Mother Nature Provides perfect night for a perfect night of racing as Track Champions Crowned in 6 Classes

Print this page
August 31, 2018  |  by Matthew Grage

Scott Demmer won the USRA B-Mod feature on Friday, Aug. 31, at the Chateau Speedway in Lansing, Minn.
Scott Demmer won the USRA B-Mod feature on Friday, Aug. 31, at the Chateau Speedway in Lansing, Minn.

With threatening skies most of the day Chateau Speedway Track Officials went to work for the second week in a row to make sure if Mother Nature cooperated the facility would be ready to host another night of fast paced racing action.  Early morning rains skirted the track to the north and peaks of sunshine through cloudy skies kept everyone optimistic and it all came together in another great night of racing action. With Track Championships on the line in six classes. Several new drivers visited the track for the first time this year including a pair of former Track Champions among the 20 new faces with R and S Racing of Albert Lea sponsoring the nights racing.   Fan giveaways and bonus gifts for the drivers were among the activities for the night.  3 time Track Champion from Blooming Prairie, Mark Noble was on hand.  Mark has a long history at the track along with his Titles in 1975 in the Hobby Stock, 1981 in the Sportsman Class, and 1986 in the IMCA Modified Class, Mark also picked up his 600th career feature win at the track in 2006.   2 time Track Champion Kevin Stoa of Albert Lea who had his titles in 1995 and 1998 in the WISSOTA Modified Class also came by to enjoy a night at the track, as the two competed in the USRA A Mod Class which had its highest car count in many years as 24 of the big motor guys pulled in for the nights action.  The total car count for the nights 6 classes was 104 which was also the highest field of cars for six classes in years.

The first Track Champion decided was in the Power 96 Pure Stocks where Jesse Stahl of Austin claimed his second straight Championship, despite finishing runnerup in the feature event for the night.  Chris Hotovec of Dodge Center jumped from row two to the front on the first lap of the feature and lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the season.  Stahl was right on his bumper throughout but could not find the line to move to the front.  Brady Krohnberg came home in third just ahead of Tyler Peterson of Geneva. but moved from third to second in the final point standings pushing just ahead of Troy Maas of Faribault.  Maas took fifth in the feature.  Heat winners on the night were Stahl and Maas.

Next up to determine there Track Champion were the USRA B Mods.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna came into the night up just 8 points on AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie and the redraw for the feature line up did him no favors.  AJ started in row two while Kadden was back in row six and needed to basically be with in two positions of AJ to hold onto his second straight title.  For much of the feature he ran back around ninth while AJ sat up in fourth looking like the title could slip away.  AJ Huff of Mantorville was setting a fast pace after taking the lead off the drop of the green flag.  Scott Demmer of Ellendale slowly moved up into second and as the pair worked lap 19 of the 20 lap feature Demmer went to the outside in turns one and two and pushed his way to the front and lead the last lap and half to claim his first feature win of the year.  Dustin Steinbrink of Austin came home in third followed by Taylor Ausrud of Hayfield and Hunter Kennedy of St Ansgar Iowa.  Kath meanwhile got stronger as the race wound down and closed up behind Zvorak with six laps to go and slid in front of him late to secure another title finish sixth just a head of Zvorak.   Kath, Kennedy and Matt Brooks of Austin garnered the classes heat wins.

The leader in the WISSOTA Street Stock class never got a chance to race for his title as engine problems sidelined him after his heat.  Jason Newkirk of Austin held a ten point lead over Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa coming into the night but a broken spark plug found after his heat revealed more problems and he never got back on the track.  That pretty much opened the door for Adams to claim the title and he did just that with a third place finish in the feature.   In one of the more exciting features of the night Zach Elward claimed his first feature win of the seasons coming up with a late pass of Danny Richards of Mondovi Wisconsin for the win.  Richards along with Elward and Kory and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa went two and three wide and back and forth over the final laps before Zach pocketed the win.  Bernie took second just ahead of Kory with Danny Richards and Cody Hyatt of Waseca making up the top five.  Richards took home a heat win as did Bobby Blowers of Waseca.

