HOME NEWS SCHEDULE POINTS RESULTS LINEUPS SPONSORS PHOTOS VIDEOS TRACK INFO RULES/FORMS CONTACT  

Chateau Speedway Hosts IMCA Stock Car Shootout

Print this page
May 25, 2019

 

Chateau Speedway (Lansing, MN)  5/24/19                                                                                                           Matthew Grage

 

 

                Chateau Speedway kicked off a big Memorial Day Weekend with the first of two big shows on Friday Night.  It was the First Annual Toot Trucking IMCA Stock Car Shootout.  A great field of 106 cars filled the pits for the nights racing action in 6 Classes lead by 29 of the IMCA Stock Cars who were on hand gunning for the $1000 first place prize money.  Drivers came from 5 states to be a part of the night.  Along with Minnesota, Iowa and Wisconsin, drivers were on hand from South Dakota and Missouri.

Plenty of rain all week long including Friday Morning made for extra work for the Chateau crew to get ready for the nights show and as usual they did a great job.  A longer than usual Intermission was held to give officials a chance to put more work into the track after some very fast heat races started to take its toll on the track.

                Long was the theme of the night as it turned out.  The night started out with a rather long Hot Lap Session as the Yellow Flag was used extensively as cars were breaking before the real racing even began.  Unfortunately that trend continued much of the night as the drivers struggled with their cars.  Of the several long caution periods for clearing multi-car wrecks the worst of the night came in the Action Builders USRA B Mod Feature Event.  The nineteen car – twenty lap event started out with Brandon Hare of Elma Iowa leading early.  Seven laps in two cars tangled and got sideways on the back straightaway, as the caution was coming out Adam Mietzer of Racine was battling for position coming out of turn two on the outside of another car.  The inside car missed the pair of drivers sitting sideways but Adam got into Ryan Siegle of Rochester.  The hard impact sent Adam rolling up over and onto Ryan and Scott Demmer of Ellendale.  All drivers went back to there trailers a little sore and a headache of two but thankfully no one had to take the trip to the Hospital.  Demmer was able to drive his car back to the pits but the other two had to be towed or in the case of Siegle, lifted from the side and carried off.  Both cars could be total losses.  When the race continued Hare was able to maintain the top spot and pick up his first Feature Win of the season at Lansing.  Jeremy Schaufenbuel of New Hampton Iowa was right behind Brandon much of the race and had to settle for second.  Matt Brooks of Austin made a late pass for third going around Dustin Steinbrink of Austin.  Noah Grinstead of Austin who ran third much of the fist half of the race ended up in fifth.  Schaufenbuel, Grinstead and Levi Chipp of Latimer Iowa took heat wins.  Chipp winning his on a nice last lap pass of Siegle.

                In the IMCA Stock Car Main Event just thirteen of the twenty-two starters were still running when the checkers fell.  The race featured lots of two and three wide action which lead to extra contact and several cautions and cars heading to the pits.  Dean Cornelius, who started outside pole grabbed the early lead on the drop of the green.  Curt Lund of Redwood Falls worked his way up to second about three laps into the race and kept the head on Dean.  Coming off a late restart with eight laps to go the two went back and forth a couple times with Lund taking the lead first in turns one and two as he dove to the bottom of the track and slid up in front of Cornelius for the lead.  Cornelius immediately crossed over and went to the bottom to take the lead in three only to have Lund cross over out of four and take the lead back.  With those two swapping the top spot Damon Murty of Chelsea Iowa was waiting his turn.  He went past Cornelius for second on lap nineteen than passed Lund for the top spot a lap later.  Lund slid all the way back to fifth trying to charge hard and getting high in the corners.  Murty held on over the final laps to claim the $1000 top prize.  Cornelius crossed in second but was light at the scale and ended up DQ’d.   Palmer ended up scored as second followed by Lund, Dan Mackenthun of Hamburg and Derek Green of Granada.  Kelly Shryock of Fertile Iowa took the Semi Feature bolting out of the third row to the front in just three laps.  Heat winners were Murty which gave him a sweep on the night, Elijah Zevenbergen of Ochyedan Iowa, Craig Berhow of Belmond Iowa, and Darrin Toot of Albert Lea.

