Chateau Speedway has thrilling night of action for grand re-opening

Print this page
July 20, 2018  |  by Matthew Grage

Chateau Speedway in Lansing was finally able to swing the gates back open Friday night after10 and a half months. The last race ran Labor Day weekend last fall and after it was announced the track was For Sale on March 7th and would not be reopened this spring there were plenty of long faces. Drivers and Fans suffered thru rumor after rumor about possible deals to sell the track but it wasn’t until June 8th that the official word came down that Mark and Annette Wytaske had purchased the facility. The plan was to reopen the track after about 4-5 weeks of intensive reworking of the facility. Over 2000 man hours (men and women) were put into moving fencing, sandblasting and repainting, reworking the buildings inside and out, as well as moving some buildings. The entrance and exits to the track from the pits were worked with several hundred yards of fill. A reworking of the pit entrance and all new signage were just a few of the many improvements that greeted everyone for the re-opening of the facility. Fact is many of the improvements fans won’t even see as the work inside the concession stand was extensive. Lots of those hours were volunteer hours as people showed up doing everything from picking rocks out of the track surface, to painting and mowing and more. The outpouring of support for the track has been nothing short of overwhelming according to track officials. Much more work will continue to go on for the remainder of the season and into fall after racing comes to an end for the year, as well as next spring before next season fires up. Mark, a former Track Champion at Lansing, and one of the top 5 all time Feature winners at the track, as well as many more feature wins elsewhere has a vision for the facility which will be fun to watch unfold over the years. Rex Garr’s famous 28 Coupe was on hand for the opening nights activities taking the American Flag around for the National Anthem. The current owners of the car have kept pretty much the way the Albert Lea driver had left it when he quit racing it.

After getting rained out on there planned opening a week ago officials watched a day and a half of rain soak the facility but rolled up there sleeves and did the work needed to get the season started. One of the largest crowds in years turned out for the Re-opening and the drivers filled the pits as well glad to get back to racing at Chateau. Several drivers even said they put there cars away a few weeks ago just to save them to get back to Lansing, at least one car that was for sale this spring was pulled back off the market after word got out the track would reopen.

A couple of speed bumps lead to a couple of delays in the nights action. Things started a bit late as a late arriving field of cars delayed the posting of line ups, then a brief shower in the middle of the heats lead to repacking the track before the rest of the program could proceed. Racing concluded about midnight but without the two delays could have been done before 10:30 at which was announced as the tracks goal. Despite the delays that slowed the nights action the racing was great with two drivers picking up there first career Feature wins in there respective classes. Jason Newkirk in WISSOTA Street Stock and Charlie Steinberg in USRA A Mod action picked up there first career feature wins in those classes after hard fought side by side racing from green to checker.

The first class to run however on the night were the Power 96 Pure Stocks with Brady Krohnberg of Walters taking home the win in the first heat race of the season. At feature time however it was Jesse Stahl of Austin, the defending Track Champion in the class, who made his way to Victory Lane. Krohnberg dogged him all the way to the checkers as he came home in second ahead of Chris Hotovec of Dodge Center.

The USRA B Mods were the second class to run on the night. AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie, Kadden Kath of Owatonna, and Jesse Baer of Minnesota Lake took opening night heat wins. AJ backed up his heat win with a thrilling win over Ben Moudry of Hastings in the Feature. The two started on the front row with Ben getting the early advantage off the outside of the front row. Zvorak kept the pressure on and on lap 6 went to the point. The two stayed nose to tail and with three laps to go Moudry got back to the inside of AJ to take the lead only to have the caution come out putting him back in second for the restart. From there Zvorak protected the bottom and secured the opening night Feature win. Kath came home in third ahead of Jett Sorenson of Rochester and Nate Chodur of Lake Mills Iowa. A little bit of bad luck for Matt Brooks of Austin at the end of the race cost him a top five finish but a $100 dollar bonus none the less. Action Builders put up the bonus money for the ninth place finisher in the race in memory of Roger Herrick who lost his life in a car accident earlier this summer. Roger a former driver at Chateau Speedway in his number 9 machine was best known for racing in the WISSOTA Super Stock class years ago at the track.

