HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Inaugural Spirit of 83 Memorial and Naming of Hall of Fame Members Highlight Sunday Night

Print this page
May 27, 2019

  

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)   5/26/19                                                                                                                              Matthew Grage

 

                Chateau Speedway hosted the Inaugural “Spirit of 83” Memorial on Sunday Night.  The Race was a continuation of the “Mike Guttormson Memorial” which started in 1998, a year after the passing of one of The Tracks all time favorite drivers and one of the all time biggest supporters of the facility.  The rebranding of the Memorial Event was done to not only honor Mike but all those individuals, drivers, fans, crew members and more who shared mikes Spirit for The Track that are no longer with us.  The 40 lap French’s Repair USRA A Mod Feature was still refereed to as the “Guttormson Memorial Feature” but the night was in memory of many more. 

                Since the first Memorial was held in 1998 twelve drivers have shared in the twenty feature wins.  The race was not run last year as the facility changed hands in June and did not get reopened until July.  Drivers who have claimed titles in the past included Todd Scharkey (5 wins), Brandon Davis (3), Jimmy Davis (2), Defending Champion Jason Cummins (2), and one each for Jason Slegh, Neil Eckhart, Brad Waits, Jason Krohn, Mike Sorensen, Ryan Gustiin Jr, Rodney Sanders, and Lucas Schott.  In a nice tribute Chris Loberg of Elma Iowa had his car lettered and decaled to look like one of Mikes old cars with the 83 on it and everything but unfortunately he broke his motor in hot laps and never got to race it.  The car did sit in victory lane during the National Anthem.

                Twenty-one of the A Mods signed in for the show with twenty of them taking the green flag in the big 40 lap main event.  Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea and Steve Wetzstein of West Concord lined up on the front row and lined up first and second on the first two laps and were working on giving themselves a little room when a debris caution on lap three regrouped the field.  Brandon Davis of Hayfield, who had started in row three was up to third when the caution flew and he used the restart to jump straight to the front.  The field than proceed to run off 37 clean laps of green flag racing with Davis leading all the way to the checkers.  Jason Cummins, starting in row five, worked his way through the field making it to second with just a hand full of laps left and no time to try and reel in Davis.  Dustin Sorensen of Rochester out ran Stoa for third.  Wetzstein ended up in fifth just ahead of Adam Hensel of Baldwin Wisconsin.  Davis, Cummins and Joe Horgdahl of Kasson took the classes heat wins.  Davis collected $1900 for his win along with a beautiful glass etched trophy with Guttormson’s car on it.  He also received a very nice wooden American Flag donated by Bobby Kilby.

                The other classes were also running for extra pay on the night.  The WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds and the Action Builders USRA B Mods were both running for $500 to win.  Michael Wytaske cashed the big check in the WISSOTA class while Kadden Kath took top prize in the USRA Division.  In the WISSOTA  class Wytaske took advantage of a front row starting spot to lead flag to flag for the win.  Michael was suppose to start in row two but when one of the front row starters didn’t show up he was able to move up to the front row and used it to his advantage.  Don Schaefer of Eyota chased Wytaske for most of the twenty lap main event and looked like he had second wrapped up when the drive shaft dropped out of his car coming out of turn four to the checkers.  He ended up coasting to a fifth place finish.  Ryan Wetzstein of West Conocrd snagged second place honors ahead of Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa and Billy Steinberg of Kasson.  Cole Anderson of Northfield along with Wetzstein grabbed heat wins.

In the USRA class Kath had to work a little harder as he started the main event in row three.  Jett Sorensen of Rochester lead the early laps which were plagued by several cautions.  Dustin Steinbrink of Austin took advantage of one of those cautions.  Off a restart on lap four he jumped from third to first but Kath came with him and moved up to second a few laps later.  Than off yet another restart Kath got the jump on the restart and vaulted to the front where he stayed the rest of the way.  Channing Warner of Owatonna who had a heat win on the night ended up coming home second after starting on the pole.  Sorensen had to settle for third ahead of Scott Demmer of Ellendale and Aaron Hoff of Mantorville.  Steinbrink broke and ended up being scored outside the top ten at the end of the race.  Jeremy Schaufenbuel of New Hampton Iowa who had a heat win in the class ended up finishing sixth.

