Chateau Raceway 5/12/17

Print this page
May 12, 2017  |  by Matthew Grage

It was a perfect Spring Evening Friday Night at Chateau Raceway in Lansing for the second week of action in the 2017 racing season.  A nice field of cars filled the pits with the Winged Outlaw Mini Mods joining the regular six classes of cars for the first time this year.  The Outlaw Mini Mods have been growing in popularity over the last 7 years since Jeremy Schubert of Grand Meadow won the Series first two Championships in 2010 and 2011.   After the series ran just ten shows in its inaugural year they have an aggressive 58 race schedule on there table this season , barring any rainouts or cancelations.  The series has visits schedule at 17 tracks this year in 4 states, Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin and Kansas.  Eight of the shows on the schedule, on an every other Friday basis are scheduled for Lansing. 

It was there third race on there schedule Friday Night with 14 of the Outlaws on hand including the two drivers who won the groups first two features, Bobby Gullickson of Kasson and Nathan Kilwine of Glenville.  After Adam Ackerman of Mason City Iowa and Mike Lawson of Owatonna took home heat wins it was a fast paced feature that saw Matt Narveson of Hayfield take home the feature win.  Narveson drew the pole position for the main event and lead flag to flag for his first feature win of the season.  Kilwine worked out of row three to come home second ahead of Ackerman and Lawson.

In Chateau Pure Stock action Jesse Stahl of Austin continued his hot start to the season sweeping to a pair of victories for the second week in a row.  An unusually low car count for the class limited the class to just one heat.  Chris Hotovec came home second in the feature holding off Troy Maas of Faribault who ran a nice race working his way all the way up from the back of the field to take third.

Dan Wheeler of Savage who had his season cut short last year with some health issues found his way back to victory lane as he captured his first WISSOTA Midwest Modified main event of the year.  Wheeler had quite the battle with Casey Trom of Zumbrota for much of the first half of the race.  The two raced several laps side by side before Dan finished the pass on the early leader of the race.  Josh Mattick of Rose Creek charged from back in row four toward the front coming home in second place ahead of Don Schaefer of Eyota and Trom.  Wheeler also scored a heat win on the night giving him a sweep for his night.  Trom meanwhile took home the classes other heat win.

In WISSOTA Street Stock action defending Track Champion Mike Blowers of Waseca scored his first feature win of the season.  Blowers wasted little time coming out of row two as he took the lead on lap two and never looked back as he back up his heat win.  Zach Elward of Hayfield took second with Duran Peterson of Glenwood coming in third .  Peterson scored the classes other heat win.

A short field of just eight USRA B Mods put on a nice tight competitive feature event.  Jett Sorensen of Rochester started on the pole and took the early lead battling with fellow front row starter Jayden Larson of Mankato.  The two dueled for a half a dozen laps along with JT Wasmund of Pine Island before Larson took over the top spot.  Wasmund actually nosed out  Larson for second on lap three before Jayden went back by for the spot and than to the lead.  Wasmund was persistent however and hung tough and at the halfway point of the eighteen lap race moved past Sorensen for second and set his sights on Larson again.  JT pulled up on him and the two ran nose to tail for several laps.  With five laps to go Wasmund made the winning pass as he scored his first feature win of the young season.  Larson held on for second ahead of the classes lone heat winner Kadden Kath of Owatonna.

In USRA A Mod action Dustin Sorensen of Rochester, who picked up his first career feature win in the class last Friday night added a second to his resume.  Dustin drew the outside of the front row for his starting spot and went right to the lead.  While picking his way thru traffic as he lapped the back half of the field Dustin maintained a nice advantage over runnerup Jason Cummins of New Richland.  Steve Wetzstein of West Concord, Keith Tourville of Webster Wisconsin and Greg Pfeifer Junior of Austin made up the rest of the top five.  Cummins and Wetzstein had the classes heat wins.

Brian Adams of Shakopee is another driver off to a fast start in the 2017 season.  Brian scored his second straight feature win to open the year in the Chateau Hornet Class.  Marissa Wolff of Waseca, who scored a heat win earlier in the night, lead the field for the first 5 laps of the feature before Brian caught and passed her for the lead.  Marissa held on for second ahead of Cody Hyatt of Waseca and Lucas Geisler of Richfield.  Geisler had the classes other heat win.

