Chateau Raceway 7/7/17

Print this page
July 7, 2017  |  by Matthew Grage

The weather was perfect for racing action Friday Night at Chateau Raceway in Lansing and the racing was as spectacular as the Fireworks that capped off the night.  After three straight weeks of rainouts Mother Nature allowed the season to resume.  It was just the sixth night of racing action this season at the track compared to seven races wiped out by weather, so there were a lot of excited faces ready to see some action and the drivers provided plenty of it.

In USRA A Modified action Greg Pfeifer JR of Austin put on a show as he stormed from a outside fifth row starting spot to his first career A Mod feature win.  Pfeifer rocketed around three cars on the first lap to move up to seventh.  From there he picked his way up to second by lap five as he took two more on lap two, another on lap three, and two more on lap five.   Brian Shaw of Brownsdale, who claimed one of the classes heat wins on the night, had jumped to the early lead and was building a lead until a caution on lap six tightened the field  back up.  Off the restart Pfeifer pulled along side Shaw and the two ran side by side with Greg taking the lead at the line on lap eight.  Shaw regained the advantage into turn one but Pfeifer retook the point out of turn two and never looked back.  Brandon Aggen of Miltona, who also started back in row five, picked his way through the field a little slower than Greg, moved up to second with ten laps to go but could do nothing but watch the rear sail panel of Pfeifer’s car as they wound down the laps.  Shaw came home in third ahead of Doug Hillson of Blooming Prairie and Darwyn Karau of Kasson.  Aggen had the classes other heat win.

AJ Zvorak of Blooming Prairie picked up his first wins of the season as he swept the USRA B Modified class.  Zvorak drew outside front row for both races and lead every lap on the night.   Scott Demmer of Ellendale, who picked up the classes other heat win, made it tough for Zvorak down the stretch in the feature but could do nothing but show his fender alongside AJ and make him uncomfortable.  Kadden Kath of Owatonna worked from row four to come home in third ahead of Jerry Young of Blooming Prairie and Nate Chodur of Lake Mills Iowa.  Chodur had a good run going early coming off the pole for the start of the race.  He and Demmer had several side by side laps for second early in the race before Scott took control of the spot and put the heat on the leader.

In WISSOTA Midwest Modified action another driver made his first trip to victory lane this season.  Ryan Wetzstein of West Concord wheeled his machine to a pair of wins on the night.  Ryan used a front row spot in his heat to lead flag to flag for that win and than jumped from row two to the front on the first lap of the feature to lead that one flag to flag as well.  Ryan Goergen of Stacyville Iowa worked from row four to come home in the runnerup spot.  Goergen was able to stay close to Wetzstein down the stretch but he had to settle for the runnerup spot.  Josh Mattick of Rose Creek came home in third ahead of Dan Wheeler of Savage and Garritt Wytaske of Austin.  Wytaske had the classes other heat win.

A front row starting spot in the WISSOTA Street Stock main event played right into the hands of Blake Adams of McIntire Iowa as he lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the season.  But it was far from an easy win.  Zach Elward of Hayfield, who picked up a heat win earlier in the night, moved his way through the field from a fourth row starting spot in the feature to give Blake all he could handle. Zack moved up to third on lap four and was working the outside of Mike Blowers of Waseca when Mike lost control in turn one and spun into the infield moving him up second.  Zach kept on motoring and reeled in Blake and showed himself along side the leader and they ran several exciting laps all the way to the checkers .   Kory Adams of Stacyville Iowa came home third ahead of the nights other heat winner Ken Adams of Stacyville Iowa.  Fred Prudoehl of Winona rounded out the top five.

The Chateau Hornets had a season high twenty-two cars on hand which made for a crowded track for their feature.  Nick Sillman of Minnesota Lake grabbed the early lead with Brian Adams of Shakopee moving into second ahead of Jerry and Nate Coopman, both of Mankato moving into third and fourth.  The two drivers had been working there way forward after starting midpack moved up to second and third with Jerry getting up to second on lap five.  A couple laps later though it was Nate who moved up to the runnerup spot and started putting the heat on Sillman.  The two swapped the lead around the track a couple times with three laps to go, but with two to go it was Nate who had the lead at the line.  He maintained that spot over the final two laps to pick up his first feature win of the season, scoring a sweep in the process after also taking a heat win earlier in the night.   Sillman held on for second with Jerry, who also had a heat win on the night,  taking third.   The classes other heat win went to Alan Schmidt of Hayward.

