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [1]; 5. 21-Brandon Downs, [3]; 6. 02-Bryce Lisowski, [5]; 7. 6-Timothy Barnett, [4]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [12]; 2. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [4]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [8]; 4. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [1]; 5. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [5]; 6. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [7]; 7. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [6]; 8. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [9]; 9. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna, [10]; 10. 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona, [3]; 11. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [13]; 12. (DNF) 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [2]; (DNS) 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams, [3]; 2. 42-Cody Hyatt, [2]; 3. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [1]; 4. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [4]; 5. 32-Jason Newkirk, [6]; 6. 99-Greg Lammers, [5]; 7. (DNF) 15-Zach Elward, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl, [1]; 2. 101-Ken Adams, [5]; 3. 47-Brent Holland, [3]; 4. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [6]; 5. (DNF) 4-Chris Hotovec, [2]; (DQ) 16-Jacob Bennett, [4]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [4]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [8]; 3. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [2]; 4. 1Z-Zach Davis-Congdala, [1]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [5]; 6. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [6]; 7. 83-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [15]; 8. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Manakto, [7]; 9. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA, [9]; 10. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [14]; 11. 51-Shawn Evans-Kenyon, [3]; 12. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [11]; 13. 44J-Justin Murray-Owatonna, [13]; 14. (DNF) 66V-Dustin Von Hagen-Glenville, [10]; 15. (DNF) 8-Dan Lewison-Dexter, [17]; 16. (DNF) 55III-Gavin Shaw-Brownsdale, [12]; 17. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells, [16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 30-Scott Demmer, [2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead, [7]; 3. 72-Alex Schubbe, [6]; 4. 44-Matthew Brooks, [5]; 5. 51-Shawn Evans, [1]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [3]; 7. 55III-Gavin Shaw, [9]; 8. (DNF) 83-Charlie Steinberg, [4]; 9. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath, [2]; 2. 02K-Hunter Kennedy, [4]; 3. 1Z-Zach Davis, [1]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath, [5]; 5. 66V-Dustin Von Hagen, [7]; 6. (DNF) 44J-Justin Murray, [3]; 7. (DNF) 54-Jett Sorensen, [6]; (DQ) 8-Dan Lewison, [8]

French’s Repair USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [4]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [10]; 3. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [6]; 4. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Concord, [9]; 5. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [1]; 6. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [3]; 7. 23K-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [12]; 8. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island, [8]; 9. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale, [7]; 10. 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [5]; 11. 23B-Brett Bumgardner-Hawkeye Iowa, [15]; 12. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [14]; 13. 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [11]; 14. (DNF) 21R-Tony Ranes-Lake Mills IA, [13]; 15. (DNF) 23-Adam Kates-Tonganoxie KS, [2]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Blake Arndt, [2]; 2. 23-Adam Kates, [5]; 3. 90-Steve Wetzstein, [6]; 4. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [7]; 5. 51W-JT Wasmund, [3]; 6. 96-Greg Jensen, [1]; 7. 21R-Tony Ranes, [4]; 8. 23B-Brett Bumgardner, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4A-Joel Alberts, [2]; 2. 98-Kevin Stoa, [1]; 3. 50-Brandon Davis, [3]; 4. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [4]; 5. 71-Jason Cummins, [7]; 6. 23K-Darwin Karau, [6]; 7. 77-Jacob Stark, [5]