                For the second time in as many shows this year at Chateau Brandon Davis of Hayfield claimed the French’s Repair USRA A Mod Feature.  Davis followed Darwyn Karau of Kasson for the first lap before taking over the lead on lap two.  Davis faced just one challenge during the race when a midrace caution put Jason Cummins of New Richland on his back bumper.  Cummins was running all the way to the top and looked like he had something for Brandon.  As he was trying to make his move in turn two with eleven laps to go Davis slid up the track in front of him causing Jason to lift and fall back a few spots.  Cummins regained those spots over the final laps of the race but could not close up on Davis to challenge him for the win.  Karau came home in third followed by Keith Tourville of Janesville and Doug Hillson of Blooming Prairie.  Karau and Cummins took the classes heat wins.

                Brady Krohnberg picked up where he left off on opening night two weeks ago as he swept to a pair of wins in the Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock Class.  Krohnberg lead all but one lap on the night as he ran second to Josh Sousa of Alden on the first lap of the Feature.  Troy Maas who came from row four eventually came home in second in the Feature followed by Jack Mass, Michael Gift and Michael Wick, all four from Faribault.

                Zach Elward of Hayfield lead flag to flag in the Adams Graphix WISSOTA Street Stock Feature as he capped off a perfect night with a pair of wins.  Dustin Doughty of Glenwood made a nice run from row three up to second out dueling Jason Newkirk of Austin.  Newkirk worked traffic nicely as well as he started back in row four.  Brittany Smith of St Joseph who ran second early ended up in fourth ahead of Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa.  Along with Elward, Adams had a heat win on the night.

                In WISSOTA Midwest Modified actopn Cole Anderson of Northfield Iowa picked up his first career Chateau Speedway Feature Win.  A pair of early cautions took out the front row starters and put him on the front row for the third attempt to start the race.  He took advantage of the opportunity and lead from flag to flag for the win.  Dan Wheeler of Savage came home in second after starting in row three.  Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord, Billy Steinberg of Kasson and Kylie Kath of Owatonna made up the top five.  Kath did get a heat win on the night as did J.D. Ford of Sommerset Wisconsin.

                Memorial Day Weekend action is scheduled to continue on Sunday Night with the First Annual Spirit of 83 Memorial.  The Race is a continuation of the Mike Guttormson Memorial which has run since 1998.  Race time Sunday Night is 6:00 with a show that will feature a minimum of $1800 to win for the A Mod Main Event.  Than next Friday Night will be Kids Night at the Track with Bike Giveaways and Car Rides for the Kids before the Races.  Parents are encourage to get their Kids there early as the Car Rides will start by 6:30 Friday Night.

 

 

 

5/24/2019 at Chateau Speedway
WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 97-Cole Anderson-Northfield, [3]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage, [6]; 3. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [7]; 4. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [4]; 5. 83X-Billy Steinberg-Kasson, [8]; 6. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota, [13]; 7. 77T-Casey Trom-Austin, [16]; 8. 4C-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [12]; 9. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [1]; 10. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [14]; 11. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [17]; 12. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [18]; 13. (DNF) 343-J.D. Ford-Sommerset WI, [5]; 14. (DNF) 4-Darin Hauff-Rapid City SD, [15]; 15. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [2]; 16. (DNF) 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [10]; 17. (DNF) 78-Nate Erickson-New Richmond WI, [9]; (DNS) 15-Michael Gilomen-Faribault,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Kylie Kath, [4]; 2. 90-Ryan Wetzstein, [1]; 3. RED1-Dan Wheeler, [8]; 4. G12-Ryan Goergen, [5]; 5. 78-Nate Erickson, [6]; 6. 15-Michael Gilomen, [2]; 7. 97X-Don Schaefer, [7]; 8. 4-Darin Hauff, [9]; 9. 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 343-J.D. Ford, [2]; 2. 97-Cole Anderson, [3]; 3. 83X-William Steinberg, [5]; 4. 38-Michael Wytaske, [8]; 5. 98D-Christopher Deno, [7]; 6. 4C-Brayten Cisneros, [1]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [9]; 8. 77T-Casey Trom, [6]; 9. 14-Cole Kroneman, [4]