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds ran a caution free feature that saw Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord jump to the point at the drop of the green and start to check out on the field. Wetzstein was lapping cars in the twenty-one car field by lap six however and that allowed Mitch Weiss of Scandia to get back into contact with him. The two continued to work traffic right up to the final lap when the two came up on one more car in turn one. Wetzstein went to the outside and Weiss to the bottom and the bottom was the place to be as Weiss skirted both the lapped car and Ryan to steal the win on the final lap in another of the nights thrilling finishes.

The Y Waste Hornets ran just a single Feature race on the night in the middle of the heat program with a car count that didn’t meet the Tracks standard for running heats. Brian Adams of Shakopee picked up where he left off last year with another Feature win after he moved by early leader Ashley Bell of Farmington. Dan Knish of Kilkenny worked his way up to the back bumper of Adams over the final laps but never made a serious threat to pass. Andy Knutson of Rochester, who started near the back of the ten car field made a nice run to third in the caution free main event for the class.

WISSOTA Street Stocks were next in the running order with Zach Elward of Hayfield and Blake Adams of McIntire Iowa snagging opening night Heat wins. After managing just a fourth place finish in his heat Jason Newkirk of Austin drew the pole for the feature and wasted no time in leading the field around the track. Noah Grinstead of Austin, starting outside front row fell in line second ahead of Elward. Elward made the move for second shortly after and set his sights on Newkirk. The two went side by side several times during the Feature. First on laps five and six and than several times thru out the race right down to the final 4 laps of the eighteen lap Feature. Elward would have his nose in front in the corners occasionally or on the back straightaway but every time they came by the flag stand Newkirk was shown in the lead right down to the checkers. Jason, a former Track Champion in Pure Stocks at the Track moved up to WISSOTA Street Stocks last year and finally saw victory lane in the class for the first time. Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa. Blake Adams, and Bernie Adams of Stacyville Iowa rounded out the top five in another of the caution free features on the night.

The USRA A Mods wrapped up the night with fifteen cars lining up to take the green flag in their Feature. Kylie Kath of Claremont, moving up from the USRA B Mod class started outside front row and grabbed the early lead ahead of Charlie Steinberg of Kasson. Charlie followed for about three laps until he went to the front. Meanwhile Brandon Davis of Hayfield, working from a row five starting spot was picking off cars one at a time and was into the top five by lap four and up to fourth on lap five. Mick Glenn of Minnesota Lake worked his way up to second just a head of Darwyn Karau of Kasson after the races only caution flag came out for a spinner on lap nine. With the field regrouped Davis made his way to third and than up to second on lap sixteen of the twenty-five lap race. He quickly reeled in Steinberg and the two were nose to tail with two laps later. Davis found a line around Steinberg and took the lead on lap twenty only to have Charlie come back a lap later and slip back by him for the lead. The two spent much of the final laps side by side with Davis making one final shot out of turn four coming to the checkers but Steinberg held on for a very exciting finish to claim his first A Mod Feature win. Karau tookr third ahead of Mick Glenn with Charlies brother Billy Steinberg coming home in fifth in his newly purchased A Mod ride. Heat wins for the class went to Jacob Dahle of Morristown, Davis Schuster of Waterville, and Karau.

Outlaw Mini Mods were also on hand for the Re-opening night festivities. Andy Zimmerman brought his broom with him from Altoona Wisconsin as he captured wins in his heat as well as the feature. Adam Ackerman of Mason City Iowa claimed the classes other heat win. Ackerman had the early advantage in the feature before Zimmerman reeled him in and took the lead. Taton Hansen of Spicer outdueled Ackerman for second ahead of Jaden Bastyr of Austin Anthony Kramer of Owatonna.

All seven classes of cars are scheduled to be on hand next Friday Night for week two of racing at Chateau Speedway. Gates open at 5:00, Draw cut-off is 6:45. First Green Flag is slated for 7:15.

= = = = = = = = = = = = = = =

OFFICIAL RESULTS
Chatea Speedway, Lansing, Minn.
Friday, July 20, 2018

Showing finishing position, starting position in parentheses, car number, driver and hometown.

USRA MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 2 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
2. (4) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (3) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
4. (2) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
5. (5) 73JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
DNS – 61T Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (1) 72 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
2. (5) 72H Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (2) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
4. (4) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
5. (3) 90R Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
6. (6) 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (1) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
2. (6) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
3. (3) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
4. (5) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
5. (2) 11 William Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
DQ – (4) 20 David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.