Racing action continues next Friday Night with action scheduled to get under way at 7:00

600cc Outlaw Winged Micros
A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 59-Matt Narveson-Hayfield[1]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine-Glenville[5]; 3. 5-Adam Ackerman-Mason City Iowa[3]; 4. 96-Taton Hansen-Spicer[11]; 5. 36-Mike Lawson-Owatonna[2]; 6. 29G-Bobby Gullickson-Kasson[7]; 7. 98D-Christopher Deno-Kasson[9]; 8. 28D-James Deno-Mantorville[8]; 9. 56-Michael Schubert-Brownsdale[4]; 10. 80-Andy Zimmerman-Altoona WI[6]; 11. 18-Jaiden Bastyr-Austin[14]; 12. (DNF) 78-Nate Erickson-New Richmond WI[13]; 13. (DNF) 9S-Ben Sprung-Osage IA[10]; 14. (DNF) 19J-Jack Rivord-Superior WI[12]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 5-Adam Ackerman[2]; 2. 15-Nathan Kilwine[3]; 3. 80-Andy Zimmerman[7]; 4. 28D-James Deno[1]; 5. 9S-Ben Sprung[4]; 6. 96-Taton Hansen[5]; 7. 19J-Jack Rivord[6]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 36-Michael Lawson[2]; 2. 59-Matt Narveson[3]; 3. 56-Michael Schubert[6]; 4. 29G-Bobby Gullickson[1]; 5. 98D-Christopher Deno[4]; 6. (DNF) 78-Nate Erickson[5]; 7. (DNF) 18-Jaiden Bastyr[7]

USRA A Modifieds
A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 19-Dustin Sorensen-Rochester[2]; 2. 71-Jason Cummins-New Richland[3]; 3. 90-Steve Wetzstein[-West Concord4]; 4. 111JR-Keith Tourville-Webster WI[6]; 5. 73JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr-Austin[9]; 6. 29H-Joe Horgdal-Kasson [1]; 7. 23-Darwin Karau-Kasson[10]; 8. 72-Doug Hillson-Blooming Prairie[11]; 9. 61T-Tammy Soma Clark-Rochester [12]; 10. 77-Jacob Stark-Austin[7]; 11. (DNF) 24-Charlie Steinburg-Kasson[8]; 12. (DNF) 1-Greg Jensen-Albert Lea[5]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jason Cummins[1]; 2. 19-Dustin Sorensen[3]; 3. 111JR-Keith Tourville[4]; 4. 1-Greg Jensen[2]; 5. 29H-Joe Horgdal[6]; 6. (DNF) 23-Darwin Karau[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 90-Steve Wetzstein[6]; 2. 73JR-Greg Pfeifer Jr[3]; 3. 61T-Tammy Soma Clark [2]; 4. 24-Charlie Steinburg[5]; 5. 77-Jacob Stark[1]; (DNS) 72-Doug Hillson

WISSOTA Midwest Modifieds
A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. RED1-Dan Wheeler-Savage[4]; 2. 1M-Josh Mattick-Rose Creek[7]; 3. 97X-Don Schaefer-Eyota[10]; 4. 77T-Casey Trom-Zumbrota[2]; 5. 35JR-Garritt Wytaske-Austin[11]; 6. 4-Brayten Cisneros-Blooming Prairie[3]; 7. 2-Ryan Wetzstein-West Concord[15]; 8. 79-Jeremy Misgen-New Richland[14]; 9. 97-Cory Asmussen-Waseca[5]; 10. 33-Darryl Hainka-Wannamingo[1]; 11. 21TK-Terry Kohnert-New Richland[16]; 12. 43-Scott Simmons-Lakeville[12]; 13. (DNF) 18-Jaiden Bastyr-Austin[6]; 14. (DNF) 86-Noel Hoppe-New Richland[9]; 15. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka-Wannamingo[13]; 16. (DNF) 83-Billy Steinberg-Kasson[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 77T-Casey Trom[7]; 2. 83-William Steinberg[1]; 3. 18-Jaiden Bastyr[3]; 4. 33-Darryl Hainka[5]; 5. 86-Noel Hoppe[8]; 6. (DNF) 35JR-Garritt Wytaske[2]; 7. (DNF) 79H-Luke Hainka[6]; (DQ) 21TK-Terry Kohnert[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. RED1-Dan Wheeler[5]; 2. 1M-Josh Mattick[8]; 3. 97-Cory Asmussen[7]; 4. 4-Brayten Cisneros[3]; 5. 97X-Don Schaefer[1]; 6. (DNF) 43-Scott Simmons[2]; 7. (DNF) 79-Jeremy Misgen[4]; 8. (DNF) 2-Ryan Wetzstein[6]