Power 96 WISSOTA Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters, [4]; 2. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [8]; 3. 31-Jack Maas-Faribault, [5]; 4. 11-Michael Gift-Faribault, [1]; 5. 17-Michael Wick-Faribault, [3]; 6. 3G-Josh Sousa-Alden, [2]; 7. 96-Kyndra Neis-Chatfield, [6]; 8. (DNF) 6C-Nick Carvelli-Maplewood, [7]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [1]; 2. 31-Jack Maas, [8]; 3. 11-Michael Gift, [2]; 4. 3G-Josh Sousa, [4]; 5. 17-Michael Wick, [6]; 6. 96-Kyndra Neis, [5]; 7. 6C-Nick Carvelli, [3]; 8. (DNF) 1-Troy Maas, [7]

IMCA Stock Cars

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 99D-Damon Murty-Chelsea IA, [7]; 2. 114-Chad Palmer-Renwick IA, [1]; 3. 30L-Curt Lund-Redwood Falls, [3]; 4. 92-Dan Mackenthun-Hamburg, [19]; 5. 32-Derek Green-Granada, [12]; 6. 3K-Kelly Shryock-Fertile IA, [17]; 7. 54-Rick Mees-Eagle Lake, [6]; 8. 67-Darin Toot-Albert Lea, [10]; 9. 1G-Patrick Graham-Ankeny IA, [13]; 10. 38-Joe Schmit-Ventura IA, [18]; 11. 7SR-Shawn Ritter-Keystone IA, [15]; 12. 33-Matt Schauer-Arlington, [21]; 13. 73-Troy Swearingen-Thompson IA, [16]; 14. (DNF) 14-Blake Adams-Stacyville IA, [8]; 15. (DNF) 17Z-Zachary Foesch-Bird Island, [5]; 16. (DNF) 66Z-Elijah Zevenbergen-Ocheyedean IA, [11]; 17. (DNF) 3-Pete Alexander-Albert Lea, [9]; 18. (DNF) 30-David Moriarty-Jordan, [14]; 19. (DNF) 67II-Chris Toot-Albert Lea, [22]; 20. (DNF) 99-Dallon Murty-Chelsea IA, [20]; 21. (DNF) 05-Craig Berhow-Belmond IA, [4]; (DQ) 9-Dean Cornelius-New Prague, [2]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 3K-Kelly Shryock, [6]; 2. 38-Joe Schmit, [1]; 3. 92-Dan Mackenthun, [5]; 4. 99-Dallon Murty, [8]; 5. 7-Andrew Lokenvitz-Charles City IA, [3]; 6. 7K-Chad Schroeder-Belle Plaine, [2]; 7. 33-Matt Schauer-Arlington, [4]; 8. 47-Brayton Boyer-St Lucas IA, [7]; 9. 21-Andrew Borchardt-Plymouth IA, [9]; 10. 16-Ryan Grochow-New Ulm, [12]; (DNS) 117-Chad Lonneman-Adrian, ; (DNS) 44K-Kevin Opheim-Mason City IA, ; (DQ) 67II-Chris Toot, [13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99D-Damon Murty, [1]; 2. 30L-Curt Lund, [2]; 3. 114-Chad Palmer, [4]; 4. 1G-Patrick Graham, [5]; 5. 38-Joe Schmit, [7]; 6. 92-Dan Mackenthun, [8]; 7. 21-Andrew Borchardt, [6]; 8. (DNF) 67II-Chris Toot, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 66Z-Elijah Zevenbergen, [2]; 2. 9-Dean Cornelius, [1]; 3. 14-Blake Adams, [4]; 4. 30-David Moriarty, [6]; 5. 7K-Chad Schroeder, [3]; 6. 3K-Kelly Shryock, [7]; 7. (DNF) 44K-Kevin Opheim, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 05-Craig Berhow, [2]; 2. 17Z-Zachary Foesch, [1]; 3. 3-Pete Alexander, [3]; 4. 7SR-Shawn Ritter, [7]; 5. 7-Andrew Lokenvitz, [4]; 6. 47-Brayton Boyer, [5]; 7. (DNF) 117-Chad Lonneman, [6]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Darin Toot, [2]; 2. 54-Rick Mees, [1]; 3. 32-Derek Green, [7]; 4. 73-Troy Swearingen, [3]; 5. 33-Matt Schauer, [5]; 6. 99-Dallon Murty, [4]; 7. 16-Ryan Grochow, [6]