Feature:
1. (5) 24 Charlie Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
2. (9) 50III Brandon Davis, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (12) 23 Darwin Karau, Kasson, Minn.
4. (4) 18 Mick Glenn, Minnesota City, Minn.
5. (14) 11 William Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
6. (15) 20 David Wytaske, Grand Meadow, Minn.
7. (7) 21 Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn.
8. (6) 3C Chet Atkinson, Hugo, Minn.
9. (13) 90R Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
10. (2) 83 Kylie Kath, Claremont, Minn.
11. (11) 72 David Schuster, Waterville, Minn.
12. (8) 2 Jacob Dahle, Morristown, Minn.
13. (1) 77 Jacob Stark, Austin, Minn.
14. (10) 72H Doug Hillson, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
15. (3) 11V Alex Hanson, Northwood, Iowa
DNS – 73JR Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
DNS – 29H Joe Horgdal, Kasson, Minn.
DNS – 61T Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.

WISSOTA MIDWEST MODIFIEDS

Heat #1:
1. (1) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
2. (4) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
3. (6) 61 Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.
4. (3) 56 Johnny Magnum, Lakeville, Minn.
5. (5) 14L Mark Lang, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
6. (7) 63 Patrick Kelley, Columbus, Minn.
7. (8) 955 Lucas Grosinger, Chaska, Minn.
8. (2) 21K Paul Kroneman, Brownsdale, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (3) 23 Mitch Weiss, Scandia, Minn.
2. (4) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
3. (1) 83 William Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
4. (5) 17Z Jesse Hernandez, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
5. (6) 12 Matt Dickey, Shakopee, Minn.
6. (2) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (2) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
2. (4) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (1) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
4. (6) 97 Cole Anderson, Northfield, Minn.
5. (7) 77T Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
6. (5) 23B Britt Olson Jr., Waseca, Minn.
7. (3) 14 Cole Kroneman, Zumbrota, Minn.

Feature:
1. (4) 23 Mitch Weiss, Scandia, Minn.
2. (1) 90 Ryan Wetzstein, West Concord, Minn.
3. (2) 97 Cole Anderson, Northfield, Minn.
4. (6) RED1 Dan Wheeler, Savage, Minn.
5. (9) 38 Michael Wytaske, Hartland, Minn.
6. (8) 17Z Jesse Hernandez, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
7. (10) 83 William Steinberg, Kasson, Minn.
8. (5) G12 Ryan Goergen, Stacyville, Iowa
9. (17) 955 Lucas Grosinger, Chaska, Minn.
10. (7) 4 Brayten Cisneros, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
11. (12) 14L Mark Lang, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
12. (3) 56 Johnny Magnum, Lakeville, Minn.
13. (15) 63 Patrick Kelley, Columbus, Minn.
14. (16) 23B Britt Olson Jr., Waseca, Minn.
15. (14) 77T Casey Trom, Zumbrota, Minn.
16. (18) 14 Cole Kroneman, Zumbrota, Minn.
17. (11) 33 Darryl Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
18. (20) 79H Luke Hainka, Wanamingo, Minn.
19. (13) 12 Matt Dickey, Shakopee, Minn.
20. (19) 21K Paul Kroneman, Brownsdale, Minn.
DNS – 61 Tammy Soma-Clark, Rochester, Minn.

Y WASTE HORNETS

Feature:
1. (6) 0 Brian Adams, Shakopee, Minn.
2. (4) 31 Daniel Knish, Kilkenny, Minn.
3. (8) 59 Andy Knutson, Rochester, Minn.
4. (5) 34CJ Caylie Blowers, Waseca, Minn.
5. (7) 5 Nick Sillman, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
6. (10) 16 Blake Jacobson, Burnsville, Minn.
7. (1) 41 Ashley Bell, Farmington, Minn.
8. (2) 22 Shawn Grabinger, Farmington, Minn.
9. (3) 79T Taylor Pearson, Prior Lake, Minn.
10. (9) 212 Brandon Downs, Austin, Minn.

POWER 96 PURE STOCKS

Heat:
1. (2) 26 Brady Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
2. (3) 1 Troy Maas, Faribault, Minn.
3. (7) 21 Jesse Stahl, Austin, Minn.
4. (5) 4 Chris Hotovec, Dodge Center, Minn.
5. (4) 31W Michael Wick, Faribault, Minn.
6. (1) 3G Josh Sousa, Alden, Minn.
7. (6) 6C Nick Carvelli, Maplewood, Minn.