Hornets
A Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 0-Brian Adams-Shakopee[4]; 2. 23-Marissa Wolff-Waseca[2]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[6]; 4. 5-Lucas Geisler-Richfield[1]; 5. 47-Aaron Reimers-Shakopee[7]; 6. 73-Pat Wells-Faribault[5]; 7. 12-Mike Ryan-Rochester[3]; 8. 21-Corbin Giesler-West Concord[9]; 9. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers-Waseca[8]; 10. 77-Jonathan Andree-Austin[12]; 11. 12G-Cale Giesler-West Concord[11]; 12. 13K-Daniel Knish-Kilkenny[10]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 5-Lucas Geisler[1]; 2. 12-Mike Ryan[2]; 3. 73-Pat Wells[3]; 4. 47-Aaron Reimers[5]; 5. 21-Corbin Giesler[4]; 6. 12G-Cale Giesler[6]

Heat 2 (6 Laps): 1. 23-Marissa Wolff[4]; 2. 0-Brian Adams[6]; 3. 42-Cody Hyatt[2]; 4. 34CJ-Caylie Blowers[1]; 5. 13K-Daniel Knish[3]; 6. 77-Jonathan Andree[5]

Pure Stock
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl-Austin[3]; 2. 4-Chris Hotovec-Dodge Center[2]; 3. 1-Troy Maas-Faribault[8]; 4. 14-Cole Kroneman-Zumbrota[6]; 5. 3-Danielle Maas-Owatonna[7]; 6. 53-Zack Ehmke-Dexter[9]; 7. 70-Beau Stevens-Albert Lea[1]; 8. 00-Dalton Ludington-Zumbrota[5]; 9. (DNF) 33-Jim Briggs-Waseca[4]

Heat 1 (6 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Stahl[2]; 2. 4-Chris Hotovec[3]; 3. 70-Beau Stevens[9]; 4. 33-Jim Briggs[8]; 5. (DNF) 00-Dalton Ludington[6]; 6. (DNF) 14-Cole Kroneman[5]; 7. (DNF) 3-Danielle Maas[1]; 8. (DNF) 1-Troy Maas[4]; (DQ) 53-Zack Ehmke[7]

WISSOTA Street Stocks
A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 34-Mike Blowers-Waseca[4]; 2. 15-Zach Elward-Hayfield[5]; 3. 9-Durand Peterson-Glenwood[8]; 4. 01-Kory Adams-Stacyville IA[9]; 5. 57X-Kyle King-Hastings[6]; 6. 99-Noah Grinstead-Austin[7]; 7. 32-Jason Newkirk-Austin[2]; 8. 14A-Blake Adams-McInitre IA[14]; 9. 2-Fred Prudoehl-Winona[3]; 10. 42-Cody Hyatt-Waseca[1]; 11. 101-Ken Adams-Stacyville IA[13]; 12. 46-Stacy Krohnberg-Walters[11]; 13. 34JR-Bobby Blowers-Waseca[12]; 14. 47-Brent Holland[-Glenville10]; (DNS) 16-Jacob Bennett-Austin

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Mike Blowers[2]; 2. 99-Noah Grinstead[1]; 3. 2-Fred Prudoehl[4]; 4. 32-Jason Newkirk[6]; 5. 01-Kory Adams[3]; 6. 46-Stacy Krohnberg[5]; 7. 101-Ken Adams[7]; 8. 14A-Blake Adams[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Durand Peterson[2]; 2. 15-Zach Elward[1]; 3. 57X-Kyle King[5]; 4. 42-Cody Hyatt[3]; 5. 47-Brent Holland[6]; 6. 34JR-Bobby Blowers[4]; 7. (DNF) 16-Jacob Bennett[7]

USRA B Modifieds
A Feature 1 (18 Laps): 1. 51W-JT Wasmund-Pine Island[3]; 2. 36K-Jayden Larson-Mankato[2]; 3. 83X-Kadden Kath-Owatonna[5]; 4. 54-Jett Sorensen-Rochester[1]; 5. 44-Matthew Brooks-Austin[6]; 6. 88-Nate Chodur-Lake Mills IA[4]; 7. 31-Raey Hastings IV-Austin[7]; 8. (DNF) 4W-Tucker Williams-Rochester[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 83X-Kadden Kath[1]; 2. 36K-Jayden Larson[4]; 3. 54-Jett Sorensen[2]; 4. 51W-JT Wasmund[6]; 5. 88-Nate Chodur[5]; 6. 44-Matthew Brooks[3]; 7. 31-Raey Hastings IV[7]; 8. (DNF) 4W-Tucker Williams[8]

Key =  Position – Car Number – Driver – Starting Spot