HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Two Drivers Pick Up First Feature Wins Of Season

Print this page
June 8, 2019

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)   6/7/19                                                                                                                                             Matthew Grage

 

                A full week of temperatures in the 80’s and plenty of sunshine with very little rain had Chateau Speedway Track Officials working overtime this week to keep some moisture in the track surface as they prepared for the fifth night of racing action in 2019.  Weather that was basically the opposite of what they dealt with the first few weeks of the season when constant rains had them struggling to end up with a smooth surface at the end of the night.  They were up to the task however as the racing surface was fast and smooth all night long and the drivers provided plenty of excitement for the crowd gathered for another Friday Night in Lansing with seven classes of cars filling the pits to do battle.  Just 5 caution flags slowed the first half of the show as the heat events were run off in just an hour and fifteen minutes.  Features however were a different story as several cautions slowed the pace of several of the main events.

                Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks provided one of the more entertaining and exciting features of the night.  Kory Adams of Stacyville IA found his way to the bottom at the drop of the green and shot from inside row three to the front on the first lap.  Despite giving up the lead to Zach Elward of Hayfield for a couple laps early in the race and for a lap to Jason Newkirk of Austin just past the halfway part of the race he made his way to victory lane for his second Feature win of the season.  Newkirk came home in second ahead of Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa and Zach.  Bernie and Zach had to work extra hard for there finishes as they both became victims of a caution on lap eight that ended up with them restarting at the back of the field.  Bernie was the outside car in a three wide scramble for second when he spun in turn two bringing out the caution and sending him tail end.  At the same time Elward, the leader, came up with a flat tire and had to pit for repairs.  Both put on a good show as they came back up through the field throughout the second half of the race. Elward had a heat win on the night as did Cody Hyatt of Waseca.

                In Action Rebuilders USRA B Mod action A.J. Hoff of Mantorville put together a perfect night as he lead flag to flag in both his heat and feature to score his first wins of the season.  Hoff started outside row two in the feature and a wild scramble of two and three wide racing had him leading on the first lap and he never looked back as he went on to score the win.  Alex Schube of North Mankato worked out of row four up to a runnerup finish just ahead of Brandon Hare of Elma Iowa.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna and Matt Brooks of Austin rounded out the top five.  Dustin Steinbrink of Austin took home the classes other heat win

                Kylie Kath of Claremont scored his second straight feature win at the track in the WISSOTA Midwest Modified Division.  Kath ran fourth on the first lap after starting in row three but jumped all the way to the front on lap two and never looked back.  Jason Vandekamp of Scandia and Eric Lamm of Zimmerman were the cars to watch as they came from midpack to come home second and third.  Each did have heat wins on the night.  Michael Wytaske of Hartland and Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa finished fourth and fifth. 

                Brandon Davis of Hayfield continued his hot start to the season as he scored his fifth straight feature win in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Class.  Blake Arndt of Brownsdale lead the early laps and was doing a good job of running the bottom until just past halfway he left a little room open on the bottom in turn four allowing Davis to get along side and slip by for the lead and the win.  Blake held on for second ahead of Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea, Jacob Dahle of Morristown and Darwyn Karau of Kasson.  Davis also had a heat win on the night as did Stoa.

                KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods saw another driver pick up his first Chateau Speedway Feature win of the season.  Michael Bryant of Mason City Iowa used a pole position starting spot to his advantage as he lead flag to flag for the win.  Nathan Kilwine of Glenville ran tight behind him the final laps but couldn’t find the opening to allow him to steal the win.  Cole Benerotte of Byron, who had the classes heat win on the night, finished in third followed by Davis Royle of Northfields and Tanner Prehn of Forest City Iowa.

                Brady Krohnberg of Walters chalked up his third feature win of the young season jumping from row two to the front on the first lap and never looking back as he drove off to the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock win.  Jack Maas of Faribault out ran Troy Maas of Faribault for second ahead of Andrew Eischen’s of Taopi and Kyndra Neis of Chatfield. Jacks scored the classes lone heat win.

                In Y Waste WISSOTA Hornet action Dan Knish of Kilkenny scored his second straight feature win as he made a late pass on Just Schelitzche of Cologne.  The race featured plenty of side by side and three wide action with Jerry Coopman of Mankato taking third.  Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake took fourth followed by TJ Pearson of Burnsville.  Schelitzche along with Tommie Tesch of Waseca were heat winners for the class.

 

                Racing action will resume next Friday Night with the first green flag scheduled for 7:15 as the tracks regular six classes will be on hand with the KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods taking next week off.  Than in two weeks on June 21st it’s the Inaugural Chateau Speedway Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony.  Thirteen former drivers and the Two Brothers who teamed up to start the track 63 years ago will be among the first class of Inductees at Intermission that night.  Most of the living  Inductees are expected to be in attendance with those who have passed on to the Great Dirt Track in the Sky being represented by family members.  As the Summer Schedule heats up there are plenty of other big shows on the schedule including the Big Fireworks Night on July 5th and the Pack the Stands night with $5 admission on August 9th.  The Mastell Brothers Non Wing Touring Series pays the Track a visit on August 16th.  