Feature:
1. (2) 21 Jesse Stahl, Austin, Minn.
2. (1) 26 Brady Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
3. (3) 4 Chris Hotovec, Dodge Center, Minn.
4. (5) 1 Troy Maas, Faribault, Minn.
5. (7) 6C Nick Carvelli, Maplewood, Minn.
6. (4) 31W Michael Wick, Faribault, Minn.
7. (6) 3G Josh Sousa, Alden, Minn.

WISSOTA STREET STOCKS

Heat #1:
1. (2) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
2. (7) X T.J. Waln, Wadena, Minn.
3. (4) 101 Bernie Adams, Stacyville, Iowa
4. (3) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
5. (6) 42 Cody Hyatt, Waseca, Minn.
6. (1) 16 Jacob Bennett, Austin, Minn.
7. (5) 2 Marcus Berndt, Austin, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (2) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
2. (4) 99G Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
3. (1) 46 Stacy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
4. (5) 34 Bobby Blowers, Waseca, Minn.
5. (3) 1 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa
6. (6) 99 Greg Lammers, Owatonna, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) 32 Jason Newkirk, Austin, Minn.
2. (4) 15 Zach Elward, Hayfield, Minn.
3. (10) 1 Kory Adams, Stacyville, Iowa
4. (7) 14A Blake Adams, McIntire, Iowa
5. (6) 101 Bernie Adams, Stacyville, Iowa
6. (12) 99 Greg Lammers, Owatonna, Minn.
7. (2) 99G Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
8. (5) 46 Stacy Krohnberg, Walters, Minn.
9. (9) 42 Cody Hyatt, Waseca, Minn.
10. (11) 16 Jacob Bennett, Austin, Minn.
11. (8) X T.J. Waln, Wadena, Minn.
12. (13) 2 Marcus Berndt, Austin, Minn.
13. (3) 34 Bobby Blowers, Waseca, Minn.

USRA B-MODS

Heat #1:
1. (4) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (7) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
3. (1) 0 Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
4. (8) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prarie, Minn.
5. (5) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
6. (3) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
7. (6) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
8. (2) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.

Heat #2:
1. (6) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
2. (1) 88 Nate Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa
3. (3) 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
4. (2) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
5. (7) 88C Eric Condit, Austin, Minn.
6. (5) 39T Cody Torgerson, Pemberton, Minn.
7. (8) 97W Shawn Voeltz, Dodge Center, Minn.
8. (4) 26G Bryce Gerber, Austin, Minn.

Heat #3:
1. (7) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
2. (4) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (6) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
4. (5) 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.
5. (2) 39 Dan Torgerson, Nicollet, Minn.
6. (1) 91 Tom Kaiser, Waseca, Minn.
7. (3) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.

Feature:
1. (1) Z29 A.J. Zvorak, Blooming Prairie, Minn.
2. (2) 85 Ben Moudry, Hastings, Minn.
3. (3) 83X Kadden Kath, Owatonna, Minn.
4. (11) 54 Jett Sorensen, Rochester, Minn.
5. (6) 88 Nate Chodur, Lake Mills, Iowa
6. (10) 0 Greg Pfeifer Jr., Austin, Minn.
7. (4) 55H A.J. Hoff, Mantorville, Minn.
8. (5) 30 Scott Demmer, Ellendale, Minn.
9. (9) 44 Matthew Brooks, Austin, Minn.
10. (14) 99 Noah Grinstead, Austin, Minn.
11. (17) 02K Hunter Kennedy, St. Ansgar, Iowa
12. (12) 88C Eric Condit, Austin, Minn.
13. (13) 39 Dan Torgerson, Nicollet, Minn.
14. (20) 17 Justin Murray, Owatonna, Minn.
15. (16) 91 Tom Kaiser, Waseca, Minn.
16. (19) 55 Brody Shaw, Brownsdale, Minn.
17. (7) 18Y Jerry Young, Blooming Prarie, Minn.
18. (8) 5 Jesse Baer, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
19. (21) 26G Bryce Gerber, Austin, Minn.
20. (15) 39T Cody Torgerson, Pemberton, Minn.
21. (18) 97W Shawn Voeltz, Dodge Center, Minn.
DNS – 4 Derek Clement, Spring Valley, Minn.
DNS – 60 Colby Mann, Caledonia, Minn.