Things got interesting in the race for the Track Championship in the WISSOTA Midwest Modified class.  Mitch Weiss of Scandia entered the night up thirteen markers on Brayten Cisneros of Blooming Prairie and had the edge in starting positions in the feature as he lined up in row three and Brayten was in row six.  Through the first half of the race it looked like there would be nothing to worry about but as the laps wound down and through a couple of restarts Weiss started going backwards and Cisneros went forward and passed him on the track.  However Weiss regained a couple spots late to hold on to claim his first Chateau Speedway Track Championship.  Meanwhile the race for the win was another exciting one, Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa patiently chased down leader Christopher Deno of Kasson.  Side by side as the laps counted down Goergen nosed ahead out of turn two on lap nineteen.  Christopher tried to come back in turns three and four but turned the car around bringing out the caution and ending his bid for his first feature win.  Drew Williams came home in second followed by Jeremy Misgen of Ellendale, Steven Amundson of Owatonna and Casey Trom of Zumbrota.  Deno, Weiss and Jason VandeKamp of Scandia grabbed heat wins earlier in the night.

The USRA A Mod Title was a forgone conclusion with Darwyn Karau of Kasson up 62 points and the most he could lose even if he fell out was 55 points as the winner gets 100 points and he was assured 45 already.   So everyone settled in for the 24 car, 25 lap main event.  Adam Hensel of Baldwin Wisconsin lead the races first ten laps with Jason Cummins of New Richland lurking right behind him.  As the field came up on the back of the field Jason headed to the top side, went by Adam and started putting cars between the two of them.  Hensel had Noble and Brandon Davis of Hayfield right with him as the trio tried to stick with Cummins.  Then just past halfway the trio barely avoided catastrophe.  Working traffic a car spun right in front of them sending all three spinning trying to avoid hitting him and catching a bit of the wall in turn three themselves.  All three were able to continue but all they could do was watch as Cummins drove off on the restart with the win.  Hensel took second ahead of Noble and Davis with Blake Arndt of Brownsdale trying to chase them down.  Karau, and Davis along with Brad Waits picked up heat wins.

The final Track Title to decide was in Y Waste Hornets where Brian Adams of Shakopee put the stamp on his title with his third feature win of the year.  Ashley Bell of Farmington worked out of row three to come home in second followed by Andy Knutson of Shakopee, Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake and CJ Blowers of Waseca.  Sillman lead the first few laps before Adams took over capping a sweep on the night after also scoring a win in his heat.  The classes other heat was won by Ryan Timm of Austin.

With Track Championship Night in the books the Track has several more specials scheduled for the month of September.  Starting next weekend they will host an Open Invitational on Friday night with WISSOTA Super Stocks returning to the track for the first time since 2009 to spice up the night along with the regular six classes. Race time will once again be 7:15pm  Than next Saturday along with Southern Minnesota Promotions they will host an Enduro which will kick off at Noon.   They will than take a couple weeks off and return with a big 2 night special Friday September 28th and Saturday September 29th.  Racing on Friday Night will be the usual 7:15pm with the Saturday Night show getting underway at 6:00pm.   The KEVKO Outlaw Mini Mods will be on the schedule both nights along with the tracks regular six classes, WISSOTA Street Stock and Midwest Modifieds, USRA A and B Mods, Y Waste Hornets, and the Power 96 Pure Stocks.  Lots of activities are schedule for the 2 day Special.

