Hot Weather Meets Up With Hot Racing at Chateau Speedway

Print this page
June 1, 2019

                                                                  

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  5/31/19                                                                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

                Temperatures which climbed into the mid-80’s on Friday greeted Fans and Drivers Friday Night for Kids Night at Chateau Speedway.  The yearly event combines Bicycle giveaways along with rides in the Stock Cars for the Kids before the races.  As is the case every year the drivers poured out of the pits to participate as the kids poured out of the stands for a chance to ride in one of the beasts they watch every Friday Night.  Than at Intermission the big Bicycle giveaways.  The Track puts up the first two bikes every year and the drivers and fans take it from there.   Although they didn’t match the record 18 bicycles that were given away last year there were still 15 bikes given away to some lucky youngsters.  Thanks went out to Joe Vogt Custom Pumping, Mike and Cathy Madsen, Red One Racing Team (Dan Wheeler), Team 73 (Pfeifer), 31 Street Stock Raey Hastings, Hornet 28 Patrick Andrus, Maas Racing, Greg Lammers and Sons Racing, and Kevin Vogt who all put up bicycles as well.

                In between the Kids Night events was some very exciting racing in 7 classes with 6 of the 7 classes seeing drivers pick up there first feature wins of the season.  The only repeat winner was Brandon Davis of Hayfield who lead flag to flag for his fourth straight Feature win to open the season in the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Class.  It didn’t hurt that he started on the pole as he jumped in front at the drop of the green and never looked back.  Behind him Steve Wetzstein of West Concord who started out side front row ran second all twenty-five laps but did feel some heat from Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea down the stretch.  Stoa started back in row four and picked his way into the top five on lap three and eventually made it to third in the races final five laps.  Darwyn Karau came home in fourth followed by Mark Noble of Blooming Prairie.   Jason Cummins of New Richland and Wetzstein had the classes heat wins.

                Scott Demmer of Ellendale was not the driver who pulled into Victory Lane at the conclusion of the Action Builders USRA B Feature but he did take home the first place honors.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna pulled into Victory Lane for the picture and congratulations but at the Scale Shack and in the Tech Area he was DQ’d after one of his lead weights was missing having been picked up off the track during one of the cautions.  Demmer had lead the first lap before Kadden went by him on lap two.  Demmer chased him all the way to the Checkers but was able to snatch victory from the jaws of defeat in the Tech Area..  Aaron Hoff of Mantorville worked from row three up to a recorded second place finish ahead of Cole Suckow of Cresco Iowa, Noah Grinstead of Austin and Matt Brooks of Austin.  Grinstead along with Jeremy Schaufenbuel of New Hampton Iowa took heat wins.

                Defending Track Champion in the Pure Stock Class from last year, Jesse Stahl of Austin, picked up his first feature win in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Class after moving up over the off season.  Stahl got out ahead of the field on the first lap and lead all the way for his win.  Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa was right behind him over the final laps but didn’t have what it took to get by him.  Cody Hyatt of Waseca came home in third followed by Jason Newkirk of Austin and Zach Elward of Hayfield.  Elward started last in the feature in row eight after having problems in his heat but put on a good show working his way through the field for a top five.  Adams and Newkirk were the divisions heat winners.

                The WISSOTA Midwest Modified Feature saw pole sitter Michael Wytaske of Hartland get a flat tire as the field was circling the track lining up.  He pulled off a lap before the green came out but unfortunately the tire was not changed in time to rejoin the field and he ended up on the trailer instead of taking the green.  Kylie Kath inherited Wytaskes from row spot and used it to lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the year at Chateau.  The car to watch in the feature was Eric Lamm of Zimmerman who worked from row four up to a runner up finish.  A late caution had him on Kath’s back bumper but that’s all he saw the rest of the race.  Billy Steinberg of Kasson came home in third ahead of Ryan Wetzstein of West Conocrd and Dan Wheeler of Savage.  Kath also had one of the classes heat wins giving him a sweep for the night,  Lamm took the other heat win.