The only class that did not see a new driver in victory lane at the end of the night was the Chateau Pure Stocks where Jesse Stahl continues to rack up the wins.  For the fourth time in six weeks Jesse scored a sweep on the night with a heat and feature win.   Chris Hotovec of Dodge Center looked like he was going to be able to slow Stahl down some as he got to the front early in the feature and was leading it until the final six laps.  As the leaders were coming up on the back of the field Chris got hung up behind a car for just a moment and Jesse pounced to the bottom of the track to take the lead away.  Hotovec stayed close but came home in second followed by Daniel Guttormson of Austin.   Danielle Maas of Owatonna took the classes other heat win but may be looking for a new car for next week.  At the end of the feature as the field was coming to the line she was trying to avoid a loose car back in turn three.  She ended up a bit sideways and another car came hard into her passenger side.  It took almost fifteen minutes to get the cars separated and they had to use wreckers at the end of the night in the infield to get her twisted car on her trailer.

Racing action continues next Friday Night at 7:00 with a full slate of action which will include the Outlaw Mini Mods.  The Mini Mods, on an half season-every other week schedule at the track will be making there fourth trip to the track this year.

USRA A Modifieds
A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 73JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin, [10]; 2. 01-Brandon Aggen-Miltona, [9]; 3. 55-Brian Shaw-Brownsdale, [1]; 4. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie, [6]; 5. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson, [8]; 6. 20JR-David Wytaske JR-Grand Meadow, [4]; 7. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin, [7]; 8. 1A-Dwaine Hanson-Lakefield, [2]; 9. 44-Alan Wagner-Orchard IA, [11]; 10. 57-Kyle King-Hastings, [5]; 11. 1-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea, [3]; 12. 11V-Alex Hanson-Northwood IA, [13]; 13. 21-Troy Gudmonson-Savage, [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Brandon Aggen, [2]; 2. 73JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr, [7]; 3. 72-Doug Hillson, [3]; 4. 1A-Dwaine Hanson, [5]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark, [1]; 6. 44-Alan Wagner, [6]; 7. 21-Troy Gudmonson, [4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 55-Brian Shaw, [3]; 2. 23-Darwin Karau, [1]; 3. 1-Greg Jensen, [2]; 4. 57-Kyle King, [6]; 5. 20JR-David Wytaske, [5]; 6. (DNF) 11V-Alex Hanson, [4]

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds

A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 2-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord, [3]; 2. G12-Ryan Goergen-Stacyville IA, [7]; 3. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek, [5]; 4. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage, [8]; 5. 35JR-Garritt Wytaske-Austin, [6]; 6. 23-Mitch Weiss-Scandia, [4]; 7. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie, [2]; 8. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink-Austin, [9]; 9. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland, [14]; 10. 53-Tianna Mithun-New Richland, [12]; 11. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota, [17]; 12. 43-Scott Simmons-Lakeville, [15]; 13. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo, [11]; 14. 17-Harland Morehart-Rochester, [16]; 15. 1R-Robbie Franklin-Shakopee, [10]; 16. 17Z-Jesse Hernandez-Blooming Prairie, [1]; 17. 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo, [13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Ryan Wetzstein, [1]; 2. RED1-Dan Wheeler, [3]; 3. G12-Ryan Goergen, [2]; 4. 1M-Josh Mattick, [6]; 5. 33S-Dustin Steinbrink, [5]; 6. 33-Darryl Hainka, [7]; 7. 79H-Luke Hainka, [4]; 8. 43-Scott Simmons, [8]; 9. 97X-Don Schaefer, [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35JR-Garritt Wytaske, [2]; 2. 4-Brayten Cisneros, [1]; 3. 23-Mitch Weiss, [3]; 4. 17Z-Jesse Hernandez, [5]; 5. 1R-Robbie Franklin, [7]; 6. 53-Tianna Mithun, [6]; 7. 79-Jeremy Misgen, [8]; 8. 17-Harland Morehart, [4]

Hornets
A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 9-Nate Coopman-Mankato, [9]; 2. 5-Nick Sillman-Minnesota Lake, [1]; 3. 19-Jerry Coopman-Mankato, [8]; 4. 00-Jeremy LaBawa -Waconia, [2]; 5. 59-Bob Knutson-Marion, [14]; 6. 44-Curtis Wilson-Austin, [21]; 7. 12-Mike Ryan-Rochester, [20]; 8. 73-Pat Wells-Faribault, [4]; 9. 33-Jason McShane-Waseca, [7]; 10. 17-Ryan Timm-Austin, [11]; 11. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [5]; 12. 21-Corbin Giesler-West Concord, [22]; 13. 8-Dan Lewison-Dexter, [16]; 14. 77-Kaitlyn Bennett-Austin, [13]; 15. 13-Nikolas Aasen-Hayfield, [19]; 16. 89-Kristofer Aasen-Hayfield, [18]; 17. 29-Tommie Cruz-Janesville, [12]; 18. 12G-Cale Giesler-West Concord, [17]; 19. 25-Alan Schmidt-Hayward, [3]; 20. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca, [15]; 21. 4-Mike Wright-Eyota, [10]; (DQ) 0-Brian Adams-Shakopee, [6]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 25-Alan Schmidt, [1]; 2. 42-Cody Hyatt, [4]; 3. 31-Jason McShane, [5]; 4. 4-Mike Wright, [2]; 5. 77-Kaitlyn Bennett, [7]; 6. 8-Dan Lewison, [8]; 7. 13-Nikolas Aasen, [6]; 8. 44-Curtis Wilson, [3]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 19-Jerry Coopman, [7]; 2. 0-Brian Adams, [1]; 3. 5-Nick Sillman, [3]; 4. 17-Ryan Timm, [2]; 5. 59-Bob Knutson, [5]; 6. 12G-Cale Giesler, [4]; 7. 12-Mike Ryan, [6]