In Action Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock action Zach Elward capped off a successful weekend with his second feature win in three nights.  After taking the top honors in Friday Nights regular program he turned the trick again on Sunday Night.  Jesse Stahl of Austin jumped from outside row two to the front on the drop of the green and lead the first four laps.  On lap five he got a little loose and fell back to fourth with Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa, Mike Blowers of Waseca and Elward all fanning out past him.  With Elward on the top shelf the other two tangled a lap later and stopped in the middle of turns one and two with there cars hooked together.  Both cars had to make trips to the pits with only Adams making it back out.  Unfortunately his car had handling problems the rest of the race and he never became a factor.  Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa came home in second while Jesse Stahl of Austin made a late pass on Jason Newkirk of Austin for third.  Ryan Jacobsen of LeRoy rounded out the top five.  Heat winners were Newkirk and Kory Adams.

The Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets were on hand for the nights program with a nice field of seventeen cars on hand.   They did not run on Friday Night so it was just there second appearance of the season at the track and so far its been the Seth Scholl show.  The Holmen Wisconsin driver scored his second sweep of the young season.  This one however was a bit tougher than the first one on opening night.  Dan Knisih of Kilkenny paced the field for over half the race with Scholl right there on his bumper and pulling up beside him every chance he got.  Seth finally got a good run with less than a hand full of laps to go and took over the top spot.  Dan ended up in second followed by Aaron Reimers of Prior Lake, Robert Esqueda of Madelia and Marissa Wolff of Waseca who had the classes other heat win.

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods filled up the track with fifteen machines for there main event which featured a nice Trophy.  Before the races Mary Weiss and Logan Brown of Studio 65 Tattoo of Clear Lake donated the piece of hardware for the Feature winner.  In the main event Ryan Hensel of Forest Wisconsin and Nathan Kilwine of Glenville jumped inside and outside on the front row starters to take the top two spots.  The pair ran several laps side by side with Kilwine taking the top shelf and Hensel sticking to the bottom.   Eventually the top side won out as Kilwine went to the lead and drove into Victory Lane to end the night.  Hensel took second ahead of Logan Brown who was trying to win his own trophy back.  Heat winners were Brown and Davis Royle of Northfield.

                The Announcement of naming the first members of the new “Chateau Speedway Hall of Fame” was done at intermission.  The first class consists of 13 former drivers and 2 Legacy Members.  The committee reportedly  found it very difficult to narrow down a group of over thousands of individuals who have been associated with the track over the years.  Over 650 drivers have won at least one feature at the track which opened in 1956 with 150 of them winning at least one Track Chamionship over the 63 years the track has been operating.  The 13 drivers combined collected over 31 Championships over the years.  Those selected for the Inaugural Class, in Alphabetical Order, and Years of Track Championships were: Dave Bjorge (1962, 1970), Ole Brua (1958, 1959, 1960), Verlin Eaker (1961),  Mike Guttormson (1976, 1981, 1991), Don Lowe (1965, 1967), Don McAllister (1964), Dave Noble (1963, 1969, 1977), Greg Pfeifer (1987, 1988, 1989*shared, 1991), LeRoy Scharkey (1990, 1992, 1993), John (Sonny) Van Willigen (1988, 1990, 1992), Mert Williams (1974, 1975, 1980), Gerhard Wollenburg (1967, 1968, 1970), and Don Wytaske (1973).  The Legacy Member category was created to honor Individuals who may never have raced but had a big part of the tracks history,   The Honor for the Inaugural Class was given to two individuals, Art and Howard Smith.  Two of the men who were behind the birth of the track in 1956.  Howard is listed as the original Owner according to available records and both are listed as Promoters for those early years.   The Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony is scheduled for Friday Night June 21st at intermission of that nights race program.  Its hoped that those members will be available to be there that night for Introduction to the fans.  Those members who are no longer with us will have a family member invited to represent them.  Since no one had been informed of who was in the Class prior to the announcement those phone calls were yet to be made to see who can be there on that night.

                One of the criteria for picking the names for the Inaugural Class according to the committee included the phrase “When I Hear Their Name I Think of Chateau Speedway.”  They not only excelled on the track but in promoting the track and carried its name with them where ever they raced.  They also pointed out it was a very difficult class to pick with so many more names that are deserving of being placed into a Hall of Fame honoring the Track and with successive years set to only include 6 at a time the task will get even tougher.  One other criteria for being elected is the driver should be 5 years out from competing.  The committee decided however to overlook that rule for one member in the Inaugural Class.  That member was LeRoy Scharkey.  Where as he has not competed at Lansing in the last 5 years this is only his second year, so far, not racing elsewhere.  But in the committees words “It was LeRoy Scharkey and he belongs in the first class and if anyone doesn’t get that they don’t have a clue”.