                Brady Krohnberg of Walters has been top dog in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock class but his run of good luck faded in the Feature.  Krohnberg had opened the season with three straight heat wins and two straight feature wins but Friday Night his run ended five laps into the main event.  A car spun sideways in turn 4 and he was one of the cars that piled into the mess.  He made a quick stop in the pits and came back out but only lasted a couple more laps before pulling back off the track.  Troy Maas of Faribault took over the led on lap six when he went by early leader Jack Maas of Faribault.  Jack hung around to finish second with Andrew Eischen’s of Taopi coming home third ahead of Kyndra Neis of Chatfield and Michael Wick of Faribault.  The class ran just the one heat that Krohnberg claimed.

                Ryan Hensel of Forest Wisconsin inherited the front row when Nathan Kilwine of Glenville dropped to the back of the field just before the start of the KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mod Feature.  Despite a couple of cautions that slowed the race Ryan stayed the course and drove into Victory Lane at the end of the race.  Davis Royle of Northfield took second holding off Kilwine who came back up through the field to finish third. Logan Brown of Clear Lake Iowa took fourth followed by Michael Bryant of Mason City Iowa.

                In Y Waste WISSOTA Hornet action Daniel Knish of Kilkenny picked his way from a row four starting spot to take the lead with just a couple laps to go and rode it home for the win.  Tommie Tesch had the lead until Knish and Justin Schelitzche made it a three wide battle up front.  Justin came out of the battle in second followed by Tesch.  TJ Pearson took fourth ahead of Marissa Wolff of Waseca.  Knish also had a heat win giving him a sweep for the night while Schelitzche claimed the classes other heat win.

While it was not announced at the races it was learned after the show was completed that Chateau Speedway is in the process of finalizing an agreement to run the Racing Program at the Dodge County Fair in Kasson on July 19th.  More details, including which classes of cars will run is still to be ironed out.  Meanwhile Racing action continues next Friday Night at Chateau Speedway with the KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods joining the regular six classes of cars again for another spectacular night of racing action.  First green flag is schedule for 7:15.

 

 

5/31/2019 at Chateau Speedway
KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7-Ryan Hensel- Forest WI, [3]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [1]; 3. 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, [2]; 4. 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [8]; 5. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [4]; 6. 2C-Cole Bennerotte-Byron, [9]; 7. 34R-Thomas Coraelison-Proctor, [6]; 8. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [7]; 9. 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [5]; (DNS) 89-Allen Royle-Northfield,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [5]; 2. 97-Davis Royle, [3]; 3. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [2]; 4. 14-Micheal Bryant, [1]; 5. 2C-Cole Bennerotte, [4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 7-Ryan Hensel, [1]; 2. 5-Logan Brown, [4]; 3. 22-Nick Hauge, [3]; 4. 34R-Thomas Coraelison, [2]; (DNS) 89-Allen Royle,

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremnt, [3]; 2. 88-Eric Lamm-Zimmerman, [7]; 3. 83X-Billy Steinberg-Kasson, [2]; 4. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage, [6]; 5. 97A-Cory Asmussen-Waseca, [9]; 6. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [5]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [10]; 8. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [13]; 9. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [16]; 10. 97-Cole Anderson-Northfield, [8]; 11. 14-Cole Kroneman-Austin, [15]; 12. 26-Brad Minske-Northfield, [14]; 13. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [11]; 14. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Conocrd, [4]; 15. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland, [12]; 16. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [18]; 17. (DNF) 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [1]; (DNS) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath, [2]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler, [3]; 3. 53-Tianna Mithun, [4]; 4. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [5]; 5. 97A-Cory Asmussen, [8]; 6. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [1]; 7. 77T-Casey Trom, [6]; 8. 14-Cole Kroneman, [7]; 9. 79H-Luke Hainka, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Eric Lamm, [2]; 2. 83X-William Steinberg, [4]; 3. 97-Cole Anderson, [5]; 4. 37-Michael Wytaske, [6]; 5. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [8]; 6. 86-Noel Hoppe, [1]; 7. 26-Brad Minske, [3]; 8. G12-Ryan Goergen, [7]; 9. 33-Darryl Hainka, [9]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [3]; 2. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [6]; 3. 7X-Andrew Eischens-Taopi, [5]; 4. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [8]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [2]; 6. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [1]; 7. (DNF) 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [7]; 8. (DNF) 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [4]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [3]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [4]; 3. 3G-Josh Sousa, [5]; 4. 17-Michael Wick, [8]; 5. 7X-Andrew Eischens, [6]; 6. 31-Jack Maas, [7]; 7. 11-Michael Gift, [1]; 8. 96-Kyndra Neis, [2]