USRA A Modifieds

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland, [3]; 2. 44-Adam Hensel-Baldwin WI, [1]; 3. 74-Mark Noble-Blooming Prairie, [2]; 4. 50III-Brandon Davis-Hayfield, [4]; 5. 51-Blake Arndt-Brownsdale, [9]; 6. 73JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [5]; 7. 90-Steve Wetzstein-West Concord, [7]; 8. 24W-Brad Waits-Rochester, [10]; 9. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [6]; 10. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson, [17]; 11. 20-Mark Motl-Owatonna, [8]; 12. 98-Kevin Stoa-Albert Lea, [14]; 13. 24-Charlie Steinberg-Kasson, [11]; 14. 7-A.J. Roschen-Sommerset WI, [22]; 15. 72-Doug Hillson-BloomingPrairie, [13]; 16. 4A-Joel Alberts-Mantorville, [19]; 17. 83-Kylie Kath-Claremont, [20]; 18. 65D-Dustin Brown-Thorton IA, [15]; 19. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [23]; 20. 20JR-David Wytaske JR-Grand Meadow, [21]; 21. (DNF) 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [12]; 22. (DNF) 98M-Mitchel Madery-Kasson, [24]; 23. (DNF) 21R-Tony Ranes-Lake Mills IA, [18]; 24. (DNF) 96-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [16]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Darwin Karau, [4]; 2. 73JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [2]; 3. 71-Jason Cummins, [3]; 4. 77-Jacob Stark, [1]; 5. 72-Doug Hillson, [5]; 6. 96-Greg Jensen, [6]; 7. 4A-Joel Alberts, [7]; 8. 7-A.J. Roschen, [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Charlie Steinberg, [1]; 2. 51-Blake Arndt, [2]; 3. 20-Mark Motl, [4]; 4. 24W-Brad Waits, [3]; 5. 98-Kevin Stoa, [8]; 6. 29H-Joe Horgdal, [6]; 7. 83-Kylie Kath, [7]; 8. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 50III-Brandon Davis, [2]; 2. 90-Steve Wetzstein, [3]; 3. 44-Adam Hensel, [4]; 4. 74-Mark Noble, [8]; 5. 65D-Dustin Brown, [1]; 6. 21R-Tony Ranes, [5]; 7. 20JR-David Wytaske, [6]; 8. 98M-mitchel madery, [7]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [6]; 2. 7W-Drew Williams-Rochester, [3]; 3. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [1]; 4. 77T-Casey Trom-Zumbrota, [4]; 5. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [11]; 6. 90-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [9]; 7. 22P-Steven Amundson-Owatonna, [8]; 8. 23-Mitch Weiss-Scandia, [5]; 9. 83-Billy Steinberg-Kasson, [13]; 10. 23B-Britt Olson Jr-Waseca, [14]; 11. 21K-Paul Kroneman-Brownsdale, [12]; 12. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson, [2]; 13. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota, [15]; 14. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [16]; 15. 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland, [17]; 16. 14T-Tyron Friese-Zumbrota, [18]; 17. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [19]; 18. (DNF) 38-Michael Wytaske-Hartland, [10]; 19. (DNF) 16-Jason VandeKamp-Scandia, [7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Mitch Weiss, [2]; 2. 22P-Steven Amundson, [6]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen, [4]; 4. 38-Michael Wytaske, [3]; 5. 83-William Steinberg, [5]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka, [7]; 7. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka, [1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Jason VandeKamp, [3]; 2. 7W-Drew Williams, [1]; 3. 2-Ryan Wetzstein, [4]; 4. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [5]; 5. 23B-Britt Olson Jr, [6]; 6. 86-Noel Hoppe, [2]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 98D-Christopher Deno, [5]; 2. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [3]; 3. 77T-Casey Trom, [6]; 4. 21K-Paul Kroneman, [4]; 5. 14-Cole Kroneman, [1]; 6. 14T-Tyron Friese, [2]

Y Waste Hornets

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 0-Brian Adams-Shakopee, [4]; 2. 41-Ashley Bell-Farmington, [6]; 3. 59-Andy Knutson-Marion, [3]; 4. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [1]; 5. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca, [2]; 6. 22-Shawn Grabinger-Farmngton, [8]; 7. 17-Ryan Timm-Austin, [5]; 8. 81-Matt Wieman-Owatonna, [9]; 9. 18-Tanner Chadderdon-Faribult, [7]; 10. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [12]; 11. 6-TJ Barnett-Owatonna, [10]; 12. 12-Cale Giesler-West Concord, [13]; 13. 14-Steven Obrien-West Concord, [11]; 14. (DNF) 21-Corbin Giesler-West Conocrd, [14]; (DNS) 79T-TJ Pearson-Prior Lake,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 0-Brian Adams, [3]; 2. 59-Andy Knutson, [4]; 3. 22-Shawn Grabinger, [2]; 4. 5-Nick Sillman, [6]; 5. 81-Matt Wieman, [7]; 6. 14-Steven Obrien, [8]; 7. 12-Cale Giesler, [1]; (DNS) 79T-Taylor Pearson,