The Track will return to its regular Friday Night Schedule next weekend with Kids Night.  The night will feature car rides for the kids before the races as well as some Bicycle giveaways at intermission.  Parents are encourage to get the kids who would like a ride in one of the cars to get out to the track early as the rides will begin between 6:15 and 6:30.  That will be followed by the nights regular schedule of Hot Laps, a Pit Meeting and the opening ceremony’s with first green flag scheduled for 7:15. 

 

 

5/26/2019 at Chateau Speedway

 

KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods

A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville, [3]; 2. 7-Ryan Hensel-Forest WI, [4]; 3. 5-Logan Brown-Clear Lake IA, [8]; 4. 97-Davis Royle-Northfield, [1]; 5. 14-Micheal Bryant-Mason City IA, [2]; 6. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow-Mason City IA, [7]; 7. 48J-Justin Johnson-Baudette, [6]; 8. 2C-Cole Bennerotte-Byron, [14]; 9. 25B-Bobby Daniels-Des Moines IA, [9]; 10. 12-Jalen Stay-Williams, [12]; 11. 25L-Lucas Daniels-Des Moines IA, [11]; 12. 10-Justin Besch-International Falls, [15]; 13. (DNF) 89-Allen Royle-Northfield, [13]; 14. (DNF) 22-Nick Hauge-Mason City IA, [10]; 15. (DNF) 17-Tanner Prehn-Forest City IA, [5]

 

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 5-Logan Brown, [7]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine, [6]; 3. 7-Ryan Hensel, [5]; 4. 17-Tanner Prehn, [8]; 5. 25B-Bobby Daniels, [4]; 6. 22-Nick Hauge, [2]; 7. 25L-Lucas Daniels, [3]; 8. 12-Jalen Stay, [1]

 

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 97-Davis Royle, [3]; 2. 1R-Bobby Ruehlow, [5]; 3. 14-Micheal Bryant, [7]; 4. 48J-Justin Johnson, [6]; 5. (DNF) 89-Allen Royle, [2]; 6. (DNF) 2C-Cole Bennerotte, [1]; (DQ) 10-Justin Besch, [4]

 

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 37-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [3]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [7]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [2]; 4. 83S-Billy Steinberg-Kasson, [5]; 5. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota, [4]; 6. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [6]; 7. 14-Cole Kroneman-Austin, [11]; 8. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester, [9]; 9. (DNF) 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [10]; 10. (DNF) 97-Cole Anderson-Northfield, [8]; (DNS) 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, ; (DNS) 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [5]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen, [4]; 3. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [2]; 4. 83S-William Steinberg, [6]; 5. 7W-Drew Williams, [3]; 6. (DNF) 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [1]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Cole Anderson, [6]; 2. 83-Kylie Kath, [2]; 3. 37-Michael Wytaske, [5]; 4. 97X-Don Schaefer, [4]; 5. 77T-Casey Trom, [3]; 6. 14-Cole Kroneman, [1]

 

Y Waste WISSOTA Hornets

A Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11-Seth Scholl-Holmen WI, [4]; 2. 193-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny, [2]; 3. 2-Aaron Reimers-Prior Lake, [6]; 4. 16-Roberto Esqueda-Madelia, [5]; 5. 23-Marissa Wolff-Waseca, [7]; 6. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca, [14]; 7. 119-Reilly McCabe-LeSueur, [8]; 8. 0-Brian Adams-Montgomery, [3]; 9. 40M-Gavin Maass-Mankato, [13]; 10. 79T-Taylor Pearson-Burnsville, [9]; 11. 36-Adam Gransee-Waseca, [17]; 12. 29-Tommie Tesch-Waseca, [10]; 13. 21-Brandon Downs-Austin, [1]; 14. 15-Bo Noble-Faribault, [12]; 15. 28-Patrick Andrus-Austin, [15]; 16. (DNF) 21G-Corbin Giesler-West Concord, [11]; 17. (DNF) 92-Justin Anderson-Holmen WI, [16]

 

