HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Father and Son Duo Capture Feature Wins Friday Night at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
June 15, 2019

                                                     

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)       6/14/19                                                                                                                              Matthew Grage

 

                Friday Nights action at Chateau Speedway, sponsored by GT Construction  was some of the best of the season.  A great field of cars filled the pits for the nights action in 6 classes with two and three wide racing highlighting each and every Feature in the second half of the night.  One of many highlights of the nights was the Father and Son Duo of Steve and Ryan Wetzstein of West Conocrd who scored Feature wins in their respective classes.   The two wins could not have been more different as Son Ryan made his pass for the win on the final lap of his Feature while Dad Steve lead flag to flag for his win.

                Ryan, racing in the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Class, made his charge from outside row three to the front.  A big move on the first lap moved him up to second behind pole sitter Michael Wytaske of Hartland.  Ryan along with Kylie Kath of Owatonna kept things interesting the entire race.  Cory Asmussen of Waseca got a piece of the wall in turn four bringing out the second and final caution of the race on lap six.  It was a tough break for Asmussen as he was running in third at the time and in the mix for the win.  On the ensuing restart Wytaske brought them back to the green and Kath and Wetzstein made it a three wide battle for the lead.  Michael hung on to the lead with Ryan and Kath swapping positions a couple times for second before Ryan took control of the spot.  The three stayed close with Ryan taking several peaks along side Wytaske.  As the field took the white flag Wetzstein got a good run on Michael and got his nose out in front of him as they went to turn three for the final time.  As Wetzstein dove low to pass a lapped car Michael ended up hung up behind the car which allowed Ryan to finish off the pass.  It would be hard to say that the car cost Michael the win as Wetzstein did have the advantage at the time but it sure eliminated any chance he had to making a return move out of turn four.  It was the first Chateau Feature win of the season for Ryan.  Kath held on for third ahead of Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa and Casey Trom of Austin.  Cole Anderson of Northfield and Kath scored the classes heat wins on the night.

                Ryan’s Dad Steve, racing in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Class drew a front row starting spot outside Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea.  Steve got the better jump on the drop of the green and shot to the front on lap one.  Stoa fell in line second just ahead of Jason Cummins of New Richland.  Josh Angst of Winona, making his first appearance at the track this season moved up to fourth on lap 2.  Three cautions in the races first eleven laps slowed the pace some but once they restarted after that final caution they ripped through the final 14 laps.  Wetzstein stretched out his lead while Angst and Cummins went side by side for second as they shuffled Stoa behind them.   Josh took control of the spot and Cummins was soon joined by Brandon Davis of Hayfield who had picked his way forward after starting back in row five.  The pair ran the final half dozen of so laps side by side with Cummins running the top of the track and Davis on the bottom.  The third place position changed several times but at the end it belong to Cummins.  Davis took fourth followed by Stoa.  It was the first time this season that Davis did not go to Victory Lane this year at Chateau as he had been a perfect five for five before the night.   Angst and Greg Pfeifer Jr of Austin took heat wins in the division.

                Brandon Hare of Elma Iowa claimed his second Action Builders USRA B Mod Feature win of the season as he lead flag to flag after coming off the outside of the front row.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna was running second early in the race when he got a little loose out of turn four on lap seven and came down into the middle of a three wide scramble for position.  His contact caused several cars to spin bringing out the fourth of five cautions in the race and sending him to the tail end for the next restart.  Noah Grinstead of Austin, who started on the pole moved back up to second and out dueled Scott Demmer of Ellendale for the runnerup spot.  Alex Schubbe had a solid run coming from a row six starting spot to finish fourth just ahead of Kath who rebounded for a top five finish.  AJ Hoff, last weeks Feature winner, who went out on the lap seven caution had a heat win on the night as to Kath.

                In Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock action Zach Elward of Hayfield chalked up his third Feature win of the season as he moved through the field from a row four starting spot to claim top honors.  Fred Prudoehl of Winona stated on the pole and lead the first half of the race before Jesse Stahl of Austin came out in front after a thrilling three lap side by side battle for the lead.  Stahl’s time up front only lasted two laps as Elward made a big move on lap ten.  Running fourth he skirted the top cars in one circuit to put himself on point.  Stahl was able to hold on for second ahead of Kory and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa who came home in third and fourth followed by Cody Hyatt of Waseca.  Kory Adams and Jason Newkirk of Austin had heat wins

                Jack Maas of Faribault picked up his fist win of the season in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock class and put an exclamation point behind it as he drove off to the win in the Feature as well.  Jack started outside row two and leap frogged the field on the first lap to get to the lead.  Brady Krohnberg of Walters who has scored three feature wins on the year came home in second after a back and forth race.  He came up to second no less than three times in the race only to get loose at one end of the track or the other than fall back a few spots.  He would gather himself back up and charge back forward to second but by the time he got there the final time there was no chance to reel in Jack.  Michael Wick of Faribault, Troy Maas of Faribault and Kendra Nies of Chatfield made up the rest of the top five. 