Adams Graphix WISOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [4]; 2. D1-Dustin Doughty-Oakdale, [6]; 3. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [7]; 4. 5-Brittany Smith-St Joseph, [2]; 5. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [8]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [3]; 7. 101-Bernie Adams-Stacyville IA, [10]; 8. 22-Ryan Jacobsen-Leroy, [5]; 9. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [1]; 10. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [9]; 11. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [11]; 12. 39J-Dan Klingfus-Austin, [14]; 13. (DNF) 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna, [13]; 14. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [12]; 15. (DNF) 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [15]; (DNS) 71X-Travis Scott-Glenwood,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kory Adams, [3]; 2. 22-Ryan Jacobsen, [6]; 3. 5-Brittany Smith, [2]; 4. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [4]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt, [5]; 6. 47-Brent Holland, [8]; 7. 99-Greg Lammers, [7]; 8. (DNF) 21-Jesse Stahl, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [3]; 2. D1-Dustin Doughty, [7]; 3. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [2]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk, [5]; 5. 101-Ken Adams, [4]; 6. 16-Jacob Bennett, [6]; 7. 39J-Dan Klingfus, [8]; (DNS) 71X-Travis Scott,

Action Builders USRA B-Mods

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 56H-Brandon Hare-Elma IA, [1]; 2. 34-Jeremy Schaufenbuel-New Hampton IA, [4]; 3. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [7]; 4. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [5]; 5. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [2]; 6. 72-Alex Schubbe-North Mankato, [18]; 7. 66-Levi Chipp-Latimer IA, [12]; 8. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA, [16]; 9. 1Z-Zach Davis-Savannah MO, [3]; 10. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [13]; 11. 1S-Justin Klynsma-Hospers IA, [11]; 12. (DNF) 0D-Thomas Rolfes-Carpenter IA, [15]; 13. (DNF) 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [10]; 14. (DNF) 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [8]; 15. (DNF) 22X-Adam Mietzner-Racine, [17]; 16. (DNF) 19-Ryan Siegle-Rochester, [6]; 17. (DNF) 66V-Dustin Von Hagen-Glenville, [14]; 18. (DNF) RED1-Dan Wheeler-Ssavage, [9]; (DNS) 83K-Kobie Kath-Owatonna,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Jeremy Schaufenbuel, [5]; 2. 19-Ryan Siegle, [2]; 3. 44-Matthew Brooks, [3]; 4. 30-Scott Demmer, [4]; 5. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [1]; 6. 02K-Hunter Kennedy, [6]; 7. 22X-Adam Mietzner, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 66-Levi Chipp, [4]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath, [6]; 3. 56H-Brandon Hare, [3]; 4. 1Z-Zach Davis, [1]; 5. 66V-Dustin Von Hagen, [2]; 6. (DNF) 72-Alex Schubbe, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Noah Grinstead, [4]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler, [6]; 3. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [3]; 4. 1S-Justin Klynsma, [2]; 5. 0D-Thomas Rolfes, [1]; 6. (DNF) 83K-Kobie Kath, [5]

French’s Repair USRA A-Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 50-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [3]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [5]; 3. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [1]; 4. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Janesville, [10]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [8]; 6. 7S-Todd Stinehart-Waseca, [13]; 7. S43-Shaun Olson-Albert Lea, [4]; 8. 21R-Tony Ranes-Lake Mills IA, [11]; 9. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale, [15]; 10. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [6]; 11. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [2]; 12. (DNF) 73-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [12]; 13. (DNF) 65D-Dustin Brown-Thornton iA, [7]; 14. (DNF) 6-Dustin Kruse-Brandon SD, [9]; (DNS) 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie, ; (DNS) 4-Derek Clement-Spring Valley, ; (DNS) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins, [8]; 2. 111JR-Keith Tourville, [7]; 3. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [2]; 4. 72-Doug Hillson, [9]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark, [5]; 6. 21R-Tony Ranes, [6]; 7. (DNF) 74-Mark Noble, [1]; (DNS) 4-Derek Clement, ; (DNS) 96-Greg Jensen,

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Darwin Karau, [1]; 2. 50-Brandon Davis, [3]; 3. 65D-Dustin Brown, [4]; 4. 6-Dustin Kruse, [5]; 5. S43-Shaun Olson, [7]; 6. 73-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [2]; 7. 7S-Todd Stinehart, [8]; 8. (DNF) 51-Blake Arndt, [6]