Heat 1 (5 Laps): 1. 23-Marissa Wolff, [4]; 2. 0-Brian Adams, [1]; 3. 21-Brandon Downs, [3]; 4. 119-Reilly McCabe, [7]; 5. 79T-Taylor Pearson, [2]; 6. 21G-Corbin Giesler, [6]; 7. 40M-Gavin Maass, [9]; 8. 28-Patrick Andrus, [8]; 9. (DNF) 92-Justin Anderson, [5]

 

Heat 2 (5 Laps): 1. 11-Seth Scholl, [2]; 2. 193-Daniel Knish, [3]; 3. 2-Aaron Reimers, [1]; 4. 16-Roberto Esqueda, [7]; 5. 29-Tommie Tesch, [6]; 6. 15-Bo Noble, [5]; 7. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers, [8]; (DNS) 36-Adam Gransee,

 

Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [6]; 2. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [4]; 3. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [3]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [8]; 5. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-LeRoy, [11]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [9]; 7. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [2]; 8. 32K-Caylee Kjos-Winona, [10]; 9. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [1]; 10. 01-Kory Adams-Stacvyville IA, [7]; 11. (DNF) 34-Mike Blowers-Waseca, [5]

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams, [6]; 2. 15-Zach Elward, [4]; 3. 21-Jesse Stahl, [2]; 4. 34-Mike Blowers, [5]; 5. 47-Brent Holland, [1]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt, [3]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Jason Newkirk, [4]; 2. 101-Ken Adams, [1]; 3. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [2]; (DQ) 32K-Caylee Kjos, [3]; (DQ) 22-Ryan Jacobsen, [5]

 

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [5]; 2. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna, [1]; 3. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [2]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [8]; 5. 55H-Aaron Hoff-Mantorville, [10]; 6. 34-Jeremy Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA, [9]; 7. 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna, [13]; 8. 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester, [7]; 9. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [6]; 10. 693-Cody Torgerson-Pemberton, [17]; 11. (DNF) 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [3]; 12. (DNF) 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA, [4]; 13. (DNF) 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA, [12]; 14. (DNF) 15-Todd Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA, [11]; 15. (DNF) 66V-Dustin Von Hagen-Glenville, [16]; 16. (DNF) 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield, [14]; (DNS) 71-Jamie Tapp-Myrtle IA,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Jeremy Schaufenbuel, [4]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen, [6]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath, [3]; 4. 02K-Hunter Kennedy, [2]; 5. 30-Scott Demmer, [5]; 6. 15-Todd Schaufenbuel, [1]; 7. 83K-Kobie Kath, [7]; 8. 44Z-Anton Nelson, [8]; (DNS) 693-Cody Torgerson,

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Channing Warner, [1]; 2. 55H-Aaron Hoff, [5]; 3. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [7]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead, [8]; 5. 4W-Tucker Williams, [4]; 6. 0D-Thomas Rolfes, [2]; 7. (DNF) 71-Jamie Tapp, [3]; (DNS) 66V-Dustin Von Hagen,

 

French’s Repair USRA Modifieds

A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [6]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [10]; 3. 19-Dustin Sorensen-Rochester, [4]; 4. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [1]; 5. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Concord, [2]; 6. 44-Adam Hensel-Baldwin WI, [7]; 7. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [8]; 8. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale, [13]; 9. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [9]; 10. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island, [16]; 11. 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [5]; 12. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [3]; 13. 5D-Devon Havlik-Iowa Falls IA, [20]; 14. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [11]; 15. 6-Dustin Kruse-Brandon SD, [15]; 16. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [12]; 17. S43-Shaun Olson-Albert Lea, [18]; 18. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [17]; 19. 12-Chad Porter-Madison Lake, [14]; 20. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [19]; (DNS) 15-Chris Loberg-Elma IA,

 

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis, [6]; 2. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [1]; 3. 4A-Joel Alberts, [2]; 4. 90-Steve Wetzstein, [3]; 5. 51-Blake Arndt, [4]; 6. 51W-JT Wasmund, [5]; 7. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [7]

 

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [1]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen, [6]; 3. 98-Kevin Stoa, [7]; 4. 111JR-Keith Tourville, [5]; 5. 12-Chad Porter, [3]; 6. 77-Jacob Stark, [4]; 7. (DNF) 5D-Devon Havlik, [2]

 

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins, [1]; 2. 44-Adam Hensel, [4]; 3. 23-Darwin Karau, [5]; 4. 72-Doug Hillson, [3]; 5. 6-Dustin Kruse, [2]; 6. S43-Shaun Olson, [6]; (DNS) 15-Chris Loberg,