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 17-Ryan Timm, [2]; 2. 41-Ashley Bell, [7]; 3. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers, [1]; 4. 18-Tanner Chadderdon, [6]; 5. 6-Timothy Barnett, [3]; 6. 42-Cody Hyatt, [5]; 7. (DNF) 21-Corbin Giesler, [4]

Power 96 Pure Stock

A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [3]; 2. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [5]; 3. 26-Brady Krohnberg-Walters , [7]; 4. 3G-Tyler Peterson-Geneva, [4]; 5. 1-Troy Maas-Faribult, [6]; 6. 53-Zack Ehmke-Dexter, [1]; 7. 31W-Michael Wick-Faribault, [9]; 8. 6C-Nick Carvelli-Maplewood, [13]; 9. 70-Beau Stevens-Albert Lea, [2]; 10. 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca, [10]; 11. 83-Rick Neis-Chatfield, [8]; 12. 77-Cindy Maas-Faribault, [12]; 13. (DNF) 1SR-Jack Maas-Faribault, [11]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl, [1]; 2. 26-Brady Krohnberg, [7]; 3. 3G-Tyler Peterson, [4]; 4. 83-Rick Neis, [5]; 5. 31W-Michael Wick, [3]; 6. 1SR-Jack Maas, [6]; 7. (DNF) 6C-Nick Carvelli, [2]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 1-Troy Maas, [4]; 2. 4-Chris Hotovec, [5]; 3. 53-Zack Ehmke, [1]; 4. 70-Beau Stevens, [3]; 5. 33-Jim Briggs, [2]; 6. 77-Cindy Maas, [6]

WISSOTA Street Stocks

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [3]; 2. 101-Ken Adams-Stacyville IA, [4]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [7]; 4. 3R-Danny Richards-Mondovi WI, [8]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [10]; 6. 34JR-Bobby Blowers-Waseca, [1]; 7. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters, [2]; 8. 99-Greg Lammers-Owatonna, [11]; 9. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [9]; 10. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [12]; 11. (DNF) 99G-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [5]; (DNS) 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin,

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34JR-Bobby Blowers, [2]; 2. 01-Kory Adams, [3]; 3. 15-Zach Elward, [4]; 4. 101-Ken Adams, [5]; 5. 47-Brent Holland, [1]; 6. 99-Greg Lammers, [6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3R-Danny Richards, [4]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk, [1]; 3. 99G-Noah Grinstead, [6]; 4. 46-Stacy Krohnberg, [2]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt, [5]; 6. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett, [3]

USRA B Modified

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [6]; 2. 55H-Aaron (A.J.) Hoff-Mantorville, [1]; 3. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [5]; 4. 3A-Taylor Ausrud-Hayfield, [8]; 5. 02K-Hunter Kennedy-St Ansgar IA, [2]; 6. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [12]; 7. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie, [4]; 8. 68-JJ Wise-Garner IA, [9]; 9. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [7]; 10. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [10]; 11. 31-Raey Hastings-Austin , [15]; 12. 51-Shawn Evans-Kenyon, [18]; 13. 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester, [3]; 14. 693-Cody Torgerson-Pemberton, [11]; 15. 44Z-Anton Nelson-Hayfield, [14]; 16. 8-Dan Lewison-Dexter, [16]; 17. 40-Larry Scott-Northfield, [19]; 18. (DNF) S43-Shaun Olson-Albert Lea, [13]; 19. (DNF) 5-Jesse Baer-Minnesota Lake, [20]; 20. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw-Brownsdale, [17]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath, [1]; 2. 3A-Taylor Ausrud, [4]; 3. 55H-Aaron (A.J.) Hoff, [3]; 4. 68-JJ Wise, [2]; 5. S43-Shaun Olson, [6]; 6. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [5]; 7. 8-Dan Lewison, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Matthew Brooks, [1]; 2. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak, [5]; 3. 30-Scott Demmer, [3]; 4. 693-Cody Torgerson, [2]; 5. (DNF) 55-Brody Shaw, [4]; 6. (DNF) 51-Shawn Evans, [6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 02K-Hunter Kennedy, [4]; 2. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [6]; 3. 4W-Tucker Williams, [1]; 4. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [3]; 5. 44Z-Anton Nelson, [5]; 6. (DNF) 40-Larry Scott, [7]; 7. (DNF) 5-Jesse Baer, [2]