Heat 3 (6 Laps): 1. 9-Nate Coopman, [6]; 2. 73-Pat Wells, [1]; 3. 00-Jeremy LaBaw, [3]; 4. 29-Tommie Cruz, [7]; 5. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers, [5]; 6. 89-Kristofer Aasen, [2]; 7. (DNF) 21-Corbin Giesler, [4]

Chateau Pure Stock
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin, [4]; 2. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center, [2]; 3. 83-Dan Guttormson-Austin, [5]; 4. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault, [8]; 5. 53-Zack Ehmke-Dexter, [6]; 6. 70-Beau Stevens-Albert Lea, [7]; 7. 96-Jack Dunbar-Zumbrota, [1]; 8. 78-Trey Anderson-Janesville, [9]; 9. 3-Danielle Maas-Owatonna, [3]; 10. (DNF) 55-Tyler Nelson-Albert Lea, [10]; (DNS) 19-Josh Nelson-Stillwater,

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 3-Danielle Maas, [5]; 2. 4-Chris Hotovec, [2]; 3. 53-Zack Ehmke, [1]; 4. 83-Dan Guttormson, [3]; 5. 55-Tyler Nelson, [6]; 6. (DNF) 19-Josh Nelson, [4]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl, [3]; 2. 1-Troy Maas, [5]; 3. 70-Beau Stevens, [1]; 4. 78-Trey Anderson, [2]; 5. 96-Jack Dunbar, [4]

WISSOTA Street Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14A-Blake Adams-McIntire IA, [2]; 2. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield, [7]; 3. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA, [8]; 4. 101-Ken Adams-Stacyville IA, [4]; 5. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca, [1]; 6. 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona, [12]; 7. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin, [3]; 8. 34-Mike Blowers-Waseca, [6]; 9. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin, [5]; 10. 47-Brent Holland-Glenville, [9]; 11. 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin, [11]; 12. (DNF) 34JR-Bobby Blowers-Austin, [10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 101-Ken Adams, [1]; 2. 32-Jason Newkirk, [2]; 3. 01-Kory Adams, [5]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt, [4]; 5. 47-Brent Holland, [6]; 6. 16-Jacob Bennett, [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Zach Elward, [1]; 2. 14A-Blake Adams, [2]; 3. 34-Mike Blowers, [3]; 4. 99-Noah Grinstead, [5]; 5. 34JR-Bobby Blowers, [6]; 6. 2-Fred Prudoehl, [4]

USRA B Modifieds
A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak-Blooming Prairie, [2]; 2. 30-Scott Demmer-Ellendale, [4]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna, [7]; 4. 18Y-Jerry Young-Blooming Prairie, [12]; 5. 88-Nate Chodur-Lake Mills IA, [1]; 6. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester, [6]; 7. 43-Nick Wagner-Osage IA, [14]; 8. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato, [8]; 9. 27-Channing Warner-Owatonna , [5]; 10. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin, [13]; 11. 5-Jesse Baer-Minnesota Lake, [10]; 12. 82-Ryan Stebbins-Dundas, [16]; 13. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin, [9]; 14. 17-Justin Murray-Owatonna, [17]; 15. 26G-Tim Gerber-Austin, [15]; 16. 81K-Caleb Korpi-Claremont, [11]; 17. 86-Christian Warner-Owatonna, [3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. Z29-Anthony (AJ) Zvorak, [2]; 2. 83X-Kadden Kath, [9]; 3. 36K-Jayden Larson, [1]; 4. 88-Nate Chodur, [3]; 5. 27-Channing Warner , [8]; 6. 5-Jesse Baer, [5]; 7. 18Y-Jerry Young, [6]; 8. 43-Nick Wagner, [4]; 9. (DNF) 82-Ryan Stebbins, [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 30-Scott Demmer, [7]; 2. 54-Jett Sorensen, [5]; 3. 31-Raey Hastings IV, [6]; 4. 17-Justin Murray, [1]; 5. 86-Christian Warner, [2]; 6. 81K-Caleb Korpi, [4]; 7. 44-Matthew Brooks, [3]; 8. 26G-Tim Gerber, [8]