 

               

 

6/7/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 14-Micheal Bryant- Mason City IA, [1]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [4]; 3. 2C-Cole Bennerotte-Byron, [3]; 4. 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, [2]; 5. 17-Tanner Prehn-Forest City IA, [9]; 6. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [8]; 7. 89-Allen Royle-Northfield, [7]; 8. (DNF) 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [6]; 9. (DNF) 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [5]

 

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bennerotte, [1]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [3]; 3. 5-Logan Brown, [9]; 4. 14-Micheal Bryant, [4]; 5. 97-Davis Royle, [6]; 6. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [5]; 7. 89-Allen Royle, [7]; 8. 22-Nick Hauge, [8]; 9. 17-Tanner Prehn, [2]

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [6]; 2. 16-Jason VandeKamp-Scandia, [8]; 3. 88-Eric Lamm-Zimmerman, [7]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [10]; 5. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [12]; 6. 97-Cole Anderson-Northfield, [14]; 7. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [5]; 8. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [3]; 9. 98D-Christopher Deno-Spicer, [1]; 10. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [11]; 11. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [9]; 12. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland, [2]; 13. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [4]; 14. (DNF) 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [13]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Eric Lamm, [2]; 2. 53-Tianna Mithun, [1]; 3. 98D-Christopher Deno, [5]; 4. 86-Noel Hoppe, [3]; 5. 79H-Luke Hainka, [4]; 6. 14-Cole Kroneman, [6]; (DNS) 97-Cole Anderson,

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Jason VandeKamp, [4]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath, [5]; 3. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [2]; 4. 77T-Casey Trom, [1]; 5. 37-Michael Wytaske, [6]; 6. G12-Ryan Goergen, [3]; 7. 33-Darryl Hainka, [7]

 

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [3]; 2. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [4]; 3. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [5]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [2]; 5. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [7]; 6. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [1]; 7. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [8]; 8. (DNF) 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [6]

 

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 31-Jack Maas, [2]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [4]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [6]; 4. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [1]; 5. 3G-Josh Sousa, [5]; 6. 17-Michael Wick, [7]; 7. 96-Kyndra Neis, [8]; 8. 11-Michael Gift, [3]

 

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [5]; 2. 14-Justin Schelitzche-Cologne, [4]; 3. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato, [6]; 4. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [1]; 5. 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [3]; 6. 89-Michael Weiss-Bloomington, [7]; 7. 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca, [2]; 8. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [9]; 9. 89G-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [12]; 10. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [15]; 11. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [13]; 12. (DNF) 42-Travis Hyatt-Waseca, [14]; 13. (DNF) 12-Cale Giesler-West Concord, [11]; 14. (DNF) 21G-Corbin Giesler-West Concord, [10]; 15. (DNF) 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [8]

 

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [2]; 2. 193-Daniel Knish, [5]; 3. 89-Michael Weiss, [3]; 4. 5-Nick Sillman, [8]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett, [7]; 6. 12-Cale Giesler, [1]; 7. 28-Patrick Andrus, [6]; 8. (DNF) 21-Brandon Downs, [4]

 

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 29-Tommie Tesch, [1]; 2. 19-Jerry Coopman, [4]; 3. 2-Aaron Reimers, [5]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [3]; 5. 21G-Corbin Giesler, [2]; 6. 89G-Timothy Gores, [6]; 7. 42-Travis Hyatt, [7]

 

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [5]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [8]; 3. 101-Ken Adams-Stacyville IA, [6]; 4. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [7]; 5. 21-Jesse Stah-Austinl, [10]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [4]; 7. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna, [3]; 8. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [11]; 9. 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona, [9]; 10. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [2]; 11. (DNF) 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [13]; 12. (DNF) 11S-Kyle Sivesind-Stewartville, [1]; 13. (DNF) 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [12]; (DNS) 88S-George Schrumpf-Rochester,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 42-Cody Hyatt, [1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk, [5]; 3. 11S-Kyle Sivesind, [2]; 4. 47-Brent Holland, [6]; 5. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [4]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [3]; 7. (DNF) 88S-George Schrumpf, [7]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [2]; 2. 01-Kory Adams, [4]; 3. 101-Ken Adams, [5]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers, [3]; 5. 21-Jesse Stahl, [6]; 6. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [1]; 7. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [7]

 

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [3]; 2. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [7]; 3. 56H-Brandon Hare-Elma IA, [6]; 4. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [9]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [5]; 6. 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [1]; 7. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [8]; 8. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [10]; 9. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [12]; 10. 51-Shawn Evans-Kenyon, [13]; 11. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [4]; 12. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [11]; 13. (DNF) 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield, [2]; (DNS) 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [1]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath, [3]; 3. 99-Noah Grinstead, [5]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer, [7]; 5. 44Z-Anton Nelson, [4]; 6. (DNF) 51-Shawn Evans, [6]; 7. (DNF) 4W-Tucker Williams, [2]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [2]; 2. 44-Matthew Brooks, [5]; 3. 72-Alex Schubbe, [3]; 4. 56H-Brandon Hare, [6]; 5. 55-Brody Shaw, [1]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [4]; 7. 83K-Kobie Kath, [7]

 

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [4]; 2. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale, [1]; 3. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [3]; 4. 02-Jacob Dahle-Moristown, [5]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [7]; 6. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [6]; 7. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [10]; 8. 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton IA, [9]; 9. 96H-Taton Hansen-Spicer, [11]; 10. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [15]; 11. 15-Joey Miller-Lakeville, [17]; 12. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [2]; 13. 21R-Tony Ranes-Lake Mills IA, [13]; 14. S43-Shaun Olson-Albert Lea, [12]; 15. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [14]; 16. (DNF) 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [8]; (DNS) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [1]; 2. 23-Darwin Karau, [8]; 3. 50-Brandon Davis, [5]; 4. 65D-Dustin Brown, [3]; 5. 02-Jacob Dahle, [2]; 6. 96H-Taton Hansen, [9]; 7. 21R-Tony Ranes, [4]; 8. 77-Jacob Stark, [7]; 9. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [6]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 98-Kevin Stoa, [1]; 2. 51-Blake Arndt, [3]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts, [4]; 4. 71-Jason Cummins, [5]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson, [8]; 6. S43-Shaun Olson, [7]; 7. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen, [6]; 8. (DNF) 15-Joey Miller, [2]