                Daniel Knish of Kilkenny picked up his third feature win in the last four weeks in the Y Waste WISSOTA Hornet Class.  Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake made a move from the inside of row two to the front on the first lap and had himself a pretty good lead as the race went caution free.  Knish however was able to pick his way forward from row six and caught Sillman just before the white flag and made the pass for the lead, and the win on the last lap.  Sillman had to settle for the runnerup finish followed by Michael Weiss of Bloomington, TJ Pearson of Burnsville and Luke Giesler of Northfield.  Weiss and Blake Jacobson of Burnsville scored heat wins.  Each win was there first of the season with Jacobson’s coming on the last lap of his heat event.

                The much anticipated Inaugural Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame Night and Induction Ceremony is next on the schedule next Friday Night June 21st.  15 Members will make up the Inaugural Class for the New Hall of Fame including 13 former drivers and the two original owners of The Track.  Howard and Art Smith, original owners and builders of the facility in 1956 will be inducted as “Legacy Members” while  13 Drivers will be enshrined with them.  Family will represent the Smiths.  Former Drivers expected to be on hand for their awards will be Dave Bjorge of Austin, Verlin Eater of Mechanicsville Iowa (originally from Blooming Prairie), Greg Pfeifer of Austin, Leroy Scharkey of Rochester, John “Sonny” VanWilligen of Hollandale, Merit Williams of Rochester and Gerhard Wollenburg of Austin.  Its anticipated that Dave Noble who was from Blooming Prairie but is not in Plymouth will be there but it has not been confirmed.  Family Members have been lined up to represent deceased Inductees Ole Brua of Albert Lea, Mike Guttormson of Austin, Don Lowe of Rose Creek, Don McAllister and Don Wytaske who were both from Mapleview.   The Inductees and there representatives have been invited to be there by 6:30 on Friday Night to gather and visit and get prepared for the nights festivities.  Several other former drivers have said they plan on being there as well to be able to get a chance to visit with these honorees and there families who they may not have seen in years.  Fans are invited and encouraged to come out early as well to get a chance to see some of the past stars of the track as well.  The Induction Ceremony will be at Intermission of the nights regular racing program.  First Green Flag of the Night is scheduled for 7:15.

                Chateau Speedway also made it official they will be conducting the Stock Car Race for the 2019 Dodge County Fair in Kasson.  The Track which use to run weekly shows will host the Fair Race on Thursday Night July 18th with a Rain Dat of August 4th reserved.  Five classes of cars will be featured on the card with a $1500 to win A Mod check awaiting someone.  The A Mods will be a combination of the USRA A Mods, WISSOTA A Mods and IMCA Modifieds.  USRA B Mods and IMCA Sport Mods will race together in one class while WISSOTA Midwest Modifed’s, WISSOTA Street Stocks, and WISSOTA Hornets with the Chateau Rule Exemptions being the other four classes that will run that night.  Race time will be 7:00 with Draw Cutoff and Hot Laps scheduled for 6:30.  It will be a straight $30 pit pass for everyone.  Grandstand pricing will be $15 for Adults, $5 for Juniors (age 6-12) and 5 and under free.  It will be a Non-Points Event.

 

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [6]; 2. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [1]; 3. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [8]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [12]; 5. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [3]; 6. 97-Cole Anderson-Northfield, [7]; 7. 26-Brad Minske-Northfield, [9]; 8. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [2]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [5]; 10. 14-Cole Kroneman-Austin, [10]; 11. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [11]; 12. (DNF) 97A-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [4]; (DNS) 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Cole Anderson, [3]; 2. 79H-Luke Hainka, [1]; 3. 77T-Casey Trom, [5]; 4. 97A-Cory Asmussen, [7]; 5. 26-Brad Minske, [4]; 6. 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [2]; (DNS) 33-Darryl Hainka,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath, [2]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [4]; 3. 37-Michael Wytaske, [5]; 4. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [1]; 5. 14-Cole Kroneman, [6]; 6. (DNF) G12-Ryan Goergen, [3]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas-Faribult, [4]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [3]; 3. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [2]; 4. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [5]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [7]; 6. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [8]; 7. 11-Michael Gift-Faribult, [6]; 8. (DNF) 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [1]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [1]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [3]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [7]; 4. 17-Michael Wick, [6]; 5. 3G-Josh Sousa, [8]; 6. 11-Michael Gift, [2]; 7. 96-Kyndra Neis, [5]; 8. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [4]