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [8]; 2. 14-Justin SchelitzcheCologne, [6]; 3. 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca, [1]; 4. 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [4]; 5. 23-Marissa Wolff-Waseca, [7]; 6. 6-Timothy Barnett-Owatonna, [2]; 7. 21-Corbin Giesler-West Concord, [11]; 8. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [9]; 9. 12-Cale Giesler-West Concord, [5]; 10. 21D-Brandon Downs-Austin, [3]; 11. 89-Timothy Gores-Garden City, [10]

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 14-Justin Schelitzche, [1]; 2. 29-Tommie Tesch, [3]; 3. 21D-Brandon Downs, [4]; 4. 12-Cale Giesler, [5]; 5. 28-Patrick Andrus, [2]; 6. 21-Corbin Giesler, [6]

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 193-Daniel Knish, [4]; 2. 23-Marissa Wolff, [2]; 3. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [3]; 4. 6-Timothy Barnett, [1]; 5. 89-Timothy Gores, [5]

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [2]; 2. 101-Ken Adams-Stacyville IA, [6]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [4]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [8]; 5. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [15]; 6. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy, [9]; 7. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [5]; 8. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna, [3]; 9. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [12]; 10. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [14]; 11. 88S-George Schrumpf-Rochester, [13]; 12. (DNF) 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [7]; 13. (DNF) 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona, [1]; 14. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [11]; (DNS) 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams, [6]; 2. 42-Cody Hyatt, [3]; 3. 101-Ken Adams, [4]; 4. 99-Greg Lammers, [5]; 5. 22-Ryan Jacobsen, [7]; 6. 16-Jacob Bennett, [2]; 7. 88S-George Schrumpf, [8]; 8. (DNF) 15-Zach Elward, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk, [6]; 2. 21-Jesse Stahl, [2]; 3. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [5]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [4]; 5. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [3]; 6. 47-Brent Holland, [7]; 7. (DNF) 39J-Dan Klingfus, [1]

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [1]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [6]; 3. 75-Cole Suckow-Cresco IA, [5]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [2]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [8]; 6. 73-Kenny Boge-Orchard IA, [12]; 7. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [4]; 8. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna, [14]; 9. 34-Jeremy Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA, [7]; 10. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [15]; 11. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage, [9]; 12. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [11]; 13. (DNF) 21-Taylor Ovrebo-Wells, [13]; 14. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [10]; (DQ) 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead, [1]; 2. 75-Cole Suckow, [6]; 3. RED1-Dan Wheeler, [2]; 4. 83K-Kobie Kath, [4]; 5. 55-Brody Shaw, [5]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [7]; 7. 21-Taylor Ovrebo, [8]; 8. (DNF) 72-Alex Schubbe, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Jeremy Schaufenbuel, [1]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath, [4]; 3. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [3]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer, [7]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks, [2]; 6. 73-Kenny Boge, [5]; 7. (DNF) 27-Channing Warner, [6]

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [1]; 2. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Concord, [2]; 3. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [7]; 4. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [3]; 5. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie, [4]; 6. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [10]; 7. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [13]; 8. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [6]; 9. 73-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [8]; 10. S43-Shaun Olson-Albert Lea, [5]; 11. 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton IA, [11]; 12. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [9]; 13. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins, [1]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis, [3]; 3. S43-Shaun Olson, [2]; 4. 77-Jacob Stark, [4]; 5. 98-Kevin Stoa, [7]; 6. 65D-Dustin Brown, [6]; 7. 96-Greg Jensen, [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [2]; 2. 74-Mark Noble, [1]; 3. 90-Steve Wetzstein, [3]; 4. 23-Darwin Karau, [4]; 5. 73-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [6]; 6. (DNF) 111JR-Keith Tourville, [5]