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [11]; 2. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [3]; 3. 89W-Michael Weiss-Bloomington, [4]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [5]; 5. 5L-Luke Geisler-Richfield, [6]; 6. 17-Ryan Timm-Austini, [13]; 7. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [1]; 8. 16-Blake Jacobson-Burnsville, [8]; 9. 20-Joe Frahm-Stewartville, [9]; 10. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [2]; 11. 02-Bryce Lisowski-Faribault, [7]; 12. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [10]; (DNS) 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City,

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 89W-Michael Weiss, [1]; 2. 5-Nick Sillman, [4]; 3. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [3]; 4. 5L-Luke Geisler, [2]; 5. 20-Joe Frahm, [5]; 6. (DNF) 193-Daniel Knish, [7]; (DQ) 17-Ryan Timm, [6]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 16-Blake Jacobson, [5]; 2. 21-Brandon Downs, [2]; 3. 6-Timothy Barnett, [1]; 4. 02-Bryce Lisowski, [6]; 5. 28-Patrick Andrus, [3]; 6. (DNF) 89-Timothy Gores, [4]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [7]; 2. 21-Jesse Stahl, [4]; 3. 01-Kory Adams, [5]; 4. 101-Ken Adams, [6]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt, [3]; 6. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [1]; 7. 47-Brent Holland, [2]; 8. 32-Jason Newkirk, [8]; 9. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [9]; 10. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams, [1]; 2. 101-Ken Adams, [3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward, [4]; 4. 21-Jesse Stahl, [2]; 5. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk, [2]; 2. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [1]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt, [3]; 4. 47-Brent Holland, [4]; 5. (DNF) 39J-Dan Klingfus, [5]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 56H-Brandon Hare-Elma IA, [2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [1]; 3. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [10]; 4. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [12]; 5. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [3]; 6. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [4]; 7. 10-Danny Bargender-Marshfield WI, [9]; 8. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [8]; 9. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [6]; 10. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [13]; 11. 8-Dan Lewison-Dexter, [15]; 12. 66V-Dustin Von Hagen-Glenville, [16]; 13. (DNF) 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [7]; 14. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [14]; 15. (DNF) 75-Cole Suckow-Cresco IA, [5]; 16. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells, [11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [1]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen, [3]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead, [5]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare, [7]; 5. 30-Scott Demmer, [6]; 6. 21-Taylor Ovrebo, [4]; 7. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [2]; 8. (DNF) 8-Dan Lewison, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath, [1]; 2. 83K-Kobie Kath, [5]; 3. 44-Matthew Brooks, [2]; 4. 75-Cole Suckow, [3]; 5. 10-Danny Bargender, [4]; 6. 72-Alex Schubbe, [7]; 7. 55-Brody Shaw, [6]; 8. (DNF) 66V-Dustin Von Hagen, [8]

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Conocrd, [2]; 2. 99-Josh Angst-Winona, [7]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [4]; 4. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [10]; 5. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [1]; 6. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [6]; 7. 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield, [16]; 8. 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [8]; 9. 73-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [3]; 10. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [11]; 11. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [14]; 12. 24M-Adam Martinson-Blaine, [17]; 13. 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA, [12]; 14. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [15]; 15. 11-Nicholas Winsky-Kasson, [18]; 16. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [13]; 17. (DNF) 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island, [5]; 18. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Josh Angst, [4]; 2. 90-Steve Wetzstein, [1]; 3. 50-Brandon Davis, [6]; 4. 98-Kevin Stoa, [9]; 5. 51W-JT Wasmund, [5]; 6. 23-Darwin Karau, [8]; 7. 96-Greg Jensen, [3]; 8. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [7]; 9. 24M-Adam Martinson, [2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [2]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins, [7]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts, [4]; 4. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [5]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark, [3]; 6. 15-Chris Loberg, [8]; 7. 72-Doug Hillson, [9]; 8. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [6]; 9. (DNF) 11-Nicholas Winsky, [1]